Local sports results for July 16, 2012

Posted July 16, 2012, at 9:10 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Motor City 14-1 .933 —

Bangor 14-2 .875 1/2

Brewer 8-7 .533 6

Hampden 8-8 .500 6 1/2

Penquis 6-11 .352 9

Lumber 4-11 .266 10

Calais 0-15 .000 14

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer 10, Calais 1

Northern Lumber 13, Penquis 12

Motor City 11, Hampden 3

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Bangor 16, Northern Lumber 7

Penquis 20, Calais 4

Brewer 13, Hampden 11

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Northern Lumber at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Tractor pulling

At Thundering Valley, Palmyra

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers: Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 2. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield), 3. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis, 2. Brayden Rogers (Dover), 3. Owen Knowlton (Newport); Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis, 2. Aaron McKenney, 3. Brayden Rogers; Sport Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Wes Davis (Oakland); Sport Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna), 2. Colby Davis, 3. Natasha Call; Sport Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty, 2. Wes Davis, 3. Colby Davis; Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Natasha Call, 3. Drew Smith (Dover); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Drew Smith; Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Drew Smith; Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Mason Hurd (Morrill), 2. Wes Davis, 3. Drew Smith; Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Wes Davis; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith (FP), 2. Richie Potter, 3. Wes Davis

(FP: Full Pull)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Steve Dow

WINTERPORT — Steve Dow recorded a hole-in-one on the 110-yard fourth hole at Strea.m.side Golf Course Sunday. Dow used a 9-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Charles Smith.

Greater Bangor Open

Wednesday’s Pro-Am Times

At Bangor Muni GC

7:30 a.m. — Dave Cummings; Dennis Libbey; Basil Closson; Tba Tba

7:40 a.m. — John Gudauskas; Alan Brawn; Scott Dunbar; Brent Cross

7:50 a.m. — Mark Stevens; Paul Tracy; Jon Henderson; Shawn Berglund

8:00 a.m. — Jason Parajeckas; Steve Trimm; Butch Foss; David Robinson

8:10 a.m. — Dave Soucy; Matt Grant; Ben Sprague; Tracy Willette

8:20 a.m. — Brian Albertazzi; Dave Saunders; Mike Hopkins; Mike Morris

8:30 a.m. — Mark Hall; Mike Preble; Mike Ohara; Tom Groshon

8:40 a.m. — Rich Berberian; Chuck Jameson; Miles Francis; Pete Webb

8:50 a.m. — James Chung; Bill Buckley; Garrett Guernsey; Peter Philbrick

9:00 a.m. — Shawn Warren; Dr. Bob Strong; John Edwards; Bill Purington

9:10 a.m. — Brian Levi; Tim Tardie; Craig Dagan; Rich Russell

9:20 a.m. — Eric Ross; Jason Largay; Dale Tozier; Howie Day

9:30 a.m. — Dustin Cone; John Reed; Dave Sayers; Brian Gilbert

9:40 a.m. — Don Robertson; Ed Bearor; Mike Friedman; Josh Tardy

9:50 a.m. — Kerry Johnston; Scott Gray; Frank Jordan; Josh Macdonald

10:00 a.m. — Mack Duke; Bob Iadarossa; Rick Bruns; John Roach

10:10 a.m. — Joe Clark Jr.; Dana Wardwell; Mike Domenica; Brad Moore

10:20 a.m. — Tyler Kitson; Tony Omobono; Gordon Garner; Paul Howard

10:30 a.m. — Brian Mcdonough; Tim Throckmorton; Nick Carparelli; Tom Thorne

10:40 a.m. — Derick Fors; Derek Loupin; Jason Harvey; Rick Sinclair

10:50 a.m. — Dan St. Louis; Bob Mcgary; Brian St. Louis; Tovie St. Louis

11:00 a.m. — John Hickson; Rick Hayward; Tim Black; Pat Bouchard

11:10 a.m. — Justin Barkley; Ralph Backman; Ralph Backman Jr.; Ralph Backman

11:20 a.m. — Eric Egloff; Jeff Kinney; Jeff Damon; Dave Chricton

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Inner 9: Gross: 1. Ralfs Thunder Chickens 28, 2. The Shatheads 30, Net: 1. The Crickers 26.8, 2. The Big Dogs 26.9, Pin: No. 15 Andy Starr 7-1; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Hit or Miss 32, 2. The Razors 33, Net: 1. Team Estro 26.4, 2. The Happy Hookers 27.5, Pin: No. 6 Mike Smallidge 38-3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

1. Odds on Couleur, D. Campbell

2. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

3. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Jasper Bob, S. Thayer

5. Back Spin, C. Nye

6. Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer

7. Saftic, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Beach Patrol, G. Bowden

2. Ez Pazz Xpresslane, R. Lanpher III

3. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

4. Kdk Primadonna,m S. MacKenzie

5. Moon Landing,K. Switzer Jr.

6. Saku, H. Campbell

7. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer

8. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Bettor’s Night, Douglas Gray

2. Elegant Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Art Of A Cyclone, M. De Runtz

4. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

5. First Dance, D. Campbell

6. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

7. Dream Aces, C. Davies

8. B-magic, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

2. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

3. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

4. Noble Suitor, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

6. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

7. No Shoes, D. Campbell

8. Flying Flicka, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Notin Fancy, R. Cushing

2. Here Comes Horton, S. Taggart

3. Muzzys Beachnut, D. Campbell

4. Romantic Life, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

6. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

7. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

8. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $11,580

1. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

2. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

3. Hurricane Mountain, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

5. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

6. Ablissarize, G. Mosher

7. Double Nickels, J. Nason

8. Darlington Stripe, M. Athearn

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Woman Manager, B. Blanchard

3. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. P A Chance, R. Cushing

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

8. Dontpassdamjustard, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Capricious, S. Thayer

2. Sheza Hottie Girl, D. Campbell

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Spring Lightning, G. Mosher

6. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

7. Headturner Hanover, B. Blanchard

8. Judge Casimir, K. Switzer

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Western Edge, S. Thayer

2. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

3. Step Right Up, K. Switzer

4. Win The West, G. Mosher

5. Real Courtesy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Western Bay, S. Taggart

7. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

8. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $11,579

1. Misty Moon, W. Watson

2. Morrigan, K. Switzer

3. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

4. Go Western, J. Nason

5. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

6. Snookie, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

8. Molly Grace, S. Thayer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Big John C, D. Campbell

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

3. Blissfullsreaction, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

5. Dream Well, S. Taggart

6. For Now, S. Thayer

7. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

2. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

3. Travis Mcgee, T. Hudson

4. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

5. Rockwood Danny Boy, H. Campbell

6. Ball Queen, W. Watson

7. M G Extrem, D. Campbell

8. Fox Valley Lector

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.20, 2.40

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20

A Work Of Heart, C. Nye 2.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 2-3, 11.00. Tri 2-3-1, 21.80.

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

Illin N, R. Cushing 6.40, 4.80, 2.60

You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III 3.60, 4.00

Omega Angel, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 2:03. Ex 3-5, 11.20. Tri 3-5-2, 79.80. DD 2-3, 9.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing 16.60, 10.60, 3.40

Acton Noisey, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.10

L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-2, 70.80. Tri 6-2-4, 160.20.

FOURTH, Trot, $3,750

Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 25.20, 8.80, 6.60

Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye 5.80, 2.60

Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell 4.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-1, 150.00. Tri 3-1-8, 3,565.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.40, 2.80

Red Slippers, R. Cushing 6.60, 3.40

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 3.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 8-3, 25.40. Tri 8-3-4, 184.80.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 4.80, 2.60, 2.60

On The Cuff, K. Switzer 3.20, 2.60

Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III 3.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 8-3, 7.00. Tri 8-3-5, 29.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Rintintin, R. Cushing 5.00, 2.40, 3.00

M A Jackie, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.60

Miss Annalise, S. Thayer 5.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex 1-5, 10.20. Tri 1-5-3, 34.20. Pk3 8-8-1, 33.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,352

Master Of Puppets, G. Mosher 4.20, 2.20, 2.10

Everybody Lies, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 2:02.3. Ex 5-2, 9.20. Tri 5-2-7, 22.00.

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60, 4.20, 2.10

Political Muscle, B. Blanchard 11.20, 3.20

Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie 3.20

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-3, 26.20. Tri 5-3-1, 141.60.

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

Goin Manstyle, W. Watson 20.80, 8.80, 5.40

Payback Time, S. Taggart 13.60, 3.60

Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer 2.60

T: 2:04.2. Ex 6-7, 109.60. Tri 6-7-1, 350.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 4.20, 3.40, 3.20

Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 4.60

Insider Tip, D. Campbell 4.80

T: 1:56.3. Ex 5-2, 12.80. Tri 5-2-1, 42.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $11,527

Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Neutral Data, W. Watson 3.20, 2.20

Incitatus, M. Graffam 7.60

T: 2:01. Ex 4-2, 5.20. Tri 4-2-5, 33.20.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,700

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 6.60, 2.80, 2.20

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 3.00, 2.10

Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 6.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 7-2, 11.20. Tri 7-2-4, 34.00. DD 4-7, 9.80; Total Handle: $67,647.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/07/16/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-16-2012/ printed on April 25, 2014