Local sports results for July 30, 2012

Posted July 30, 2012, at 10:34 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Saturday, July 28, Play-in

P1: Gardiner 2, Kennebunk 0

P2: Windham 4, Brewer 1

Double-elimination

Wednesday, Aug. 1

G1: Fayette-Staples (15-5) vs. Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook (16-5), 9:30 a.m.

G2: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield (19-2) vs. Windham (16-6), 12:30 p.m.

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston (19-2) vs. First Title-Portland (16-7), 4 p.m.

G4: Bangor (19-2) vs. Gardiner (17-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3

G9: G6 winner vs. G2 loser, noon

G10: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, 3 p.m.

G13: G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

G15: G12 winner vs. G13 winner (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*— Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**—If 3 teams remain after Game 13 the winner of game 11 receives bye in Game 14.

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MCI, Aug. 1

PITTSFIELD Maine Central Institute will hold a Fall Sports Information Night on Wednesday, August 1, 7 p.m., Wright Gym. Students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend this informational meeting. Preseason begins Monday, Aug.13. All forms necessary to participate need to be completed before this date. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the athletic and business offices; online at www.mci-school.org or at the meeting. For more info contact the MCI athletic office at 487-4461.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

ORONO, AUG. 12

ORONO — Orono High School will hold its Fall Sports Information Night for all parents and athletes on Sunday, Aug. 12, 6 p.m., in the high school gymnasium. A physical, white medical card, and signed co-curricular contract must accompany the athlete prior to the first practices

on Monday, Aug. 13. Contact Mike Archer @ marcher@riversidersu.org with any questions.

Karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley Results

Kid Kart Exhibition: Emma Ladd (Sebec), Dylan Piper (Hancock); Box Stock: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Nate Migliore (Corinna); Jr Sportsman: 1. Tommy Wood (Burnham), 2. Tucker Olsen (Hartford), 3. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans); Sr Champ Animal: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 2. Jason Morse (Ripley); 3. Todd Rollins (Saint Albans); Box Stock Makeup: 1. Nate Migliore, 2. Brigid Casey: YANKEE Trophy Move of the Day: Hunter Morris, Tucker Olsen, Brigid Casey

Golf

Hole-in-one

Harold Hatch

WEST ENFIELD — Harold Hatch recorded a hole-in-one on the 172-yard second hole at Barnes Brook Golf Course Monday. He used a 3-iron to record the ace which was witnessed by Robert Plourde and Gerald Leonard.

MSGA

At Mere Creek GC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Ricky Jones 68/69, JJ Harris 70/71, Jordan Jones 71/72; Net: 1: Ryan Wilkins 74/66, Ashley Fifield 71/67, David Luce 74/67, Ray Ross 78/67, Individual Gross Flight 2:Robert Naples Libby 78/64, Bob Miles 79/66, Bob Blais 80/68, Net: Glen Belanger 90/64, Michael White 86/65, Mike Perreault 81/66, Individual Gross Senior Flight 1: Greg McCormack 77/63, Russ Sweet 77/69, Ron Greco 79/71; Net: 1: John Driscoll 82/67, Topper West 80/67, Gary Lamberth 80/68, Ron Reynolds 83/68, Individual Gross Senior Flight 2: Mike Napolitano Sr 85/69, Bill Adamson 87/66, Marcel Mathieu 88/71, Tony Linkovich 88/70, Net: Steve Mitchell 93/65, Darrell Smith 100/66, Tom Shupp 89/68,

Team Gross:Ricky Jones, Jon Hardy, Chris Seavey, Butch Allen, 63/59; Tim Flanagan, Henry Fall, Jamie Jones, Jordan Jones, 65/58; Net: Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, John Driscoll, Darrell Smith, 72/54; Jeff Beach, Rick Armstrong, Gerald Epperson, Devin Gerrity, 69/56; Norm Russell, Terry Landry, Steve Mitchell, Matt Peck, 72/56; Craig Pride, Dave Rendall, Dan Dalfonso, Mike Perreault, 73/56; Bob Lamoureux, Bill Adamson, Wade Trudel, Tyler Trenholme, 74/56;

Friday skins: Net No. 2 Robert Farthing 1, Net No. 11 Glen Belanger 2, Gross No. 12 Bob Lamoureux 3, Gross No. 13 Butch Allen 2, Gross No. 15 Jordan Jones 3, Gross No. 16 Ryan Wilkins 3; Saturday skins: Net No. 3 Jon Fillmore 2, Gross No. 4 Ashley Fifield 2, Gross No. 5 Arnie Benner 3, Gross No. 8 Charlie Swett 2, Gross No. 11 Bob Inda 3, Gross No. 13 Ashley Fifield 2, Gross No. 14 JJ Harris 3, Net No. 15 Ed Doughty 3, Net No. 16 Bill Cloutier 2; Friday pins: No. 4 Bob Lamoureux 3-3, No. 8 Gary Lamberth 2-8, No. 13 Chip Morrison 3-9, No. 17 Greg Bither 4-0, Saturday pins: No. 4 Ashley Fifield 0-4, No. 8 Topper West 7-7, No. 13 Ashley Fifield 2-9, No. 17 Kevin Lawley 1-0

Coca-Cola Spudland Open Results

At Presque Isle CC

Overall Low Gross: Patrick Otto 143; Overall Low Net: Aaron Keirstead 131; Joseph J. Freeman Memorial Award: Todd Newlands 144; “A” Division Gross: Todd Newlands 144, Ralph Michaud 147, Steve Clark 149, Lance Bernier 152, Dave Bolster 152, Kent Johnson 153, Mitch Orser 155, Phil Pelletier 155; “A” Division Net: . Spencer Deschene 138, Barry Hobart 139, Robbie Watson 139, Porter Gervais 141, Jerry York 142, A.J. Harris 143, John Smith 144, . Rick Boody 144; “B” Division Gross: Jonathan Humphrey 152, Dan Hotham 158, Evan Waddell 158, Mike Fleming 159, Peter Hughes 160, Jim Wilson 160, Ben Deschene 161, Ryan Denison 162; “B” Division Net; Vic Jipson 138, Mike Thibodeau 138, Bill O’Rourke 141, Richard Economy 142, Mike Weston 143, Barry Webster 143, Ernie Hein 144, Steve Burtchell; “C” Division Gross: Dan Hersey 164, Wyatt Foster 165, Joel McCluskey 167, John Rogers 167, Troy Crocker 168, Mike Chambers 169, John Champeon 170, Randy Ossinger 172; “C” Division Net: Al Porter 140, Dylan Carter 140, Jeff Beaulieu 141, Jim Dobbins 142, Buddy Gardner 143, Stephen Smith 145, Harry Orser 145, Ron Gartley 146; “D” Division Gross: Jeff Payne 172, Marty Gervais 174, Dewey Dewitt 177, Kim Archer 178, Jim Bennett 181, Jeremy Gifford 181, Todd Willey 182, Rick Leavitt 183; “D” Division Net: Mike Coiley 133, Charlie Lefebrve 133, Rob Tracy 134, Bob Lewandowski 137, Alan Hussey 137, Ron McAtee 142, Tony Marino 144, Bobby Tracy 147; Saturday Pins: No 4 Kent Johnson 12-2, No 8 Porter Gervais 4-9, No 16 Rick Bouchard 3-1, No 17 Jamie Leavitt 10-1; Saturday Longest Drive: Peter Coffin; Sunday Pins: No 4 Kevin Hughes 7-7, No 8 Dave Bolster 2-5, No 16 Chuck Stevens 1-5, No 17 Tony Reynolds 8-4; Sunday Longest Drive: Peter Coffin; Driving Contest: Open Division: Jamie Leavitt 312 yards, Lance Bernier 309 yards, Ron McAtee 298 yards; Senior Division: Dwight Dawson 289 yards, Rick Bouchard 270 yards, Barry Hobart 265 yards

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln

Junior Invitational

Gross: Logan Thompson 40; 2. Zak Grant 48; 3. Max Woodman 54; 4. Carter Ward 59; ages 7-10: Brandon Savage 93

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Ron Allen, Steve Newcomb, Bob Francis, Ken, Goldstein, Larry Reynolds -6; 2. Richard Corey, Ed Stacoffe, John Blanchard, Dennis Kiah -5; Pins: No. 2 Ed Stacoffe, No. 6 Don Gow

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Men’s Christian League

1st: Brad Holmes, Alan England, Charlie Perkins, 32: 2nd (tie): Roger Theriault, Wes Walker, Bob Pentland, Jeff Waring, 34: 2nd: Harold Batson, Scott MacArthur, Gil Reed, Terry Pangburn, 34: pin: No. 7 Jeff Waring 24-0

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble

Inner 9, gross: 1. The Razors, RALF’S Thunder Chickens 33; net: 1. The “B” Team 28.6, 2. The No Shows 29.8; pin: No. 15 Ben Walls 19-3; Outer 9, gross: 1. The 4 Old Men 33, 2. The Four J’s 33; net: 1. The Chili Beans 22.5, 2. The Happy Hookers 25.5; pin: No. 6 Jon Nicholson 12-0

Kebo Boys Skins

1. Francis Russell, 4. Rocco Fucetola, 7. Fred Cook, 8. Francis Russell, 9. Gil Bailey, 10. Peter Palmer, 13. Francis Russell, 14. Dick Cough

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

3. Win The West, G. Mosher 2.40-2.40-2.20

5. Canaco Oneida, D. Gargone 8.80-5.40

1. Wesgem Princess, K. Switzer 5.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-5, $26.60; Ex. 3-5, $27.00; Tri. 3-5-1, $64.40

Second, Pace, $3,200

6. She’sapurty Lady, K. Switzer Jr. 37.60-10.00-4.60

2. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 4.00-3.00

8. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell 3.80

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-6, $180.40; Ex. 6-2, $201.20; Tri. 6-2-A, $744.40; Daily Double 3-6, $29.40

Third, Pace, $11,002

1. Master of Puppets, G. Mosher 2.20-3.80-2.80

4. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.20-5.00

3. Payback Time, S. Taggart 4.40

T-2:04.3; Qu. 1-4, $16.20; Ex. 1-4, $12.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $22.60

Fourth, Trot, $3,000

4. Northmedo Hoo-ray, W. Campbell 38.80-42.20-7.00

3. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 4.20-4.40

1. Musicana, K. Ireland 3.00

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-4, $59.00; Ex. 4-A, $9.20; Tri. 4-3-1, $550.40

Fifth, Pace, $11,177

1. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden 3.00-2.80-2.20

2. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.20-2.20

6. Go In Manstyle, W. Watson 2.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-2, $3.80; Ex. 1-2, $3.80;Tri. 1-2-6, $5.20

Sixth, Trot, $7,500

2. Silverado Hall, S. Thayer 7.40-4.60

1. Beefcake, K. Switzer 4.80-4.40

7. Livid Luke, H. Campbell 4.00

T-2:02.3

Qu. 1-2, $28.00; Ex. 2-A, $4.40; Tri. 2-1-7, $463.20

Seventh, Pace, $11,177

5. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr. 6,60-2.60-2.10

1. Everybody Lies, W. Campbell 3.00-2.20

2. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher 2.60

T-2:04.3; Qu. 1-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-1, $8.00; Tri. 5-1-2, $39.40

Eighth, Pace, $4,700

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40-3.20-2.20

4. Random Blizzard, K. Switzer 3.40-2.20

3. Getmeoutofdobt, W. Campbell 2.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $5.40; Ex. 1-4, $68.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $46.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

4. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-2.80-3.40

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 3.20-3.00

2. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 5.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-4, $7.40; Ex. 4-3, $27.20;Tri. 4-3-2, $42.40

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

2. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell5.60-2.40-2.20

1. Pizza’s Western, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-3.20

3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 2.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $19.00; Ex. 2-1, $12.60; Tri. 2-1-3, $61.40; DD 4-2, $8.80; Total Handle: $15,238

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business