Local sports results for July 14-15, 2012

Posted July 15, 2012, at 9:07 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Motor City 13-1 .929 —

Bangor 13-2 .867 1/2

Hampden 8-6 .571 5

Brewer 6-7 .461 6 1/2

Penquis 5-10 .285 8 1/2

Lumber 3-10 .230 9 1/2

Calais 0-13 .000 11 1/2

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Northern Lumber at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Road racing

At Hermon

Danforth’s to Dysart’s 5K

1, LeBreton, Perry, 17:27.50. 2, Lindsay, Matt, 19:16.31. 3, Dean, Ezra, 19:31.08. 4, Hughes, Ed, 19:41.97. 5, Robinson, Ryan, 19:56.50. 6, Peterson, Alexander, 19:59.20. 7, Stinson, Jonathon, 20:25.03. 8, Dean, Greg, 20:37.72. 9, Labun, Elizabeth, 20:38.83. 10, Moran, Joseph, 20:52.11. 11, Rice, Jonathan, 20:52.17. 12, Frye, Dan, 20:55.51. 13, Salinas, Ben, 21:33.47. 14, Ellis, Cory, 21:57.48. 15, Hanson, Bret, 22:18.30. 16, Swebilius, Tony, 22:29.06. 17, Lindsay, Richard, 23:46.93. 18, Brooks, Sean, 23:48.62. 19, Allard, Penny, 25:29.11. 20, McKenney, Kellie, 26:05.27. 21, Rice, Daniel, 27:34.79. 22, Pasquerillo, Elias, 27:43.55. 23, Carter, Kelley, 27:47.47. 24, Petry, Kimberly, 28:11.87. 25, Berglund, Kelly, 28:12.31;

26, Cliff, Karen, 28:13.90. 27, Waterman, Melinda, 28:23.94. 28, Morrison, Amy, 28:24.48. 29, Kramer, Kristen, 28:26.20. 30, Walsh, Dyan, 28:42.44. 31, Dunbar, Patty, 28:50.44. 32, Cullens, Matthew, 29:24.97. 33, Cliff, Audrey, 29:42.39. 34, Kris, Nicola, 31:12.64. 35, Trish, Martha, 31:14.06. 36, Schwarze, John, 31:52.73. 37, Fahye, Jerry, 32:49.63. 38, Roberts Jr, Steve, 33:33.56. 39, Rice, Hannah, 35:35.51. 40, Morin, Christian, 36:54.81. 41, Jordan, Colleen, 39:23.97, 42, Carter, Carissa, 45:59.09. 43, Lindsay, Desiree, 48:27.21. 44, Berglund, Wendy, 50:45.38. 45, Gavett, Shelley, 50:45.54. 46, Watts, Jessica, 53:15.74.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,600

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 24.00, 3.00, 4.80

Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing 2.80, 5.80

Omega Angel, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 2:03.3. Ex 1-5, 20.00. Tri 1-5-2, 88.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

To Do List, C. Nye 13.00, 4.20, 3.40

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 2.60, 3.20

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80

T: 1:59. Ex 4-2, 28.00. Tri 4-2-6, 120.40. DD 1-4, 28.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.29.00, 12.00, 25.00

Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing 22.60, 6.20

Pantra Baby Pantra, M. Athearn 2.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 8-All, 13.60; All-3, 14.40. Tri 8-3-2, 2,150.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $11,541

Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 44.40, 7.60, 12.00

Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 4.00, 11.00

Paris Knight, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T: 1:56.3. Ex 3-5, 48.40. Tri 3-5-4, 120.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 9.20, 2.20, 2.60

Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell 6.60, 3.00

Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing 3.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex 4-7, 11.80. Tri 4-7-6, 431.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 14.20, 2.40, 5.80

Handfulofjuno, H. Campbell 4.00, 9.80

Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-2, 11.80. Tri 3-2-4, 44.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

Speed And Grace, G. Mosher 5.80, 2.40, 2.10

Pawnmyshoes, C. Davies 3.00, 3.40

Notin Fancy, R. Cushing 4.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-3, 10.20. Tri 1-3-8, 90.20. Pk3, All-3-1, 9.20; 4-3-All, 9.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,767

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Fast Bill, G. Mosher 3.40, 4.00

Imprudent Speed, W. Childs 16.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-3, 3.40. Tri 4-3-7, 50.20

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 4.40, 4.00, 3.00

Inagadadavidababy, R. Cushing 6.20, 5.40

Trust Me Lee, C. Davies 27.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 8-6, 14.20. Tri 8-6-3, 149.80.

TENTH, Pace, $11,767

Fast Ben, G. Mosher 15.40, 12.60, 4.20

Western Luke, R. Cushing 23.80, 5.40

Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr. 20.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex 2-6, 284.40. Tri 2-6-5, 1,570.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

Fox Valley Canyon, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Spring Lightning, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

M G Extrem, R. Cushing 3.00

T: 1:59. Ex 1-5, 4.40. Tri 1-5-6, 14.60. DD 2-1, 34.00; Total handle: 36,625

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

1. A Work Of Heart, C. Nye

2. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. Liberation, S. Thayer

5. See You Around, R. Cushing

6. Townline Zebus, K. Switzer

7. Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

1. Katie’s Victory, R. Armstrong

2. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

3. Illin N, R. Cushing

4. Reporting For Duty, G. Bowden

5. You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III

6. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

7. Midnight Jammin, R. Goodblood Jr.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Electra Bg, S. Thayer

2. Acton Noisey, H. Campbell

3. St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell

4. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

6. Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing

7. Jessy Pearl Jm, B. Blanchard

8. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

FOURTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye

2. Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer

3. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Bullville Sue, D. Campbell

5. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

8. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Do You Know Louise, D. Dickison

3. Red Slippers, R. Cushing

4. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

8. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Muscana, K. Ireland

2. Angels Finale, W. Watson

3. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

4. Petite Polly, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III

6. Harmony T, H. Campbell

7. Classical, G. Bowden

8. Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Rintintin, R. Cushing

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher

3. Miss Annalise, S. Thayer

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

5. M A Jackie, K. Switzer

6. Nf Beach Candy, S. Taggart

7. Grandma Finn, D. Campbell

8. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Everybody Lies, D. Campbell

3. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

5. Master Of Puppets, G. Mosher

6. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

7. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Uncle Ben, S. Mackenzie

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

3. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

4. Bar One, K. Switzer

5. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

7. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

8. Stormont O My, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer

2. The Temple Tiger, G. Mosher

3. Big Crib, M. Cushing

4. Somekindadancer, R. Cushing

5. He’s A Cyclone, K. Ireland

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

7. Payback Time, S. Taggart

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Insider Tip, D. Campbell

2. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Too Busy Tobe Bad, S. Taggart

4. Wannahuckaloogi, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

6. All Natural, G. Mosher

7. Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer

8. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer

TWELFTH, Pace, $11,527

1. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

2. Neutral Data, W. Watson

3. All Done Fooling, R. Cushing

4. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

5. Incitatus, M. Graffam

6. Boys Gone Wild, S. Taggart

7. Muphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Pembroke Cushy Iii, H. Campbell

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

4. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

5. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

6. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

7. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

Golf

MSGA

At Lakewood GC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Ricky Jones 66/67, Butch Allen 72/67, Jesse Johnson 72/66, Caleb Wiles 73/70, Net: Sean Farnsworth 73/62, Frank Libby 74/66, Shane Baxter 77/66, Tyler Ross 77/66, Individual Gross Flight 2: Bob Lamoureux 82/65, Jim Horn 83/68, Rex Smith 86/72, Peter Freyer 87/70, Net: Jack Leclair 83/67, Brian Currie 85/69, Nicholas Breiding 85/69, Paul Farnsworth 94/69; Individual Gross Seniors: John Collins 77/68, Steve Norton 78/69, Stephen Berry 79/71, Net: John Driscoll 84/69, Paul Young 85/69, Phil Barter 79/69,

Team Gross: Jon Hardy, Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, Ricky Jones, 62 /59; Jesse Johnson, James Place, Jacob Thompson, Randy Berry, 62 /57; Net: Arnie Benner, Jim Hatch, Patrick Mitchell, Ray Ross, 72 /55; Marty Roop, Paul Young, John Zappia, Jocko Emerson, 72 /56; Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds, 71 /56; Darian Keaten, Greg Roberts, Tom Coore, Jim Ladd, 70 /56;

Friday skins: Net No. 1 Randy Moulton 2, Net No. 3 Paul Farnsworth 1, Net No. 4 Carroll Noyes 3, Net No. 6 Bob Fulton 1, Net No. 8 Ken Luce 2, Gross No. 10 John Zappia 2, Gross No. 11 Sean Farnsworth 3, Net No. 15 Marty Roop 1, Gross No. 17 Carroll Noyes 3, Saturday skins: Gross No. 3 Randy Berry 2, Gross No. 10 Jon Hardy 2, Gross No. 11 Jacob Thompson 3; Friday pins: No. 3 Jack Kivus 17-7, No. 6 Marc Laskey 8-9, No. 10 Ed Schencks 9-5, No. 18 Zibby Puleio 8-2, Saturday pins: No. 3 Dan Charron 7-2, No. 6 Mike Hayes 1-7, No. 10 Scott Cormier 5-4, No. 18 No Winner

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Joshua L. Chamberlain Golf Classic

Gross: Mark Lawrence, Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Gary Chessa 54; Craig Wooster, Chris Brochu, Bill Brochu, Aimee Cyr 61 (mc); Brian Hurd, Dale Tozier, Ernie Woodward, Kent Clark 61; Net: Ken Hanscom, Jerry Goss, Mike LaChance, Bob Sekera 47, Jim Donnelly, Brent Colbreth, Corey Colbreth, Steven Colbreth 48; Joe Ferris, Jaime Ferris, Jamie Nixon, Jim White 49; Pins: No. 5 Chip Haskell 14-8; No. 7 Adam Fournir 0-11, No. 12 Joe MacDonald 20-9, No. 17 Craig Wooster 3-3; Long drive, men: Mark Hall; women: Jaime Ferris; Putting contest: Pete Fournier 1-2

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League

Scramble: 1. Peg Buchanan, Peter Buchanan, B.J. Porter, Al Porter 76; 2. Brenda Boulier, Jim Boulier, Nettie Shields, Tom Berry 81; Pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 15-4, No. 8 Jim Boulier 16-0

Sunday Stableford

1. Joel McCluskey, Bill O’Rourke +13; 2. Al Stuber, Jim McInnis +9; 3. (Tie) Don Shumaker, Terry McDonald +7, Mike Ferron, John Trott +7; Pins: No.3 Jim McInnis 5-6, No.9 Don Shumaker 9-2, No.12 Joel McCluskey 20-3, No.16 Don Shumaker 12-6; High individual on a losing team: Tim McCluskey +7

Netties Sunday Scramble

1. Bill O’Rouke, Nettie Shields, Cheryln Martin 34; 2. Brad Holmes, Ann Lang, Chris Merritt 35; Pins: No. 3 Shields 8-6, No. 8 Shields 18-0

At Northport GC

Ryder Cup

1. Barry Crawford, Don Pendergast (56), 2. Greg McDaniel, Bob Delio (61), 3 Tie. Alden Overlock, Chris Tibbetts; Jenness Gushee, Jack Johnson, Rick Cronin, Vance Wells (62), 6. Cecil & Moe Eastman (63). 7. Tie Larry Quinn, Peter Mahoney; Jerry Savitz, Bob Myers; Terry Whitney, Phil Bowen; Ed Lajoie, John Fleming; Ansel Orne, Jake Thompson; David & Devin Potvin (64); Class A Pins: No. 3. Jenness Gushee 1-10; No. 9. Joe Baiungo 2-5; No. 12. Devin Potvin 7-10; No. 18. Ansel Orne 1-10; Class B Pins: No. 3. Scott Hawthorne 20-3; No. 9. Bill Pickford 0-8; No. 12. Tyler McDevitt 9-6; No. 18 Scott Hawthorne 4-7; Women’s pins: No. 3 Sue Hodgkins 21-3; No. 18 Val Doody 11-8

At Piscataquis CC

Glow ball night scramble

Net: 1. Shane Baxter, Jacob Vainio, Corbin Shurfelt, Nick Schmeed,33; 2. Scott Richards, Wayne Clukey, Coty Richards, Bob Bradford, 34; 3. Wayne Chase, Roger Millett, Dave Draper, Mike Brown, 39; Dave Leland, Sue Leland, Jeremy Davis, Charlie Packard, 40

String & toss scramble

Net: 1. Jacob Vainio, Jeanette Morrill, Mike Brown, 27; 2. Dave Draper, Wayne Chase, Shane Baxter, 27; 3. Charlie Packard, Justin Cleaves, Adam, 29

At Dexter Muni GC

DRHS Class of 2013 Scramble

Gross: Frank Reynolds, Randy Lougee, Randy Moulton, Steve Welch 59; Net: Josh White, Ryan Davis, Chris White, Ken Welch 52; Pins: No. 4 Randy Lougee 5-5, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 21-0; No. 13 Randy Moulton 23-11, No. 17 Josh White 20-1; Straight Drive: Mike Keyte; Long Drive: Sean Farnsworth

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports