Local sports results for July 25, 2012

Posted July 26, 2012, at 1:05 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 tournament

At Husson U., Bangor

Sunday, July 22

Play-in: Game 1: No. 4 Hampden 3, No. 5 Penquis 0

Double Elimination

Monday, July 23

Game 2: No. 2 Motor City 3, No. 3 Brewer 2

Game 3: No. 1 Bangor 6, No. 4 Hampden 5

Tuesday, July 24

Game 4: No. 3 Brewer 9, No. 4 Hampden 6, Hampden eliminated

Game 5: No. 1 Bangor 7, No. 2 Motor City 4

Wednesday, July 25

Game 6: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 2 Motor City, 4 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Bangor vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 26

Game 8: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

— Zone 1 champion advances to state tournament Aug. 1-5 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

— Zone 1 runnerup advances to state tournament play-in game vs. Zone 3 (Western Maine) runner-up, Saturday, July 28 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

Golf

Maine Women’s Amateur Championship

At Augusta CC

Emily Bouchard 85-77-71—233; Leslie Guenther 79-79-83—241; Pennie Cummings 74-85-83—242; Mary Brandes 82-85-82—249; Micki Meggison 82-80-89—251; Liz Wiltshire 90-79-83—252; Susan Gilpatric 86-86-84—256; Kristin Kannegieser 82-86-88—256; Heidi Haylock 87-81-89—257; Liz Coffin 87-86-84—257; Prudence Hornberger 85-83-90—258; Melissa Johnson 90-84-86—260; Laurie Hyndman 89-80-91—260; Kathi O’Grady 88-86-88—262; Marla LeBlanc 89-84-90—263; Catherine Keeley 89-84-90—263; Stephanie Babin 90-86-88—264; Darby Vigue 92-82-91—265; Marie Cates 89-90-86—265; Alice Hwang 90-81-94—265; Cindy Schlaepfer 90-86-90—266; Sue Waltz 92-87-88—267; Traci Beier 88-90-90—268; Barbara Rondeau 92-88-90—270; Ruth Colucci 93-86-93—272; Linda Cameron 91-90-91—272; Sarah Hansen 90-88-94—272; Cecily Whiting 93-87-92—272;

Leesa Smith 89-99-86—274; Jody Lyford 95-83-96—274; Kathy Heaton 91-90-94—275; Kathy Murphy 88-95-92—275; Neila Nelke 95-89-91—275; Kim Griffin 91-85-100—276; Mary Latini 89-93-94—276; Nancy Carlson 96-91-89—276; Meghan Flanigan 93-88-95—276; Ashley Chubbuck 98-84-96—278; Jane Flower 101-87-91—279; Linda MacNeil 92-93-95—280; Marlene Viger 95-96-90—281; Margaret Brann 93-96-92—281; Debbie Marshall 87-96-99—282; Shirley Kile 92-93-99—284; Gail Gleason 104-89-92—285; Linda Holmes 95-97-94—286; Natalie Graceffa 93-96-100—289; Charlotte Cole 98-100-91—289; Jarine Lombardo 95-94-100—289; Chelsea Covey 102-88-99—289; Jayne Hanley 94-101-94—289; Margo Audiffred 92-93-105—290; Kelsie Dessent 93-98-99—290; Meriby Sweet 97-101-93—291; Joy Eon 104-95-95—294; Nancy Field 99-91-104—294; Karen Richardson 95-98-102—295; Becky Gamage 95-100-101—296;

Regina Bugbee 103-92-102—297; Jane Diplock 103-99-95—297; Evie Graham 97-104-97—298; Bambi Stevens 106-90-102—298; Madolin Fogarty 97-97-106—300; Michele Davis 92-108-101—301; Diane Herring 102-99-100—301; Birdie Pearse 97-103-105—305; Marcia Blake 105-102-100—307; Donni Witham 105-101-101—307; Peg Buchanan 109-101-99—309; Annette Charest 104-100-105—309; Susan Wootton 107-102-101—310; Ruth Appleyard 105-97-108—310; Pam Johnson 101-105-104—310; Ann Lang 98-108-105—311; Marilyn Rice 103-107-102—312; Bobbie Andrus 102-103-108—313; Beverly Dubay 99-103-111—313; Jean Brown 104-115-99—318; Ilse Pfander 109-100-110—319; Nancy Hart 106-113-102—321; Bobbi Berry 106-107-109—322; Nancy Pratt 106-113-108—327; Sue Diaz-Vedrani 113-117-104—334; Marilyn Hughes 110-111-122—343; Linda Morin-Pasco 122-110-114—346; Julie Brown 121-110-115—346; Ewa Prokopiuk 98-106-NC—NC; Trudy Dorval 108-108-NC—NC

Champion: Emily Bouchard 85-77-71—233, Runner Up: Leslie Guenther 79-79-83—241, Junior Champion: Alice Hwang 90-81-94—265, Flight 1: Pennie Cummings 74-85-83—242, Mary Brandes 82-85-82—249, Micki Meggison 82-80-89—251, Liz Wiltshire 90-79-83—252, Flight 2: Heidi Haylock 87-81-89—257, Catherine Keeley 89-84-90—263, Marla LeBlanc 89-84-90—263, Darby Vigue 92-82-91—265, Flight 3: Susanne Waltz 92-87-88—267, Leesa Smith 89-99-86—274, Ashley Chubbuck 98-84-96—278, Marlene Viger 95-96-90—281, Flight 4: Karen Richardson 95-98-102—295, Bambi Stevens 106-90-102—298, Linda Pearse 97-103-105—305, Marcia Blake 105-102-100—307.

MSGA Junior Tour

At Rockland GC

Boys 13-14: 1. Nick Mazurek 71, 2 Julian Starbird 77, 3 Austin Higgins 86, 4 Ethan Shepard 87, 5 Drew Holt 90, 6 Billy Rollins 103; Boys 15-17: T1 Kyle Alexander 75, Malcolm Oliver 75, T3 Matt Hutcheon 77, Sam Grindle 77, 5 Seward Matel 78, 6 Chris Hillier 81, 7 Thomas Murray 83, 8 Drew Long 85, T9 Brett Burke 86, Reilly Flanagan 86, 11 Erik Larrabee 87, 12 Dylan Birmingham 92, 13 Justin Rollins 99; Girls: 1 Morgan Kelley 102

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A: 1. Mike Knox 35, 2. (tie) Jesse Johnson 36, Randy Berry 36, 4. Moe Eastman 37; Net: (tie) 1. Net Chris Tibbetts 33, Terry Whitney 33, Frank Field 33, 4. (tie) Robert Myers 34, Paul Doody 34, Pins: No. 3 Devin Potvin 12-6, No. 9 Harvey Peterson 3-4; Class B: Gross: 1. Alden Overlock 40, 2. Bert Bailey 43, 3. (tie) Dan Eaton 44, Jim Kunkel 44, Steve Maker 44, Net: 1. Greg McDaniel 33, 2. Phil Bowen 34, 3. (tie) Cecil Eastman 36, Tyler McDevitt 36, Brian Beaulieu 36, Pins: No. 3 Phil Bowen 13-3, No. 9 Bill Farris 11-10

Scotch Foursome

Gross: 1. Larry & Pat Quinn (35), 2. Tie Moe Eastman & Vivian Fuller, Skip Brown & Alice Beck (38); Net: 1. David & Teresa Potvin (24.5), 2. Art & Sally Leclair (26.5), 3. Bob & Brenda Barrett (28.5), 4. Cecil & Loretta Eastman (29), 5. Tie Dan & Leslie Eaton, Paul & Christine Deeney (29.5); Lucky Draw: Ed & Janice Hawkes

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines Men’s League Scramble: Mike LaChance, Bruce Treworgy, Scott McNeil 30; Craig Wooster, Joe Pate, Chris Brochu 32

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day

Skins: No.2 Mary Morancie 5, No. 4 Mary Morancie 3, No. 6 Sheila Campbell 4; Pins in Two: No. 4 Barb Greenberg 4-10, No. 8 Barb Greenberg 10-0

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford

Monthly scramble: Arnold Byers, Dick Spear, Matt Young, Bob Sekera 59; Gary Chessa, Jim Daye, Billy Brooks, Paul Shumaker 61; Sonny Dubay, Walt Buchanan, Willy Crowell, John Norris 62; Roger Tracy, Joe Rodrigue, Tom MacDonald, Jesse Tolman 63; Pins: No 5 Bob Edwards 3-2, No 7 Matt Young 7-0, No 12 Matt Young 4-0, No 17 Roger Tracy 3-2

Ladies Scramble

Lisa Richards, Shelley Drillin, Nancy Koziol, Joyce Stevenson 34; Courtney Chute, Laura Wheeler, Jeanette LaPlante (mc) 34; Pam Foss, Sandy Meehan, Mary Ann Beatham 36; Tammy McLaughlin, Barbara Baker, Liz Champion, Sonja Faulkingham (mc) 36; Jill Russell, Barbara Bryant, Jenny Williams 37

At Hermon Meadow GC

Twilight League

1. Rich Economy, Dale Duplisea, Steve Bray + 7; 2. Mark Lumino, Byron Dunbar, Joel McCluskey + 3; 3. Don Ouelette, Don Shumaker, Mark Pierce + 2; Pins: No.12 Melido Perez 1-1 No.16 Don Ouelette 9-0

At Kebo Valley

Ladies Twilight League

Breast Cancer Awareness Scramble:

1. Morgan Kelley, Michelle White, Betty Bryer, Heather Sorokin 37, 2. Andrea Leonard, Edna Bowden, Penny Carter, Charlene Tibbetts 39; 2. Sue Hersey, Karen McFarland, Bonnie Mohr, Rita Linscott 39; 2. Ann Lee, June Swan, Jacque Fitzpatrick, Sylvia Cunningham 39; Pin: No. 9 Linda Thayer 1-5

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Blind Draw Best Ball: Gross: 1. Peter Baldacci-Rob Tiensivu 34, 2. Rick Monson-Ben Estabrook 34, 3. John Johnston-Jim Greer 34, 4. Matt Grant-Ed Dephilippo 34, 5. Barry Hobert-Jamie Brooker 35. Net: 1. Jim Russell-Matt Blaine 26, 2. Steve Grant-Gerry Bourgoin 28, 3. Rich Russell-Bruce Stewart 30, 4. Mike Pietroski-Tony Reynolds 30, 5. Dave Crichton-Russell Bragg 30. Pins: No 3 Russell Bragg 3-5, No. 6 Tony Reynolds 14-1

At PVCC

Twilight League

Front 9: Team 3 Mark Barthelemy, Jon Woodworth, Al Bridges, Chip Haskell, Leo Coyle, Paul Druppel 25; Back 9: Team 13: Matt Gilman, Jeff Teunisen, George Jacobson, Phil Cormier, Rob Garster, Chuck Major 22; Pins: No. 4 Matt Walsh 17-1/2, No. 6 Drew Powell 10-0; No. 14, George Jacobson 2-5; No. 16 Bill Hutchins 26-6

Hole-in-one

Mike Ambrose

ORONO — Mike Ambrose recorded a hole-in-one on the 145-yard 14th hole recently at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Ambrose used a 9-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Jimmy Thomas, Richard Ambrose, and David Gonyar.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/07/26/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-25-2012/ printed on April 20, 2014