Local sports results for July 7-8, 2012

Posted July 06, 2012, at 8:56 p.m.
Last modified July 06, 2012, at 10:48 p.m.

Batter up

LL ALL-STARS

Old Town

Baseball, 10-11 All-Stars: Nick Avery, Cree Neptune Bear, Mikey Downs, Brady Georgia, Liang Kang Lin, Eric Lyford, Issac Preble, Colin Rutherford, Jarred Spencer, Jeremy Stoyell, Josh Wheeler, Nate Young; Manager: Pat Wheeler; Coaches: Brian Stoyell, Joey Downs, Jason Rutherford

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.
Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

MSGA

Junior Tour

At Brunswick

Boys 13-14: 1 Julian Starbird 86, T2 Carter Pearl 88 ,Tyler O’Connor 88, 4 Matthew Caron 90, T5 Blake Weltmann 92, Connor Buckley 92, 7 Grant Workman 94, 8 Drew Kane 97, 9 Mitchell Wedge 101, 10 Justin Keaney 109, 11 Dex Dremann 114

Boys 15-17: 1 Malcolm Oliver 70, 2 Daulton Wickenden 75, T3 Christopher Billings 76, Thomas Murray 76, Will Kannegieser 76, T6 Joe Lesniak 77, Zack DeBlois 77, 8 Kyle Alexander 78, T9 Kyle Gilman 79, Matt Hutcheon 79, 11 Mike Caron 80, 12 Andrew Scontras 81, T13 Bradford Smith 83, Matthew Andrews 83, T15 Nathan Roop 84, Spencer LaPierre 84, Spencer Richard Shepperly 84, 18 Russell Barnard 90, 19 Aaron Brown 94, 20 Jake Greer Dremann 97, 21 Dylan Birmingham 98, 22 Matthew Keaney 116

Girls 15-17: 1 Meghan Flanigan 85, 2 Briana Morris 89, T3 Chelsea Covey 104, Kelsie Dessent 104, 5 Emily Lunt 121

12 and under: T1 Ryan Collins 48, Bailey Plourde 48, 3 Chris Laprade 50, 4 Matt Brown 53, 5 Jeremy Baker 54, 6 Khai Buttner 56, T7 Griffin Buckley 59, Ryan Stimson 59, 9 Jack C Merrill 60, 10 Michael McDougall 62

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Joe Rodrigue, Don Rowe, Pete Pelletier, Ed LaChance +27, Jim Daye, Dick Burr, Bill Beck Darrell Grover +26, Bill Haas, Gene Bowden, Robbie Robinson, Jerry Goss +21 (mc); Pins: No. 5 Doug Higgins 9-4, No. 7 Dave Barber 5-1, No 12 Jim Oreskovich 4-7, No 17 Larry Clark 3-3; High Stableford: Darrell Grover +14, Jerry Goss +10; Low Gross: Roger Tracy 70; Skins A Flight: Robbie Robinson 2, 5; Roger Tracy 10; Don Rowe 14; Bob Sullivan 7, 16; Gary Chessa 12; Bill Beck 15; Skins B Flight: Charlie Lefebvre

Couples League

Dan and Felicia Wiswell, Laughn and Shelley Drillen 37; Charlie and Pat Lefebvre, Dave and Mary Jo Libby 38; Dave and Lisa Raymond, Dan and Debbie Rowe 39 (mc); Rick and Dawn England, Irving and Barbara Joy 39; Joe and Sandy Meehan, Peter and Mary Ann Beatham 40; Bill and Betty Albrecht, Don and Wanda Crowell 41; Andy and Nancy Koziol, Ed and Sue St Heart 44; Pins: No. 5 Shelley Drillen 30-3; No. 7 Rick England 47-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain High Point Team: Front: Bryce Cough, Peter Palmer, Doug Terry; Bub Smith, Greg Murray, Ed Darling 9 Points (tie); Back: John Young, Frank Doyle, Rob Rochon 10 Points

At Streamside GC

Friday Night Scramble: Mary Ginn, Greg Reid, Clarence Tripp, Norm Richbell -6; Pins: No. 4 Tracy Gran Jr. 1-4; No. 8 Galen Wellman 7-11

Auto racing

Oxford Plains

Thursday’s Results

Runnin’ Rebel: 1. Jonah Farrington, 2. Ryan Glover, 3. Cody Chiasson, 4. Brady Romano, 5. Matt Dufault; Mini Stock: 1. Rob Greenleaf, 2. George Fortin, 3. Darrell Moore, 4. Matt Moore, 5. Calvin Rose, Jr.; Strictly Stock: 1. Kurt Hewins, 2. Corey Morgan, 3. Zach Bowie, 4. Rick Spaulding,5. Larry Emerson; Late Model: 1. Don Wentworth, 2. T.J. Brackett, 3. Doug Coombs,

4. Shawn Martin, 5. Al Hammond

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

Johnny Z, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.40, 2.20

Scootin Bliss, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.40

Debs Mack, D. Campbell 6.40

T: 1:56.2. Ex 2-1, 10.20. Tri 2-1-4, 53.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 4.00, 2.80, 2.10

Spring Lightning, H. Campbell 6.20, 3.80

Noble Suitor, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex 2-1, 60.40. Tri 2-1-7, 153.80. DD 2-2, 10.40.

THIRD, Trot, $11,257

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.40, 2.10

Yankee Muscles, G. Hall 2.80, 2.10

Current Crisis, M. Athearn 2.10

T: 2:01. Ex 5-2, 8.80. Tri 5-2-3, 12.40.

FOURTH, Trot, $11,257

A Vicious Woman, G. Hall 7.40, 2.60

Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

T: 2:03.1. Ex 5-1, 24.00. Tri 5-1-2, 47.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 4.80, 2.80, 2.20

Electricity, K. Switzer 2.40, 2.20

Woman Manager, D. Campbell 5.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-4, 9.00. Tri 3-4-5, 123.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $11,483

Bo Peep, J. Nason 16.00, 3.00, 2.80

One Little Star, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:02.4. Ex 4-3, 46.00. Tri 4-3-5, 82.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,250

High Calibre N, R. Cushing 10.00, 3.20, 3.00

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 2.40

T: 1:56.3. Ex 6-3, 20.20. Tri 6-3-2, 80.00. Pk3 M-All-6, 16.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $11,483

St Croix Boy, G. Corey 16.00, 5.40, 4.20

Mammys Boy, I. Davies 3.20, 2.60

Im A King, P. Battis 5.80

T: 2:03.1. Ex 4-5, 34.60. Tri 4-5-2, 240.40.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell 6.80, 3.00, 2.60

Slaley, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.10

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 2.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex 4-1, 9.20. Tri 4-1-9, 34.20.

TENTH, Pace, $4,250

Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 6.60, 3.40, 4.00

Skippy, D. Spence 11.20, 16.20

Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 5.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 1-5, 80.20. Tri 1-5-4, 215.60.

ELEVENTH, Trot, $5,250

Let Me Dream, J. Nason 4.80, 2.60

Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher 5.40, 3.00

Janco, R. Cushing 3.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-3, 11.20. Tri 1-3-4, 39.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,800

Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.40, 2.40

Panalytical, D. Campbell 6.00, 2.80

B Rock Solid, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:58. Ex 6-7, 176.00. Tri 6-7-4, 475.40.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,700

Champagne Charley, R. Cushing 5.40, 4.40, 4.20

To Do List, C. Nye 9.40, 10.20

Keystone Ranger, W. Campbell

T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-4, 19.40. Tri 6-4-7, 679.60. DD 66.00, 11.80; Total Handle: $40,339.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business