Hancock’s Fred Ashmore Jr. captures Sport 4 35-lapper at Speedway 95

Posted July 08, 2012, at 5:59 p.m.
Last modified July 08, 2012, at 9:27 p.m.

HERMON — Fred Ashmore Jr. of Hancock outdueled Hudson’s Donny Silva following a lap-24 restart to take the lead on lap 25 of the 35-lap Coca-Cola of New England Series race for the Sport 4 division at Speedway 95 Saturday night.

Silva had led from the drop of the green and through a lap-5 restart until the yellow flew again on lap 24 for a solo spin by Glenburn’s D.C. Alexander.

On the restart, Ashmore hung with Silva and made the pass on the 25th lap that he held until the checkers flew. Silva also fought off a hard challenge from 14-year-old Emma Libby of Glenburn as she tried to take the second spot from him over the final five laps.

Silva hung on for second with Libby taking third, her first top-three finish in her rookie year in the division. Bradley Dolan of Glenburn finished the extended length feature in fourth with Ted Ryder of Carmel coming in fifth.

OTHER 95 RESULTS: Late Model: 1. Ryan Modery, Hermon; 2. Duane Seekins, Stockton Springs; 3. Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 4. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 5. Donny Blanchard, Bangor; Sportsman: 1. Steve Moulton, Holden; 2. D.J. Moody, Prospect; 3. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; 4. Gene Wasson, Greenbush; 5. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; Strictly Street: 1. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 2. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 3. David Brannon, Lisbon; 4. Jim Carr Jr., Clifton; 5. Ren Dorr, Addison; Bombers: 1. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 2. Chris Carroll, Greenbush; 3. Jeremy Scott, Carmel; 4. Dillon Dodge-Hafford, Winterport; 5. Scott Bonney, Bangor

<span class=”Sports_10tb”>Beech Ridge Speedway</span>

At Scarborough, Scott Dragon of Milton, Vt., raced to a first-place finish in the PASS North Southern Maine Motors.com 150 Saturday.

Trevor Sanford of Parsonsfield finished second in the race, followed by Kirk Thibeau of Fort Fairfield, Kelly Moore of Scarborough and Cassius Clark of Farmington to round out the top five.

In the PASS Modifileds 40-lap feature, Pancho Darveau of Chelsea finished first and was followed by Mark Lundblad Jr. of Conway, N.H.; Alan Wilson of Hebron; Ryan Phillips of Buxton and Mike Carignan of Somersworth, N.H..

<span class=”Sports_10tb”>Oxford Plains Speedway</span>

At Oxford, Ben Ashline has been concentrating on his racing with the American Canadian Tour during the 2012 season, but his trip home was a great success as he won the Late Model feature at Oxford Plains Speedway Saturday night.

Chris Coolidge finished second in the race while Shawn Martin took third, Shawn Knight was fourth and Travis Stearns was fifth.

OTHER OXFORD RESULTS: Outlaw No. 1: 1. Joe Morey, 2. Mike Childs, 3. David Whittier, 4. Rachel Dubois, 5. Kyle Hewins; Outlaw No. 2: 1. Josh Childs, 2. Guy Childs, 3. Dan Brown, 4. Mike Haynes, 5. Matt Dufault; Mini Stock: 1. Jimmy Childs, 2. Rob Greenleaf, 3. George Fortin, 4. Pete McCollett, 5. Scott Farrington; Strictly Stock: 1. Rick Spaulding, 2. Dave Tripp, 3. Corey Morgan, 4. Matt Williams, 5. Ryan Hewins;

<span class=”Sports_10tb”>Unity Raceway</span>

At Unity, Dean Fuller of Albion won his second straight Late Model feature race Saturday night in just his second start of the season.

Fuller, a champion in the old Pro Stock class at Unity a decade ago, roared from the back of the field twice, aided in part by a restart incident that forced race leader (and point leader) Ajay Picard of Palmyra to the pit area.

Fuller rolled by Waldoboro’s Will Collins shortly thereafter, then outran Burnham’s Brian Whitney to the checkered flag. Collins held on for a third-place finish. Picard rebounded to claim a fourth-place finish, in front of Chelsea’s Dan Trask. Picard won the heat race.

OTHER UNITY RESULTS: Wildcat (20 laps): 1. Ryan Robinson, Clinton; 2. Craig Robbins, Montville; 3. Brent Chase, Burnham; 4. Chris King, Burnham; 5. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; Late Model Pro 4 (20 laps): 1. Steve Rackliff, Starks; 2. Tim Robinson, Clinton; 3. Alex fernald, Benton; 4. Norm Cummings, Jr., Augusta; 5. Scott Horne, Benton; Monster Mini (20 laps): 1. Kyle Robinson, Clinton; 2. Matt Shaw, Burnham; 3. Tim Collins, Farmingdale; 4. Brent Roy, Vassalboro; 5. Wes Turner, Montville; Flyin’ 4 (20 laps): 1. Nate Tribbett, Richmond; 2. Paul Shorette, Winslow; 3. Henry Boudreau, Benton; 4. Mike Dulaney, Richmond; 4. Samantha Farnham, Benton; 5. Alica Goodwin, Clinton; Challenger (20 laps): 1. Robert MacDonald, Oakland; 2. Ed Archer, Skowhegan; 3. Bob Corson, Benton; 4. John Fortier, Oakland; 5. Rick Sirois, Norridgewock; Teen Thunder (12 laps): 1. Kyle Jackson, Fairfield; 2. Cody Robbins, Montville; 3. Robert Dyer, Canaan; 4. Adam Fernald, Benton; Wicked Good Vintage Racing Association Late Model (20 laps): 1. Wally Henderson, Lichfield; 2. Bob Symonds, Casco; 3. Kevin Waterhouse, West Paris; 4. Scott Tucker, Winthrop; 5. Keith Smalley, Warren; WGVRA Modified (20 laps): 1. John Lizotte, Freeport; 2. Haggie Pratt, Dexter; WGVRA Outlaw (20 laps): 1.Paul Pierce, Lincolnville; 2. Kris Watson, Hermon; 3. Kenny Robinson, East Machias; 4. Bob Guyon, Monmouth; 5. Mike Millette, Brewer; WGVRA Sportsman (20 laps): 1. John Rice, Bristol; 2. Shawn racilla, Dover-Foxcroft; 3. Dennis Fish, Livermore.

<span class=”Sports_10tb”>Winterport Dragway</span>

At Winterport, Mark Piper of Hancock captured the Super Pro/Pro Final and Robin Reynolds of Winterport finished second.

OTHER WINTERPORT RESULTS: Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Mark Piper, Hancock, 2. Jim Burns, Rothesay N.B., Semifinalist, Ben Pinkham, Howland, Semifinalist, Jerry Hatch, Lubec; Pro Eliminator: 1. Robin Reynolds, Winterport, 2. Russell Calder, Campobello N.B., Semifinalist, Dave Moore, Belfast; Bikes/Sleds: 1. Jim Marston, Fairfield, 2. Dustin Fitfield, Deer Isle, Semifinalist, Jon Weeks, Waterville; Street Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Bangor, 2. Brock Wakefield, Unity, Semifinalist, Les Foss, Bar Harbor; JR. Dragster Race: 1. Johnathan Condon, Chelsea, 2. Emmitt Gardner, Eamunds; Truck Day: 1. Dan Cyr, Washburn, 2. Jamie Watson, Gouldsboro, Semifinalist, Bob Reynolds, Winterport

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports