Local sports results for July 20, 2012

Posted July 21, 2012, at 5:44 a.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 16-2 .888 —

Motor City 15-2 .882 1/2

Brewer 10-8 .555 6

Hampden 9-9 .500 7

Penquis 6-11 .352 9

Lumber 4-14 .250 11 1/2

Calais 2-15 .111 13

Wednesday, July 18

Calais 6-7, Northern Lumber 5-1

Motor City 23, Brewer 7

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer 11, Penquis 8

Bangor 7, Hampden 4

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Zone 1 tournament

At Husson U., Bangor

Sunday, July 22

Play-in: Game 1: No. 5 Penquis vs. No. 4 Hampden, 7 p.m.

Double Elimination

Monday, July 23

Game 2: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 2 Motor City, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Bangor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 24

Game 4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 25

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 26

Game 8: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

— Zone 1 champion advances to state tournament Aug. 1-5 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

— Zone 1 runnerup advances to state tournament play-in game vs. Zone 3 (Western Maine) runner-up, Saturday, July 28 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer

2. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

3. Vanderhound, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Guapo, K. Ireland

5. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

6. Electra Bg, H. Campbell

7. All Over you, G. Mosher

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

2. Wesgem Princess, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

4. Pentagon Don, D. Campbell

5. Whitlock N, K. Switzer

6. Executive Female, G. Bowden

7. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

8. Kdk Priadonna, S. MacKenzie

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

1. A Night In Paris, R. Cushing

2. Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer

3. Fort Hamilton, G. Bowden

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Keystone Ranger, G. Mosher

7. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

8. To Do List, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

2. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

3. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

4. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

5. Moon Landing, H. Campbell

6. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer Jr.

7. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

8. Henrys’ Choice, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $11,541

1. Paris Knight, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

3. Western Luke, R. Cushing

4. Pupa Mac, S. Thayer

5. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

6. Jb Muscle Man, M. Graffam

SIXTH, Trot, $4,250

1. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

2. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

3. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

4. Peaceful Prince, K. Switzer

5. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt

6. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

7. Just Dreamin Along, J. Macdonald

8. Livid Luke, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

2. Inagadadavidababy, R. Cushing

3. Dontpassdamustard, G. Bowden

4. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Mosher

5. Gas It Cam It, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Win The West, S. Thayer

7. Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell

8. Debs Mack, K. Switzer

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Joe’s The Best, C. Nye

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

3. Scootin Bliss, R. Cushing

4. Liberado, K. Switzer

5. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

6. Dream Well, J. Macdonald

7. Fox Valley Lovebug, B. Blanchard

8. Fox Valley Canyon, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $11,767

1. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

2. Here Comes Horton, S. Thayer

3. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

4. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

5. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

7. Macho Mcgraw, K. Switzer

TENTH, Trot, $8,000

1. A Lister, G. Mosher

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

4. Folk Tail, K. Switzer

5. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

6. Nooner Or Later, R. Cushing

7. Ipo Blue Chip, S. Thayer

8. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $11,767

1. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

2. Fast Bill, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

5. Made Of Iron, T. Hudson

6. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

7. Mac’s Pride, S. Thayer

TWELFTH, Pace, $25,000

1. Mambo Italiano, S. Thayer

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Cactus Creek, C. Nye

5. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

6. Silent Swing, H. Campbell

7. Firethorn, J. Macdonald

8. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

2. Dream Aces, C. Davies

3. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

4. Pizza’s Western, G. Bowden

5. Last Stretch, T. Wing

6. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

7. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

8. Elegant Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 15.60, 8.80, 4.80

Illin N, R. Cushing 10.20, 10.60

Bullville Sue, C. Nye 3.00

T: 2:02. Ex 5-1, 63.40. Tri 5-1-2, 252.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 10.40, 3.80, 2.60

St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell 5.80, 4.60

Cosmattics, S. MacKenize 12.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-3, 52.20. Tri 1-3-2, 526.80. DD 5-1, 79.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.40, 3.00

Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing 15.80, 9.60

Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer 6.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-7, 84.80. Tri 1-7-3, 1,005.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Batonette, R. Lanpher III 18.60, 6.40, 3.00

Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20

Notin Fancy, R. Cushing 3.80

T: 2:00. Ex 5-3, 56.20. Tri 5-3-4, 120.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

Big Bad Baylee, R. Cushing 6.00, 3.60, 3.40

Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.20

Panalytical, D. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:56.3. Ex 5-2, 20.80. Tri 5-2-3, 47.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $5,250

Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 23.60, 12.80, 6.40

Silverado Hall, S. Thayer 11.00, 5.80

Texas Traveler, G. Bowden, 8.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-4, 128.00. Tri 3-4-7, 941.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

Electricity, H. Campbell 17.60, 11.20, 6.60

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 24.00, 9.20

Slaley, S. Thayer 11.00

T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-5, 155.60. Tri 4-5-All, 407.60. Pk3 M-3-All, 57.00;

M-All-4, 57.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,250

Western Edge, S. Thayer 7.00, 3.00, 2.40

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.60

My Time Hanover, D. Campbell 2.40

T: 1:55.3. Ex 3-1, 16.80. Tri 3-1-2, 26.20.

NINTH, Pace, $5,750

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40, 6.60, 3.00

Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell 6.80, 4.20

P H Supercam, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:56.1. Ex 3-5, 29.80. Tri 3-5-4, 76.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 7.40, 4.80, 3.80

Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell 10.60, 4.40

Flag Of Honor, K. Switzer Jr. 6.60

T: 1:58. Ex 1-8, 46.00. Tri 1-8-5, 182.60. DD 3-1, 19.00; Total Handle: $33,519.

Golf

GBO

Saturday’s tee times

7:00 a.m.: Rick (A) Hayward; Anthony (A) Canarie; David (A) Robinson

7:10 a.m.: Joe (A) Bartol; Ethan (A) Pearl; Brandon (A) Hebert

7:20 a.m.: Corey (A) Lacadie; Ryan (A) Miller; Tovie (A) St. Louis

7:30 a.m.: James (A) Jackson; Greg (A) Martin; Colby (A) Blanchard

7:40 a.m.: Thomas (A) Murray; Len (A) Cole; Ben (A) Estabrook

7:50 a.m.: Guy (A) Antonacci; Brian Mcdonough; Trevor Sahn

8:00 a.m.: Francis Tanguay; Marc Hurtubise; Chad Curley

8:10 a.m.: Vincent Dumouchel; Derick Fors; Eric Onesi

8:20 a.m.: Chad Bouchard; Beon Yeong Lee; John Murphy

8:30 a.m.: Kevin Busteed; Billy Downes; Tyler Kitson

8:40 a.m.: Chris Wall; James (P&S) Becker; Mack Duke

8:50 a.m.: Clement Herviou; Jimmy Lytle; David Sheman

9:00 a.m.: Dustin Cone; Eric Dugas; Eric Egloff

9:10 a.m.: Jason (A) Harvey; Duncan Littlefield; Mark Stevens

9:20 a.m.: Mattieu Blouin; John Gudauskas; Jordan Mitchell

9:30 a.m.: Jesse Speirs; Shawn Warren; Alexis Anghert

9:40 a.m.: Rich Berberian Jr.; Kyle Gallo; Kerry (P&S) Johnston

9:50 a.m.: Jason Parajeckas; Jesse Larson; Eric Ross

10:00 a.m.: Louis-Pierre Godin; Jon McLean; Will Mitchell

— (P&S): pro and senior

— (A): amateur

Friday’s second round

Will Mitchell 67-65—132, Jon McLean 65-69—134, Louis-Pierre Godin 67-67—134, Eric Ross 68-67—135, Jesse Larson 71-64—135, Alexis Anghert 69-67—136, Jason Parajeckas 72-64—136, Kerry (P&S) Johnston 68-68—136, Kyle Gallo 69-67—136, Rich Berberian Jr. 70-66—136, Jesse Speirs 71-66—137, John Gudauskas 69-68—137, Jordan Mitchell 70-67—137, Mattieu Blouin 68-69—137, Shawn Warren 69-68—137, Duncan Littlefield 67-71—138, Dustin Cone 69-69—138, Eric Dugas 68-70—138, Eric Egloff 70-68—138, Jason (A) Harvey 72-66—138, Mark Stevens 69-69—138, Clement Herviou 71-68—139, David Sheman 68-71—139, James (P&S) Becker 70-69—139, Jimmy Lytle 68-71—139, Mack Duke 70-69—139, Billy Downes 71-69—140, Chris Wall 70-70—140, Kevin Busteed 70-70—140, Tyler Kitson 71-69—140, Beon Yeong Lee 75-66—141, Chad Bouchard 71-70—141, John Murphy 72-69—141, Chad Curley 73-69—142, Derick Fors 67-75—142, Eric Onesi 74-68—142, Joe (S) Clark Jr. 72-70—142, Vincent Dumouchel 71-71—142, Brian Mcdonough 72-71—143, Francis Tanguay 72-71—143, Marc Hurtubise 74-69—143, Trevor Sahn 74-69—143, Ben (A) Estabrook 76-73—149, Guy (A) Antonacci 70-79—149, Len (A) Cole 72-77—149, Thomas (A) Murray 78-73—151, Colby (A) Blanchard 78-75—153, Greg (A) Martin 74-79—153, James (A) Jackson 77-76—153, Tovie (A) St. Louis 79-78—157, Ryan (A) Miller 79-79—158, Brandon (A) Hebert 81-79—160, Corey (A) Lacadie 78-82—160

Ethan (A) Pearl 90-72—162, Joe (A) Bartol 81-82—163, David (A) Robinson 85-81—166, Anthony (A) Canarie 85-84—169,

Missed the cut

Jeff Seavey 73-71—144, Matthew Majka 73-71—144, Michael Carbone 73-71—144, Scott Hawley 70-74—144, A.J. Broderick 72-73—145, Dan (S) St. Louis 75-70—145, Gregory Pieczynski 74-71—145, James Jones 70-75—145, John Hickson 72-73—145, David Cummings 72-74—146, Don (P&S) Robertson 71-75—146, Marc-Antoine Lamoureux 71-75—146, Matiss Mazutis 73-73—146, Ron Kelton 75-71—146, Brian Albertazzi 78-70—148, Mike (P&S) Ryan 76-72—148, Philippe Gariepy 75-73—148, Reed Howard 74-74—148, Robert Meheran 73-75—148, Simon Camirand 78-70—148, James Chung 77-73—150, Marc Bourgeois 80-70—150, Tom Caron 76-74—150, Peter Hong 77-74—151, James (S) Knowles 78-74—152, Jean-Sebastien Legare 77-75—152, Mark (S) Hall 79-73—152, Dave (S) Soucy 77-76—153, David Lee 75-78—153, Jullian Ervi 80-73—153, Brian Levi 79-76—155, John Wachtler 76-79—155, Will Portfolio 83-72—155, Andrew Labrecque 80-76—156, Chip Mendela 79-78—157, Andy Starr 82-76—158, Jaymis Dugans 80-78—158, Tom (S) Giffin 84-76—160, Jeff Cox 86-76—162, Bruce Rypysc 83-81—164, Steve Griffin 85-82—167, Rick (A) Hayward 86-Dq—Dq, Tom Decaprio 77-Nc—Nc

— (P&S): pro and senior

— (A): amateur

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight League

Pro-Am: 1. (tie) Alex Wade 62, Griff Fenton 62, Scott Henggeler 62, Stan Boynton 62; Kyle Richardson 62, Rob Rochon 62, Jerry Hartson 62, Jerry Hartson 62, Jon Carter 62; 3. (tie) Thom Richardson 63, Joe Hackett 63, John Maxwell 63; Peter Richardson 63, Brian Bannerman 63, John Hanscome 63, Skip Basso 63; Kebo Boys Net Skins: No.1 Gil Bailey. No.3 Tim Mayo, No.8 Francis Russell, No.9 Gil Bailey, No.10 Karl Hallett, No.12 Tom Burton, No.13 Gil Bailey, No.15 John Gray, No.16 Doug Lackey

Green Mountain

1. Tim Mayo, Bill Klaver 78 pts; 2. Mark Foley, Gilbert Bailey 75 pts; 3. John Gray, Ed Darling, Pudge Delaittre, Frank Derevere 73 pts.

At Hermon Meadow

Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Golf Classic Presented By TD Bank: Gross: Joel McCluskey, Jim McInnis, Harold Newman, Al Porter 51, Net: 1. John Chase, Jerry McNeil, Greg Tweety, David Voteur 41, 2. Leo Coyle, Jeff Plourde, Norm Plourde, Josh Scroggins 43, 3. Mark Awalt, Mike Moscone, Barry Awalt, Luke Libby 44, 4. Dave Butterfield, Jim Barnes, Justin Tapley, Sean Roy-Becker 45, 5. David Commeau, David Giroux, Lori Shields, Tom Thorne 46; Most Accurate: Justin Tapley; Pins: No. 3 Mike Grinnell 3-4, No. 8 Tom Thorne 18-0, No. 10 Tony Manzo 7-2, No. 12 David Commeau 12-9, No. 16 Brian Concannon 5-11, Putting contest: Brian Concannon, Chipping Contest: John Bryant

At Streamside GC

Friday Night Scramble

Phil Pitula, Greg Reid, Josh Tripp, Charles Smith -6; Pins: No. 4 Dan Rainey 9-6, No. 8 Steve Dow 10-10 1/2.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports