Local sports results for July 18, 2012

Posted July 19, 2012, at 7:49 a.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 15-2 .882 —

Motor City 14-2 .875 1/2

Brewer 9-7 .562 5 1/2

Hampden 9-8 .529 6

Penquis 6-11 .352 9

Lumber 4-14 .250 11 1/2

Calais 2-16 .111 13 1/2

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer 10, Calais 1

Northern Lumber 13, Penquis 12

Motor City 11, Hampden 3

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Bangor 16, Northern Lumber 7

Penquis 20, Calais 4

Brewer 13, Hampden 11

Monday July 16

Brewer 17, Northern Lumber 3

Hampden 16, Calais 10

Bangor 3, Motor City 1

Wednesday, July 18

Calais 6-7, Northern Lumber 5-1

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

GBO

Pro-Am Results

At Bangor Muni GC

Gross: 1. Dan St.Louis, Tovie St.Louis, Brian St.Louis, Bob McGary 60, 2. John Hickson, Rick Hayward, Tim Black, Pat Bouchard 61, tie, Mack Duke, Bob Iaderossa, Steve Grant, John Roach 61, tie, Derick Fors, Derek Loupin, Jason Harvey, Rick Sinclair 61. Net: 1. Kerry Johnston, Frank Jordan, Scott Gray, Josh MacDonald 52, 2. David Cummings, Russell Bragg, Basil Closson, Dennis Libbey 53, 3. Jason Parajeckas, Steve Trimm, Butch Foss, David Robinson 54, tie, Jay Chung, Bill Buckley , Garrett Guernsey, Peter Philbrick 54. Pins: No. 3 Tom Thorne 6-9, No. 6 Tim Black 8-1, No. 11 John Edwards 10-4, No. 16 Butch Foss 5-5. Low Pro: 1. Mack Duke 61, 2. Dustin Cone 65, Shawn Warren 65, Eric Ross 65

WMSGA

At Turner Highlands GC

Flight 1: Gross: Heidi Haylock 77, Liz Wiltshire 77, Traci Beier 81, Helen Plourd 82, Net: Linda Cameron 68, Sheila Marriner 69, Shirley Kile 69, Sandy Bethanis 71, Vi Kemp 71, Flight 2: Gross: Bambi Stevens 85, Ewa Prokopiuk 87, Karen Richardson 90, Lee Barth 90, Net: Susan Wootton 67, Linda Pearse 68, Claudette Amoroso 69, Diane Pooler 70, Flight 3: Gross: Norma Michaud 86, Bobbi Berry 93, Carole Cook 94, Mary Ann Fortin 96, Net: Charlotte Hall 64, Mary Kaufman 66, Janice Ogier 70, Maddie Kilmister 70, Juniors: Gross: Alison Prescott 84, Bailey Plourde 86, Kelsie Dessent 91. Skins: Gross: No. 1 Linda Cameron 3, No. 7 Heidi Haylock 3, No. 8 Jean Cassidy 2, No. 10 Linda Cameron 2, Net: No 13 Sharon McKee 2. Pins: No. 4 Liz Wiltshire, Heidi Haylock, No. 8 Cecile Couture, Jean Cassidy, No. 10 Linda Cameron, Lee Barth, Heidi Haylock, No. 18 Gail Gleason, Karen Richardson.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

Jr. Tracy, Charlie Perkins, Russ Black, Dick Baker 30, Tom Finlay, Richard Corey, Ed Stacoffe, Ralph Alley 31, Ken Goldstein, Butch Swanberg, Joe Young, Bruce Croteau 31, Mel McLay, Bob Francis, Don Burnham, Don Payne 32, Ron Allen, Carl Williams, Royce Morrison, Bob Carter, Rick Sinclair 32, Mark Johnson, Bob McKenney, John Belanger, Bob Landis 33, Bill Ferris, Don Gow, A. Higgins, Barry Harris, Bob Fraser 33, Larry Reynolds, John Somes, Mike Dore, Cecil Eldridge 34, Pins: No. 2 Tom Finlay 6-6, No. 6 Ron Allen 6-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

President’s Cup Champion: Dale Covey def. Heokbum Kwon 5-4

Men’s Twilight League

1. Mike Ferron, Bob Weston, Tim McCluskey +2; 2. Byron Dunbar, Scott Perkins, Mike Ferron +1; 3. Rick Abbott, Brian Smith, Don Shumaker E; Pins: No.12 Ed Baum 7-9, No.16 Rich Economy 6-2

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

1) Jane Hooper, Barney Smith, John Horst, Tom Aceto, (won in putt-off) -3; 2) Hilary Pineo, Pierre Dumont, Jim Golike, Chuck Hodge, -3; 3) Betty Beal, Peter Berry, Guy Lebo, Ed Johnson, -2; Pin: No. 5 Hilary Pineo 4-3

At JaTo Highlands

Men’s League

A Gross: Erik Dill 33; A Net: Cubby Corriveau 30; B Gross: Scott Jordan 38; B Net: Val Paradis 31; C Gross: Tom Gardner 44; C Net: Bill Noonan 32; Pins: No. 3: Cubby Corriveau 6; No. 8: Mike Faloon 6-11

At Northport GC

Twilight League

Class A Sweeps: Jesse Johnson 34, (Tie) Charlie Pray, Mike Knox 37. Moe Eastman 38. Net: Harvey Peterson 30, Bob Myers 33, (Tie) Terry Whitney, Mike Marshall 34. Class B: Alden Overlock 43, Tyler McDevitt 44, Greg McDaniel 45. Net: Brian Beaulieu 32, (Tie) Bill Farris, Larry Jones 35. Class A Pins: No. 12, Bob Myers 8-0, No. 18, Bob Myers 3-0; Class B Pins: No. 18 Greg McDaniel 10-2

At Kebo Valley GC

2012 Jane McNabb Championship: 1. Edi Hall 30, 2. Jill Lewis 31, 3. Ann Lee 32, Sue Goodman 32, 5. Karen McFarland 33, 6. Tanis James 37, Sue Hersey 37, Pearl Lewis 37, Michelle White 37; Pin: No. 6 Ann Lee 4-10

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day

Sheila Campbell, Mary Morancie 43; Laura Mitchell, Pat Murray 46; Pins: No. 4 Mary Morancie 9-9

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 36; A Net: Steve Welch 34; B Gross: Warren Hall 40; B Net: Jim Bob Hartford 34; C Gross: Dave Chase 45; C Net: Matt Gelzinis 36; D Gross: Heath St. Louis 42; D Net: Paul Farnworth 31; Pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 23-2, No. 8 Duffy Dyer 26-4

At PVCC

Twilight Results

Front 9, Team 12 Net 25: Steve Steiner, Andrew Casey, Greg Solomon, Bill Farthing, Jamie Dufour, Brent Cross; Back 9, Team 8 Net 26: Thom Frey, Mike Gault, Steve Rich, John Poulin, John McNeal, Brett Baber; Pins: No. 4 David Green 3-1; No. 6 Lee Chick 13-2; No. 14 Richard Powell 7-0; No. 16 Dave Gonyar 0-1

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League

Two-ball, best-ball: Shelley Drillen, Dawn England, Kathy Lawrence, Courtney Chute 85; Barbara Baker, Pat Lefebrve, MaryAnne Beatham, Joyce Stevenson 91; Jill Russell , Barbara Joy, Jeanette LaPlante, Carol Carwe 93; Pam Foss, Liz Champion, Jenny Williams, Tina Clark 94; No. 5: Tammy McLaughlin 8-7

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/07/19/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-18-2012/ printed on September 21, 2014