Local sports results for July 10, 2012

Posted July 10, 2012, at 9:17 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 12-1 .923 —

Motor City 12-1 923 —

Hampden 7-6 .538 5

Brewer 6-7 .461 6

Lumber 3-9 .250 8 1/2

Penquis 3-9 .250 8 1/2

Calais 0-12 .000 11

Monday, July 9

Hampden 17, Penquis 10

Motor City 16, Northern Lumber 4

Bangor 6, Brewer 5

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer 20.40, 22.80, 7.00

Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell 18.00, 9.20

Mya Papaya, C. Davies 2.80

T: 2:00. Ex 4-2, 125.00. Tri 4-2-All, 201.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Boston Red Sock, D. Campbell 6.00, 4.40, 2.60

Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.40

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 8.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-2, 9.80. Tri 1-2-8, 128.40. DD 4-1, 129.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer 11.00, 2.80, 2.20

Made Of Iron, T. Hudson 2.40, 2.20

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 2:00.1. Ex 8-5, 11.80. Tri 8-5-2, 145.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

A Night In Paris, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80, 9.40, 5.60

No Shoes, S. Thayer 7.20, 4.20

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 3.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-5, 68.60. Tri 1-5-3, 359.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr. 13.40, 5.80, 4.00

Muzzys Beachnut, H. Campbell 4.20, 3.20

Pupa Mac, S. Thayer 11.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex 6-4, 32.40. Tri 6-4-All, 35.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

Do You Know Louise, D. Dickison 18.40, 8.00, 4.00

Pentagon Don, D. Campbell 3.80, 2.80

Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 3.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 2-4, 56.40. Tri 2-4-6, 397.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80, 5.20, 3.80

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 5.00, 4.40

Judge Casimir, B. Blanchard 9.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-5, 34.60. Tri 6-5-4, 199.80. Pk3 All-2-6, 35.60; 6-All-6, 35.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

Keystone Ranger, H. Campbell 13.40, 7.00, 5.00

Noble Suitor, R. Cushing 6.80, 3.40

Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 5-7, 65.20. Tri 5-7-2, 170.80.

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.40, 2.80

Real Yankee, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.60

My Time Hanover, D. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:56.3. Ex 2-4, 21.60. Tri 2-4-8, 81.60.

TENTH, Pace, $4,250

Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell 56.80, 4.40, 2.80

Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 6.00, 3.20

Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 2.60

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-4, 92.90. Tri 5-4-6, 2,115.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.80, 2.20

Saftic, S. Thayer 5.00, 3.60

Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-1, 11.20. Tri 4-1-7, 75.20. DD 5-4, 110.80; Total Handle: $43,756

Golf

Hole-in-one

Lucas Hickman

NORTHPORT — Fourteen-year-old Lucas Hickman recorded a hole-in-one on the 230-yard fourth hole at Northport Golf Club Tuesday. Hickman used a driver and his shot carried the pond fronting the green, then bounced and rolled into the hole. The ace was witnessed by Ethan Ekberg, Wyatt Hickman, and Mike Tubio.

Sean Farnsworth

DEXTER — Sean Farnsworth aced the 183-yard eighth hole at Dexter Municipal Golf Course on Tuesday using a 5-iron. The shot was witnessed by Steve Welch, Bub Hall and Don Vosburgh.

Maine Amateur

First-round scores

At Sunday River GC

Seth Sweet, Madison 37-33—70, Mike Doran, Portland 36-36—72, Mike O’Brien, Biddeford 34-39—73, Len Cole, Hampden 36-37—73, Jason Gall, Augusta 38-36—74, Ryan Gay, Pittston 38-36—74, Johnny Hayes IV, Cape Elizabeth 34-40—74, Curtis Jordan, Portland 39-35—74, Matthew Loubier, Winslow 36-38—74, Joseph Alvarez, Hampden 38-37—75, Brady Chapman, Greenwood 38-37—75, Joe Baker, 0xford 37-39—76, Henry Fall, Harpswell 37-39—76, Sam Grindle, Deer Isle 36-40—76, JJ Harris, Bath 38-38—76, Ricky Jones, Thomaston 36-40—76, Travis Brooks, Bethel 36-40—76, Thomas Murray, Bangor 40-36—76, Joe Walp, Portland 38-39—77, Mark Plummer, Manchester 38-40—78, Jeff Cole, York 39-39—78, Peter Wright, Saco 40-38—78, Craig Decato, York 38-40—78, Ryan Shaver, Jonesport 40-38—78, Brad Wilkins, Old Town 38-40—78, Steve Lycette, Westbrook 40-38—78, Will Kannegieser, Minot 39-39—78, Bob Langlois, Auburn 40-38—78,

Joshua Jones, Brunswick 38-40—78, Mike Arsenault, Jr., Gorham 35-44—79, Keith Patterson II, Saco 40-39—79, Marc Siewertsen, Westbrook 38-41—79, Scott Sirois, Falmouth 38-41—79,

Andrew Slattery, Minot 40-39—79, Sean Caddigan, Bethel 37-42—79, Jon Jacques, Old Orchard Beach 39-40—79, Brent Barker, Bar Harbor 38-41—79, Zack DeBlois, Auburn 41-38—79, Ryan Wingard, Falmouth 40-40—80, Christopher Prosser, Old Orchard Beach 40-40—80, Caleb Wiles, Skowhegan 41-39—80, Chris Hamel, Waterville 38-42—80, Jason Macdonald, Bowdoin 42-38—80, Craig Chapman, Auburn 42-38—80, Chad Allen, Windham 40-41—81, Ron Dery, Biddeford 41-40—81, Malcolm Oliver, Damariscotta 41-40—81, Nicholas Waltz, Damariscotta 42-39—81, Jordan Jones, Newcastle 39-42—81, Tobey Buteau, Scarborough 41-40—81, Chris Deroche, Portland 40-41—81,

Zachary Golojuch, Saco 42-39—81, William Hutchins, Bangor 38-43—81, D. J. Honan, Falmouth 40-41—81, Ed Fortier, Gorham 40-41—81, Scott Barnicle, Brunswick 42-40—82, Tim Poulin, Skowhegan 39-43—82, Jack Wyman, Freeport 41-41—82, John Hadwen, Portland 43-39—82, Alex McFarlane, Cape Elizabeth 44-38—82, Cliff Walker, Bridgton 42-40—82, Tom Frey, Hampden 43-39—82, Lance Bernier, Lincoln 41-42—83, Kyle Bourassa, Falmouth 41-42—83,

Kevin Byrne, Winslow 43-40—83, Ashley Fifield, Westbrook 43-40—83, Matt Greenleaf, Portland 42-41—83, Christopher Billings, Topsham 42-41—83, Mike Caron, Gorham 42-41—83, Michael McNaboe, Yarmouth 40-43—83, Chris Nappi, Portland 42-41—83, Gavin Dugas, Pittsfield 41-42—83, Randy Gifford, Lee 42-41—83, A.J. Simokaitis, Falmouth 42-41—83, David Gushee, Old Orchard Beach 43-41—84,

Will Flagg, Portland 38-46—84, Edward McQuiston, Biddeford 45-39—84, Brad Myers, Buxton 40-44—84, Jim Quinn, Farmingdale 43-41—84, Lowell Watson, W. Boothbay Harbor 41-43—84, Dan Sweet, Madison 43-42—85, Cash Wiseman 41-44—85, Thomas Bean, Manchester 40-45—85, Joshua Hogan, Falmouth 45-40—85, Craig Briggs, York Harbor 43-43—86, James Jackson, Belfast 43-43—86, Matthew Packard, Falmouth 42-44—86, Tommy Stirling, Gorham 45-41—86, Porter Gervais, New Limerick 48-38—86, Mark Franco, Falmouth 46-40—86, Ron Brown, Cumberland Foreside 43-44—87, Rocco Spizuoco, Portland 42-45—87, Aidan Boyce, South Portland 45-42—87, Chris Cloutier, Lewiston 42-45—87, Brian Knipp, Brownfield 43-44—87, Brent Mohr, Eliot 46-41—87,

Jerry Glidden, Old Town 45-42—87, John Emerson, Lewiston 44-43—87, Anthony Fagone, Naples 43-44—87, Ethan Pearl, Plymouth 48-39—87, Orion Cochrane, Greenville 42-46—88, KC Kinney, Bangor 46-42—88, Kent Johnson, Carmel 41-48—89, Patrick Keeley, Portland 42-47—89, Scott Stone, North Yarmouth 45-44—89, Matt Simard, Auburn 44-45—89, Kyle Gilman, Windham 47-43—90, Christopher Addazio, Kittery 49-42—91, Nick Duncan, Topsham 46-45—91, Spencer LaPierre, Gorham 43-48—91, Andrew Stonehouse, Lewiston 40-51—91, Matthew Wing, Gray 44-47—91, Joe Messerman, Brunswick 48-43—91, Seward Matel, Round Pond 44-47—91, Bradford Smith, Brunswick 40-51—91, Andrew Emery, Winthrop 48-43—91, Aaron Bailey, York 43-49—92, Nick Dalfonso, Westbrook 43-49—92, Ian Gervais, New Limerick 48-44—92, Michael Moore, So. Portland 48-44—92, Zack Luce, Portland 50-43—93, Casey Catell, Bangor 48-47—95, Jim Caron, Gorham 46-50—96, Andrew Campbell, York 48-49—97, Brett Braasch, Portland 49-56—105, Alan Arnott, Falmouth 55-54—109, Erik Fitch, Gouldsboro NC-NC—NC, John Hammontree, Falmouth WD-WD—WD, Brandon Wohl, South Portland NC-NC—NC

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Aida Francis, Lucille Cyr, Geneva Allen, Janice Gran 37; Paula Grindle, Roberta Demmons, Sally Hartman 38

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League

1. Shellie Drillen, Bettie Filliataz, Beanie Hatch, 34; 2. Mary Smith, Alice Openshaw, Irene Woodford, 37; 3. Barbara Bristow, Sherry Brooks, Leslie Boyd, Lesley Waterman, 39; 4. Susan Payne, Sarah Clark, Mary Lee McIntosh, Betty Jamison, 39; 5. Karen Novak, Jane LaVie, Tina Clark, 40; Pin: No. 8 Mary Smith 24-0

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Monday Night Couples

Gross: Fred Pete, Karen Pete, John Philbrick, Linda Philbick 32; Moose Keith, Candy Gifford, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 33; Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 34; net: Bob Neal, Jeanette Ranney, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 31; Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Phil Dill, Wendy Ireland 31; Alana Lloyd, Ansil Brown, Wink Libbey, Darlene Sage 31; Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 33; Bret Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Harold Stevens, Tori Jordan 33; pins: No. 2 Phil Oliver 5-6, No. 7 Angela Arthers 23-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Sean Farnsworth 36; net: Jimmy Costedio 34; B, gross: Jim Bob Hartford 44; net: Andy Bandola 35; C, gross: Todd Brown 41; net: Dick Hall 31; D, gross: Paul Farnsworth 42; net: Duffy Dyer 31; pins: No. 4 Gerry Marshall 25-6, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 0-0

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/07/10/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-10-2012/ printed on September 21, 2014