Local sports results for July 17, 2012

Posted July 17, 2012, at 9:57 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 15-2 .882 —

Motor City 14-2 .875 1/2

Brewer 9-7 .562 5 1/2

Hampden 8-8 .500 6 1/2

Penquis 6-11 .352 9

Lumber 4-12 .250 10 1/2

Calais 0-15 .000 14

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer 10, Calais 1

Northern Lumber 13, Penquis 12

Motor City 11, Hampden 3

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Bangor 16, Northern Lumber 7

Penquis 20, Calais 4

Brewer 13, Hampden 11

Monday July 16

Brewer 17, Northern Lumber 3

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor 3, Motor City 1

Wednesday, July 18

Northern Lumber at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

Greater Bangor Open

At Bangor Municipal GC

Thursday’s Tee Times

7 a.m. — Tyler Kitson; Peter Hong; 7:10 — Alexis Anghert; Reed Howard; Matiss Mazutis; 7:20 — Bruce Rypysc; John Wachtler; Mike Joinville; 7:30 — Corey Lacadie; James Jackson; 7:40 — Anthony Canarie; Joe Bartol; Ryan Miller; 7:50 — Chad Curley; Andy Starr; Brian Mcdonough; 8:00 — Marc-Antoine Lamoureux; Marc Hurtubise; Clement Herviou; 8:10 — Derick Fors; Jordan Mitchell; David Sheman; 8:20 — Mattieu Blouin; John Murphy; Robert Meheran; 8:30 — Jean-Sebastien Legare; Kevin Busteed; Will Mitchell; 8:40 — Chip Mendela; Andrew Labrecque; David Lee; 8:50 — Jeff Cox; Jimmy Lytle; Simon Camirand; 9:00 — James Becker; David Cummings; Mack Duke; 9:10 — Tom Decaprio; James Jones; Philippe Gariepy; 9:20 — Jason Harvey; Guy Antonacci; Len Cole; 9:30 — Ethan Pearl; Greg Martin; Thomas Murray; 9:40 — Jason Parajeckas; Kyle Gallo; Dustin Cone; 9:50 — Billy Downes; Eric Egloff; Scott Hawley; 10:00 — Chad Bouchard; Matthew Majka; Jullian Ervi; 10:10 — Tovie St. Louis; Ben Estabrook; David Robinson; 10:20 — Kerry Johnston; Tom Caron; John Gudauskas; 10:30 — Dan St. Louis; Dave Soucy; Don Robertson; 10:40 — Jesse Larson; Francis Tanguay; Jaymis Dugans; 10:50 — Brian Albertazzi; Eric Dugas; Eric Ross; 11:00 — Mike Ryan; Joe Clark Jr.; Duncan Littlefield

11:10 — Vincent Dumouchel; Eric Onesi; Beon Yeong Lee; 11:20 — Steve Griffin; Louis-Pierre Godin; Chris Wall; 11:30 — Tom Giffin; Mark Hall; James Knowles; 11:40 — Justin Barkely; James Chung; Brian Levi; 11:50 — Shawn Warren; Jon Mcclean; Rich Berberian Jr.; 12 p.m. — Jesse Speirs; Michael Carbone; Mark Stevens; 12:10 — Gregory Pieczynski; Trevor Sahn; Marc Bourgeois; 12:20 — Ron Kelton; Jeff Seavey; John Hickson; 12:30 — A.J. Broderick; Will Portfolio; 12:40 — Colby Blanchard; Matthew Wing; Brandon Hebert

EMSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

Class A gross: Craig Miller 75, Tom Kus 77, Rod Chase 81; A net: Jeff Stafford 63, Dale Folnsbee 66, Bill Charland 67; Class B gross: Barry Webster 76, Ron LaBonte 77, Larry Quinn 77, Robert Sumner 77, Joe Sala 77; B net: Ron Hawes 66, John Simpson 67, Ross Grant 68, Floyd Libby 68; Class C gross: Brian Campbell 75, Gerald Clifford 81, Tom Boerger 82; C net: Wayne Richards 67, Pete Churchill 68, Charles Sargent 69, Duke Marston 69; Class D gross: Richard Carleton 79, Cecil Eastman 82, Don Maxim 85; D net: Peter Doran 67, Phil Bowen 68, Stan Miller 68, Rick Smith 68; Class E gross: Skip Walton 85, Paul Richardson 90, Kip Soule 94; E net: Bourke Traske 72, Welman McFarland 73, Dave Benson 79, Buddy Brown 79; Super Seniors Gross: Austin Carter 102; Best Ball gross: Scott Richardson, Chuck Crossman, Dale Hanscom, Jeff Stafford 66; Net: John Long, John Simpson, Bill Charland, John McDonough 54; Pins: No. 3, Peter Beatham 6-0, Dale Folnsbee 11-6; No. 6, Hank Mattson 1-4, Skip Walton 4-0; No. 10, Charlie Ryder 3-3, Brian Campbell 4-2; No. 18, Joe Sala 5-1, Richard Clements 8-5.

MSGA

Junior

At Gorham CC

Boys 13-14: Matthew Caron 77, Macarthur Kim 78, Drew Powell 79, Grant Workman 80, Eric Dugas 81, Alexander Spiller 86, Drew Kane 90, George Gilbert 90, Tyler O’Connor 90, Kyle Hansen 92, Travis Townsend 94, Nathan Richard 109, Evan Coughlin 114, Zachary Sculler 123; Boys 15-17: Kyle Gilman 72, Benjamin Bell 73, Malcolm Oliver 73, Colby Work 74, Joe Lesniak 75, Gavin Dugas 76, Mike Caron 76, Spencer LaPierre 76, Thomas Murray 76, Peter Carley 77 Zack Luce 77, Patrick Furlong 78, Ryan Baillargeon 78, Bradford Smith 79, Brett Braasch 79, Michael Richard 79, Hayden Pate 80, Rye Powell 80, Brett Burke 81, Andrew Scontras 82, Luke Hersey 82, Ryan Milgrim 82, Nick Audet 83, Brandon Labrecque 84, Russell Barnard 84, Tim O’Neill 85, Cameron Marquis 87, Colby Snell 88, Brandon Merchant 89, Grayson Waterman 90, Evan Bourassa 92, Daniel Meo 93, Brian Rex 94, Michael Bryant 94, Jackson Cogger 95; Girls 15-17: Meghan Flanigan 77, Briana Morris 85; 12-under: Jeremy Baker 49, Elliot Snow 52, Cutter Meeker 53, Evan Glicos 54, Ryan Stimson 54, Janelle Bryant 66

Local

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Aida Francis, Jane Sturgeon, Susan Hall, Deanna Philbrook 35; Gerry Lounsbury, Sally Hartman, Roberta Demmons, Paula Grindle 36

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer 7.60, 3.00, 2.60

Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.10

Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar 4.80

T: 1:58. Ex 6-3, 26.20. Tri 6-3-2, 132.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Moon Landing, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 3.00, 2.40

Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 3.00, 2.80

Saku, H. Campbell 4.00

T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-4, 17.80. Tri 5-4-6, 40.40. DD 6-5, 43.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Sheeza Ring, G. Hall 13.00, 4.40, 4.00

B-magic, S. Thayer 4.20, 4.20

First Dance, D. Campbell 8.20

T: 2:02. Ex 6-8, 42.80. Tri 6-8-5, 897.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 9.80, 5.40, 3.00

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 12.20, 3.80

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex 6-2, 84.20. Tri 6-2-5, 633.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

Romantic Life, K. Switzer Jr. 85.80, 21.20, 8.00

Muzzys Beachnut, D. Campbell 5.60, 3.40

Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-3, 212.40. Tri 4-3-5, 2,086.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $11,580

Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 7.80, 3.80, 2.10

Darlington Stripe, D. Campbell 22.80, 17.40

Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-8, 299.80. Tri 1-8-2, 508.20.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Take The Risk, C. Nye 4.40, 2.40, 2.20

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20

Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 6-4, 8.60. Tri 6-4-1, 18.20. Pk3 4-All-M, 14.60; All-1-M, 14.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Capricious, S. Thayer 10.40, 4.80, 3.00

Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 3.20

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 2:00.2. Ex 1-4, 134.40. Tri 1-4-3, 268.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

Western Edge, S. Thayer 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Real Courtesy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.20

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 2.80

T: 1:56.1. Ex 1-5, 7.20. Tri 1-5-7, 20.60.

TENTH, Pace, $11,579

Snookie, G. Mosher 18.60, 2.60, 2.40

Morrigan, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell 2.80

T: 2:01. Ex 6-2, 24.20. Tri 6-2-7, 98.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell 9.80, 4.60, 2.60

Blissfullsreaction, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40, 2.80

Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 1:57. Ex 4-3, 39.60. Tri 4-3-2, 197.60.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,400

M G Extrem, D. Campbell 27.60, 11.20, 2.60

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong, 4.20, 2.10

Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 7-1, 52.00. Tri 7-1-8, 122.40. DD 4-7, 42.20.

Total Handle: $62,707.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports