Local sports results for July 2, 2012

Posted July 02, 2012, at 9:15 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Bob Landis, Barry Harris, Ron Allen, Don Payne, Russ Nealey 32; Tom Finlay, A. Higgins, Don Gow, Ed Stacoffe 33; Larry Reynolds, Bob Carter, Royce Morrison, Jim Bonzey 33; Charlie Perkins, Mel McLay, Ken Goldstein, Steve Newcomb 33; Rick Sinclair, Ralph Alley, Russ Black, Hank Hoskins 34; Bob Allen, Jr. Tracy, Don Burnham, Carl Williams, Cecil Eldridge 35; Pins: No. 2 Barry Harris 2-0, No. 6 Ed Stacoffee 20-6

At Northport GC

Saturday’s results

Best-Ball Gross: 1. Moe Eastman/Larry Quinn (72), 2. (tie) Ansel Orne/Paul Jasienowski, Ansel Orne/Cliff Staples, Paul Jasienowski/Cliff Staples (74); Net (tie) 1. Jeff Sweeting/Frank Field, Dave Potvin/Dave Wentworth, Cliff Randall/Dave Wentworth (61); Sweeps Gross: 1. Larry Quinn (75), 2. Ansel Orne(81), 3. (tie) Chris Tibbetts, Cliff Staples, Mike Knox, Paul Schelble (83); Net: 1. (tie) Moe Eastman, Paul Jasienowski (68), 3. (tie) Terry Fancy, Cecil Eastman, David Wentworth (71); Pins: No. 3 Frank Field 8-3, No. 9 Frank Field 8-1, No. 12 Terry Fancy 20-9, No. 18 Ansel Orne 8-10

Sunday’s results

Best-Ball Gross 1. (tie) Jamie Place/Jesse Johnson & Jamie Place/Randy Berry (66), 3. Ansel Orne/Jamie Place (67), 4. Ansel Orne/Randy Berry (70); Net: 1. (tie) Larry Quinn/Terry Fancy, Terry Whitney/Jerry Mehuren, Peter Mahoney/Larry Quinn (57), 4. Terry Whitney/Joe Rollins (59); Class A Sweeps Gross: 1. Jamie Place (69), 2. Terry Whitney (73), 3. Randy Berry (76); Net: 1. Larry Quinn (61), 2. Jerry Mehuren (68), 3. (tie) Frank Field, Harvey Peterson (70); Class B Sweeps Gross: 1. Greg McDaniel (83), 2. (tie) Terry Fancy, Tim Riley (87), Net: 1 John McKay (66), 2. Phil Bowen (70), 3. Jerry Savitz (73); Class A Pins: No. 3 Larry Quinn 0-6, No. 9 Jamie Place 9-6, No. 12 Terry Whitney 3-8, No. 18 Paul Jasienowski 10-10; Class B Pins: No. 3 Hank Veilleux 15-2, No. 9 Terry Fancy 11-9, No.18 Corey Chase 21-7

At Pine Hill GC

12th Bob Little Memorial Tourney

3-Person Scramble: Gross: 1. Bill Stewart, Bob Grenier, Ken Grass 59, 2. Mike LaChance, Katie LaChance, Jason Brooks 61; Matt Allen, Ben Asa, Mike Pelkey 63; Net: Josh Kane, Travis Kane, Ryan Carter 48; Aaron Largay, Jason Largay, Mike Wilson 48.5; Joe Pate, Jim Gero, Dick Gassett 49; Pins: No. 9 Chris Brochu 3-3, No. 18 Jimmy Blakeman 14-2; Long Drive: Jason Brooks

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Gil Reed, Roger Theriault, Harold Batson, Liam Porter, 31; 2. Jeff Waring, Brad Holmes, Bob Pentland, Brent Porter, 34

At Sonny’s Par 3

9-hole four-ball tournament: Joe Alexander Jr. 40, Randy Bishop 41, George Harriman 42, Roy Clements 42

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars

Gross: 1. The “B” Team 32, 2. The Razors 33. Net: 1. Team Estro 22.5, 2. Chili Beans 24.5.; Pin: No. 6 Edi Hall 6-2

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Saturday, June 16

(All games at Husson University)

Motor City 11, Northern Lumber 7

Hampden vs. Penquis, ppd.

Bangor 10, Brewer 2

Sunday, June 17 (9 inns.)

Bangor 14, Calais 10

Motor City 2, Penquis 1

Hampden 8, Northern Lumber 4

Monday, June 18

Brewer 19, Calais 0

Penquis 7, Northern Lumber 4

Tuesday, June 19

Motor City 5, Hampden 3

Wednesday, June 20

Bangor 17, Northern Lumber 11

Brewer 6, Hampden 2

Penquis 6, Calais 3

Thursday, June 21

Hampden 7, Penquis 4

Bangor 13, Motor City 4

Northern Lumber 10, Brewer 2

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Hampden 11, Calais 6

Sunday, June 24 (9 inns.)

Bangor 10, Penquis 5

Motor City 11, Brewer 7

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City 7, Calais 0

Wednesday, June 27

Motor City 9, Northern Lumber 8

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Brewer 8, Penquis 7

Motor City 7, Calais 0

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Penquis at Motor City, 6 p.m. at Husson

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

Bangor 11, Brewer 8

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,500

1. Midnight Jammin, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Gringo, R. Vachon

4. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

5. Javascript, B. Blanchard

6. Katie’s Victory, R. Armstrong

7. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell

8. Omega Angel, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. Electra Bg, R. Cushing

4. Cheer Up, S. Thayer

5. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

6. M G Girl, G. Mosher

7. Mya Papaya, G. Bowden

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Muscana, K. Ireland

2. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden

3. The Pan Shot, S. MacKenzie

4. Harmony T, H. Campbell

5. Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III

6. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

7. Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher

8. Lukes Nathalie, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

2. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

3. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer

4. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

5. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

6. St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell

7. Woman Manager, H. Campbell

8. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

2. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

3. Fun Zone, D. Campbell

4. See You Around, S. Thayer

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

7. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

SIXTH, Pace, $11,177

1. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

2. Pembroke Cushy Iii, H. Campbell

3. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

4. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Master Of Puppets, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. Earl H, K. Switzer

3. Noble Way, H. Campbell

4. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

5. Wins For Fun, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

7. Creditable Winner, S. MacKenzie

8. Bwt Everytime, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

2. All Done Fooling, R. Cushing

3. Incitatus, M. Graffam

4. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

6. Payback Time, S. Taggart

7. Somekindadancer, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Nf Beach Candy, K. Switzer

2. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

3. Silly Britches, H. Campbell

4. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

5. Moon Landing, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

7. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

8. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer

2. The Last Apache, D. Deslandes

3. Neutral Data, W. Watson

4. Stewie, D. Campbell

5. He’s A Cyclone, K. Ireland

6. Mac N Moe, M. Cushing

7. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

2. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

3. Grandma Fin, D. Campbell

4. Honorary Hanover, S. Thayer

5. Rintintin, R. Cushing

6. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

7. Insider Tip, K. Switzer Jr.

TWELFTH, Pace, $6,500

1. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. M A Jackie, K. Switzer

3. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

4. All Natural, G. Mosher

5. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

6. Miss Annalise, R. Cushing

THIRTEENTH, Trot, $2,700

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell

3. Dan, G. Mosher

4. You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III

5. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

6. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports