Local sports results for June 18, 2012

Posted June 18, 2012, at 10:34 p.m.
Last modified June 18, 2012, at 11:09 p.m.

All-star teams

Aroostook League

Class B/C Baseball

Caribou: Chad Caverhill, Caleb Chapman, Matt Curry, Matt Milliard, Dean Walker; Fort Kent: Brandon Hartt, Charlie Nadeau; Houlton: Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Hunter Hanning, Daniel Howe, Gage Hunt, Isiah Straubel; Madawaska: Dylan Wetmore; Presque Isle: Ryley Norton, Saul Nunez, Jacob Player, Jonah Stephenson, Wilder York

Class D Baseball

Ashland: Royce MacDonald; Central Aroostook: Dan Brewer, Ross Grass, Brendan York; Fort Fairfield: Austin Bernier, Landon Towle; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Ethan Holmes, Adam Little, Deyrell Vargas; Katahdin: Bill Livezey, Jesse McNally; Limestone/MSSM: Chris Bernier; Southern Aroostook: Trent Cullinan, Joe Frazier, Will McGary, Dylan Porter; Van Buren: Marc Lajoie, Naomi Maldonado; Washburn: Nick Bragg, Jordan McLaughlin; Wisdom: Corey Paradis

Class B/C Softball

Caribou: Jordyn Doucette, Jamie Martin, Rebecca McDougall, Kristin Plante, Emily Staples; Fort Kent: Michela Desjardins; Houlton: Marina Cameron, Ashley Drew, Makala Folsom, Megan Hannigan; Madawaska: Shannon Blachette, Nicole Cyr, Amanda Nadeau; Presque Isle: Laurin Ackerson, Karlee Bernier, Liza Buck, Courtney Colligan, Jordi Legassie

Class D Softball

Ashland: Brooke Labelle, Anna Paradis; Central Aroostook: Rachel Grew, Whitney Klein, Vickie McIntyre; East Grand: Kaitlyn Beaudoin, Shaunna Beaudoin; Fort Fairfiled: Emily Blaisdell, Sydney Churchill, Rebekah Pelkey, Abbey Player; Hodgdon: Maya Gardiner, Alicia Rockwell; Katahdin: Bailey McNally, Megan Merry, Ashley Randall; Limestone/MSSM: Kelsee Albert, Amanda Allen, Melissa Cantafio, Stephanie Leighton, Danielle Pelkey; Southern Aroostook: Olivia Raymond, Kaitlyn Sommers; Wisdom: Ashley Beaulieu

Track Events – Boys

Caribou: Caleb Chapman, Cody Charette, Lucas Kinney, Derik Michaud, Nick Pucci, Jesse Sandstrom, Taylor Thibodeau; Fort Fairfield: Johnny Theriault; Presque Isle: Gabe Player, Devin Schinhofen

Field Events – Boys

Fort Fairfield: Andrew Lewis, Jacob Wortman; Presque Isle: Scott Delong, Trey Stewart

Track and Field Events – Boys

Caribou: Sean Barbosa, Ron Lund, Brendan Wood; Fort Fairfield: Caleb Daigle; Limestone/MSSM: Grier Osterman; Presque Isle: Mitchell Ayotte, Sam Clukey, Matt Eager, Logan Good, Emery Plourde 2012 Track Champion Award: Andrew Lewis, Fort Fairfield

Track Events – Girls

Caribou: Mackenzie Deveau, Nerissa Larrabee, Robyn Larrabee, Alissa Randolph; Fort Fairfield: Nicole Giberson, Janae Libby; Fort Kent: Megan Pelletier; Presque Isle: Samantha Simonds; Washburn: Carsyn Koch

Field Events – Girls

Caribou: Hannah Hebert, Sam Murchison; Fort Fairfield: Logan Bubar, Katy Donovan, Whitney McNamee

Track and Field – Girls

Caribou: Mackenzie Belyea, Sarah Doak, Katie Plourde, Sarae Sager, Olivia Sleeper, Paige Small, Morgan Swan; Fort Kent: Samantha Carapellucci; Presque Isle: Erica Hemphill

Howard Lello 2012 Track Champion Award: Olivia Sleeper, Caribou

Tennis Singles – Boys

Caribou: Michael Marquis; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse; Houlton: Lucas Anderson, Zach Harvey; Madawaska: Ian Lee; Presque Isle: Connor Shaw; Van Buren: Eric Laplante

Tennis Doubles – Boys

Caribou: Zachary Gorence and Cameron Hill; Fort Kent: Boo Prescott and Adam Labbe; Houlton: Josh Sullivan and Ethan Nickerson; Madawaska: Gregoire Faucher and Aaron Thibeault; Presque Isle: Drew Barrett and Chris Carroll; Van Buren: Forrest Bouchard and Jordan Banks

Tennis Singles – Girls

Caribou: Carlee Pinette, Ashley Richards; Fort Kent: Roxy Pelletier; Madawaska: Emily Collins; Presque Isle: Dani Wolland; Van Buren: Haley Lizotte

Tennis Doubles – Girls

Caribou: Alexa Massey and Erin Patton; Fort Kent: Lauren Doak and Amelia Guimond; Madawaska: Roxy Levesque and Sarah Ringuette; Van Buren: Courtney Parent and Chantel Rioux

Batter up

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 13, Corner Store 3

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Mckenney 2 home runs, triple; Dalton Buck triple, double; Nick Stanhope double, 2 singles; Brinley McLaughlin 2 singles; winning pitcher: Buck (14 strikeouts); Corner Store: Gary Farnham double

At Brewer

Championship game: Duff and Associates Orioles 10, Holbrook Dunkin Donuts 0

Orioles top hitters: Trey Baker double, Kobe Rogerson triple, 2 singles; Josh Pellegrino double, single; Miles Kirby 3 singles; winning pitcher: Pellegrino; Dunkin Donuts: Nate Smith double

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Saturday, June 16

(All games at Husson University)

Motor City vs. Northern Lumber, noon

Hampden vs. Penquis, 4 p.m.

Brewer vs. Bangor, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 17 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Hampden 8, Northern Lumber 4

Monday, June 18

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29 (9 inns.)

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1 (9 inns.)

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 2

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 5

Hampden at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 6 (9 inns.)

Calais at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 8 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 9

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Bangor at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (all 9 innings)

Brewer at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 (9 inns.)

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday July 16

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 20 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

At Husson University, Bangor

Zone 1 Play-In Game

No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

July 23-26

At Husson University

Zone 1 Tournament

Road racing

LOCAL

Hampden Fun Run

1 mile — Cameron Mathies 6:37, Jason Mathies 6:58, Jacob Lorenzo 7:36, Nicholas Lorenzo 8:26, Sean Sears 8:27, Ryan Sears 8:31, Adam Ouellette 8:57, Cole Tweedie 9:12, Michael Sears 9:35, Marissa Abbott 10:54, Bailey Anderson 11:10, Shelley Abbott 11:33, Elijah Anderson 13:45

Karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley

Kid Kart Exhibition: Kaiden Benjamin (Morrill), Dylan Piper (Hancock),Emma Ladd (Sebec), Box Stock: 1. Nate Migliore (Corinna), 2. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft), Jr Sportsman: 1. Tommy Wood (Burnham), 2. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans), 3. Caleb Ladd (Sebec), Sr Champ Animal: 1. Jason Morse (Ripley), 2. Andy Migliore (Corinna), 3. Tyler Raymond (Caribou), Outlaw: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans), 3. Mason Curtis (Hermon), Minicup Car: 1. Larry Marshall (Dresden), 2. Kyle Dorey (Richmond), 3. Bob Patten (Windham)

Auto racing

OXFORD PLAINS RESULTS

Late Model: 1. Shawn Martin, 2. Chris Coolidge, 3. T.J. Brackett, 4. Bryan Mason, 5. Glen Luce; Strictly Stock: 1. Corey Morgan, 2. Matt Williams, 3. Ryan Hewins, 4. Zach Bowie, 5. Skipp Tripp; Mini-Stock: 1. Pete McCollett, 2. Rob Greenleaf, 3. Calvin Rose Jr., 4. Justin Tromblay, 5. Dan Morris; Runnin’ Rebels: 1. Jonah Farrington, 2. Jamie Leavitt, 3. Nate Dubuc, 4. Jason Berry, 5. Brady Romano

Golf

Maine Open

Pro-Am Results

At Augusta CC

Professional Winners – 1. Jeff Seavey, 68; 2. Jerry DiPhillippo, 71; 3. (tie) Tim Desmarais and John Hickson 72; Amateur Individual Gross Winners – 1. (tie) Jason Gall and Mark Plummer, 70; 3. (tie) JJ Harris and Mike Doran, 72; 5 Chris Deroche, 73; Amateur Individual Net Winners – 1. Al Graceffa, 75-63; 2 Ed Gall, 81-64; 3. Charlie Shuman, 82-65; 4. (tie) Chuck Graceffa, 77-66, and Jim Lemieux, 83-66; Team Gross Winners – 1. (tie) Harris Golf Team 1 (Joe Baker, Ryan Gay, JJ Harris and Andrew Broderick); Wendy’s Team 1 (Jason Gall, Tom Bean, Mark Plummer and Jerry Diphillippo); Club Car Team 1 (Darin Eddy, Alan Bouchard, Mike Doran and Shawn Warren) 63; Team Net Winners – 1. (tie) Harris Golf Team 2 (Zibby Puleio, Scott Perry, Bob Libby and John Elliott) 66-56; Wendy’s Team 2 (Ed Gall, Al Graceffa, Chuck Graceffa and John Hickson 66-56; 3. (tie) Gosline Insurance (Nelson Gosline, Sr., Nelson Gosline, Sr., Ken Bailey, Jeff Seavey) 65-58; CBRE Boulos (Jeff Porter, Bob Foster, Dave Littlefield, Sammy Marzenell) 74-58; Pins — No. 2 Mark Plummer, 6-0; No. 7 Zibby Puleio, 12-7; No. 15 Roger Williams 2-11; No. 17 Alex MacFarlane 6-9; Net Skins – No. 3 David Littlefield, 2; No. 6 Ed Gall, 2; No. 7 Jeff Porter, 2; No. 8 Al Graceffa 2; No. 11 Bob Libby 2; No. 12 Jim Lemieux 2; No. 13 Joe Baker, 2

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars

Inner 9 Gross: 1. The No Shows 32, 2. The Shat Heads 32, Net: 1. The Happy Hookers 23.5, 2. Place Poker Stars 28.3; Outer 9 Gross: 1. Hit M High 31, 2. Meet the Richardson’s 31, Net: 1. The Bees 25.8, 2. Titleless 26.5; Pins: No.6 Glenn Megquier 10-11, No.15 Chris Cambridge 7-8

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Roger Tracy, Bob Pentland, Scott MacArthur, Gerry Dill, 31; 2. Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, Roger Theriault, Wes Walker, 31; 3. Bob Gillis, Gil Reed, Jeff Waring, Charlie Perkins, 35

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Ron Allen, Charlie Perkins, Bob Landis, Carl Williams 30, Dick Baker, Don Payne, Mel McLay, Ethen Handley 30, Tom Finlay, Ed Stacoffe, Mike Dore, Russ Black 31, Barry Harris, Mark Johnson, Dave Robertson, Hank Hoskins 33, John Somes, Ralph Alley, Royce Morrison, Ken Goldstein 33, Rick Sinclair, Butch Swanberg, Joe Young, Bruce Croteau 33, Pins: No. 2 Rick Sinclair 7-6, 6 Joe Young 6-6

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 42.40, 9.20, 14.80

L M Christina, K. Switzer 6.60, 3.00

You’re News, S. Thayer 3.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-5, 1,517.20. Tri 7-5-6, 1,422.80.

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.60, 2.40

Pembroke Posey, H. Campbell 3.60, 3.40

Harmony Tm, S. Thayer 5.60

T: 2:02. Ex 1-2, 11.00. Tri 1-2-7, 52.00. DD 7-1, 75.80.

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 5.00, 3.40, 2.20

Keystone Absolute, K. Switzer 3.20, 2.10

Charlize, R. Lanpher III 3.80

T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-4, 7.60. Tri 6-4-1, 31.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

NF Beach Candy, R. Cushing 6.60, 3.20, 3.00

Totally Priceless, H. Campbell 6.20, 5.80

Princess Julia, G. Mosher 6.40

T: 1:59. Ex 6-7, 66.00. Tri 6-7-4, 319.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 14.00, 14.80, 6.40

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden 14.80, 6.40

Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 4.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 6-7, 49.20. Tri 6-7-1, 801.60.

SIXTH, Trot, $2,700

Dan, G. Mosher 11.60, 6.20, 4.60

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 5.00, 4.00

Illin N, R. Cushing 6.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 5-2, 29.20. Tri 5-2-1, 224.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

Honorary Hanover, S. Thayer 10.00, 5.20, 3.40

Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher 6.00, 3.80

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 3-2, 83.00. Tri 3-2-1, 162.20, Pk3 All-5-3, 51.80; 6-All-3, 51.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,750

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 19.20, 4.80, 3.40

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 54.80, 5.80

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 2:02.1. Ex 6-8, 270.20. Tri 6-8-4, 1,772.40.

NINTH, Pace, $7,000

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 6.20, 6.60, 3.80

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 2.60, 3.40

All Natural, G. Mosher 3.40

T: 1:55.3. Ex 4-6, 62.60. Tri 4-6-3, 452.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard 20.60, 5.20, 10.60

M G Girl, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III 6.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-2, 22.00. Tri 4-2-6, 63.20. DD 4-4, 207.20.

Total Handle: 32,494.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports