Local sports results for June 19, 2012

Posted June 19, 2012, at 9:45 p.m.
Last modified June 20, 2012, at 12:30 a.m.

Batter up

ALL-STARS

LL, BASEBALL

Holbrook

9-10 All Stars:

Josh Birch, Kolby Brooks, Maxwell Chadwick, Alec Gagnon, Kyle Goodrich, Adam Hoxie, Andrew Kiley, Quinn Mitchell, Trevor Pearson, Jackson Slater, Benjamin Spear, Jacob Tyler, Braeden Ward; Manager: Alan Spear

10-11 All Stars: Nick Brown, Matthew Cunningham, Ethan Fish, Jared Hoxie, Nicholas Lakeman, Nate Laskey, Colby Miller, Jaycob Miller, Jacob Munroe, Sam Peterson, Hunter Salley, Jared Smith, Preston Weatherbie; Manager: Deron Weatherbie

11-12 All Stars: Jonathan Archambault, Brady Chadwick, Logan Dempsey, Collin Rhodes-Doyle, Zachary Duncan, Nate Galinski, Tyler Hurd, Joseph Murphy, Max Perkins, Nate Smith, Noah Tomah, Levi Williamson; Manager: Tom Smith

Old Town

11-12 All-Stars: Dillon Leland, Kyle Berube, Jacob Dubay, Alex Blackie, Baret Cote, Brett Perkins, Ethan Stoddard, Brandon Hines, Brendan Gasaway, Johny Spencer, Nick Swift, Hunter Brasslett, Dakota Madden; Manager: Shawn Leland; Coaches: Bill Swift, Ike Gasaway

MAJOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Hampden

Championship Game

AllenFarm Fence 12, Hampden Rivertown Eye Care 1

AllenFarm top hitters: Lexey MacManus double; winning pitcher: MacManus; Hampden: Molly Stevens single

BASEBALL

At Hampden

Semifinals

Anglers 5, Phantom Calls 2

Anglers top hitters: Ross Webb double; winning pitcher: Nick Lorenzo; Phantom Calls: Casey Sudbeck 3 doubles, Devon Archer 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Bangor West

Bangor West Championship

Lions 12, Fox & Ginn 11

Lions top hitters: Carl Woodbury single, Ryan McCauley single; winning pitcher: Jordan Cruz; Fox & Ginn: Alex McKenny home run, 2 doubles, Payton Campbell triple, double, 2 singles

At Millinocket

Playoffs

Yankees (2-0) 7, Red Sox (0-1) 6 (7 Innings)

Yankees top hitter: Caleb York 2 singles; winning pitcher: J.W. Briggs; Red Sox: Justin Thompson double, triple, Riley Dionne 2 singles

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Wednesday, June 20

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Golf

EMSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

(Tomahawk Course)


Class A Gross: Bob Delio 78, Tom Kus 81, Craig Miller 84; A Net: Vern Smith 71, Bart Merrill 75, Richard Doll 75; Class B Gross: Cliff Vaux 81, Floyd Libby 81, Robert Sumner 82, Sandy Ervin 82; B Net: Bob Weston 65, Urey Patrick 69, Chuck Marquez 70, John Simpson 70, Ernest Hutchins 70; Class C Gross: Bill Kirby 83, Dick Gardner 84, Frank Avenoso 87, Jack Sincyr 87, Tom Boerger 87; C Net: John Long 66, Richard Salimnen 71, Bruce Wiersma 72; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 84, Don Maxim 88, Dick Cynewski 91; D Net: Paul Bouchard 68, Jim Wentworth 72, Dean Bryer 75; Class E Gross: Paul Richardson 95, Skip Walton 97, Bourke Trask 100; E Net: Buddy Brown 76, Austin Carter 79, Al LeClair 80; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 104; Net: Dave Bryant 83; Best Ball Gross: Sonny Meyers, Dick Gardner, Steve Belyea, Jim Raye 71; Net: Jim Vickers, Bob Weston, Ernest Hutchins, Leo Burke 59; Pins: #4 Peter Doran Hole In One, Eric Stover 2`2”, #7 Joe Sala 10”, Erwin Dellaire 6`5”, #10 Roland Ouellette 10`3”, Dave Clement 12`5”, #13 Dick Gardner 5`9”, Victor Jipson 5`11”

Note: Peter Doran had his first ace using a 7-iron on the 130-yard fourth hole.

CMSGA

At Rockland GC

Overall Gross: Bob Sommers 67, Mike Redmond 73; Net: Ron Atwood 62, Wayne Gifford 63M, Arnie Harmon 63M; AGE 55-65 Gross: Tom Downs 75M, Dave Ballew 75, Bruce Bubier 76; Net: Dave Lapointe 65, Paul Timberlake 66, John Anastasio 68M; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 74, Andy Carbone 75M, Bob Spencer 75; Net: Ben Walker 63M, Charles Gallant 63M, Bob Willis 63M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Roy Bennett 79, Dave Trask 80, Dick Hilton 81; Net: Bill Saultes 64, Charles Henderson 66M, Charles Swett 66; AGE 75+ Gross: Kim Mason 81M, Dana McCurdy 81, Fred Seger 84; Net: Chandler Woodman 65, Harold Jones 66M, Bob Cremonni 66; Super Senior: Don Kelsey 85; Best Ball Gross: Armand Plourd, Chandler Woodman, John Spear, Bob Sommers 65; Maurice Clark, Truman Libby, Bruce Bubier, Paul Sherman 67M; Best Ball Net: Bob Belanger, Ron Atwood, Charles Gallant, Stephen Lajoie 53; Gil Fifield, Kevin Labree, Charles Henderson, Dick Crossman 56M; Pins: No. 5 McCann 3′ 11”, No 9 Paul Timberlake 11′ 1”, No 10 Wick Johnson 7′ 0”, No 11 Dave Worthington 10′ 11”, No 18 Jim Curtis 5’7”

Local

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s Nine-Hole League

Shelley Drillen, Pam Foss, Jeannette Plante, Tina Clark, 31; Lesley Waterman, Mary Smith, Gerry West, Stevie Lord, 33; Joyce Pinkham, Betty Jamison, Barbara Bristow, Irene Woodford 39; Susan Payne, Barbara Sheets, Judy Chandler 39; Marina Aston, Roberta Day, Sherry Brooks, Sherri Clark 41

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; A Net: Rick Seamans 31; B Gross: Jim Bob Hartford 44; B Net: (tie) Bob Thompson and Andy Bandola 36; C Gross: Paul Farnsworth 44; C Net: Rick Smith 37; D Gross: Randy Moulton 46; D Net: Bub Hall 36; Pins: No. 13 Rick Smith 8-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Blind Partner

GROSS: Andy Anderson, Gary Chessa 75; Dave Raymond, Scott Sutherland 80; Ben Birch, Gary Chessa 81; NET: Scott Fraser, John Kotredes 65; Dave Libby, Larry Clark 66; Quintin Allan, Peter Beatham 68 (mc); PINS: hole 5 Bill Haas 14′ 6″; hole 7 Darrell Grover 31′ 4″

At Northport GC

Twilight League

A Gross: Ansel Orne (35), Mike Knox (36), Paul Jasienowski (37), Moe Eastman (39); Net: (Tie) Terry Whitney and Larry Quinn (31), Harvey Peterson (33), David Potvin (34); B Gross: Cecil Eastman (41), Rick Cronin (42), (Tie) Bruce Spaulding and Greg McDaniel (45); Net: Larry Jones (30), (Tie) Duke Marston and Brian Beaulieu (35), Bill Farris (35); Class A Pins: #3 Bob Myers 12′, #9 Bob Myers 10’9″; Class B Pins: #3 Bruce Spaulding 37′, #9 Cecil Eastman 10’7″

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Vivian Finley, Susan Hall, Lucille Cyr 37; Sally Hartman, Gerry Lounsbury, Dot Bennett 38; Pins: No.2 Dot Bennett 9-6

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,750

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 5.00, 3.20, 2.20

Cams Lucky Charm, T. Hudson 3.60, 2.20

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 1-6, 27.20. Tri 1-6-2, 68.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Keystone Ranger, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 2.60, 2.40

Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell 3.40, 3.20

Full Eclipse, T. Hudson 4.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-5, 11.40. Tri 1-5-2, 11.40. DD 1-1, 19.00.

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Panalytical, D. Campbell 16.60, 6.20, 2.60

Capricious, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20, 5.80

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-3, 54.00. Tri 1-3-2, 105.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

To Do List, C. Nye 8.00, 5.20, 5.20

Jasper Bob, S. Thayer 5.40, 4.80

Saftic, D. Campbell 7.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex 7-6, 30.00. Tri 7-6-1, 186.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Herethesiren, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.20, 3.00

Bettor’s Night, G. Mosher 2.80, 3.00

Pawnmyshoes, C. Davies 4.60

T: 2:00. Ex 1-2, 8.80. Tri 1-2-6, 39.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.80, 2.10

J Walking, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.10

Notin Fancy, C. Davies 2.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-2, 7.20. Tri 1-2-7, 27.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,250

For Now, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.80, 2.10

High Calibre N, R. Cushing 4.20, 4.60

Buster Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-4, 7.60. Tri 5-4-1, 45.40. Pk3, 1-All-5, 14.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 10.20, 3.40, 2.60

Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell 3.00, 3.60

Real Courtesy, R. Cushing 8.40

T: 1:58. Ex 1-4, 15.20. Tri 1-4-7, 908.60.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.80, 2.10

D M Sundance, R. Cushing 9.20, 2.60

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 1:54.3. Ex 4-2, 18.20. Tri 4-2-3, 37.40.

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Work Out, H. Campbell 32.20, 5.00, 3.60

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 2.40, 2.80

MG Frederique, B. Blanchard 23.20

T: 1:59. Ex 2-4, 28.20. Tri 2-4-7, 738.80. DD 4-2, 11.40.

Total Handle: $30,098.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports