Local sports results for June 28, 2012

Posted June 28, 2012, at 9:10 p.m.

MLB All-Stars

VOTING RESULTS

(Through June 25; Game is July 10 at Kauffman Stadium, Kansas City)

American League

FIRST BASE — 1, Prince Fielder, Tigers, 2,825,532. 2, Paul Konerko, White Sox, 2,261,388. 3, Mark Teixeira, Yankees, 1,863,873. 4, Mitch Moreland, Rangers, 1,711,659. 5, Albert Pujols, Angels, 1,429,154.

SECOND BASE — 1, Robinson Cano, Yankees, 3,559,290. 2, Ian Kinsler, Rangers, 3,462,367. 3, Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 1,666,282. 4, Jason Kipnis, Indians, 852,325. 5, Robert Andino, Orioles, 714, 560.

SHORTSTOP — 1, Derek Jeter, Yankees, 4,407,982. 2, Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 2,764,888. 3, J.J. Hardy, Orioles, 1, 331,927. 4, Asdrubal Cabrera, Indians, 1,063,137. 5, Alcides Escobar, Royals, 880,111.

THIRD BASE — 1, Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 3,073,541. 2, Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 2,692,047. 3, Alex Rodriguez, Yankees, 1,748,534. 4, Evan Longoria, Rays, 1,688,509. 5, Mike Moustakas, Royals, 968,068.

OUTFIELD — 1, Josh Hamilton, Rangers, 7,310,824. 2, Curtis Granderson, Yankees, 3,812,339. 3, Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 2,773,442. 4, Nelson Cruz, Rangers, 2,681,019. 5, Adam Jones, Orioles, 2, 633,259. 6, David Murphy, Rangers, 1,738,805. 7, Nick Swisher, Yankees, 1,529,349. 8, Austin Jackson, Tigers, 1,212,881. 9, Jeff Francoeur, Royals, 1,183,817. 10, Brett Gardner, Yankees, 1,031,382. 11, Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners, 1,015,482. 12, Alex Gordon, Royals, 901,595. 13, Nick Markakis, Orioles, 888,183. 14, B.J. Upton, Rays, 881,785. 15, Jacoby Ellsbury, Red Sox, 775,261.

CATCHER — 1, Mike Napoli, Rangers, 3,008,228. 2, Joe Mauer, Twins, 1,772,228. 3, Matt Wieters, Orioles, 1,623,459. 4, A.J. Pierzynski, White Sox, 1,416,594. 5, Russell Martin, Yankees, 1,156,820.

DESIGNATED HITTER — 1, David Ortiz, Red Sox, 3,128,711. 2, Michael Young, Rangers, 2,564,572. 3, Adam Dunn, White Sox, 1,436,643. 4, Raul Ibanez, Yankees, 1,429,894. 5, Billy Butler, Royals, 1, 105,870.

National League

(Through July 26)

FIRST BASE — 1, Joey Votto, Reds, 4,475,180. 2, Lance Berkman, Cardinals, 1,516,737. 3, Freddie Freeman, Braves, 1,462,586. 4, Brandon Belt, Giants, 1,291,982. 5, Ryan Howard, Phillies, 873,526.

SECOND BASE — 1, Dan Uggla, Braves, 2,641,361. 2, Brandon Phillips, Reds, 1,870,966. 3, Jose Altuve, Astros, 1,479,652. 4, Rickie Weeks, Brewers, 1,202,051. 5, Omar Infante, Marlins, 1,093,119.

SHORTSTOP — 1, Rafael Furcal, Cardinals, 2,323,486. 2, Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies, 2,064,021. 3, Starlin Castro, Cubs, 1,395,820. 4, Jimmy Rollins, Phillies, 1,332,848. 5, Brandon Crawford, Giants, 1,298,704.

THIRD BASE — 1, David Wright, Mets, 2,687,818. 2, Pablo Sandoval, Giants, 2,223,269. 3, David Freese, Cardinals, 2,064,351. 4, Chipper Jones, Braves, 1,958,447. 5, Placido Polanco, Phillies, 1, 236,757.

OUTFIELD — 1, Matt Kemp, Dodgers, 4,118,524. 2, Carlos Beltran, Cardinals, 3,717,483. 3, Ryan Braun, Brewers, 3,168,617. 4, Melky Cabrera, Giants, 3,045,884. 5, Andre Ethier, Dodgers, 1,948,973. 6, Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 1,880,342. 7, Andrew McCutchen, Pirates, 1,685,543. 8, Angel Pagan, Giants, 1,613,948. 9, Hunter Pence, Phillies, 1,610,283. 10, Michael Bourn, Braves, 1,553,285. 11, Carlos Gonzalez, Rockies, 1,506,613. 12, Shane Victorino, Phillies, 1,365,023. 13, Jason Heyward, Braves, 1,322,217. 14, Jay Bruce, Reds, 1,195,031. 15, Martin Prado, Braves, 1,142,946.

CATCHER — 1, Buster Posey, Giants, 3,335,982. 2, Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 3,119,530. 3, Carlos Ruiz, Phillies, 2,448,942. 4, Brian McCann, Braves, 1,860,130. 5, Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers, 1,216,744.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Penquis at Motor City, 6 p.m. at Husson

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

Hole-in-one

Linzy Norris

ORONO — Linzy Norris recorded a hole-in-one on the 144-yard fourth hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club Thursday. Norris used a 5-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Stan Commeau, Ralph Mooers and Joe Greatorex.

Maine Amateur

Qualifier

At Fox Ridge

Steve Lycette – 40-34—74; D.J. Honan – 39-36—75; Seward Matel – 38-37—75; Lowell Watson – 35-40—75; Craig Chapman – 43-36—79; John Emerson – 42-37—79; Cliff Walker – 40-39—79; Anthony Fagone – 39-40—79; Zack DeBlois – 42-38—80; Will Kannegieser – 38-42—80; Bob Langlois – 44-37—81; Matt Simard – 44-37—81; Tommy Stirling – 41-40—81; Joshua Jones – 39-42—81; Michael Moore – 42-40—82; Bradford Smith – 42-40—82; Mark Franco – 41-41—82; James Donaldson – 39-43—82; Brady Chapman – 46-37—83; Perry Goodspeed – 44-39—83; Dave Girardin – 42-41—83; Ted Stratman – 42-41—83; Dan Hargreaves – 45-39—84; William Muller – 44-40—84; Nathan Fairfield – 42-42—84; Donald Flanagan – 41-43—84; Rocky Copp – 41-43—84; Greg Callahan – 43-42—85; Kelly Cates – 42-43—85; Mike Nowak – 41-44—85; Aaron Clark – 44-42—86; Andrew Saucier – 44-43—87; Michael Walp – 41-46—87; Chris Leeman – 45-43—88; Larry Ross – 42-46—88; Nick Franco – 42-47—89; Tim Flaherty – 49-41—90; Frank Magoon – 47-43—90; Mike Thompson – 47-44—91; Ron Eubanks Jr – 45-46—91; Connor Burfeind – 39-53—92; Larry Wichroski – 49-44—93; Ed Piirainen – 46-47—93; Matthew Bowden – 45-48—93; Walter Gorman – 48-47—95

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1.: Bob Davis, Jeff Waring, Charlie Perkins, Burt Payson, 34; 2. Jay Kemm, Tom Giroux, Bob Gillis, Lew Rose, 34; 3. Mike Connolly, Greg Hudak, Terry Pangburn, 34

At Bangor Municipal GC

Air Guard/Army Guard Tourney

Gross:1. Rich Russell, Mike Allan, Jim McLaughlin, Marty Kelly 52, 2. Matt Aspeland, John Hutchins, Tim Carlson, John Ellis 53, 3.Sebastian Arnsford, Mark Evans, Ed Martin, John Tracy 54, Net : 1. Dave Spalding, John Novak, Roscoe Driscoll, Chris Kemtton 42, 2.Jeff Shirland, Aaron King, Jaret Lizotte, Mike Day 44, 3. Al Porter, Jim McInnis, Mike Henderson, John Trott 45. Pins: No. 3 John Lizotte 5-7, No. 6 Peter Joyce 0-2, No. 11 Nick Carparelli 5-3; No. 16 Troy Crocker 5-7; Men’s Long Drive: Ted Harris. Ladies Long Drive: DJ Bowden. Low Military Team: Peter Joyce, Michael Knights, Aaron Waite, Kevin Farquharson, 60.

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League

1. John Arsenault, Arthur Knapp, Roy Engstrom +10, 2. Alan Sewall, Tom Murphy, Joel McCluskey +8, 3. (tie) Adrian Sewall, Lou Demmons, Harold Newman +2, Tom Wildman, Dave Hayden, Greg Black +2; Pins: No. 3. Ron Jones 2-1, 16. Arthur Knapp 10-7, Skins:

4 Harold Newman, 13 Roy Leighton, 16 Harold Newman

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

1. Jeanine Wright, Bob Price, Burnham Matthews, John Keen, -5; 2 Pam Wood, Ralph Backman, Bob Loud, Steve Roberts (won in puttoff) -2; Pin: No. 5 Jane Hooper 6-11

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Ron Moody, Joe Keaveney, Bob Plant, Harold Stanley and Willie Henderson, Bob Herring, Dick Bilodeau, Galen Butler 33

Two Man Scramble

Gross: Todd Brown, Paul Farnsworth 31; Net: Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton and Bill Babine, Rick Seamans 32; Randy Lougee, Rick Sherburne and Adam Woodworth, Nick Costedio and Herb Tenney, Dale Wright 33; Pins: No. 4 Frank Reynolds 14-3

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Red, White, and Blue Match Play: 1st-Blue Team 24 pts. Madolin Fogarty/Donni Witham/Jan Splaine/Linda Cloutier/Joan Hall/Joanna Schleif; 2nd (tie) Red/White 19 ½ pts.- Red- Nancy Carlson/Sue Wootton/Virginia Goeke/Jan Bradeen/Molly Mugler/Pat Ashton/Janice Ogier; White- Arlene Adams/Bobbi Andrus/Jeanne Fifield/Jan Staples/Martha Bouchard/Mary Kaufman/Sandy Davis; Pins: No. 10 Jan Staples 39-5; No. 18 Nancy Carlson 12-3

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League

A-Side: 1. Frank Derevere +3, 2. Joe Hackett +2, 3. Brian Bannerman +1 Jim McFarland +1 George Merrill +1, B-Side: 1. Skip Basso +5, 2. Place Dick Collier +4 Glenn Megquier +4, 3. Jon Carter +3 Jack Gibbons +3, Pins: No.4 Chris White 30-10, No.6 Kyle Richardson 12-10, No.9 John Young 31-5.5

At Rocky Knoll

Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Bill Taylor, Larry Clark, Tina Clark 32 (mc); Mark Lawrence, Bill Ferris, Barbara Baker, Mike Thibodeau 32; Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Jim Oreskovich, Tyler Brooks 33; Scott Fraser, Michael Phillips, Randy Chute, Al Feurstock 35: Pin: Randy Chute No. 14 19-8

At Piscataquis CC

Three club scramble

Net: 1. Shane Baxter, Dave Leland, Sue Leland 32; 2. Bill Pinkham, Wayne Clukey, Russ Silva 34; 3. Bob Sawyer, Mike Brown, Pete Drummond 35; 4. Frank Rollins, Charlie Packard, Dave Draper 43; Pin: No 6 Pete Drummond 1-5

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

2. I’m A Lucky Man, H. Campbell

3. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

4. Man To Man, J. Nason

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

6. Inagadadavidababy, K. Switzer

7. Debs Mack, D. Campbell

8. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $3,800

1. Waiver Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

3. Spring Lightning, R. Cushing

4. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson

5. Seven Grins, S. Thayer

6. Easy Sport, J. Nason

7. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer

8. Fear Itself, D. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $11,257

1. Im A King, P Battis

2. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

3. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

4. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

5. Cc’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

2. Off Keel, S. Thayer

3. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

4. Heaven Touched, K. Switzer

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

6. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

7. Raytheking, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Trot, $11,257

1. One Little Star, K. Switzer

2. Powder Dance, G. Corey

3. R Precious Affair, A. Harrington

4. Tj’s War Princess, K. Ireland

5. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Win The West, G. Mosher

2. Step Right Up, D. Campbell

3. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

5. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

6. Western Bay, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Trot, $11,258

1. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

2. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

3. River Road Band, W. Watson

4. St Croix Boy, G. Corey

5. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

EIGHTH, Trot, $5,250

1. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

2. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

3. Livid Luke, R. Cushing

4. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

5. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

6. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

7. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

8. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr.

NINTH, Trot, $11,483

1. Cranmeadow Vicky, S. Thayer

2. Buckle, M. Athearn

3. Speedy Sandpiper, K. Ireland

4. Bo Peep, J. Nason

5. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall

6. Prmbroke Suzie, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Eternal Triumph, D. Campbell

2. Quickful Bliss, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer

6. Electra Bg, S. Thayer

7. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

8. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports