Local sports results for July 13, 2012

Posted July 13, 2012, at 8:58 p.m.
Last modified July 13, 2012, at 11 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Motor City 13-1 .929 —

Bangor 13-2 .867 1/2

Hampden 8-6 .571 5

Brewer 6-7 .461 6 1/2

Penquis 5-10 .285 8 1/2

Lumber 3-10 .230 9 1/2

Calais 0-13 .000 11 1/2

Monday, July 2

Bangor 8, Northern Lumber 1

Penquis 8, Calais 3

Brewer 7, Hampden 5

Thursday, July 5

Hampden 17, Calais 3

Motor City 5, Bangor 4

Brewer 4, Northern Lumber 3

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber 13, Calais 6
Bangor 7, Penquis 5

Motor City 7, Brewer 6

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor 10, Hampden 0

Penquis 3, Brewer 2

Motor City 15, Calais 3

Monday, July 9

Hampden 17, Penquis 10

Motor City 16, Northern Lumber 4

Bangor 6, Brewer 5

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor 6, Calais 1

Motor City 7, Penquis 4

Hampden 12, Northern Lumber 7

Thursday, July 12

Penquis 3, Bangor 1

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Northern Lumber at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Cadie J, C. Nye 6.40, 6.00, 3.80

Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20

Slaley, G. Mosher 3.80

T-1:57.3. Ex 4-6, 78.40. Tri 4-6-5, 645.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.40, 2.60

Van Esteem N, S. Thayer 5.20, 6.80

Fort Hamilton, G. Bowden 6.00

T-1:57.2. Ex 2-5, 34.40. Tri 2-5-1, 138.80. DD: 4-2, 36.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr. 7.80, 2.80, 2.10

Mya Papaya, C. Davies 4.60, 3.00

Moon Landing, G. Bowden 2.20

T-1:59. Ex 4-6, 26.60. Tri 4-6-2, 80.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,250

Western Edge, S. Thayer 5.20, 2.20, 2.10

Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr. 9.20, 4.80

Always A Contender, G. Mosher 2.80

T-1:57.1. Ex 1-3, 48.80. Tri 1-3-2, 64.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 14.20, 6.40, 3.20

Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III 27.20, 3.40

Panalytical, D. Campbell 3.00

T-1:58.3. Ex 6-2, 458.00. Tri 6-2-All, 208.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,250

P H Supercam, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer 5.60, 5.40

Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing 4.60

T-1:54.3. Ex 1-3, 14.20. Tri 1-3-7, 87.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

Town Fool, D. Campbell 18.80, 3.00, 4.40

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 6.00

Dream Well, S. Thayer 3.00

T-1:56. Ex 5-2, 15.80. Tri 5-2-1, 47.60. Pk3 6-1-5, 79.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $5,500

Janco, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.80, 3.20

Livid Luke, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 7.00

Silverado Hall, S. Thayer 9.80

T-1:59.1. Ex 5-4, 20.00. Tri 5-4-3, 100.20.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 5.20, 3.40, 2.40

A Bit like Britt, C. Davies 12.80, 6.00

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden 6.00

T-1:58.3. Ex 3-1, 33.20. Tri 3-1-5, 161.60. DD 5-3, 15.40.

Total Handle: $33,319

Saturday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,600

1. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

3. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

4. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

5. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

6. The Pan Shot, S. MacKenzie

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

1. Rare Bunny, TBA

2. Northern Regent, TBA

3. Picking Up Chicks, K. Switzer

4. To Do List, C. Nye

5. Martiniwith Olives, TBA

6. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Keystone Ranger, TBA

8. Eternal Triumph, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

2. Pantra Baby Pantra, M. Athearn

3. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

4. Shesasurething, TBA

5. J B Flirt, TBA

6. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

7. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

8. Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $11,541

1. The Reach, K. Ireland

2. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

3. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

4. Paris Knight, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

6. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

2. Mac N Ernie, TBA

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

5. Bengal Lancer, TBA

6. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

7. Pownal Bay Cooper, TBA

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Honored Hall, TBA

2. Handfulofjuno, TBA

3. Douglas Road, TBA

4. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

5. Quickful Bliss, M. Mcgee

6. Pizza’s Western, TBA

7. Jacks Laughter A, K. Switzer

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

2. J Walking, S. MacKenzie

3. Pawnmyshoes, TBA

4. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

5. Scootinupthecoast, B. Blanchard

6. Skootaboo, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

8. Notin Fancy, TBA

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,767

1. Mac’s Pride, R. Cushing

2. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

3. Fast Bill, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Dewey, TBA

5. Macho Mcgraw, TBA

6. Pembroke Abe, B. Blanchard

7. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sultan Of Suede, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

3. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

4. Dontpassdamustard, TBA

5. Guapo, K. Ireland

6. Inagadadavidababy, D. Campbell

7. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

8. Admiral Pembroke, TBA

TENTH, Pace, $11,767

1. Made Of Iron, TBA

2. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

3. Bobby Orrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

4. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

5. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Western Luke, TBA

7. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Fox Valley Canyon, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

3. indian Cellar, TBA

4. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

5. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

6. M G Extrem, D. Campbell

7. Wesgem Princess, TBA

Golf

MSGA

Junior Tour

At Sanford

Boys 13-14: 1 Matthew Caron 87, 2 Mitchell Wedge 95, 3 Connor Buckley 96, T4 Grant Workman 100, Kyle Hansen 100, 6 Matthew C Prokey 107, 7 John Zach Alden 111, 8 Drew Kane 113; Boys 15-17: T1 Benjamin Bell 83, Nick Audet 83, 3 Nathan Roop 85, T4 Cameron Small 86, Patrick M Furlong 86, 6 Michael Richard 87, 7 Scott Zinck 90, 8 Brett Burke 93, 9 Andrew Scontras 95,10 Ryan Milgrim 96, 11 Jackson Cogger 100, 12 Connor Shillington 113; Girls 15-17: 1 Meghan Flanigan 89, 2 Briana Morris 96; 12 and under: T1 Bo Vanier 47, Ryan Stimson 47, 3 Elliot Snow 48, 4 Chris Laprade 49, 5 Jack C Merrill 53, 6 Griffin Buckley 75 7

Senior Tour

At Sanford

Individual gross: 55-64: John Morin 77/69, Zibby Puleio 78/69, Mark Jordan 79/69, Roland Cote 79/71, Ron Dery 79/76, Tom Chard 79/74; Net: Dick Murphy 83/65, Greg Palmer 88/67, James Dillon 91/67, Rick Simonds 81/67; Individual gross 65 and up: Lowell Watson 73/71, George Boone 79/72, Romeo Laberge 79/69; Net: Don Derrah 81/63, Joe Balducci Jr 83/69, Elliott Speers 81/70, Marty Duffy 81/70, Vic Nunan 82/70

Team gross: Romeo Laberge; Truman Libby; Lowell Watson; Cliff Bolster, 68 / 62; Gary Lamberth; John Morin; Bill Donovan; Rick Simonds 69 / 61; Net:: Wally Martin; Richard Hachey; Steve Hachey; Terry Caswell,71 / 57; Greg Goodspeed; Don Derrah; George Jones; Gerry Garon, 73 / 59; Mike Napolitano Sr; Paul L’Heureux; Ron Wood; Robert L Steele, 78 / 60; George Daddona; Dale Lauzier; Tom Shupp; Charlie Swett, 76 / 60; Dan Dalfonso; Craig Pride; Dave Rendall; Roger M Young Jr, 77 / 60;

Skins: Net No. 1 Elliott Speers 2, Gross No. 2 Tom Chard 3, Gross No. 6 Steve Gifford 3, Net No. 9 Paul Lamontagne 2, Net No. 12 – Robert L Steele 2, Net No. 15 Craig Pride 1, Gross No. 16 Ron Dery 2, Gross No. 17 – Robert L Steele 3; Pins: No. 3 Tom Rowe 4-4, No. 8 Wally Martin 0-2, No. 13 George Jones 4-0, No. 16 Ron Dery 0-8

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Fields For Kids

1. Mike McHugh, Albert Allen, Josh Allen, Kevin Tilton 52, 2. Matt Stairs, Stu Jameson, Bobby O’Donnell, Josh Lander 55; Pins: No. 3 Darren Dennis 4-0, No. 8 Nick Chasse 6-4, No. 12 Kevin Tilton 6-8, No. 16 David Prescott 7-3, Long Drive: Sonja Parker, Ken Stock, Putting Contest: Andy Pierce

At Jato Highlands, Lincoln

Couples Night

Net: 1. Richard & Laura Jordan 33; 2. Charles & Barb Gebhardt 35; 3. Kevin & Heidi Stevens 36

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain Net Skins: No. 2 Vinal Smith, No. 6 Ty Smith, No. 10 Lynn Goodwin, No. 11 Ty Smith, No. 12 Gil Bailey, No. 17 Gil Bailey

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Doug Higgins, Lisa Richards, Jason Brooks, Katie LaChance 72; Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre 75 (mc); Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Pete Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 75; Steve Williams, Jenny Williams, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 78; Laughn Drillen, Shelly Drillen, Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond 81; Bob ODonnell, Ginny Kenney, Steve Williams, Jenny Williams 82; Rick England, Dawn England; Barb Joy, Irving Joy 93; pin: No. 7 Peter Beatham 18-7

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Tracy Gran Sr. , Dan Rainey, Ben Relyea -5; pins: No. 4 Dan Rainey 5-5 1/2, No. 8 Helga Meo 11-0

All-star teams

HS SOFTBALL

KVAC, North Class A

First Team

Jade Baumrind, Bangor; Kristen Henigan, Bangor; Alexis Stanhope, Bangor; Lindsay Houp, Brewer; Ashley Danforth, Hampden; Olivia Plaisted, Hampden; Sophie Lindsey, Lawrence;

Kassaundra Michaud, Messalonskee; Amanda Johnson, Skowhegan; Anna Lorette, Skowhegan;

Shelby Obert, Skowhegan; Player of the Year: Anna Lorette, Skowhegan; Coach of the Year: Lee Johnson, Skowhegan

Second Team

June Candland, Bangor; Alexa Grindle, Brewer; Cassie Harvey, Brewer; Morgan Small, Brewer;

Deaven Smith, Brewer; Nicole MacDougall, Hampden; Megan Moen, Lawrence; Kylee Knight, Messalonskee; Phoebe Pelletier, Messalonskee; Courtney Veilleux, Messalonskee; Taylor Johnson, Skowhegan

All-Academic

Jade Baumrind, Bangor; June Candland, Bangor; Johanna Colprit, Bangor; Annemarie Guare, Bangor; Kristen Henigan, Bangor; Meghan Hope, Bangor; Cailee Mercier, Bangor; Sarah Babin, Brewer; Shelby Colburn, Brewer; Carly Seymour, Brewer; Missy Thompson, Brewer; Ashley Danforth, Hampden; Olivia Plaisted, Hampden; Kamilla Skjauff, Hampden; Sophia Lindsay, Lawrence; Mikayla Fitzmaurice, Skowhegan; Amanda Johnson, Skowhegan; Kaylin Knott, Skowhegan; Anna Lorette, Skowhegan

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business