Local sports results for July 5, 2012

Posted July 05, 2012, at 10 p.m.

Road racing

LOCAL

Race for Grand Lake Stream, 3 miles

Overall Winners: Bobby Farrell, 19:20; Adrienne Rose Carmack, 21:27

15 & Under, Male: 1. Tommy Carmack, 27:41; 2. David Jr Carmack, 42:51

15 & Under, Female: 1. Adrienne Rose Carmack, 21:27; 2. Camille Howard, 35:05

16-30, Male: 1. Bobby Farrell, 19:20; 2. Bradley Farrell, 19:27; 3. Brian Coffill; 19:31; 4. Andrei Ford, 20:40; 5. Andrew Horne, 21:26; 6. Mickey Lancto, 22:34; 7. Garrett Babbs, 26:02; 8. Matt MacKinney, 30:26

16-30, Female: 1. Mary Carmack, 24:01; 2. Kelsey O’Neill 27:25; 3. Ashley MacKinney 28:40; 4. Hope Howard 29:51; 5. Megan Lancto 30:27; 6. Kristen Hollenkamp 38:34

31-50, Male: 1. David Carmack Sr., 22:32; 2. Christopher Christian 25:37

31-50, Female: 1. Bridget Christian, 28:31; 1. Julia Berry, 28:31; 3. Christie Roy, 31:25; 4. Kristin Herman 33:09; 5. Lisa Howard, 37:15

51-70, Male: 1. Francis O’Neill, 30:25

51-70, Female: 1. Ellen O’Neill, 30:22; Lynn Sale, 39:25

Walk, 31-50: Female: 1. Adrienne Carmack, 1:00:39

Walk, 51-70, Male: 1. Michael Lancto, 42:51

Walk, 51-70, Female: 1. Pat Lancto, 51:24; 2. Roseanne Horne, 1:00:39

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Best 2 Balls of 4: Gross: Liz Coffin, Janet Anderson, Brenda Crosby, Gwen Archambault, 167. Net: 1. Janice White, Nancy Hart, Claudette Amoroso, Marie MacMillan, 121, 2. Kathy Constantine, Jean Young, Marie MacMillan, Evelyn Bouchard, 124, (tie) Sandy Meehan, Sandi Bourgoin, Carole Cook, Karen Bamford , 124. Pins: No. 3 Yukiko Bigney 6-2, No. 6 Gloria Attenweiler 9-2; , No.11 Marilyn Rice 16-6, , Liz Coffin 4-0. Putts: Janice White 26

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League

1. Larry Reynolds, Jeff Waring, Greg Hudak, 31; 2. Mike Connolly, Tom Giroux, Hank Fillietaz, Bob Gillis, 32: 3. Don Payne, Lew Rose, Jay Kemm, 34

Couples League

1. Tony and Dot Cerbone, 29.25, 2. Floyd and Linda Libby, 29.75, 3. Grant and Joy Standbrook, 30, 4. Jerry and Nancy Shea, 30.25, 5. Tom and Darthea Tilley, 32, 6. Shaun Dowd and Marsha Biggane, 36; Pin: Grant Standbrook 10-10

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. Arthur Knapp, Rick Boody +8, 2. Brian Treadwell, Dave Hayden +6, 3. (tie) Lenny St. Peter, Mel Rooney +4, Greg Black, Phil Boody +4, Roy Engstrom, Lou Demmons +4. Pins: No. 3 Mel Rooney 3-7, No. 16 Ron Jones 3’0″ Skins: No. 2 Ron Jones, No. 3 Rick Boody, No. 14 Micky Davis, No. 15 Dave Hayden

Men’s Twilight League

1. Ernie Hein, Jim Boulier, Bob Weston + 9, 2. (tie) Joel McCluskey, Pete Buchanan, Scott Perkins and Mike Ferron, Jim Wilson, Tim McCluskey – 2; pins: No. 12 Steve Bray 10-7, No. 16 Dick Curran 5-7

Ladies League Scramble

1. Jody Lyford, Vivian Finley, Julie Brown 36, 2. Nancy Hart, B.J. Porter, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey 37, 3. Diane Herring, Irene Jacobs, Melanie Leighton, Durice Washburn 38; pins: No. 3 B.J. Porter 15-8, No. 8 Jody Lyford 22-3

At Northport GC

4th of July Flag Tourney

1. Kevin Nickerson, 2. Jacob Thompson, 3. Jamie Place, 4. Tim Riley, 5. Larry Quinn, 6. Terry Whitney, 7. Randy Berry; Pins, Class A: No. 3 Tyler McDevitt 25-7, No. 9 Chris Tibbetts 4-4, No. 12 Larry Quinn 21-2, No. 18 Terry Whitney 5-5; Class B: No. 3 Dave Wentworth 15-6, No. 9 Peter Doran 4-6, No. 12 Peter Doran 22-1

Ladies Twilight League

1 Best Ball Net Point Quota

Net: Vivian Fuller, Shirley Caler 17 points,(tie) Jeanne Tuttle, Dot Wood 16, Janet White, Alice Beck 16

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Men’s League

Class A, gross: Lance Bernier 36; net: Jon Champeon 32; B, gross: Kevin Lee 39; net: Scott Jordan 32; C, gross: Marc Dufresne 43; net: Marc Tolman 33; pins: No.3 Lance Bernier 8-8; No.8 Richard Jordan 5-7

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Pink Ball: Sue Wootton, Wendy Pires, Janice Ogier 72; Madolin Fogarty, Jeanne Fifield, Joanna Schleif 74; Jan Searle, Mary Kaufman, Diane Bryant 80; pins: No. 10 Jan Searle 29-2, No. 18 Diane Bryant 7-1; putts, A: Madolin Fogarty 27; B: (tie) Wendy Dewing 31,Mary Kaufman 31

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ginny Kenney, Pete Fournier, Tina Clark, Bill Ferris 31; Scott Fraser, Larry Clark, Tyler Brooks 33 (mc); Adam Fournier, Josh Fournier, Tim Gomm 33 (mc); Barbara Baker, Tom Bryant, Bill Brooks, Bill Taylor 33 (mc); Dan Wiswell, Doug Higgins, Barbara Bryant 33; Chris Murphy, Jim Oreskovich, Kirk Small, Al Feurstock 34; pin: No. 5 Pete Fournier11-9

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Ray Mountain, Dave Garland, Joe Knapp, Dick Bilodeau and Brian Campbell 32, Willie Henderson, Tony Mayo and Herb Tenney, Bob Wilson, Jerry West 32

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright 31; net:: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth 30, Rick Smith and Tim Dow 30, Randy Moulton and Jessica Caron, Chris Caron 30; pins: No. 13 Randy Moulton 22-2, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 19-8

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Scramble, Ladies Tees

Net: 1 Glen Sakahara, Jeanette Morrill, Wayne Cluke, 30; 2 Shane Baxter, Pete Glidden, Mike Brown 32; 3 Colby Brown, Dave Leland, Jacob Vainio 32; 4 Pete Drummond, Dave Draper, Sue Perkins 33; 5 Bill Carston, Sue Leland, Scott Richards 33; 6 Bob Sawyer, Dave Clukey, Charlie Packard 34; 7 Tom St. Louis, Bob Bradford, Mike Schnider 36; pin: No. 15 Wayne Clukey 0-8

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Scootin Bliss, R. Cushing

2. Johnny Z, S. Thayer

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

4. Debs Mack, D. Campbell

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye

6. Guapo, B. Blanchard

7. Van Esteem N, G. Mosher

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

2. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

3. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

4. Hey Shazam, G. Mosher

5. Off Keel, S. Thayer

6. Subtle Perfectionm, K. Switzer

7. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

8. Raytheking, D. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $11,257

1. River Road Band, W. Watson

2. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

3. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

4. Craigs Last Chance, I. Davies

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Trot, $11,257

1. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

2. Speedy Sandpiper, K. Ireland

3. Powder Dance, G. Corey

4. R Previous Affair, A. Harrington

5. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

2. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

3. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. Electricity, K. Switzer

5. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

6. L M Christina, W. Watson

7. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

8. Golden Opt, G. Mosher

9. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Trot, 11,483

1. Tj’s War Princess, K. Ireland

2. Cranmeadow Vicky, S. Thayer

3. One Little Star, K. Switzer

4. Bo Peep, J. Nason

5. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell

6. Buckle, M. Athearn

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Western Bay, G. Mosher

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

4. Western Edge, S. Thayer

5. Heaven Touched, K. Switzer

6. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

7. Outlawfrommontana, W. Watson

EIGHTH, Trot, $11,483

1. Cc’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Im A King, P. Battis

3. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

4. St Croix Boy, G. Corey

5. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

6. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Slaley, G. Mosher

2. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

3. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

4. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

6. Cadie J, C. Nye

7. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer

8. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

9. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

TENTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

2. Winslow Hustler, K. Switzer

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. Skippy, D. Spence

6. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

7. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

ELEVENTH, Trot, $5,250

1. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

2. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

3. Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher

4. Janco, R. Cushing

5. Texas Traveler, K. Switzer

6. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

7. Silverado Hall, I. Davies

8. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Seven Grins, G. Mosher

2. Tourbillon J M, R. Vachon

3. Sporty Brenlin, S. Thayer

4. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

5. Super Tight, G. Bowden

6. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

7. Panalytical, D. Campbell

8. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

2. Douglas Road, K. Switzer

3. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

4. To Do List, C. Nye

5. Rare Bunny, M. Cushing

6. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

7. Keystone Ranger, D. Campbell

8. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports