Local sports results for July 19, 2012

Posted July 19, 2012, at 11:59 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 15-2 .882 —

Motor City 15-2 .882 —

Brewer 9-8 .529 6

Hampden 9-8 .529 6

Penquis 6-11 .352 9

Lumber 4-14 .250 11 1/2

Calais 2-16 .111 13 1/2

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer 10, Calais 1

Northern Lumber 13, Penquis 12

Motor City 11, Hampden 3

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Bangor 16, Northern Lumber 7

Penquis 20, Calais 4

Brewer 13, Hampden 11

Monday July 16

Brewer 17, Northern Lumber 3

Hampden 16, Calais 10

Bangor 3, Motor City 1

Wednesday, July 18

Calais 6-7, Northern Lumber 5-1

Motor City 23, Brewer 7

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

Greater Bangor Open

At Bangor Municipal GC

Jon McLean 32-33—65, Derick Fors 33-34—67, Duncan Littlefield 33-34—67, Louis-Pierre Godin 34-33—67, Will Mitchell 34-33—67, David Sheman 32-36—68, Eric Dugas 34-34—68, Eric Ross 34-34—68, Jimmy Lytle 34-34—68, Kerry Johnston 34-34—68, Mattieu Blouin 34-34—68, Alexis Anghert 35-34—69, Dustin Cone 36-33—69, John Gudauskas 36-33—69, Kyle Gallo 34-35—69, Mark Stevens 36-33—69, Shawn Warren 35-34—69, Chris Wall 34-36—70, Eric Egloff 36-34—70, Guy Antonacci 35-35—70, James Becker 36-34—70, James Jones 36-34—70, Jordan Mitchell 36-34—70, Kevin Busteed 35-35—70, Mack Duke 36-34—70, Rich Berberian Jr. 37-33—70, Scott Hawley 33-37—70, Billy Downes 37-34—71, Chad Bouchard 37-34—71, Clement Herviou 37-34—71, Don Robertson 37-34—71, Jesse Larson 36-35—71, Jesse Speirs 34-37—71, Marc-Antoine Lamoureux 38-33—71, Tyler Kitson 33-38—71, Vincent Dumouchel 36-35—71, A.J. Broderick 35-37—72, Brian Mcdonough 36-36—72, David Cummings 36-36—72, Francis Tanguay 35-37—72, Jason Harvey 35-37—72, Jason Parajeckas 36-36—72, Joe Clark Jr. 36-36—72, John Hickson 36-36—72, John Murphy 35-37—72, Len Cole 36-36—72, Chad Curley 36-37—73, Jeff Seavey 38-35—73, Matiss Mazutis 35-38—73, Matthew Majka 36-37—73, Michael Carbone 38-35—73, Robert Meheran 38-35—73, Eric Onesi 37-37—74, Greg Martin 36-38—74, Gregory Pieczynski 39-35—74, Marc Hurtubise 37-37—74, Reed Howard 38-36—74, Trevor Sahn 34-40—74, Beon Yeong Lee 37-38—75, Dan St. Louis 37-38—75, David Lee 39-36—75, Philippe Gariepy 35-40—75, Ron Kelton 39-36—75, Ben Estabrook 40-36—76, John Wachtler 39-37—76, Mike Ryan 39-37—76, Tom Caron 38-38—76, Dave Soucy 40-37—77, James Jackson 39-38—77, James Chung 39-38—77, Jean-Sebastien Legare 39-38—77, Peter Hong 41-36—77, Tom Decaprio 38-39—77, Brian Albertazzi 41-37—78, Colby Blanchard 40-38—78, Corey Lacadie 38-40—78, James Knowles 38-40—78, Simon Camirand 38-40—78, Thomas Murray 39-39—78, Brian Levi 41-38—79, Chip Mendela 39-40—79, Mark Hall 40-39—79, Ryan Miller 39-40—79, Tovie St. Louis 40-39—79, Andrew Labrecque 39-41—80, Jaymis Dugans 41-39—80, Jullian Ervi 39-41—80, Marc Bourgeois 41-39—80, Brandon Hebert 39-42—81, Joe Bartol 39-42—81, Andy Starr 43-39—82, Bruce Rypysc 37-46—83, Will Portfolio 40-43—83, Tom Giffin 39-45—84, Anthony Canarie 42-43—85, David Robinson 41-44—85, Steve Griffin 39-46—85, Jeff Cox 40-46—86, Rick Hayward 41-45—86, Ethan Pearl 42-48—90, Justin Barkely Nc-Nc—Nc, Matthew Wing Ns-Ns—Ns, Mike Joinville Nc-Nc—Nc

HOLE-IN-ONE

Hugh McEachern

GREENVILLE — McEachern of Greenville recorded his first hole-in-one on the 109-yard sixth hole at Squaw Mountain Village Golf Course on Tuesday, using a pitching wedge. Jeff Stafford was the lone witness. This was the same hole that his father aced in 1960.

WMSGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Flight 1: Gross: Micki Meggison 72, Peggy Wilson 77, Net: Meghan Flanigan 63, Kim Griffin 65, Flight 2: Gross: Linda Barlo 89, Barbara Norton 95, Net: Barbara Hintze 70, Margaret Honan 72, Martha Cielinski 72, Flight 3: Gross: Pat Carr 105, Pauline Blais 105, Net: Eve Lee 73, Barbara Taber 74. Skins: Gross: No.1 Kim Griffin 4, No. 3 Kathy Heaton 4, No. 5 Cathy VanReenen 4, No. 9 Micki Meggison 4, No. 11 Micki Meggision 4, No. 12 Micki Meggision 4, Net: No. 2 Cathy VanReenen 2, No. 13 Doreen Robinson. Pins: No. 8 Vicki Koshliek, Laura Blanchette, No. 10 Peggy Wilson, Kathy Copp, No. 15 Micki Meggison, Sandy Osterrieder. 50-50: Barbara Norton

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

3 Club Tournament: Gross 1. Jenness Gushee, Stephanie Gleason, 2. Jeff Dutch, Val Doody, 3. Tie Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller, Frank Field, Jean Brown, 5. Tie Terry and Roxie Whitney, Skip Brown, Mary Ann Darbelnet. Net 1. Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg, 2. Tom and Jeanne Tuttle, 3. Larry and Pat Quinn, 4. Tie Cecil and Loretta Eastman, Lee Woodward and Phyllis Gaul, 6. Art and Sally Leclair. Lucky Draw: Ed and Becky Lajoie

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford

Gene Bowden, Arnold Byers, Bill Kaine, Ralph Holyoke +33; Gary Powers, Darrell Grover, Chris Dunifer, Charlie Lefebvre +31; Dan Barker, Doug Deans, Norm St Amand, Russ Van Arsdale +26; Pins: No 5 Andy Anderson 5-9, No. 7 Bill Haas 11-11, No. 12 Dick Burr 3-8, No. 17 Gary Chessa 1-10; Low Gross: Steve Smith 68; High Stableford: Ralph Holyoke +14, Doug Deans +13

Blind Partner

Gross: Mike Nelligan, Steve Smith 79 (mc), Andy Anderson, Roy Clements 81, Mark Spaulding, Mark Lawrence 82; Net: Russ Van Arsdale, Bill Haas 63, Pete Pelletier, Doug Higgins 64; Jim Oreskovich, Ed St Heart 67; Pins: No. 12 Pete Fournier 6-3, Peter Beatham 0-3

Thursday Night Scramble

Adam Fournier, Dan Barker, Jim Oreskovich, Jeannette LaPlante 30; Gary Chessa, Mary Jo Libby, Ginny Kenney, Tyler Brooks 31, Chris Murphy, Bill Ferris, Billy Brooks, Scott Spaulding 32, Mike Nelligan, Dan Wiswell, Tina Clark, Al Feurstock 33 (mc); Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Larry Clark, Bill Taylor 33 (mc); Scott Fraser, Emily Fraser,Kirk Small, Quintin Allan 33; Mike Allan, Dave Libby, John Sullivan 34; Pin: Mike Nelligan No. 17, 6-4

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League

1. Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Tom Murphy +11, 2. Roy Engstrom, Rick Palmer, Adrian Sewall +8, 3. John Arsenault, Lenny St. Peter, Mel Rooney +2, Pins: No. 3 Greg Black 3-8, No. 16 Rich Economy 14-4, Skins: No. 3 Rick Palmer, No. 12 Dave Hayden, No. 13 Rich Economy, No. 15 Joel McCluskey

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results

Junior Scramble: Gross: Arlene Adams/Marge Wester/Virginia Goeke/Reilly Flanagan 67; Net: Wendy Pires/Sandy Davis/Betty Farrand/Kyle Durkee; Pins: No. 5 Mary Kaufman 12-6, No. 10 Diane Bryant 18-1, No. 18 Nancy Carlson 25-7

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

Scramble: Joe Pate, Craig Wooster, Bruce Treworgy, John Gassett, Chris Brochu 28; Mike LaChance, Ed Doiron, Dick Gassett, Robert Gassett 31; Keith Fitzgerald, Steve Fitzgerald, Mike Fitzgerald, Don Sutherland 31

At Streamside GC

Mens & Women’s League

Tracy Gran Jr. 37, Kenneth Brassbridge 39, Rick Adams 40, Bruce Fields 40, Galen Wellman 40; Pins: No. 4 Kenneth Brassbridge 4-9, No. 8 Ralph Fields 10-7

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Jeff Waring, Burt Payson, Brent West, Dave Webber, 30; 2. Lew Rose, Bob Gillis, Tom Giroux, 31; 3. Don Payne, Terry Pangburn, Greg Hudak, Robbie Robinson, 32; 4. Bob Davis, Jay Kemm, Larry Emery, Charlie Perkins, 34; Pins: No. 7 Dave Webber 14-0

Couples League

1. Bob and Sue Collins, 27.75; 2. Bruce and Chris MacGregor, 28.4; 3. Don and Ann Thompson, 33; 4. Grant and Joy Standbrook, 34.5; Pins: Men: Bob Collins 14-10; Women: Chris MacGregor 16-6

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Ron Moody, Bob Wilson, Dave Garland, Harold Stanley 32, Brian Campbell, Jim Sherburne, Joe Keaveney 33

At Hermon Meadow GC

Women’s League

Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, Janice Poulsen, Angie McCluskey 35, Keran Feeney, Cheryl Paulson, B.J. Porter 37, Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Vivian Finley 38; Pins: No. 3 Cheryl Paulson 2-11, No. 8 Janice Poulsen 10-4

Auto racing

At Oxford Plains

Wednesday’s results

Renegade: 1. Geoff Low, 2. Gerard Cote, 3. Bill Grover, 4. Harvey Poussard 5. James Record; Ladies: 1. Tasha Dyer, 2. Dottie Patria, 3. Debbie Marston, 4. Rachel Dubois, 5. Missy Morgan; Sport Truck: 1. Kevin Oliver, 2. Jon Lizotte, 3. Neil McKenna, 4. Joe Farrar, 5. Paul McKenna; Runnin’ Rebel: 1. Jason Berry, 2. Brady Romano, 3. Mike Ward, 4. Craig Bartlett, 5. Dustin Salley; Outlaw No. 1: Joe Morey, 2. John Patria, 3. Mike Bradstreet, 4. Shannon Judd, 5. Kyle Curtis; Outlaw No. 2: 1. Dan Brown, 2. Josh Childs, 3. Mike Haynes, 4. Troy Jordan, 5. Kyle Treadwell

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

3. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

4. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

5. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell

7. Levitys Pride, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell

4. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

5. Deal With Life, R. Cushing

6. Rush Of Emotion, H. Campbell

7. Key To My Art, K. Switzer Jr.

8. I Love Too Much, S. Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sam’s Cookie Two, G. Bowden

3. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

4. Money Roll, H. Campbell

5. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

6. Shesasurething, D. Campbell

7. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

8. J B Flirt, B. Blanchard

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Pembroke Abe, B. Blanchard

2. J Walking, S. MacKenzie

3. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

4. Notin Fancy, R. Cushing

5. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

6. Romantic Life, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Scootinupthecoast, D. Campbell

8. Indian Cellar, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

3. Panalytical, D. Campbell

4. Jessy Boy J M, G. Bowden

5. Big Bad Baylee, R. Cushing

6. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

7. B Rock Solid, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Trot, $5,250

1. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

2. Janco, R. Cushing

3. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Silverado Hall, S. Thayer

5. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

6. Noble Way, H. Campbell

7. Texas Traveler, G. Bowden

8. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

2. Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

4. Electricity, H. Campbell

5. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

6. Slaley, S. Thayer

7. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

8. Cadie J, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

2. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

3. Western Edge, S. Thayer

4. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

5. Winslow hustler, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $5,750

1. Wannahuckaloogi, R. Cushing

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, S. Thayer

3. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

4. P H Supercam, D. Campbell

5. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Mystical Truth, G. Bowden

3. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Flag Of Honor, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Spring Lightning, S. Thayer

7. Off Keel, D. Campbell

8. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles