Local sports results for July 9, 2012

Posted July 09, 2012, at 10:44 p.m.
Last modified July 09, 2012, at 11:09 p.m.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 12-1 .923 —

Motor City 12-1 .923 —

Hampden 7-6 .538 5

Brewer 6-7 .461 6

Lumber 3-9 .250 8 1/2

Penquis 3-9 .250 8 1/2

Calais 0-12 .000 11

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor 10, Hampden 0

Penquis 3, Brewer 2

Motor City 15, Calais 3

Monday, July 9

Hampden 17, Penquis 10

Motor City 16, Northern Lumber 4

Bangor 6, Brewer 5

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Jato Highlands

Couples League

Net: 1. Butch & Angela Arthurs: 29; 2. Betty Goodwin, Scott Jordan: 31; 3. Randy & Candy Gifford: 32

At Jato Highlands

Par 3 Challenge

Gross: 1. Jaymis Dugans, Logan Thompson; 57; 2. Barry Webster, Jon Champeon; 59;

Net: 1. Jason Clifford, Randy Gifford; 60; 2. Clayton Boulrisse, Charlie Boulrisse, Danny Ireland, Mike Clendenning; 61; Ladies: Sharon Webster, Lisa Brown; 70

At Northport GC

Pro-Am Variable Best Ball

Team Gross: 1.Tie Terry Whitney, Jerry Mehuren, Peter Mahoney, John McKay; Larry Quinn, Jim Kunkel, David Wentworth, Jean Brown (+13); Net: 1. Bob Myers, Terry Fancy, Cecil Eastman, Don Pendergast (-20), 2. Barry Porter, Peter Laveway, Jerry Savitz, Peter Doran (-16); Class A Sweeps Gross: 1. Terry Whitney (75), 2. Mike Knox (76), 3. Larry Quinn (78); Net: 1. Harvey Peterson (68), 2 Tie Frank Field, Terry Fancy (69); Class B Sweeps Gross: 1. Cecil Eastman (85), 2 Tie Jerry Savitz, Peter Mahoney (89). Net: 1. Peter Doran (68), 2. Duke Marston (70), 3. Jean Brown (72); Class A Pins: No. 3. Terry Fancy 2-4, No. 9. Larry Quinn 17-2; No.12. Frank Field 9-0; No. 18 Tom Thompson 15-2; Class B Pins: No. 3. Peter Mahoney 19-11, No. 9. Barry Crawford 21-10, No. 12 David Wentworth 31-11

At Piscataquis CC

Pulmonary Hypertension Scramble

Net: 1. Jeanette Morrill, Ian Morrill, Greg Jordan, Scott Richardson, 52; 2. Allan Emerson, Rick Hall, Carl Bracket, Brian Campbell, 52; 3. Frank Reynolds, Shane Baxter, Glen Sakahara, Gene Dami, 53; 4. Fran Moore, Sue Leland, George Kousaie, Sue Moore, 54; Pins: No. 6 Brian Campbell 12-11; No. 5 Chuck Crossman 2-3

Sunday Scramble

Ladies tees: Net: 1. Wayne Chase, Roger Millett, Jacob Vainio, Sue Leland, 32; 2. Jeanett Morrill, Dave Draper, Bob Bradford, 34; 3. Pete Drummond, Dave Leland, Logan Lovell, Justin Cleaves 35; 4. Mike Brown, Mike Schnider, Wayne Clukey 35

At PVCC

Sargent, Tyler, & West Tourney

Men’s Gross: 1. Rob Tiensivu 80, 2. Bob Collins 81, 3. Jim Stout 83; Net: 1. Steve Webster 63, 2. Scott Kidder 66, 3. Rick Hillman 69; Pins: No. 4 Rick England 6-4, No. 6 Brian Jacobs 4-1, No. 14, Floyd Libby 6-1

Women’s Gross: 1. Sherrie Thomas 92, 2. Kara Grant 106; Pin: No. 16 Sue Roberts 9-4; Straightest drive: Sherrie Thomas

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Tom Finlay, Ed Stacoffe, Mark Johnson, Ralph Alley 31, Bill Ferris, Woody Engebretson, Carl Williams, Russ Black 31, Mel McLay, Bob Allen, Don Payne, George Gates, Steve Newcomb 31, Larry Reynolds, Don Burnham, Mike Dore, Bob Fraser 32, Bruce Croteau, Butch Swanberg, Joe Young, Steve Dodge 33, John Somes, Bob Landis, Bob McKenney, John Belanger 33, Rick Sinclair, Cecil Eldridge, Ron Allen, Barry Harris 34, Royce Morrison, Ken Goldstein, Jr. Tracy, Bob Carter, Dave Robertson 34; Pins: No. 2 Steve Dodge 8-10, No. 6 Bruce Croteau 14-11

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Gery Dill, Harold Batson, Wes Walker, 30; 2. Gil Reed, Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault, 33; 3. Brad Holmes, Bob Pentland, Scott MacArthur, 34

At Winterport

Sonny’s Range: 9 Hole Scramble Tournament: Geroge Harriman and Marina Aston 39, Randy Bishop and John Harrington 42

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble

Inner Nine: Gross:1st Shatheads 33, 2nd 4 Old Men 34, Net: Razors 26.3, Hit or Miss 26.3; Outer Nine: Gross, Ralf’s Thunder Chickens 31, Just Say Somethin 32, Net: Buzzed 27.8, The B Team 28.6; pins: #4 Sara O’Connell / # 6 Andy Cough

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

Peaceful Prince, S. Thayer 4.20, 2.60, 3.20

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Kaja, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00

T—2:01.4. Ex 5-3, 11.00. Tri 5-3-4, 32.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 4.20, 2.20, 2.20

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.20

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 5.60

T—1:59.2. Ex 1-6, 7.20. Tri 1-6-8, 98.20. DD 5-1, 8.80.

THIRD, Pace, $3,750

Nf Beach Candy, K. Switzer 3.60, 4.00, 2.10

M G Girl, G. Mosher 5.00, 2.80

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T—1:57.1. Ex 6-3, 18.20. Tri 6-3-5, 52.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar 154.20, 11.00, 19.40

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 5.40, 3.00

Moon Landing, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T—2:01.1. Ex 8-1, 1,037.40. Tri 8-1-7, 4,341.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell 10.40, 6.60, 2.60

Creditable Winner, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.60, 2.40

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T—2:01. Ex 3-7, 42.80. Tri 3-7-5, 67.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $12,195

Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 9.20, 4.40, 2.80

B-magic, S. Thayer 77.40, 20.40

Magically, G. Mosher 3.00

T—2:00.2. Ex 2-4, 171.20. Tri 2-4-All, 1,232.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,750

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 22.40, 10.40, 6.80

Majesty Hall, S. Thayer 33.20, 6.80

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.40

T—2:01.2. Ex 5-8, 399.00. Tri 5-8-All, 1,934.80. Pk3 All-2-5, 38.60;

3-2-All, 38.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

Lukes Nathalie, S. Thayer 37.80, 5.20, 7.00

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.40

Petite Polly, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.20

T—2:04.2. Ex 5-6, 134.40. Tri 5-6-All, 115.00.

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

Janco, R. Cushing 6.60, 3.80, 3.40

Noble Way, H. Campbell 7.20, 5.20

Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson 2.60

T—1:59.1. Ex 2-6, 59.00. Tri 2-6-1, 86.20.

TENTH, Pace, $12,196

Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.40, 2.20

Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 2.60, 2.40

Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson 2.60

T—1:57.2. Ex 1-4, 4.80. Tri 1-4-2, 13.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer 6.00, 4.00, 2.40

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbll 5.00, 3.20

Insider Tip, D. Campbell 3.00

T—1:56.4. Ex 5-6, 34.80. Tri 5-6-3, 177.00.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 4.60, 2.80, 3.00

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 5.40, 4.40

Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III 19.00

T—2:00.4. Ex 2-3, 29.20. Tri 2-3-All, 18.00. DD 5-2, 21.80.

Total Handle: $63,647.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. M G Extrem, D. Campbell

2. Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell

3. Mya Papaya, C. Davies

4. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

5. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Rockwood Danny Boy, T. Beckwith

7. Saku, R. Cushing

8. Beach Patrol, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Boston Red Sock, D. Campbell

2. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

5. The Doodah Man, R. Cushing

6. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

7. Pizza’s Western, G. Mosher

8. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Dream Aces, P. Sowers

2. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

3. Neutrabliss, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Poohparazzi, G. Bowden

5. Made Of Iron, T. Hudson

6. Battle Gear, C. Bustard

7. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

8. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. A Night In Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Acton Noisey, H. Campbell

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

5. No Shoes, S. Thayer

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

7. Mizuno, D. Campbell

8. My Special Angel, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Flex Fuel, D. Campbell

2. Romantic Life, C. Nye

3. Pembroke Abe, B. Blanchard

4. Muzzys Beachnut, H. Campbell

5. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

8. Pupa Mac, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

2. Do You Know Louise, D. Dickison

3. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

4. Pentagon Don, D. Campbell

5. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

6. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

7. Travis Mcgee, T. Hudson

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sheeza Hottie Girl, D. Campbell

2. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

3. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

4. Judge Casimir, K. Switzer

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

6. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Headturner Hanover, S. Thayer

8. Capricious, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

4. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

5. Keystone Ranger, H. Campbell

6. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

7. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

8. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Win The West, G. Mosher

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Real Courtesy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

5. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

6. Joe’s The Best, S. Thayer

7. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $4,250

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

4. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell

6. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Saftic, S. Thayer

2. Spring Lightning, R. Cushing

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

5. Prince Of Desire, D. Campbell

6. Fox Valley Lector, G. Bowden

7. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports