Local sports results for July 23, 2012

Posted July 23, 2012, at 9:41 p.m.
Last modified July 23, 2012, at 11:15 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 tournament

At Husson U., Bangor

Sunday, July 22

Play-in: Game 1: No. 4 Hampden 3, No. 5 Penquis 0

Double Elimination

Monday, July 23

Game 2: No. 2 Motor City 3, No. 3 Brewer 2

Game 3: No. 1 Bangor 6, No. 4 Hampden 5

Tuesday, July 24

Game 4: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 4 Hampden, 4 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Motor City vs. No. 1 Bangor, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 25

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 26

Game 8: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

— Zone 1 champion advances to state tournament Aug. 1-5 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

— Zone 1 runnerup advances to state tournament play-in game vs. Zone 3 (Western Maine) runner-up, Saturday, July 28 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

Auto racing

At Oxford Plains

TD Bank 250 Results

1. Joey Polewarczyk Jr., 2. Jeff Taylor, 3. Austin Theriault, 4. Wayne Helliwell, Jr., 5. Travis Stearns, 6. Dave Farrington, Jr,. 7. Patrick LaPerle, 8. T.J. Brackett, 9. Eddie MacDonald,

10. Brent Dragon, 11. Shawn Martin, 12. Scott Luce, 13. Jeff White, 14. Ray Parent, 15. Tim Brackett, 16. Brian Hoar, 17. Cris Michaud, 18. Jean-Paul Cyr, 19. Gary Chiasson, 20. Chris Coolidge, 21. Jay Laquerre, 22. Ben Lynch, 23. Ricky Rolfe, 24. Roger Brown, 25. Bryan Mason, 26. Doug Coombs, 27. D.J. Shaw, 28. Jimmy Hebert, 29. Shawn Knight, 30. Dillon Moltz, 31. Trevor Bayne, 32. Charlie Rockwell, 33. Bruce Haley, 34. Rowland Robinson, Jr., 35. Tommy Ricker, 36. John Donahue, 37. Larry Gelinas, 38. Don Wentworth, 39. Ben Rowe

Lap leaders: Polewarczyk, Jr. 1-135, Hoar 136-137, Martin 138, Helliwell, Jr. 139-180, Polewarczyk, Jr. 181-250

Cautions: 3 (Laps 69, 135, 208)

Karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley Results

Kid Kart Exhibition: Tyler Howard (Minot); Box Stock: 1. Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans) 2. Nate Migliore (Corinna); Jr Sportsman: 1. Tommy Wood (Burnham) 2. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans) 3. Tucker Olsen (Hartford); Sr Champ Animal: 1. Jason Morse (Ripley) 2. Todd Rollins (Saint Albans) 3. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill); Jr Sportsman Makeup: 1. Tommy Wood 2. Alex Spaulding 3. Tucker Olsen; Sr Champ Animal Makeup: 1. Jason Morse 2. Todd Rollins 3. Andy Migliore (Corinna)

Golf

MSGA

At Fairlawn CC

Gross Individual 1: Butch Allen 71/67, Andrew Slattery 72/71, Curtis Jordan 72/70, Jordan Jones 72/73, Ricky Jones 72/73, Net: Chris King 72/68, Jake Brown 74/68, Nick Dalfonso 74/68, Jeff Leonardo 74/69, Jim McKay 74/69, Gross Individual 2: Chris Leeman 75/63, Mark Boivin 77/68, Andy Cloutier 78/68, Bob Libby 78/69, Zibby Puleio 78/69, Net: Eric Fowle 76/66, Jim Macklin 78/67, Matt Szklarz 78/67, Bob Tweedie 79/68, Randy Harmon 81/68, Ray Ross 79/68, Robert Naples Libby 81/68, Steve Richards 81/68, Gross Individual 3: Ed Peterson 82/67, Guy Lamontagne 82/67, Guy Larochelle 82/67, Tom Plante 82/64, Net: Armand Plourd 89/66, Mike Mogan 84/66, Darren Jensen 83/67, Don Pruyne 83/67, Mike Brooks 83/67

Individual Gross, Seniors A Flight: Alan Bouchard 74/70, Lowell Watson 74/73, Bob Wood 77/70, Marty Duffy 78/69, Paul Pelletier 78/73, Net: Greg McCormack 79/66, Bill Donovan 77/68, Rick Simonds 81/68, Ricky Plummer 75/68, Russ Sweet 75/68, Individual Gross, Seniors B Flight: Doug Prevost 81/64, Jerry Mansfield 83/68, Don Derrah 85/69, Charlie Swett 86/70, Vic Gaudreau 86/69, Net: Bill Adamson 86/66, Marcel Mathieu 82/66, Dick Hall 89/67, Tom Blake 90/68

Team Gross: Curtis Jordan, Joshua Jones, Andrew Slattery, Jeff Leonardo, 136/129; Jim McKay, Chris Deroche, Chris King, Chad Allen, 137/129; Jon Hardy, Chris Seavey, Butch Allen, Ricky Jones, 137/129; Nick Conner, Chris Leeman, Scott Parady, James Ross, 141/126; Team Net: Ed Peterson, Guy Larochelle, Bob Coffman, Doug Prevost, 149/117; Mike Lano, Mike Mogan, Tony Bernardini, Armand Plourd, 159/120; Jim Semple, Jim Macklin, Russ Sweet, Rick Zemla, 143/122; Bob Libby, Tom Plante, Phil Dube, Ray Dube, 146/124; Christo Stratos, Mickey Waitt, Robert Naples Libby, Ed Crowell, 149/125; Jack Conway, Rick Meagher, Bob Wood, William Durkin, 150/125; Paul Connolly, Bill Adamson, Wade Trudel, Bob Lamoureux, 159/125;

Friday Skins: Net No. 4 Jeff Beach 2, Net No. 5 Randy Harmon 2, Gross No. 6 Jim Caron 3, Net No. 9 Tom Plante 2, Gross No. 14 Russ Sweet 2, Gross No. 15 Jim Semple 3, Net No. 17 Rex Smith 2, Saturday Skins: Net No. 1 Don Pruyne 2, Gross No. 5 Matt Szklarz 3, Gross No. 7 Jeff Harris 3, Net No. 9 Doug Prevost 2, Net No. 14 Mark Boivin 2; Friday Pins: No.2 Dick McCann, No.8 Cash Wiseman, No.11 Lloyd Doughty, No.13 Paul Connolly; Saturday Pins: No.2 Tom Blake, No.8 Gordon Smith, No.11 Chris Seavey, No.13 Dave Soule

CMSGA

At Bath Golf Club

Overall Gross: Tom Downs 71 (mc), Al Graceffa 71; Net: Colin Roy 60, Paul Timberlake 62, Mert Dearnley 63; AGE 55-65 Gross: Greg Page 74, Dave Ballew 79, Wayne Sanford 80; Net: Dennis Leaver 67 (mc), Joe Keller 67, Bill Fairchild 68 (mc); AGE 66-69 Gross: John Rizzo 77 (mc), Ray Brochu 77 (mc), Spike Herrick 77; Net: Jim Curtis 64 (mc), Chuck Rawson 64, Al Battistini 66; AGE 70-75 Gross: Dave Dorion 81, Cy Thompson 82, Skip Fuller 83; Net: Don Johnston 66, Dave Trask 70, Ken Murphy 71 (mc); AGE 76 and over Gross: Dana McCurdy 80, Charles Swanson 85, Dick Foley 90 (mc); Net: Fred Seger 68 (mc), Jack Small 68 (mc), Jerry Malcolm 68; Super Senior: Frank Allain 85; Best Ball Gross: Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew 65 (mc), Al Graceffa, Wick Johnson, John Rizzo, Paul McClay 66; Best Ball Net: Mert Dearnley, Colin Roy, Mark Richards, Bill Fairchild 52, Bob Willis, Bob Ouellette, Joe Norton, Chuck Rawson 55 (mc); Pins: No. 9 Al Graceffa 1-9 Paul Timberlake 9-1, No. 16 Barry Porter 3-0, Dick Foley 8-6

At Palmyra Golf Course

2-Person Best Ball

1. Timothy McCarthy, Eric Shorey

Sunday Stableford

1. Brent Wilber, Jan Pushard; 2. Charlie Pushard, Bill Bloulier; 3. Mickey Davis, Dick Sigston; Pins: No. 2 Brent Wilber 2-1/2, No. 8 Brent Wilber 10-4, No. 13 Brent Wilber 10-4, No. 17 David Thurlow 4-11

At Lucerne GC

Tom Finlay Memorial Senior Scramble: John Somes, Dave Natale, Wayne Hartt, Ron Allen 28, Carl Williams, Barry Harris, John Belanger, Bob McKenny 30, Ted Pierson, Bob Fraser, Royce Morrison, Jr. Tracy 30, Richard Corey, Steve Newcomb, Russ Black, Dave Robertson 31, Mel McLay, Mark Johnson, Bob Francis, Ed Stacoffe 31, Larry Reynolds, Dennis Kiah, Tom Winston, A. Higgins 32, Charlie Perkins, Bob Landis, Hank Hoskins, Bob Carter 33, Don Payne, Ken Goldstein, Cecil Eldridge, Ralph Alley 33, Mike Dore, Dick Baker, Peg White, Rick Sinclair 34, Bruce Croteau, Butch Swanberg, Joe Young, Stu Marckoon 34, Pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 4-6, No. 6 Dick Baker 5-4

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Roger Tracy, Wes Walker, Bob Pentland, 31; 2. Jeff Waring, Charlie Perkins, David Webber, 31; 3. Brad Holmes, Terry Pangburn, Scott MacArthur, 33; 4. Harold Batson, Gil Reed, Aaron Guimond, Roger Theriault 34; Pins: No. 7 Jeff Waring 27-0

At JaTo Highlands

Crybaby Golf Scramble

Gross: 1. Randy Gifford; Clayton Boulrisse; Kris Newt, Moose Keith: 68; 2. A.J. Harris; Mike Thibodeau; Nick L’Italien; Mike Woods: 73: Net: 1. Jason Clifford; Cubby Corriveau; Tom Smith; Norm Jordan 58; 2.: Ryan Libby; Cory Hatch; Josh Garvin; Billy McCarthy 64

At Barnes Brook GC

Marine Corp League

Golf Scramble: Gross: Larry Stewart, Jamie Smith, Roger Zelken, Don Polk 53, Charlie Gilmore, Mike Pelky, Mike Clendenning, Jared Jones 56, Steve Warman, Doug Cousins, Mike Warren, John Croft 59, Mark Elwell, Tim Warren, Lee Thorton, Al Maynard 60; Net: Alana Lloyd, Darlene Sage, Candi Gifford, Rachel Vanadestine 46, Danny Ireland, Warren Walker, Lee Sumner, Angel Ireland 46, Dan Page, Everett Lee, Dennie Codrey, Ed Harris 49, Reggie Early, Donald Taylor, Richard Dekoschlak, Bob Bissell 50, John Dubail, Roland Pinard, Brian Pinard, Tyler Mathews 50; Pins: No. 7, Alana Lloyd 15-1; No. 11, Warren Walker 39-9; No. 16, Mike Clendenning 5-10; Long Drive Men: Tyler Mathews, Women: Alana Lloyd

Monday Night Couples

Gross: Marshall Foster, Darlene Sage, Moose Keith, Darlene Sage 32, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Harold Hatch, Betty Colbath 36, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Tom Willet, Anita Willet 37, Net: Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 31, Randy Gifford, Candi Gifford, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 33, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Trevor Jordan, Tori Jordan 34, Bob Neal, Jeanette Ranney, Harold Stevens, Carolyn Ferguson 39; Pins: No. 2, Chris Gulesian 29-5, No. 7: Bob Neal 15-7

Seniors

Reggie Theriault, Bobby Plourde, Jeff Crocker, Gerald Leonard 31, Leo Cyr, Ken Moody, Harold Hatch 31, Stu Kalgren, Kris Nute, Ed Bernard, Ansil Brown 32, Moose Keith, Dale Sereyko, Ed Plourde 33, Gary Tourtillotte, Paul Baker, Duanne Davis, Barry Davis 33, Ed Soule, Dave Ferguson, Rocky Melanson, Clarence Neal 34, Brian Tomilson, Jerry Moors, Glendon Faloon, Bob Neal 35, Terry Theriault, Russell Felmy, Harold Stevens, Phil Oliver 35, Pins: No. 2, Ed Soule 6-5, No. 7: Stu Kalgren 12-8

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports