Local sports results for July 3, 2012

Posted July 03, 2012, at 11:27 p.m.

Hockey

COLLEGE

UMaine men’s schedule

OCTOBER

Oct. 6: Quinnipiac

Oct. 7: New Brunswick

Oct. 12: vs. Notre Dame at Kansas City, Mo. (Ice Breaker Tourney)

Oct. 13: vs. Army/Nebraska-Omaha at Kansas City, Mo. (Ice Breaker Tourney)

Oct. 19: St. Lawrence

Oct. 20: St. Lawrence

Oct. 26: at Providence

Oct. 27: at Providence

NOVEMBER

Nov. 2: Boston College

Nov. 4: New Hampshire

Nov. 9: at Mass.-Lowell

Nov. 10: at Mass.-Lowell

Nov. 16: Massachusetts

Nov. 30: Vermont

DECEMBER

Dec. 1: Vermont

Dec. 8: at Boston U.

Dec. 28: vs. Minn. Duluth at Estero, Fla. (Florida College Classic)

Dec. 29: vs. Cornell or Ferris State @ Estero, Fla. (Florida College Classic)

JANUARY

Jan. 4: Mercyhurst

Jan. 5: Mercyhurst

Jan. 11: at Northeastern

Jan. 12: at Merrimack

Jan. 18: Merrimack

Jan. 19: Merrimack

Jan. 25: at Boston College

Jan. 26: at Boston College

FEBRUARY

Feb. 1: Providence

Feb. 3: Mass.-Lowell

Feb. 9: at Vermont

Feb. 15: Boston U.

Feb. 16: Boston U.

Feb. 22: at Massachusetts

Feb. 23: at Massachusetts

MARCH

March 1: Northeastern

March 2: Northeastern

March 8: at New Hampshire

March 9: at New Hampshire

(GAME TIMES: TBA)

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 9-0 1.000 —

Motor City 8-1 .888 1

Brewer 5-4 .555 4

Hampden 5-5 .500 4 1/2

Penquis 2-7 .222 7

Lumber 2-7 .222 7

Calais 0-9 .000 9

Monday, July 2

Bangor 8, Northern Lumber 1

Penquis 8, Calais 3

Brewer 7, Hampden 5

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber (2), Time TBA

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

Maine Amateur Qualifier

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Qualifiers: Brent Barker 35-34—69, Matthew Loubier 37-34—71, Jim Quinn 36-35—71, Jerry Glidden 34-39—73, Chris Hamel 38-36—74, Gavin Dugas 37-37—74, William Hutchins 39-36—75, Thomas Bean 38-37—75, KC Kinney 37-38—75, Jordan Kelly 40-36—76, Brad Wilkins 38-38—76, Orion Cochrane 36-40—76, Craig Decato 34-42—76, Thomas Murray 39-38—77, A.J. Simokaitis 38-39—77, Greg Martin 36-41—77, Robby Picard II 36-41—77, Ethan A Pearl 41-37—78, Ryan Shaver 39-39—78, alternates: Joe Messerman 38-40—78, Joshua Hogan 38-40—78, Ian Gervais 38-40—78

Other finishers: Tom Frey 38-40—78, Jason Macdonald 41-38—79, Randy Gifford 41-38—79, Andrew Emery 40-39—79, Ed Fortier 40-39—79, Porter Gervais 37-42—79, Michael Allan 40-40—80, Tyler Moody 40-40—80, Alfie Michaud 39-41—80, Rich Mazurek 41-40—81, Tom Kus 41-40—81, Cameron Ray 40-41—81, Roger Williams 39-42—81, Ryan Wilkins 43-39—82, Jesse Johnson 42-40—82, Jayson Adams 41-41—82, Daulton Wickenden 40-42—82, Ryan Madore 40-42—82, Randy Clark 40-42—82, Josh Parison 43-40—83, Jason Mcclure 41-42—83, Ben Wootten 40-43—83, Chris Wallace 43-41—84, Nathan McCue 43-41—84, Kevin Green 42-42—84

MSGA Junior Tour

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Boys, 13-14: 1 Macarthur Kim 80, 2 Travis Townsend 86, 3 Blake Weltmann 87, 4 Mitchell Wedge 88, (tie) Carter Pearl 89, Tyler O’Connor 89, 7 Matthew Caron 90, 8 Drew Kane 91, 9 Nathan Gervais 92, (tie) Charles Greenwood 93, John Zach Alden 93, Zachary Sculler 93, 13 Connor Buckley 95, 14 Alexander Spiller 96, 15 B.K. Brown 97, 16 Cavan Hagerty 101, (tie) Avery Howe 103, Justin Keaney 103, 19 Jack Kreisler 104, 20 Louis-Phillip Veilleux 110, 21 Zac Robertson 112, 22 Charlie deHaas 117, 23 Jacob Small 120

Boys 15-17: 1 Will Kannegieser 70, 2 Reese McFarlane 73, (tie) Kyle Alexander 76, Mike Caron 76, (tie) Colby Snell 77, Zack DeBlois 77, 7 Kyle Gilman 79, 8 Spencer LaPierre 81, 9 Thomas Murray 83, 10 Andrew Scontras 85, 11 Nathan Roop 86, (tie) Matt Hutcheon 87, Puyol Iniesta 87, Ryan Baillargeon 87, 15 Matthew Andrews 88, 16 Mike Crawford 89, 17 Dylan Birmingham 90, 18 Aaron Brown 91, 19 Reid Allen 96, 20 John Marcous III 97, 21 James Teschner 98, 22 Tim W O’Neill 100, 23 Thomas Perkin 101, 24 Jordan Kaplan 103, 25 Connor William 104, 26 David Scheuermann 106, 27 Matthew Keaney 109, 28 Andrew Morgan 116, 29 Joseph Fay 122

Girls 13-14: 1 Maria-Jose Lopez Ceron 84, 2 Victoria Valverde 86, 3 Natie Forsman 115

Girls 15-17: 1 Meghan Flanigan 85, (tie) Ashley Chubbuck 91, Briana Morris 91, 4 Michele Dicke 94, 5 Chelsea Covey 102

12 and under: (tie) 1 E.J. Reisinger 41, Emilo Noriega 41, (tie) Rene-Charles Veilleux 47, Brady Jalili 47, (tie) Cutter Meeker 48, Matt Brown 48, (tie) 7Jeremy Baker 49 Hugo Cepeda 49, 9 Connor Julien Millett 51, 10 Teddy Ruppenstein 53, 11 Michael McDougall 54, 12 Ryan Stimson 55, 13 Iain Frumiento 56, 14 Evan Glicos 57, 15 Patrick Kridaritikorn 59, 16 Griffin Buckley 63, 17 Benjamin Gosselin 64, (tie) 18 Wyatt Thomas 65, Sieminski Harrison Sealy 65

EMSGA

At Jato Highlands GC, Lincoln

Class A, Gross: Tom Kus 71, Victor Jipson 74, Colby Clendenning 74; net: Challa Reddy 67, Brian Ashe 65, Jeff Stafford 67, Tom Snow 67; B, gross: Barry Webster 75, Joe Sala 76, Ron LaBonte 76; net: Urey Patrick 65, Frank Burnell 65, Doug Higgins 66, Rob Cady 66; C, gross: Brian Campbell 77, Tom Boerger 77, Gerald Clifford 78; net: Bob Madrell 64, Frank Bednar 67, Wayne Carpenter 67, D, gross: Don Maxim 78, Richard Carleton 82, Bucky Owen 86; net: Bryant Dutch 67, Dick Cynewski 67, Bob Carmichael 69; E, gross: Paul Richardson 88, Bourke Trask 92, Kip Soule 93; net: Welman McFarland 66, Buddy Brown 68, Dave Benson 72; Super Seniors, gross: Austin Carter 102; net: Bob Emerson 78, Best Ball, gross: Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Wayne Whitaker, Jack Brown 63; net: Walt Littlefield, Brian Campbell, Urey Patrick, Allen Baker 54; pins: No. 3 Cecil Eastman 18-1, No. 8 Don Maxim 6-4, No. 10 Colby Clenndenning 23-6, No. 14 Ralph Burgess 17-4, No. 16 Mike Bassi 7-3

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Vivian Finley, Sally Hartman, Elinor Bucklin, Roberta Demmons 37; Lucille Cyr, Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Jane Sturgeon 39; pins: No. 6 Vivian Finley 32-2

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s 9-Hole League

1st: Mary Smith, Karen Novak, Irene Woodford, Brenda Crosby 34; 2nd: Jeannette LaPlante, Tina Clark, Sherry Clark, Barbara Bristow 38; Shelley Drillen, Judy Chandler, Roberta Day, Barbara Sheets 38; 4th: Lesley Waterman, Betty Jamison, Jane LeVie, Gerry West 40; 5th: Susan Payne, Sherry Brooks, Holly Taylor, Alice Openshaw 45; pins: No. 8 Mary Smith 5-9

At Dexter Municipial GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A, gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; net: Jimmy Costedio 34; B, gross: Andy Bandola 42; net: Jim Bob Hartford 33; C, gross: Todd Brown 41; net: Matt Gelzinis 31; D, gross: Rick Smith 47; net: Paul Farnsworth 34; pins: No. 4 Rick Seamans 23-1

At Northport Golf Club

Men’s Twilight League

Class A, gross: Randy Berry 35, (tie) Charles Pray 38, Jesse Johnson 38, Mike Knox 40, net: Moe Eastman 31, Mike Marshall 34, (tie) Chris Tibbetts 35, Kevin Nickerson 35; pins: No. 12 Moe Eastman 9-9, No. 18 Mike Marshall 10-8; B, gross: Scott Hawthorne 43, Cecil Eastman 44, Bruce Spaulding 45, (tie) Corey Chase 46, Tyler McDevitt 46; net: E. Duke Marston 33, Bill Farris 35, (tie) Phil Bowen 36, Alden Overlock 36; pins: No. 12 Scott Hawthorne 24-4, No. 18 Corey Chase 5-1

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Steve Leavitt hit a hole-in-one Tuesday at Streamside Golf Course in Winterport. He recorded the ace playing the 110-yard fourth hole. Leavitt used a 7-iron for the shot and and the ace was witnessed by his brother, Jim Leavitt.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,500

Sunny Victory, H. Campbell 5.20, 3.20, 2.80

Midnight Jammin, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.40, 4.00

Gringo, R. Vachon 3.60

T—2:03. Ex 7-1, 20.40. Tri 7-1-3, 74.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

M G Girl, G. Mosher 62.00. 5.20, 4.20

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 3.60, 6.20

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 2.80

T—1:58.1. Ex 6-1, 100.60. Tri 6-1-2, 377.80. DD 7-6, 29.60.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

On The Cuff, K. Switzer 52.20, 4.40, 5.60

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 2.60, 3.40

Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III 3.80

T—2:02.2. Ex 6-7, 33.20. Tri 6-7-5, 188.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 7.20, 3.80, 3.40

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 6.40, 4.40

La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard 6.60

T—1:58. Ex 4-2, 38.40. Tri 4-2-5, 278.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

See You Around, S. Thayer 10.40, 2.20, 3.60

Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 5.60, 3.60

Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III 3.00

T—1:59.2. Ex 4-6, 31.60. Tri 4-6-1, 148.60

SIXTH, Pace, $11,177

Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden 12.00, 2.20, 4.80

Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.20, 3.00

Pembroke Cushy Iii, H. Campbell 2.80

T—1:59. Ex 3-5, 11.20. Tri 3-5-2, 53.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,750

Noble Way, H. Campbell 17.00, 8.00, 4.80

Earl H, K. Switzer 3.80, 2.40

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 2.60

T—2:00.4. Ex 3-2, 88.40; 3-2, 88.40. Tri 3-2-1, 221.60. Pk3 4-All-3, 31.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,352

Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Incitatus, M. Graffam 2.20, 2.10

All Done Fooling, R. Cushing 2.10

T—2:03.2. Ex 4-3, 8.00. Tri 4-3-2, 14.00.

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

Nf Beach Candy, K. Switzer 20.80, 9.40, 5.40

Silly Britches, H. Campbell 9.40, 4.60

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 2.60

T—1:56.4. Ex 1-3, 162.00. Tri 1-3-2, 157.20.

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

Neutral Data, W. Watson 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Stewie, D. Campbell 2.40, 2.20

Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer 2.40

T—2:02.1. Ex 3-4, 11.60. Tri 3-4-1, 13.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Insider Tip, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00, 2.80, 3.00

Grandma Finn, D. Campbell 2.60, 3.00

Rintintin, R. Cushing 2.60

T—1:56.1. Ex 7-3, 42.00. Tri 7-3-5, 35.60.

TWELFTH, Pace, $6,500

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 6.80, 4.80, 3.20

All Natural, G. Mosher 7.60, 3.40

Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T—1:56. Ex 5-4, 35.00. Tri 5-4-1, 87.00.

THIRTEENTH, Trot, $2,700

Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.80, 2.60

You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III 10.20, 4.40

Illin N, R. Cushing 3.80

T—2:02.4. Ex 2-4, 17.80. Tri 2-4-1, 228.20. DD 8,5/2, 14.60.

Total Handle: $53,702.

Wednesday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Rockwood Danny Boy, T. Beckwith

2. Do You Know Louise, H. Campbell

3. Beach Patrol, G. Bowden

4. Wesgem Princess, S. Thayer

5. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

6. Sultan Of Suede, K. Switzer Jr.

7. M G Extrem, D. Campbell

8. Ball Queen, W. Watson

SECOND, Pace, $11,580

1. Morrigan, K. Switzer

2. Molly Grace, S. Thayer

3. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

4. Ablissarize, G. Mosher

5. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

6. Misty Moon, W. Watson

7. Darlington Stripe, M. Athearn

8. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. First Dance, D. Campbell

2. Dream Aces, P. Sowers

3. Spice Of Life, G. Hall

4. Elegant Talker, C. Davies

5. Muzzys Beachnut, J. Beckwith

6. Poohparazzi, B. Blanchard

7. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

8. Pawnmyshoes, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $11,404

1. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

2. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

3. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

4. Hurricane Mountain, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

6. Snookie, G. Mosher

7. Go Western, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Saku, R. Cushing

2. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

3. M G Frederique, J. Mayar

4. Bikini Kinda Guy, D. Campbell

5. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

7. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

8. Last Stretch, T. Wing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Jessy Pearl Jm, B. Blanchard

2. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer

3. Skootaboo, S. Nason

4. Scootinupthecoast, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Judge Casimir, K. Switzer

6. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

7. Flex Fuel, D. Campbell

8. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Joe’s The Best, G. Kilgore Jr.

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

4. Llyr, K. Switzer

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

6. Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer

7. Real Courtesy, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Win The West, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Fox Valley Callie, K. Switzer

2. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

3. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

4. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

5. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

6. Headturner Hanover, D. Campbell

7. Tom And Stan, K. Ireland

8. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, K. Switzer Jr.

3. My TimeHanover, D. Campbell

4. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

5. Bad Time, S. Thayer

6. Perfect Trick, D. Beckwith

7. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

8. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Handfulofjuno, C. Davies

2. A Night In Paris, R. Cushing

3. Jasper Bob, S. Thayer

4. Work Out, H. Campbell

5. Whitlock N, K. Switzer

6. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

7. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Spring Lightning, R. Cushing

2. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

3. The Doodah Man, K. Switzer

4. Dontpassdamustard, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

8. Saftic, D. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports