Local Sports Results for June 25, 2012

Posted June 25, 2012, at 9:05 p.m.

Cross country

Maine Games

Championships

At Waldoboro, 5K

1. Thomas Beckum, Caribou 17:22; 2. Jian Giglia, Damariscotta 17:59; 3. Tyler White, Orono 18:04; 4. Kyle Baubonis, Union 19:42; 5. Joshua Marquis, Orono 20:04; 6. Joey Casas, Washington 20:15; 7. Caleb Love-Webb, Waldoboro 20:24; 8. Darrin Winchenbach, Waldoboro 20:32; 9. Marie Beckum, Caribou 20:46 (FEMALE WINNER); 10. Ivan Johnson,Warren 21:33;

11. Richard Bissett, Waldoboro 21:39; 12. Mike Ryder, Waldoboro 22:13; 13. Nikki Leeman, Round Pond 22:25; 14. Riley Simmons, Rockland 24:55; 15. Kim Bruno, Union 25:46; 16. Michael Giglia, Damariscotta 25:57; 17. Scott Leeman, Round Pond 25:58; 18. Jenny Leeman, Round Pond 26:10; 19. Heather Webster, Wiscasset 26:20; 20. AJ Baber, Waldoboro 26:23; 21. Art Warren, Camden 26:41; 22. Mia Turkington, Poland 27:41

Auto racing

At Valle Jonction, Que.

PASS North

Dany Lagace 150: 1) Travis Benjamin, 2) Derek Ramstrom, 3) Joey Doiron, 4) Kevin Roberge

5) Johnny Clark, 6) Patrick Laperle, 7) DJ Shaw, 8) Scott Mulkern, 9) Matt Harris, 10) Gary Smith

11) Matt Metheson, 12) Kyle Desouza, 13) Andy Shaw, 14) Martin Latulippe, 15) Ben Rowe, 16) Lonnie Sommerville, 17) Cassius Clark

Tractor pulling

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers

(SATURDAY’S RESULTS)

Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 2. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Owen Knowlton (Corinth); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Owen Knowlton (Corinth), 2. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), 3. Colby Davis (Fairfield); Sport Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Cody Doherty (Corinna); Sport Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 2. Cody Doherty (Corinna), 3. Wesley Davis (Oakland); Sport Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (Levant), 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville); Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Pro Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Mason Hurd (Morrill), 2. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 3. Wesley Davis (Oakland); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Mason Hurd (Morrill), 2.Kaleb Smith (Dover), 3. Wes Davis (Oakland); Pro Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Kaleb Smith (Dover), 2. Mason Hurd (Morrill) 3. Wes Davis (Oakland)

(SUNDAY’S RESULTS)

Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), 2. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield), 3. Colby Davis (Fairfield); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Owen Knowlton (Corinth), 2. Zachary Salisbury, 3. Colby Davis; Pure Stock 1000 Pounds:1. Zack Salisbury, 2. Aaron McKenney; 3. Colby Davis; Sport Stock 900 Pounds; 1. Wes Davis (Oakland), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Cody Doherty (Corinna); Sport Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Cody Doherty, 3. Colby Davis; Sport Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (FP), 2. Wes Davis (FP), 3. Griffin Hurd (FP), 4. Tyler Kimball (FP); Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Kassidy Chase; Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith (FP), 2. Mason Hurd (Morrill), 3. Wes Davis; Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Mason Hurd, 3. Wes Davis ;Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (FP), 2. Mason Hurd, 3. Wes Davis

(FP: Full Pull)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jeff Waring

HOLDEN — Jeff Waring of Holden recorded a hole-in-one, using an 8-iron on the 135-yard eighth hole at Traditions Golf Club Monday. Witnesses to Waring’s first-ever ace were Brad Holmes, Wesley Walker and Gil Reed.

LOCAL

Sunday Point Quota

Best 2 of 4: Team: 1. Jake Thompson, Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel, Peter Doran (100), 2.

Terry Whitney, Kevin Nickerson, Moe Eastman, Scott Hawthorne (95), 3. Randy Berry, Tom Savage, Terry Fancy, Peter Mahoney (89); Sweeps, Gross: 1. Moe Eastman (73), 2. Terry Whitney (79), 3. Randy Berry (80), 4. Jake Thompson (81); Net: 1. Bob Delio (63), 2. (tie) Frank Field, Tom Savage, Scott Hawthorne (68); Pins: No. 3 Kevin Nickerson 12-0, No. 9 Terry Whitney 36-0, No. 12 Greg McDaniel 22-0, No. 18 Mike Marshall 8-5

At Kebo Valley GC

MEMA Tourney

Gross: 1. Andy Cloutier 60 Mark Cloutier 60 Jamie Py 60 Mike Trunzo 60, 2. Chris Seavey 61 Tim Matero 61 Kirk Blanchard 61, 3. Scott Twitchell 62 Wes Osswald 62 Lance Schermerhorn 62 Ryan Moorer 62; Net: 1. Garry Tracy 51.6 Casey Crampton 51.6 Scott Kimball 51.6 Fred Wingate 51.6, 2. Bob Leavitt 53 Jeff Higgins 53 Stan Griffin 53 Tom Metzger 53, 3. Reggie Sweeney 53.8 Justin Tapley 53.8 Bennet Upston 53.8, Closest to the Line: No.18, Men: Chuck Martin, Women: Dee Sherman

Kebo Boys

Net Skins: No. 1 Robert Macleod, No. 4 Dick Cough, No. 9 Gil Bailey, No. 13 Paul Bean, No. 15 Ron Baracka, No. 17 Ty Smith.

At Rocky Knoll CC

Member-member tourney

Men’s Gross: Gary Chessa, Chris Murphy 64; Roger Tracy, Steve Smith 65; Net: Bob King, Mike French 53; Billy Brooks, Scott Spaulding 59; Couple’s Gross: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 74; Rick England, Dawn England 76; Net: Joe Meehan, Sandy Meehan 58; Laughn Drillen, Shelley Drillen 64; Women: Pat Lefebvre, Tracy Jameson 94; Pins: No. 5 Fred Anderson 5-3, Pat Lefebvre 16-7, No. 7 Scott Spaulding 7-3, No. 12 Danny Watters 5-5; No. 17 Chris Murphy 5-9; Mary Ann Beatham 7-10

At Piscatquis CC

Sunday String & Toss Scramble: Net: 1. Justin Cleaves, Glen Sakahara, Mike Brown, 29; 2. Jeremy Davis, Gary Grant, Jacob Vaninio 29; 3. Bob Sawyer, Dave Draper, Bob Bradford 29; 4. Roger Millett, Scott Richard, Wayne Clukey 32; Pin: No. 15 Glen Sakahara 14-0

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Bob Carter, John Somes, Russ Black, Bob Fraser 30, Tom Finlay, Bob Landis, Royce Morrison, Ed Stacoffe 31, Ron Allen, Jr. Tracy, Mike Dore, Don Payne 31, Mel McLay, Carl Williams, Ralph Alley, Butch Swanberg 32, Rick Sinclair, Don Gow, A. Higgins, Steve Newcomb 33, Larry Reynolds, Bruce Croteau, Joe Young, Cecil Eldridge 34, Pins: No. 2 Steve Newcomb 8-6, No. 6 Bob Fraser 11-10

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, Brent Porter, Liam Porter. 30; 2. Jeff Waring, Brad Holmes, Gil Reed, Wes Walker, 33

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

2. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

3. Dan, G. Mosher

4. Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell

5. Illin N, R. Cushing

6. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

7. You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III

8. Touch Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

2. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ball Queen, W. Watson

4. L M Christina, S. Taggart

5. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

6. Do You Know Louise, H. Campbell

7. Black Dahlia, P. Sowers

8. Fun Zone, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

3. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

5. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

6. A Work Of Heart, C. Nye

7. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $11,527

1. Stewie, D. Campbell

2. Utah Skye, K. Switzer

3. New Cool Guy, M. Athearn

4. Neutral Data, W. Watson

5. Payback Time, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Master Of Puppets, H. Campbell

7. Big Crib, M. Cushing

8. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

2. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

3. Silly Britches, S. Thayer

4. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

6. Mya Papaya, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Princess Julia, R. Lanpher III

SIXTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

2. The Last Apache, D. Deslandes

3. He’s A Cyclone, K. Ireland

4. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

5. Somekindadancer, S. Thayer

6. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

7. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. See You Around, H. Campbell

2. You’re News, S. Thayer

3. Cadie j, C. Nye

4. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

5. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

6. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

8. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

2. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

3. keystone Absolute, K. Switzer

4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

5. Majesty hall, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Wins For Fun, r. Goodblood Jr.

7. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

8. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

1. M G Girl, c. Davies

2. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

3. Larkin, D. Campbell

4. Key To My Art, H. Campbell

5. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer

6. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

7. Nf Beach Candy, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

1. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

2. Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer

3. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

4. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Pembroke Cushy Iii, H. Campbell

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

7. Incitatus, M. Graffam

ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,500

1. Insider Tip, K. Switzer

2. Miss Annalise, R. Cushing

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

4. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

5. All Natural, G. Mosher

6. Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden

TWELFTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden

2. Pembroke Posey, H. Campbell

3. Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III

4. Harmony T, D. Campbell

5. Lukes Nathalie, S. Thayer

6. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

7. Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 3.60, 3.40, 2.80

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 5.00, 3.40

Illin N, R. Cushing 4.20

T: 2:01.4. Ex 1-2, 29.00. Tri 1-2-5, 190.25.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Black Dahlia, G. Mosher 29.00, 14.00, 3.80

L M Christina, S. Taggart 4.80, 2.60

L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:58.3. Ex 7-4, 100.00. Tri 7-4-2, 577.80. DD 1-7, 197.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 24.80, 7.20, 7.00

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.80

Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III 6.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-1, 66.00. Tri 5-1-2, 394.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $11,527

Willy Mac, G. Mosher 19.00, 12.60, 3.40

Neutral Data, W. Watson 7.40, 3.00

Stewie, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:01.4. Ex 8-4, 49.00. Tri 8-4-1, 201.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 7.20, 3.60, 2.80

Totally Priceless, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10

Mya Papaya, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-12, 17.00. Tri 5-1-6, 152.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $11,352

Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

He’s A Cyclone, K. Ireland 3.20, 2.80

Toughtimes, S. Taggart 6.20

T: 2:04.3. Ex 7-3, 8.60. Tri 7-3-6, 29.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden 16.20, 7.00, 4.80

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 4.40, 5.00

You’re News, S. Thayer 5.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-8, 63.40. Tri 5-8-2, 1,237.60. Pk3 5-7-5, 122.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,750

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 3.60, 3.40, 2.60

Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80, 14.20

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.40

T: 2:03.1. Ex 4-5, 30.00. Tri 4-5-2, 162.00.

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher 7.20, 3.40, 2.40

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.40

Larkin, D. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 6-2, 30.00. Tri 6-2-3, 70.00.

TENTH, Pace, $11,352

Grand Poohpah, S. Thayer 23.80, 14.80, 6.20

Incitatus, M. Graffam 21.60, 14.40

Goin Manstyle, W. Watson 2.60

T: 2:05. Ex 2-7, 86.00. Tri 2-7-6, 2,107.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,500

All Natural, G. Mosher 19.40, 19.00, 2.60

Insider Tip, K. Switzer 93.20, 7.00

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 2.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-1, 85.80. Tri 5-1-4, 263.80.

TWELFTH, Trot, $3,000

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 4.20, 3.00, 2.20

On The Cuff, K. Switzer 4.20, 4.40

Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III 3.60

T: 2:06.2. Ex 7-6, 23.20. Tri 7-6-3, 99.40. DD 5-7, 27.60; Total Handle: $61,255.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports