Local sports results for July 27, 2012

Posted July 27, 2012, at 9:27 p.m.
Last modified July 27, 2012, at 11:21 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Saturday, July 28, Play-in

P1: Kennebunk (13-7) vs. Gardiner (16-4), 11 a.m.

P2: Brewer (12-10) vs. Windham (15-6), 3 p.m.

Double-elimination

Wednesday, Aug. 1

G1: Fayette-Staples (15-5) vs. Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook (16-5), 9:30 a.m.

G2: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield (19-2) vs. P2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston (19-2) vs. First Title-Portland (16-7), 4 p.m.

G4: Bangor (19-2) vs. P1 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3

G9: G6 winner vs. G2 loser, noon

G10: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, 3 p.m.

G13: G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

G15: G12 winner vs. G13 winner (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*— Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**—If 3 teams remain after Game 13 the winner of game 11 receives bye in Game 14.

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Golf

MSGA Senior Tour

At Penobscot Valley CC

Individual Gross: Lowell Watson 71/69, Jerry York 76/70, Michael St. Thomas 76/68, Truman Libby 76/69, Net: Tim Smith 73/62, Richard Hachey 81/64, Jim Murphy 85/65, Linzy Norris 85/65, Stan Commeau 82/65, Team Gross: Lowell Watson; Tim Smith; Truman Libby; Vic Nunan, 65 / 57; Net:: Linzy Norris; Chip Brooks; Stan Commeau; Ralph Mooers, 70 / 52;

Skins: Net 1 Tim Smith 2, Net 3 Ralph Mooers 2, Net 8 Tom Rowe 2, Gross 11 Joe Pietroski 3, Gross 13 Gregory Dawson 3; Pins: No. 4 Norm Charleston 13-4, No. 6 Charlie Swett 6-1, No. 14 Jim Murphy 8-7, No. 16 Tom Greer 9-6

MSGA Junior Tour

At Biddeford-Saco

Boys 15-17: 1 Will Kannegieser 71, 2 Zack DeBlois 72, 3 Mike Caron 75, 4 Christopher Billings 76, 5 Andrew Martin Cloutier 77, T6 Brett Braasch 78, Matt Hutcheon 78, Russell Barnard 78, 9 Hayden Pate 79, T10 Nathan Roop 81, Spencer LaPierre 81, T12 Joe Lesniak 82, Peter Carley 82, T14 Cameron Small 83, Nick Audet 83, Ryan Milgrim 83, 17 Ryan Baillargeon 84, 18 Brett Burke 85, T19 Alexander P Schonewolf 86, Andrew Scontras 86, Zachary Gagne 86, T22 Brandon Labrecque 87, Cameron Marquis 87, 24 Brian Rex 88, 25 Grayson Waterman 91, 26 Jackson Cogger 92, 27 Tim W O’Neill 94, 28 Connor Shillington 96, 29 Brandon Merchant 107

Boys 13-14: 1 Drew Kane 77, 2 Matthew Caron 80, 3 John Witt 84, 4 Mitchell Wedge 85, 5 Greg Kalagias 101, 6 Noah Jacques 102, 7 Elliot Snow 104, 8 Antonio “A.J.” Parisi 110, 9 Bryce Moody 137; Girls 13-17: 1. Lauren Wells 97; 12 and under: 1. Ryan Collins 42, 2 Jeremy Baker 43, 3 Bailey Plourde 44, 4 Mark Witt 49, 5 Evan Glicos 53, 6 Ryan Stimson 54, 7 Jack C Merrill 60, 8 Griffin Buckley 63

At PVCC

Boys 15-17: 1. Colby Snell 71, 2 Bradford Smith 72, 3 Sam Grindle 75, 4 Thomas Murray 76, 5 Rye Powell 78, T6 Kyle Alexander 80, Liam Reading 80, T8 Chris Hillier 91, Wyatt Foster 91, 10, Hazen Dauphinee 94, 11 Dylan Birmingham 95, 12 Aaron Brown 96; Boys 13-14: 1 Drew Powell 76, 2 Carter Pearl 82, 3 Ethan Shepard 85, 4 Cavan Hagerty 92, 5 John Zach Alden 101; Girls: 1. Chelsea Covey 101; 12 and under: 1. Matt Brown 54

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Chad and Niki Boucher, Jason Brooks, Katie LaChance 32 (mc); Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Steve and Jenny Williams 32; Irving and Barbara Joy, Rick England, Pam Foss 33; Pete and Mary Ann Beatham, Ken and Donna Snowman 35; Pins: No. 5 Mary Ann Beatham 17-10, No. 7 Chad Boucher 8-2

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Meteor Man, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Woman Manager, K. Switzer

3. L M Elika, TBA

4. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

5. Travis McGee, K. Hafford III

6. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

Second, Pace, $3,400

1. Poison Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

3. Erics Legend N, H. Campbell

4. M G Extrem, R. Cushing

5. Liberado, S. Thayer

6. Always A Contender, K. Switzer

7. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

8. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

Third, Pace, $11,746

1. B Thea One, TBA

2. Megga-ali-money, M. Cushing

3. Full Explosion, M. Graffam

4. Nicki Doodle, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

6. Nampeyo, W. Watson

7. Magically, G. Mosher

Fourth, Trot, $4,200

1. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

4. Darowen, O. Davies

5. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

6. The Windsurfer A, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Iroquoindianbrave, TBA

8. Determinator P, K. Switzer

Fifth, Pace, $4,200

1. Blissfullreaction, S. Thayer

2. My Time Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

3. M G Girl, G. Mosher

4. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

5. Big John C, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

7. Take The Risk, C. Nye

8. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Sultan of Suede, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Flag of Honor, P. Sowers

3. Back Spin, C. Nye

4. Douglas Road, TBA

5. Rets Lil Giant, M. Aubin

6. Picking Up Chicks, K. Switzer

7. Noble Suitor, TBA

8. Keystone Ranger, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $7,500

1. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

2. P H Supercam, H. Campbell

3. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mr Nice guy, K. Ireland

5. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $11,520

1. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

2. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

3. Shesmarilyntome, G. Bowden

4. By Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

6. Onetonine, R. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

2. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

3. American Rocket, M. Graffam

4. Scootinupthecoast, R. Cushing

5. Michael’s Gem, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher

7. Shesasurethinng, J. Ramsdell

8. J Walking, TBA

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports