Local sports results for June 26, 2012

Posted June 26, 2012, at 8:42 p.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL, PVC

All-Academic

Class B Baseball

John Bapst: Lucas Wardell, Josh Storgaard, Deven Romain, Old Town: Gabe Melmend, David Wilcox, Presque Isle: Isaac Lajoie, Ryley Norton, Evan Wardell, Hermon: Logan Trembly, Tyler Fournier, Braddock Deebay; Ellsworth: David Barnard, MDI: Nick Shaw, Caleb MacDonald

Class B Softball

John Bapst: Molly Joyce, Abby Marvin, Amber Oakes, Old Town: Meagan Cousins, Ashley England, Caribou: Emily Staples, Presque Isle: Courtney Colligan, Katie Patenaude, Hermon: Abby Burgess, Megan Whitney, Rayshell Gagne, Samantha Shultz, Ellsworth: Marissa Brown, Morgaen Jones, Phyllicia Jordan, MDI: Alyssa Young

Track and field

YOUTH

At Pendleton Street Field, Brewer

2012 Hershey State Meet

No team scoring: Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Caribou, Easton, Eddington, Fort Fairfield, Fort Kent, Greenville, Hampden, Hermon, Houlton, Lovell, Madawaska, Mars Hill, New Sweden, Portland, Presque Isle, Washburn, Winterport, Woodland

BOYS

50 meters, ages 9-10: 1. Connor Demerchant, PI, 8.50 seconds; 2. Jacob Carvell, MH, 8.52; 3. Parker Deprey, CAR, 8.67; 4. Sawyer Deprey, CAR, 8.67; 5. Xavier Scott, HER, 8.98; 6. Sam Stroup, BREW, 9.03.

100m, 9-10: 1. Parker Deprey, CAR, 16.12; 2. Zack O’Leary, MH, 16.54; 3. Jacob Carvell, MH, 16.59; 4. Michael Beaton, HOU, 17.01; 5. Xavier Scott, HER, 17.38; 6. Corey Zima, PORT, 17.55; 11-12: 1. Daniel Hemminger, PORT, 14.32; 2. Evan Michaud, CAR, 15.54; 3. Zack Nadeau, FK, 15.68; 4. Josh Quist, CAR, 15.99; 13-14: 1. Isaac Robison, BAN, 13.36; 2. Roman Anderson, PORT, 13.72; 3. Carson Doody, WOOD, 14.28; 4. Thomas Dupuy, GRVL, 14.61; 5. Apollo Grondin, CAR, 15.09; 6. Dawson McLaughlin, HOU, 16.31.

1,600m, 13-14: 1. Adam Bohlen, BUC, 5:41.43; 2. Jake Flewelling, EAST, 5:52.63; 3. Tsion Macleod, NS, 6:11.91; 4. Lane Moir, WOOD, 8:03.58.

400m, 9-10: 1. Ethan Holdsworth, CAR, 1:19.21; 2. Connor Demerchant, PI, 1:20.76; 3. Carter Quist, CAR, 1:22.32; 4. Leif Harvey, WINT, 1:27.76; 5. Adam Churchill, WASH, 1:30.71; 6. Jordan O’Keefe, LOV, 1:31.41; 11-12: 1. Niko Naranja, FK, 1:13.67; 2. Austion Findlen, NS, 1:16.11; 3. Malcolm Langner, FF, 1:18.07; 4. Brandon Thibeault, FK, 1:18.30; 5. Derek Gendreau, HAM, 1:27.53;

800m, 11-12: 1. Evan Michaud, CAR, 2:43.28; 2. Beau Learnard, VB, 2:57.86; 3. Corey Jandreau, CAR, 3:04.97; 4. Sam Ellis, HOU, 3:09.44; 5. Jacob Arey, GRVL, 3:37.89; 13-14: 1. Adam Bohlen, BUC, 2:34.69; 2. Thomas Dupuy, GRVL, 2:35.35; 3. Jason Bartley, PI, 2:37.90; 4. Jake Flewelling, EAST, 2:45.03; 5. Jacob Bynion-Cullins, FF, 2:45.91; 6. Lane Moir, WOOD, 3:47.78.

200m, 9-10: 1. Sawyer Deprey, CAR, 34.12; 2. Hayden Kingsbury, MH, 35.29; 3. Kyle Flewelling, EAST, 35.46; 4. Patrick Tyne, BAN, 40.48; 5. Jack Morehouse, GRVL, 46.71.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 11-12: 1. Daniel Hemminger, PORT, 29.80; 2. Zack Nadeau, FK, 32.19; 3. Jacob Ouellette, CAR, 32.59; 4. Maxwell Ouellette, FK, 32.99; 5. Niko Naranja, FK, 34.23; 6. Derek Gendreau, HAM, 37.29; 13-14: 1. Jacob O’Berry, PI, 25.71; 2. Roman Anderson, PORT, 27.95; 3. Jacob Bynion-Cullins, FF, 29.89; 4. Isaac Robison, BAN, 30.53; 5. Carson Doody, WOOD, 31.16; 6. Ethan Mondor, PORT, 31.80.

4x100m relay, 9-10: 1. Caribou “A” (Parker Deprey, Ethan Holdsworth, Carter Quist, Jordan Duplissie), 1:10.87; 2. Caribou “B” (Sawyer Deprey, Bruce Bonville, Aidan Plante, caleb Espling), 1:13.01; 3. Houlton “A” (Cameron Callnan, Joel Carmichael, Jeremy Stone, Brandon Roshto), 1:13.43; 4. Presque Isle “A” (LeRoy Gardiner, Brady Miller, Landyn Newlands, Izack Sprowels), 1:19.90; 11-12: 1. Fort Kent “A” (Niko Naranja, Alex Nissenbaum, Zack Nadeau, Maxwell Ouellette), 1:04.38; 2. Caribou “A” (Evan Michaud, Dylan Bonville, Corey Jandreau, Jacob Ouellette), 1:05.42; 3. Presque Isle “A” (Trace Cyr, Garrett Morneault, Brad Tilley, Jaren Winger), 1:09.87; 13-14: 1. Presque Isle “A” (Gavin Kelley, Max Bartley, John Saucier, Jacob O’Berry), 1:01.00. Boys Long Jump Standing 9-10:1. Holden Stoutameyer, PI, 6-7; 2. Brandon Roshto, HOU, 6-2; 3. Zack O’Leary, MH, 6-1.50; 4. Bryan Anthony, MH, 6-0; 5. Leif Harvey, WINT, 5-6; 6. Sam Stroup, BREW, 4-11; 6. Riley Johnson, PORT, 4-11.

Boys Long Jump Standing 11-12: 1. Cole Winslow, HOU, 7-1; 2. Josh Quist, CAR, 6-9.50; 3. Maxwell Ouellette, FK, 6-5; 4. Niko Naranja, FK, 6-3; 5. Steele Young, PORT, 5-3.50; 6. Jacob Arey, GRVL, 5-2.

Standing Long Jump, 13-14: 1. Isaac Robison, BAN, 8 feet, 7 inches; 2. Jacob O’Berry, PI, 8-3; 3. Jacob Bynion-Cullins, FF, 7-5; 4. Dawson McLaughlin, HOU, 6-7; 5. Cole Tweedie, HAM, 6-1.

Softball throw, 9-10: 1. Parker Deprey, CAR, 119-9; 2. Sawyer Deprey, CAR, 109-6; 3. Connor Demerchant, PI, 108-4; 4. Jack Morehouse, GRVL, 87-0; 5. Xavier Scott, HER, 82-9; 6. Jordan O’Keefe, LOV, 76-8; 11-12: 1. Daniel Hemminger, PORT, 147-10; 2. Jaren Winger, PI, 132-1; 3. Cole Winslow, HOU, 131-6; 4. Taylor Campbell, MH, 116-4; 5. Scott Bray, WOOD, 110-10; 6. Derek Gendreau, HAM, 100-7; 13-14: 1. Cole Tweedie, HAM, 182-9; 2. Jake Flewelling, EAST, 174-6; 3. Roman Anderson, PORT, 165-1; 4. Carson Doody, WOOD, 156-5; 5. Timothy Tarr, ASH, 138-9; 6. Dylan Jandreau, FF, 119-10.

GIRLS

50 meters, ages 9-10: 1. Emma Hixon, CAR, 8.59; 2. paige Espling, CAR, 8.60; 3. Alyssa Elliott, EDD, 8.74; 4. Katie Levesque, MH, 8.81; 5. Janelle Tweedie, MH, 9.16; 6. Kylie Lavoie, BAN, 9.19.

100m, 9-10: 1. Dolice Tanguay, FK, 16.02; 2. Emma Hixon, CAR, 16.46; 3. Alyssa Elliott,

EDD, 16.88; 4. Sydney Garrison, MH, 17.48; 5. Bianca Breton, GRVL, 17.75; 6. Camden Lavoie, BAN, 18.25; 11-12: 1. Bailey Bellefleur, FK, 14.82; 2. Kolleen Bouchard, HOU, 15.45; 3. Karridy Levesque, MH, 15.83; 4. Emeline Avignon, PORT, 15.86; 5. Jaydyn Fox, FF, 16.04; 6. Rosie Train, PORT, 16.60; 13-14: 1. Aspen Cote, MAD, 14.27; 2. Molly Anthony, MH, 14.57; 3. Maddison Cormier, BAN, 14.65; 4. Rebecca Elliott, EDD, 14.68; 5. Gentle Prescott, FK, 14.80; 6. JoJo Fields, CAR, 15.06.

1,600m, 13-14: 1. Jordan Tanguay, FK, 6:09.53; 2. Malia Cryan, LOV, 6:12.30.

400m, 9-10: 1. Paige Espling, CAR, 1:25.61; 2. Ashley Cowley, EAST, 1:26.79; 3. Molly

Novia, LOV, 1:27.85; 4. Jessica Cobb, GRVL, 1:28.70; 5. Rhylee Kinney, PI, 1:31.58; 6. Bianca Breton, GRVL, 1:34.70; 11-12: 1. Annah Rossvall, PORT, 1:08.26; 2. Jenna Dugal, MAD, 1:14.32; 3. Abby Pipkin, PORT, 1:17.48; 4. Isabelle Jandreau, MAD, 1:17.55; 5. Isabelle Jackson, PI, 1:24.90; 6. Amber Moir, CAR, 1:26.67.

800m, 11-12: 1. Alexis Rodriquez, CAR, 3:09.08; 2. Isabelle Jackson, PI, 3:17.70; 3. Rosie Train, PORT, 3:20.63; 4. Rachael Davis, CAR, 3:23.02; 5. Mariah Mink, CAR,

3:25.51; 6. Abigail Novia, LOV, 3:48.80; 13-14: 1. Gentle Prescott, FK, 2:47.05; 2. Malia Cryan, LOV, 2:49.09; 3. Emma Bonner, EAST, 2:56.49; 4. Megan Thornton, WOOD, 3:06.29; 5. Kendra Furber, NS, 3:06.34.

200m, 9-10: 1. Dolice Tanguay, FK, 33.94; 2. Katie Levesque, MH, 36.24; 3. Alana Legasse, PI, 38.58; 4. Molly Novia, LOV, 39.08; 5. Camden Lavoie, BAN, 39.95; 6. Lucy Hodgmann-Burns, LOV, 40.89; 11-12: 1. Bailey Bellefleur, FK, 31.40; 2. Karridy Levesque, MH, 33.10; 3. Abby Pipkin, PORT, 33.28; 4. Keara McCrum, MH, 33.54; 5. Emeline Avignon, PORT, 34.20; 6. Jaydyn Fox, FF, 34.29; 13-14: 1. Aspen Cote, MAD, 29.71; 2. Jordan Tanguay, FK, 29.96; 3. Maddison Cormier, BAN, 30.18; 4. Rebecca Elliott, EDD, 30.84; 5. Molly Anthony, MH, 31.29; 6. Caitlin lally, PORT, 31.85.

4x100m relay, 9-10: 1. Houlton “A” (Emma Drew, Alyssa Abbotoni, Grace Johnson, Lauren McGillicuddy), 1:14.71; 2. Presque Isle “A” (Alana Legasse, Emily Bemis, Sophia Lambert, Izabelle Higgins), 1:15.24; 3. Houlton “B” (Mikyla Howland, Makaila Morrill, Elizabeth Phillips, Teegan Ewings), 1:24.67; 11-12: 1. Presque Isle “A” (Miranda Drost, Kate Goulet, Isabelle Jackson, Libby Moreau), 1:08.48; 2. Houlton “A” (Emily Miller, Carolyn Mooers, Trynity Plummer, Alexandra Maker), 1:09.73; 3. Caribou “A” (Riley McNeal, Mariah Mink, Alexis Rodriquez, Willow Whitten), 1:10.01; 4. Caribou “B” (Tia Cyr, Emily Austen, Brianna Reece, Amber Moir), 1:12.14; 13-14: 1. Easton “A” (Emma Bonner, Sara Gilman, Elise Allen, Breann Clayton), 1:07.10.

Standing Long Jump, 9-10: 1. Paige Espling, CAR, 6-7.50; 2. Alyssa Elliott, EDD, 6-2; 3. Molly Novia, LOV, 5-8.50; 4. Kylie Lavoie, BAN, 5-7; 5. Camden Lavoie, BAN, 5-5; 6. Emma Drew, HOU, 5-4; 6. Rhylee Kinney, PI, 5-4; 11-12: 1. Abby Pipkin, PORT, 7-1; 2. Simone Martin, FK, 6-9; 3. Annah Rossvall, PORT, 6-8; 4. Maranda Anthony, MH, 6-6; 5. Mariah Mink, CAR, 6-3.50; 6. Emeline Avignon, PORT, 6-2.50; 13-14: 1. Aspen Cote, MAD, 7-4.50; 2. Molly Anthony, MH, 7-2.50; 3. Jordan Tanguay, FK, 6-11; 4. Caitlin Lally, PORT, 6-9; 5. Malia Cryan, LOV, 6-8; 6. Emily Sjoberg, PI, 6-6.50.

Softball throw, 9-10: 1. Alana Legasse, PI, 65-8; 2. Jessica Cobb, GRVL, 64-6; 3. Emma Hixon, CAR, 64-4; 4. Dolice Tanguay, FK, 64-1; 5. Lucy Hodgmann-Burns, LOV, 50-6; 11-12: 1. Kolleen Bouchard, HOU, 129-2; 2. Carolyn Mooers, HOU, 108-7; 3. Amelia Crowe, LOV, 94-6; 4. Rebecca Mooers, HOU, 94-3; 5. Emily Adler, CAR, 90-3; 6. Emily Vraux, GRVL, 82-8; 13-14: 1. Kes Lavoie, BAN, 145-6; 2. Cassidy Pelletier, WOOD, 136-11; 3. Gentle Prescott, FK, 117-2; 4. Megan Thornton, WOOD, 114-9; 5. Rebecca Elliott, EDD, 82-3.

Legion baseball

Here are the Zone 1 standings through Sunday; doesn’t include: Sunday’s game of Lumber vs. Calais

Bangor 5-0, Motor City 4-1, Brewer 2-3, Hampden 3-2, Penquis 2-3,

Northern Lumber 1-4, Calais 0-4.

ZONE 1

Schedule

Saturday, June 16

(All games at Husson University)

Motor City 11, Northern Lumber 7

Hampden vs. Penquis, ppd.

Bangor 10, Brewer 2

Sunday, June 17 (9 inns.)

Bangor 14, Calais 10

Motor City 2, Penquis 1

Hampden 8, Northern Lumber 4

Monday, June 18

Brewer 19, Calais 0

Penquis 7, Northern Lumber 4

Tuesday, June 19

Motor City 5, Hampden 3

Wednesday, June 20

Bangor 17, Northern Lumber 11

Brewer 6, Hampden 2

Penquis 6, Calais 3

Thursday, June 21

Hampden 7, Penquis 4

Bangor 13, Motor City 4

Northern Lumber 10, Brewer 2

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Hampden 11, Calais 6

Sunday, June 24 (9 inns.)

Bangor 10, Penquis 5

Motor City 11, Brewer 7

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

MAINE AMATEUR

Qualifier

At Penobscot Valley CC

July 3 starting times

7 a.m. — Robby Picard II; Jordan Jones; 7:10 — Craig Decato; Chris Hamel; Heath Cowan; 7:20 — Thomas Bean; William Hutchins; Alfie Michaud; 7:30 — Ben Estabrook; Roger Williams; Jordan Kelly; 7:40 — A.J. Simokaitis; Jim Quinn; Matthew Loubier; 7:50 — Dane Paquette; Ryan Madore; Ryan Shaver; 8:00 — Joshua Hogan; Cameron Ray; Ben Wootten; 8:10 — Nathan McCue; Jayson Adams; Jason Macdonald; 8:20 — Marshall Foster; Gavin Dugas; Greg Martin; 8:30 — Jonathan D Moody; Randy Gifford; Andy Bowden; 8:40 — Alexander Viola; Dan Sweet; Daulton Wickenden; 8:50 — Joe Messerman; Colby Blanchard; KC Kinney; 9:00 — Porter Gervais; Brad Wilkins; Josh Parison; 9:10 — Chris Wallace; Jacob Roddy; Jesse Johnson; 9:20 — Ian Gervais; Stephen Goble; Ed Fortier; 9:30 — Ryan Wilkins; Tyler Moody; Michael Allan; 9:40 — Andrew Emery; Jerry Glidden; Tom Kus; 9:50 — Tim Estabrook; Randy Clark; Quinn O’Hanlon; 10:00 — Tomas Fortson; Jon Hardy; Jamie Jones; 10:10 — Shawn Casey; Nick Mazurek; Jason McClure; 10:20 — Rich Mazurek; Eric Fowle; Greg Goulette; 10:30 — Drew Long; Kevin Green; Armand Pocoroba; 10:40 — Dave Barber; Orion Cochrane; Brent Barker

At Biddeford-Saco

Qualifiers

Chris Deroche – 32-40—72; Andrew Stonehouse – 35-38—73; Peter Wright – 35-38—73; Travis Brooks – 38-36—74; Nick Dalfonso – 38-36—74; Cash Wiseman – 38-36—74; Brad Myers – 36-38—74; Brandon Wohl – 34-40—74; Christopher Addazio – 39-36—75; Chris Nappi – 37-38—75; Brent Mohr – 37-38—75; Caleb Wiles – 36-39—75; Nick Duncan – 38-38—76; Brian Knipp – 36-40—76; John Bauman – 36-40—76; Sean Caddigan – 36-40—76; Tobey Buteau – 34-42—76; Len Cole – 40-37—77; Mike Caron – 40-37—77; Aaron Bailey – 39-38—77; Michael McNaboe – 39-38—77; Chris Cloutier – 39-39—78; Spencer LaPierre – 39-39—78; Matthew Packard – 39-39—78; Aidan Boyce – 37-41—78; Edward McQuiston – 36-42—78; Will Flagg – 36-42—78; Zack Luce – 35-43—78; Matthew Wing – 41-38—79; Zachary Golojuch – 41-38—79; Jon Jacques – 40-39—79; Brett Braasch – 39-40—79; John Hadwen – 39-40—79; Christopher Billings – 39-40—79; Alex McFarlane – 39-40—79; Alan Arnott – 38-41—79; Jim Caron – 38-41—79; Christopher Prosser – 41-39—80; Alternates: Thomas Spagnola – 40-40—80; Jeff Golojuch – 39-41—80; Scott Weymouth – 37-43—80; Judd Parsons – 35-45—80

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/26/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-26-2012/ printed on September 21, 2014