Local sports results for July 12, 2012

Posted July 12, 2012, at 10:44 p.m.

Legion baseball

Thursday, July 12

Penquis 3, Bangor 1

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

At Sunday River GC, Newry

Maine Amateur Championship

Seth Sweet 70-70-79-219, JJ Harris 76-70-76-222, Ricky Jones 76-73-73-222, Joe Baker 76-77-70-223, Johnny Hayes IV 74-81-72-227, Joe Walp 77-77-73-227, Matt Greenleaf 83-74-71-228, Will Kannegieser 78-73-77-228, Jason Gall 74-77-78-229, Mark Plummer 78-73-79-230, Scott Sirois 79-80-71-230, Sam Grindle 76-75-80-231, Len Cole 73-83-75-231, Kyle Bourassa 83-75-74-232, Keith Patterson II 79-77-76-232, Brady Chapman 75-77-80-232, Ryan Shaver 78-76-78-232, Lance Bernier 83-72-78-233, Kevin Byrne 83-72-78-233, Mike Doran 72-84-77-233, Craig Decato 78-78-77-233, Chris Hamel 80-74-79-233, Mike O’Brien 73-76-85-234, Sean Caddigan 79-76-79-234, Andrew Slattery 79-76-80-235, Tobey Buteau 81-77-77-235, Matthew Loubier 74-79-82-235,

Henry Fall 76-76-84-236, Ryan Gay 74-83-79-236, Jack Wyman 82-77-77-236, Curtis Jordan 74-79-84-237, Peter Wright 78-81-78-237, Tim Poulin 82-77-80-239, Steve Lycette 78-81-80-239, Joseph Alvarez 75-84-81-240, Travis Brooks 76-82-82-240, Brent Barker 79-79-82-240, Brad Wilkins 78-78-85-241, Jeff Cole 78-79-86-243, Jordan Jones 81-77-85-243, Craig Briggs 86-72-89-247, A.J. Simokaitis 83-75-94-252

WMSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

Flight 1, gross: Jody Lyford 83, Shirley Kile 83, Nancy Carlson 84, net: Darlene Soboleski 66, Marlene Viger 68, Jean Brown 69, Flight 2, gross: Sue Wootton 91, Laura Lipman 93, Karen Higgins 96, net: Claudette Amoroso 66, Lila Geis 69, Arlene Davis 72, Flight 3, gross: Faith Vautour 96, Charlotte Hall 100, Barbara Gebhardt 106, net: Norma Michaud 65, Linda Morin-Pasco 69, Rebecca Laliberte 75, Skins, gross: No. 7 Sharon McKee 4, No. 13 Sharon McKee 3, No. 14 Marlene Viger 3, No. 15 Denise Hennessey 4, No. 17 Laura Lipman 3, No. 18 Marlene Viger 2, net: No. 2 Laura Lipman 2, No. 11 Faith Vautour 2, No. 12 Jean Brown 4.

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Flight 1: Gross: Meghan Flanigan 79, Net: Chelsea Covey 71, Flight 2: Gross: Ann Lang 98, Net: Sharon Todd 72, Flight 3: Gross: Jeannette LaPlante 97, Net: Jane Howard 70. Skins: Gross: No.1 Deborah Wiley 4, No. 6 Deborah Wiley 4, No. 15 Helen Plourd 3, No. 16 Helen Plourd 4, Net: No. 4 Sharon Todd 2, No. 7 Janice Poulsen 3, No. 9 Sharon Todd 2, No. 10 Jane Howard 3, No. 11 Janice Poulsen 3, No. 12 Peg Buchanan 4, No. 13 Sharon Todd 2, No. 14 Deborah Wiley 4, No.17 Janice Poulsen 2, No. 18 Jacquie Drapeau 3.

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

2-Man Scramble

Mike LaChance, Dick Gassett 34, Bruce Treworgy, Steve Fitzgerald 36, Joe Pate, Craig Wooster 36, Tyler Blanchard, Cookie Cyr 37

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. (tie) John Arsenault, Scott Garland, Mike Henderson +15, Lou Rosebush, Kenny Taylor, Tom Murphy +15, 2. Arthur Knapp, Brian Treadwell, Heok Bum Kwon +11, pins: No. 3 Arthur Knapp 4-5, No. 16 Arthur Knapp 3-4, skins: No. 1 Jim McInnis, No. 6 Scott Garland, No. 9 Ron Jones, No. 15 Bill O’Rourke, No. 18, Tom Murphy

Women’s League

Darby Vigue, Dawn Dunbar, B.J. Porter 35, Cheryl Paulson, Julie Brown, Angie McCluskey 37 (mc), Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, Melanie Leighton 37; pins: No. 3 Janice Poulsen 14-0, No. 8 Darby Vigue 28-11

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League

1. Don Payne, Greg Hudak, Tom Giroux, Jay Kemm, 32; 2. Jeff Waring, Roger Theriault, Mike Connolly, Larry Emery, 33; 3. Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Bob Davis, Bob Gillis, 34; 4. Larry Reynolds, Robbie Robinson, Lew Rose, Burt Payson, 34; Pin: No. 8 Mike Connolly 10-6

Couples League

Tony Cerbone and Dot Cerbone 27, Bruce MacGregor and Chris MacGregor 27.5, Grant Standbrook and Joy Standbrook 27.5, Floyd Libby and Linda Libby 28.75, Dan Lux and Suzie Lux 29, Scott MacArthur and Rose MacArthur 30.25, Bob Wilks and Janet Wilks 31.25; pins: No. 7 Tony Cerbone 7-11, No. 8 Dot Cerbone 8-6

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

1. Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller, Bill & Annie Pickford (76), 2. Tim Riley, Elaine Bielenberg, Mike Darres, Shirley Caler (78), 3. Tie Rene Vicedomint, Carolyn Gaiero, Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul; Frank Field, Jean Brown, Phil Bowen, Dot Wood (79), 5. Tie Jenness Gushee, Stephanie

Gleason, Barry Crawford, Alice Beck; Peter & Sue Hodgkins, Tom & Ruth Lane (80)

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Memorial Tournament

Individual net: Madolin Fogarty 65, (tie) Joan Hall, Janice Ogier 68, (tie) Martha Bouchard, Jan Searle, Virginia Goeke 70; pins: No. 5 Nancy Carlson 29-9; No. 10 Janice Ogier 17-4; No. 18 Pat Ashton 6-1

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys

Net Skins: No. 3 Joe James, No. 6 Tony Demuro, No. 8 Gil Bailey, No. 14 Chris Coston, No. 17 Paul Bean, No. 18 John Gray

Men’s Twilight League

Finals: Frank Derevere, Chuck Starr, Josh Shelton, Cole MacElwain, Scott Henggeler, Jeff Hall, Glenn Megquier, Nat Fenton, Gary Adler, Jon Carter 130; Tim Ray, Chris Shelton, Kyle Richardson, Joe Hackett, Rick Bedigian, Brian Bannerman, Lucas Dunbar, Mike Higgins, Jack Gibbons, James Corbett 126; Alex Wade, Tom Richardson, Roy Miller, Steve Shelton, Larry Eldridge, Ron Hurd, Jim Barkhouse, Bill McFarland, David Rand, Robert Moore, Dream Team, Tim Ray, James McFarland, Josh Shelton, Karl Hallett, Scott Henggeler, Brian Bannerman, Glenn Megquier, Edd Hamor, Skip Basso, Dick Collier 120; A side: Chuck Starr +5, Brian Bannerman +4, Roy Miller +2, Alex Wade +2, B side: Gary Adler +3, Dennis Blanchard +3, Jon Carter +3, Mike Higgins +3, Jeff Wooster +3; pins: No. 4 Alex Wade 6-6, No. 6 Nat Fenton 7-4, No. 15 Randy Stanley 22-9.5

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

July 12th Ladies Day

2 Ball Best Ball

Gross: Shirley Kile-Liz Coffin 75, Sandi Bourgoin-Marlene Viger 81, Sue Stacey-Viola Kemp 85; net: Lynn Brown-Gloria Attenweiler 62, Gwen Archambault-Janice White 64, Jeannette Laplante-Karen Bamford 65; pins: No. 3 Viola Kemp 13-2, No. 6 Liz Coffin 11-2, No. 11 Sandi Bourgoin 22-10, No. 16 Claudette Amoroso 2-3; putts: Viola Kemp 30.

Maine Forest Products Council Tourney

Gross: John Hutchins, Bruce Stewart, Tyler Stewart, Paul Cary 58; Ed Bearor, Brent Singer, Vic Fergola, Tim McCluskey 60; Tyler Gardner, Shey Gardner, Buddy Gardner, Randy Bishop 61; net: Brian Bouchard, Jeff Bouchard, Harold Newman, Mike Friedman 49; Chris Fitzpatrick, John Raymond, Bill Rayfield, Bill Crawford 53; Rob Horne, Daryn Deveau, Logan Edwards, Taylor Smith 54; pins: No. 3 Rick McCartry 10-6, No. 6 Peter Hughes 9-5, No. 11 Dave Robinson 24-4, No. 16 John Raymond 5-7

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday night string & toss scramble: Net.1 David Clukey, Bob Sawyer, Glen Sakahara, Bill Carston 23; 2. Pete Glidden, Sue Leland, Wayne Clukey, Frank Rollins 23; 3. Sue Perkins, Mike Schnider, Bob Bradford 26; 4. Dave Leland, Charlie Packard, Tom St louis 30; Pin: No. 6 Bob Sawyer 10-6

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Willie Henderson, Jack Brown, Jim Sherburne, Ross Morancie 31; Ron Moody, Joe Knapp, Steve Pelletier, Bob Plant and Herb Tenney, Don Berry, Ron Goldstone, Jerry West 32

Two Man Scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 34; Net: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 30; Kasper Klausen, Spencer Morrow 32; Randy Lougee, Rick Sherburne and Will Rudmin, Gerry Rudmin and Nick Costedio, Adam Woodworth and Bill Babine, Sean Farnsworth and Rick Seamans, Paul Farnsworth 33; Pins: No. 4 Rick Sherburne 10-0 No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 25-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Scott Fraser, Jerry Goss, Tyler Brooks, Kirk Small 29; Gary Chessa, Mark Lawrence, Chuck Mayhew, Al Feurstock 32 (mc); Pete Fournier, Bill Taylor, Scott Spaulding, Barbara Bryant 32; Chris Murphy, Jim Oreskovich, John Sullivan, Steve Newcomb 33; Tom Bryant, Dave Libby, Quintin Allan, Doug Higgins 34 (mc); Adam Fournier, Ginny Kenney, Bill Ferris, Barbara Baker 34; pin: No. 11 Bill Ferris 3-5

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Woman Manager, B. Blanchard

3. Electricity, D. Campbell

4. Cadie J, C. Nye

5. Saley, G. Mosher

6. Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Fort Hamilton, R. Cushing

2. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Off Keel, C. Davies

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer

6. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

7. Dontgetmybottabing, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

1. Electra Bg, D. Campbell

2. Moon Landing, G. Bowden

3. Fun Zone, R. White

4. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

6. Mya Papaya, C. Davies

7. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

8. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

FOURTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Western Edge, S. Thayer

2. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

3. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Debs Mack, D. Campbell

5. Scootin Bliss, R. Cushing

6. Ez Pazz Xpresslane, R. Lanpher III

7. Kdk Primadonna, V. Sinclair

8. Take The Risk, C. Nye

FIFTH, Pace, 3,800

1. B Rock Solid, S. Thayer

2. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III

3. Big Bad Baylee, G. Mosher

4. Seven Grins, R. Cushing

5. Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard

6. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Panalytical, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $4,250

1. P H Supercam, D. Campbell

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

4. Honorary hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

6. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

7. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

8. Step Right Up, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Dream Well, S. Thayer

2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Bowden

5. Town Fool, D. Campbell

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Trot, $5,500

1. Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher

2. Speedy Ryan, H. Campbell

3. Silverado Hall, S. Thayer

4. Livid Luke, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Janco, R. Cushing

6. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

2. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

3. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

5. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

6. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

7. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business