Local sports results for June 27, 2012

Posted June 27, 2012, at 10:01 p.m.

All-stars

Junior League

Baseball

Hampden Junior League

Billy Campbell, Jordan Dysart, Tommy Farrar, Noah Gardner, Andrew Gendreau, Drew Gilmore, Jackson Gilmore, Vince Gilmore, Nick Hopper, Ben Huston, Cam Scott, Max Thomas; Manager: Trip Gardner; Coaches: Reed Farrar, Greg Campbell

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

WMSGA

At Nonesuch River GC

Better Ball, Gross: Micki Meggison, Cecily Whiting 69, Leslie Guenther, Kristin Kannegieser 71, Rosemary Lyons, Susanne Waltz 75, Jami Godin, Suzanne Dostie 77, Prudence Hornberger, Rachel Newman 77, Heidi Haylock, Karen Richardson 77; Net: Diane York, Linda Morin-Pasco 56, Claire Poulin, Linda Marquis 58, Wendy Bean, Laura Lipman 59, Maddie Kilmister, Jeanne Laplante 63, Pid Rafter, Gail Swanton 63, Jean Pratt, Carmen Cohen 63; Skins, Gross: No. 4 Maddie Kilmister 2, No. 6 Susanne Waltz 2, No. 14 Heidi Haylock 3, No. 16 Linda Marquis 4, No. 18 Rosemary Lyons 3; Net: No. 3 Karen Richardson 3, No. 13 Sandy Osterrieder 1; Pins: No. 1 Diane Pooler, Doreen Robinson, No. 4 Maddie Kilmister, Prudence Hornberger, No. 6 Susanne Waltz, Kristin Kannegeiser, No. 15 Peg Wilson, Linda Holmes, No. 17 Wendy Bean, Jeanne LaPlante

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Ed Baum, Jim Wilson +4, Jim Boulier, Joel McCluskey +1, Byron Dunbar, Bruce Ireland -2, Hekbum Kwon, Tim McCluskey -3; Pins: No.3 Bill O’Rourke 10-6, No.9 Jim Wilson 15-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Rick Seamans 38; A Net: Rick Sherburne 35; B Gross: Willie Henderson 41; B Net: (tie) Jim Bob Hartford and Andy Bandola 33; C Gross: Todd Brown 49; C Net: Bob Thompson 40; D Gross: Warren Hall 43; D Net: (tie) Paul Farnsworth, Don Vosburgh and Duffy Dyer 35; Pins: No. 4 Rick Seamans 9-9, No. 8 Willie Henderson 25-11

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group

(tie) George Merrill and Skip Basso 64, Ron Baracka and Mike Higgins 64

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/27/sports/tv-radio-sports-schedule-for-june-28-2012-2/ printed on July 29, 2014