Local sports results for June 20, 2012

Posted June 20, 2012, at 10:07 p.m.
Last modified June 21, 2012, at 12:09 a.m.

High school baseball

ALL-STAR ROSTERS

(Maine Senior All-Star Game, 6 p.m. Friday, University of Maine)

EAST

Curtis Worcester (Bangor), Max Andrews (John Bapst), Dillon Corliss (Hampden Acad.), Shyler Scates (Erskine Acad.), Ryan Edwards (Cony), Luke Farrago (Edward Little), Dustin Sawtelle (Lee Acad.), Tyler Eddy (Orono), Adam Geel (Calais), J.T. Whitten (Waterville), Torrey Charnock (Mount Ararat), Nick Moore (Brewer), Wyatt Frost (Bangor), Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Ryan Pulver (Erskine Acad.), Luke Cote (Lewiston), Christian Corneil (Bangor), Corbin Hyde (Lewiston), Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Tyler Fournier (Hermon), Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

WEST

Joe Cronin (Scarborough), Luke Fernandes (Marshwood), Jake Verrill (Marshwood), Louis DiStasio (Cheverus), Cody Dube (Windham), Harry Ridge (Cheverus), Ben Holmes (Dirigo), Eben Ballard (Maranacook), Will LeBlond (Cape Elizabeth), Jeb Clarke (Gould Acad.), Mike Leeman (Greely), Pete Stauber (Greely), Conor McCann (Scarborough), Tim Lerette (Gray-New Gloucester), Robby Hamilton (Windham), Liam Maker (Greely), Bruce Snyder (Yarmouth), Taylor Reuillard (Biddeford), Matt Burnell (Bonny Eagle), Grayson Baressi (Falmouth), Nick DiBiase (Deering), Ben Wessel (Scarborough), Jack Kenney (Thornton Acad.), Max Gore (Cape Elizabeth)

Batter up

BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Championship Game: Indians 12, Pirates 6

Indians top hitters: Riley Gardner single, home run; J.J. Cox 2 singles; Gage Boone double. winning pitcher: Gardner; Pirates: Matt Robinson 2 singles, triple; Sam Polstein 2 singles; Isaac Adams 2 singles; Pantely Panakis double

ALL-STAR TEAMS

LL, SOFTBALL

Hermon

11-12 team: Hannah Lynch, Hailey Perry, Mckenzie Haskell, Alexis MacManus, Emily Smith, Katie Windsor, Emilee Soucie, Jaelan Albert, Laura Zenk, Alex Allain, Gabby Chasse, Lauren Plissey, Kayla Gray

LL, BASEBALL

Brewer

11-12 team: Evan Andrews, Trey Baker, Jack Corey, Josiah Cyr, Robben Harris, Alex Inman, Miles Kirby, James McLaughlin, Brandon Mourneault, Josh Pellegrino, Kobe Rogerson, Connor Roope, Hunter Umel.

9-10 team: Ryan Averill, Kaleb Bryant, Cody Graves, Matt Gross, Josh Hart, Marty Hewes, CJ Horr, Dylan Huff, Cody Munroe, Hunter Russell, Braiden Umel, Chris Young.

10-11 team: Michael Crockett, Kamron Gould, Brandon Glidden, Asa Honey, Keegan Lapointe, Jacob Larochelle, John Manzo, Matt Mousseau, Jordan Parkhurst, Justin Ripley, Dan Sprague, Zack Steiger.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Wednesday, June 20

Bangor 17, Northern Lumber 11

Brewer 6, Hampden 2

Calais at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Golf

At Augusta CC

Maine Open Results

Dustin Cone -71-66—137; Jimmy Lytle -73-64—137; John Elliott -72-66—138; Kevin Roy -68-70—138; Jason Parajeckas -69-69—138; Beon Yeong Lee -70-69—139; Kyle Gallo -74-66—140; Jim Markovitz -72-68—140; Tom Murray -71-70—141; Paul Park -73-68—141; Mark Stevens -71-70—141; Chad Bouchard -72-69—141; Robert Roylance -71-71—142; Simon Camirand -71-71—142; Don Robertson -69-73—142; Kevin Busteed -71-71—142; Jack Wyman -69-74—143; Maki Kobayashi -69-74—143; Colin Brennan -74-69—143; Jeffrey Seavey -73-71—144; Matthew Baker -69-75—144; Jesse Larson -68-76—144; Mark Mcguire -72-72—144; Jeremiah Shields -68-76—144; Joshua Briere -73-71—144; Jason Gall -74-71—145; Peter Wright -69-76—145; Ricky Jones -71-74—145; Ryan Gay -72-73—145; Jerry DiPhilippo -76-69—145; Eric Egloff -71-74—145; Andrew Giuliani -76-70—146; Joseph Alvarez -72-74—146; Scott Sirois -75-71—146; Justin McCarraher -75-71—146; Jean-Sebastien Legare -75-71—146; Jason Thresher -75-71—146; Mark Plummer -74-72—146; Roger Williams -72-75—147; Tony Frabizzio -72-75—147; Mack Duke -71-76—147; Mark Balen -73-74—147; David Sheman -70-77—147; Toby Spector -76-71—147; Clement Herviou -72-75—147; Matthew Dubrowski -72-75—147; Christopher Hawley -76-71—147; Louis-Alexandre Pitre -72-75—147;

Rushi Oza -77-71—148; Adam Packard -72-76—148; Joe Walp -78-70—148; Robert Meheran -75-73—148; John Amoruso -75-73—148; Shawn Warren -73-76—149; Mike Pion -78-71—149; Michael Mercier -78-71—149; Buck Chutz -78-71—149; Mike Baker -72-77—149; JJ Harris -74-75—149; Andrew Broderick -70-80—150; Josh Hillman -78-72—150; Tyler Kitson -78-73—151; Seth Sweet -75-76—151; Thomas Bean -72-79—151; Tommy Stirling -77-74—151; David Lee -74-77—151; Kerry Johnston -74-77—151; Tim Desmarais -70-81—151; Will Portfolio -75-76—151; Matthieu Blouin -77-74—151; William Delano -78-74—152; Johnny Hayes IV -76-76—152; Andrew Bradford -76-76—152; Greg Sandell -74-78—152; Kirk Kimball -74-78—152; Steve Alminas -75-78—153; Brian Affleck -75-78—153; Bret James -75-78—153; A.J. Simokaitis -75-78—153; Brian Bilodeau -75-78—153; Tom DeCaprio -77-76—153; Brian McDonough -75-79—154; Dave Scarpetta -77-77—154; Jace Pearson -76-78—154; Brian Keiser -76-78—154; Jim Fairbanks -79-75—154; Jordan Jones -75-80—155; Lowell Watson -74-81—155; Randy Blouin -76-79—155; John Arnette -78-78—156; Mike Nowak -77-79—156; Michael McNaboe -77-79—156; Christopher Dolan -78-80—158; Michael Dugas -78-80—158; Duncan Littlefield -77-82—159; Edward McQuiston -78-81—159; Ashley Fifield -76-85—161; John Emerson -77-84—161; Joshua Hogan -78-83—161; Seth Francis -78-87—165; Matthew Majka -78-DQ—DQ; Brian Kivlehan -75-DQ—DQ; Clint McDermott Jr -76-WD—WD; Brian Albertazzi -77-DQ—DQ

WMSGA

At Bridgton Highlands GC

Flight 1: Gross: Cindy Choate 86, Net: Barbara Rondeau 82, Flight 2: Gross: Brenda Berry 88, Net: Madolin Fogarty 73, Flight 3: Gross: Susan Wootton 98, Net: Gail Swanton 68. Skins: Gross: No. 2 Janice White 2, No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 4, No. 6 Madolin Fogarty 4, No. 9 Madolin Fogarty 5, No. 10 Madolin Fogarty 2, No. 11 Jeanne Fifield 6, No. 14 Janice White 5, No. 15 Jeanne Fifield 6, No. 16 Madolin Fogarty 4, No. 18, Janice White 6, Net: No. 1 Jeanne Fifield 3, No. 3 Jeanne Fifield 3, No. 7 Jeanne Fifield 4, No 13 Madolin Fogarty 2.

At Prospect Hill GC

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Coffin 82, Prudence Hornberger 89, Net: Jean Brown 72, Laura Lipman 74, Flight 2: Gross: Ardys Dodge 101, Bonnie DeOrsay 101, Net: Nancy Downs 76, Faith Vautour 79, Flight 3: Gross: Nancy Dow 107, Pauline Couture 107, Net: Isabel Waterhouse 78, Martha Cielinski 80. Skins: Gross: No. 6 Liz Coffin 4, No. 9 Jennifer Durant 3, No. 10 Liz Coffin 4, No. 15 Faith Vautour 3, No. 16 Liz Coffin 4, No. 17 Liz Coffin 3, No. 18 Liz Coffin 4, Net: No 5 Linda Caprara 2, No. 8 Linda Caprara 3.

Local

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

2-Man Scramble

Mike LaChance, Richard Gassett 33, Bruce Treworgy, Steve Fitzgerald 34, Tyler Blanchard, Keith Fitzgerald 37, Joe Pate, Craig Wooster 38

At Jato Highlands

Men’s League

A Gross: Randy Harris 35; Net: Victor Jipson 32; B Gross: Buddy Gardner 41; Net: Tom Smith 33; C Gross: Marc Dufresne 42; Net: Dick Jordan 28; Pins: No. 10 Randy Harris 11-2; No. 14 Randy Harris 2-11; No. 16 Victor Jipson 8-71/2

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League

Gross: 1. Barry Hobert 34, 2. Rich Russell 35, 3. Rick Hayward 35, 4. Garlie Gray 35, 5. Jamie Brooker 36, Net: 1. Art Kotredes 29, 2. Rick Monson 31, 3. Jim Greer 31, 4. Allain Thibideau, 5. Mike O’Hara 32. Pins: No. 3 John Kelley 15-1; No. 6 Shane Burpee 6-8

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Mary Morancie 51; Net: Sheila Campbell 35; Pins (closest in two): No. 4 Sheila Campbell 15-2; No. 8 Barb Greenberg 4-6; Straightest Drive: Mary Morancie

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

1. Heakbum Kwon, Jim Wilson, Dale Duplisea +8; 2. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Bob Weston, Krayton Allen -1; Marl Lumino, Joel McCluskey, Jim Boulier -1; Pins: No.3 Byron Dunbar 12-6, No. 9 Dale Duplisea 16-4

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies Twilight League

Invite a Friend Scramble: 1. Jill Lewis 42, Charlene Tibbetts 42, Sandra Norton 42, 2. Donna Brignull 44, Evin Carson 44, Rita Linscott 44, Dawn Closson 44, 3. Bonnie Mohr 47, Vicki Feruald 47, Jacque Fitzpatrick 47, 3. Hope Lewis 47, Pearl Lewis 47 Bonnie Hoeper 47; Pins: Jane Shubert, Betty Bryer, Linda Thayer 0-4

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League

Jill Russell, Jeanette LaPlante, Tina Clark 40; Courtney Chute, Jenny Williams, Dawn England, Laura Wheeler 43; Sandy Meehan, Pat Lafebvre, Sonja Faulkingham 44; Pam Foss, Nancy Koziol, Ginney Kenney, Ellen Libby 45; Barbara Baker, MaryAnn Beatham, Liz Champion 50; Pin: No. 7 Pat Lafebvre 27-10

Senior Stableford

Jesse Tolman, Joe Meehan, Sonny Dubay, Bernie MacDonald +18; Billy Brooks, Don Rowe, Rollie Spellman, Mike Connolly +17 (mc); Steve Smith, Bill Beck, Verle Drinkwater, Bill Michaud +17; Pins: No. 5 Bob Edwards 3-4, No. 7 Charlie Veysey 16-3, No. 12 Don Rowe 6-1, No. 17 Jimmy Daye 5-3; High Stableford: Charlie Veysey +12, Rollie Spellman +11, Low Gross: Gary Chessa 71

At PVCC

Twilight Results

Front 9 Net: (Team 15) Dave Gonyar, Jeff Manter, Steve Clark, Sandy Ervin, Mark Brittelli, Brad Warme 28; Back 9 Net: (Team 6) Greg O’Neil, Peter Hughes, Gary Ross, Lou Hardy, Earl Black, Jim Ballinger 26; Pins: No. 4: Fred Rice 8-0; No. 6:Andrew Casey 13-7; No. 14: Dan Zmistowski 7-10; No. 16: Antonio Bentivoglio 29-5

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: 1. (tie) Jenness Gushee/Stephanie Gleason, Jack Johnson/Mary Ann

Darbelnet (37), 3. Moe Eastman/Vivian Fuller (38); Net: 1. David & Teresa Potvin (28.5), 2. John Fleming/Elaine Bielenberg (29.5), 3. Cecil & Loretta Eastman (30), 4. (tie) Art & Sally Leclair, Bill & Annie Pickford (30.5), 6. Lee Woodward/Phyllis Gaul (31).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports