Local Sports Results July 26, 2012

Posted July 26, 2012, at 9:33 p.m.
Last modified July 26, 2012, at 11:06 p.m.

Golf

WMSGA

At The Meadows GC, Litchfield

Flight 1, Gross: Darlene Soboleski 88, Helen Plourd 89, Vi Kemp 92; Net: Marcia Chute 73, Earlene Jackson 74, Jan Searle 76; Flight 2, Gross: Sharon Todd 90, Judy Edgecomb 92, Carole Cook 93; Net: Faith Vautour 68, Kathy Sproul 68, Karen Dunbar 71; Flight 3, Gross: Norma Michaud 105, Charlotte Hall 106, Nancy Dow 108, Net: Sandy Osterrieder 76, Pauline Blais 77, Isabel Waterhouse 79; Skins, Gross: No. 2 Claire Poulin 3, No. 5 Vi Kemp 3, No.7 Lee Barth 2, No. 11 Maddie Kilmister 2, No. 12 Vi Kemp 4, No. 13 Sharon Todd 3, No. 14 Vi Kemp 4, No. 18 Vi Kemp 4; Net: No. 1 Sharon Todd 2, No. 10 Sharon Todd 4, No. 17 Claudette Amoroso 2; Pins: No. 3 Helen Plourd, Faith Vautour, No. 7 Jan Searle, Carole Cook, No. 15 Lila Geis, Karen Dunbar, No. 17 Darlene Soboleski, Arlene Davis.

MSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Arrowhead Course

Junior Tour

College: Orion Cochrane 72, Joe Messerman 74, Daniel Zmistowski 81; Boys 15-17: Jasper Adam 68, Sam Grindle 69, Zack DeBlois 73, Will Kannegieser 74, Aaron Brown 77, Luke Ruffing 79, Kyle Alexander 80, Thomas Murray 80, Bradford Smith 81, Scott Zinck 81, Cameron Marquis 82, Matt Hutcheon 82, Nate Roop 82, Tyler O’Connor 82, Zachary Gagne 82, Brett Braasch 83, Brian Rex 84, Drew Long 84, Seward Matel 84, Rye Powell 85, Chris Hillier 86, Drew Holt 86, Reilly Flanagan 86, Spencer LaPierre 86, Andrew Scontras 87, Evan Bourassa 88, Colby Snell 89, Wyatt Foster 89, Erik Larrabee 91, Nick Garfield 91, Hazen Dauphinee 93, Dylan Birmingham 95, Adam Hachey 105, Reid Allen 105, Alexander Carroll 106, Sam Wehry 123; Boys 13-14: Nick Mazurek 72, Drew Powell 78, Julian Starbird 79, Ethan Shepard 84, Austin Higgins 86, Kyle Hansen 89, Carter Pearl 91, Cavan Hagerty 91, Joe Piwowarski 97, Travis Townsend 101, Charlie deHaas 103, John Zach Alden 103, Zac Robertson 104, Antonio Parisi 110, Avery Howe 110, Jeffrey Garfield 113, Carl Stinson 126; Girls 15-17: Briana Morris 85, Rachel Vanadestine 114

LOCAL

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble

Lorna Konyak, Brian Fedder, John Keen, Dave Sharpe -4 (won in putt-off), Gail Berry, Mike Konyak, Bob Loud, Steve Roberts -4, Lynn King, Bob Hale, Irv Belanger -4; Pin: No. 5, Mike Konyak 16-10

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Women’s Invitational

Gross: Fran Auclair, Anita Willett, Gayle Hooke, Theresa Rossell 71, Rachel Vanadestine, Alice Miller, Anne Columbo, Katherine Hobbs 76, Nicky Clendenning, Janice Paulson, Doris Carney 76, Net Lucia Rollins, Jay Cole, Jeanette Ranney, Pam Forbes 62, Peg Buchanan, Angela McCluskey, Freda Parker 63, Kelly Lindquist, Faye Lynn, Betty Goodwin, Carolyn Ferguson 64, Judy Chamberline, Jane Howard, Joyce Thorton, Penny Neal 65, Laura Jordan, Merle O’Neil, Charlene Deane, Rena Murphy 67, Irene Jacobs, Lona Gagnon, Marcia Sullivan, Lorna Martin 67, Maryln Brown, Bernadette Paradis, Dorthy Friel, Jeanine Cheasley 68; Pins: No. 2 Freda Parker 7-3; No. 7 Anita Willet 29-4; No. 11 Pam Forbes 4-11; No. 16 Kelly Lindquist 15-0; Long Drive: No.1 Jane Howard, No. 10 Rachel Vanadestine

Thursday Night Scramble

Gross: Kasey Knights, Jake Jones, Albert Smith, Ray Thibodeau Jr. 32, Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendy Oldenburgh, Scott Priest, Jeff Garfield 32, Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Joe Mitchell 33, Leo Cyr, Dave Hallet, Ken Mitchell, Ed Bernard 34, Moose Keith, BJ Delano, Kurtis Knights, Harold Stevens 35, Andy Vanadestine, Dwight Dawson, Bill Leonard, Jean Thibodeau 36; Pins: No. 7 Dwight Dawson 36

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

Inner 9: (tie) Karl Hallett, Scott Henggeler, George Merrill, Thomas Richardson, Rob Rochon, Alex Wade +2; Outer 9: Jon Carter +5, Chris White +4, (tie) Thomas Cahill, Doug Lackey +3; Pins: No. 1 4 Jim McFarland 8-3, No. 1 6 Chris White 28-5, No. 1 15 Will Mitchell 7-8

Kebo Boys

Net Skins: No. 1 1 Doug Lackey, No. 1 10 Karl Hallett, No. 1 12 Doug Lackey, No. 1 16 Dylan Tibbetts

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Gross: Virginia Goeke 95; Jan Searle n/a; Betty Farrand 106; Net: Connie Welt 61; Jan Bradeen 66; (tie) Joan Hall, Sandy Davis, Janice Ogier 69; Pins: No. 5, Mary Kaufman 28-3; No. 10, Virginia Goeke 7; No. 18, Jan Searle 7-4½; Putts: Joanna Schleif 29

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

(tie) John Novak, Lynn Cayford, Dick Bilodeau, Bob Wilson and Ray Wallace, Jim Sherburne, Tony Mayo, Urban Clukey 32

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Rick Seamans 32; Net: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 29, (tie) Jim Bob Hartford, Frank Reynolds and Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 31, (tie) Dale Wright, Herb Tenney and Nick Costedio, Nick Gould 32; Pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 25-5, Jim Bob Hartford 25-7

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Kirk Small, Al Feurstock 31 (mc); Gary Chessa, Bill Taylor, Dave Libby, Jim Oreskovich 31; Bill Ferris, Randy Chute, Mike Tanguay, Tyler Brooks, 32 (mc); Scott Fraser, Scott Spaulding, Larry Clark, Darrell Grover 32; Chris Murphy, Bill Brooks, Cameron Green, Alex Brooks 33; Dan Wiswell, Larry Ring, Nick Cassidy, Quintin Allan 34; Pin: No. 2, Gary Chessa 3-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Women’s Twilight League

Jane Howard, Janice Poulson, Darby Vigue, B.J. Porter 34, Diane Herring, Durice Washburn, Julie Brown 35, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs, Lesley Snyer 36, Nancy Hart, Vivian Finley, Angie McCluskey 37; Pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 14-9, No. 8 Irene Jacobs 21-6

Thursday Senior League

Dave Musselman, Bob Thomas +12, Eric Vigue, Adrian Sewall +10, Brian Treadwell, Rick Palmer +9, Lou Demmons, Roy Leighton +5; Pins: No. 3 Lou Demmons 5-6, No. 16 Greg Black 6-6; Skins: No. 1 Mark Hall, No. 2 Dave Musselman, No. 3 Mark Hall, No. 5 Roy Leighton, No. 9 Roy Engstrom, No. 12 Roy Leighton, No. 13 Brian Treadwell, No. 17 Arthur Knapp, No. 18 Rick Palmer

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night String Scramble

Gross: Bob Sawyer, Sue Perkins, Russ Silva 30; Josh Hansen, Mike Schnider, Logan Lovell 30; Bill Pinkham, Charlie Packard, Frank Rollins 31; Terry Chabot, Dave Draper, Wayne Clukey 33; Tom St. Louis, Bill Carston, Pete Glidden 34; Bob Bradford, Mike Brown, Jeanette Morrill 36

At Traditions GC, Holden

Couples League

Dick and Nancy Hogan 27.1, Tony and Dot Cerbone 27.3, Don and Ann Thompson 28.2, Grant and Joy Standbrook 28.5, Bob and Janet Wilks 29, Dog and Kirsten Thompson 30.8, Scott and Rose MacArthur 31.2; Pins, Men: Dick Hogan 19-0; Women: Janet Wilks 22-9

Men’s Senior League

Jeff Waring, David Webber, Bert Payson, Dennis Payson 29, Mike Connolly, Bob Davis, Jay Kemm 30, Don Payne, Greg Hudak, Brent West, Hank Fillietaz 35, Bob Gillis, Larry Emery, Tom Giroux 35; Pin: No. 1 8 Mike Connolly 2-8

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Lori Frost-Cyndi Whalen-Marilyn Hughes-Marlene Viger 63, Janice White-Louise Shindler-Carole Cook-Lill Wark 73; Net: Sandy Meehan-Nancy Hart-Judy Collins-Sandi Bourgoin 56, Shirley Kile-Elanna Farnham-Kathy Anderson-Ruth Richardson 60; Pins: No. 3 Carole Cook 22-6, No. 6 Lori Frost 23-2, No. 11 Sandy Meehan 5-10, No. 16 Carole Cook 31-10

HOLE-IN-ONE

Jim Frost

BANGOR — Jim Frost of Brewer aced the 170-yard third hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Thursday with a 6-iron. It was witnessed by Lori Frost.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports