Local sports results for June 16-17, 2012

Posted June 17, 2012, at 8:16 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

Messalonskee 6, Scarborough 3

Class C

Dirigo 6, Calais 1

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

Falmouth 2, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Class D

Bangor Christian 7, Buckfield 3

SOFTBALL

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

No. 1 Cony 2, No. 3 South Portland 0

Class C

No. 1 Bucksport 2, No. 4 Dirigo 0

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

No. 5 Old Town 4, No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. 1

Class D

No. 3 Penobscot Valley 4, No. 1 Richmond 2

High school baseball

CLASS A

MESSALONSKEE 6, SCARBOROUGH 3

Messalonskee (15-5) 000-402-0 — 6 6 2

Scarborough (17-3) 110-000-1 — 3 3 7

Warren, J. Dexter (7) and Gettig; Greenberg, Cronin (6) and McCann

E: Gettig, Warren; Hall 3, Cronin 2, Greenberg, Terry; SB: St. Pierre; Cronin 2, Bagley; 2B: none; McCann, Bagley; LOB: ; DP: S. Dexter to J. Dexter to Clark; S. Dexter to J. Dexter to Mayo;

Repeat hitters: St. Pierre, Nutter; none; RBI: St. Pierre, Warren, Nutter, Mathieu; Ravin, Terry;

Win: Warren (4-2); Loss: Greenberg (4-2); Ks: Warren 5; Greenberg 3, Cronin 4; BB: Warren 4; Cronin 2; HBP: Gettig (by Cronin);

Time: 1:57.

CLASS B

FALMOUTH 2, FOXCROFT 0

Falmouth (17-3) 020-000-0 — 2 5 2

Foxcroft (15-6) 000-000-0 — 0 2 1

Fortier and Lydick; Smith and Coiley

E: D’Agostino, Proctor; Law; SB: Beressi, Lydick; Law; 2B: Conley; none; LOB: Falmouth 7; Foxcroft 6; PB: Lydick; Coiley 2; PO: Fortier; none;

Repeat hitters: Spencer; none; RBI: Conley 2; none;

Win: Fortier; Loss: Smith; Ks: Fortier 6; Smith 2; BB: Fortier 3; Smith 2; HBP: Beressi (by Smith);

Time: 1:35 ; Att: 400 (est.)

CLASS C

DIRIGO 6, CALAIS 1

Calais (18-2) 001-000-0 — 1 5 3

Dirigo (19-1) 130-200-x — 6 8 1

Geel and Francis; Holmes and Dowland

E: Beers, Pike, Clark; none; SB: Geel; Trenoweth 2; 2B: none; Turner 2, Snowman; 3B: none; Snowman; LOB: Calais 10, Dirigo 7;

Repeat hitters: Geel, Pike; Snowman 3, Turner; RBI: Francis; Turner 2, T.J. Frost, Snowman, Holmes;

Win: Holmes (12-1); Loss: Geel (10-1); Ks: Geel 7; Holmes 8; BB: Geel 4; Holmes 5; WP: Geel ; Holmes 2; PB: Francis;

Time: 1:44.

CLASS D

BANGOR CHRISTIAN 7, BUCKFIELD 3

Class D state championship

Buckfield 000-300-0 — 3 5 5

Bangor Chr. 500-101-x — 7 9 1

White and Lebel; Bragg and Poulin

E: Dooley, White, Bennett, Homan, Penn; Bragg; 2B: Collins; LOB: Buckfield 5, Bangor Christian 6; SB: Lebel; Palmeter, Pearson, Wilcox; SH: Pearson 2; SF: Rice

Repeat hitters: Williams 3; Collins 3; RBI: Collins 4, Bragg, Rice

Win: Bragg (rec.); Loss: White (rec.); Ks: White 5; Bragg 9; BB: White 4; Bragg 3; WP: White 2; Bragg 3

Time: 1:52; Att: 220 (est.)

High school softball

CLASS A

CONY 2, SOUTH PORTLAND 0

At Standish

Class A State Championship

Cony 000 200 0 — 2 3 0

So. Portland 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Morse and Rugan; Bogdanovich and DiBiase

E: none; 3B: Rugan; LOB: Cony 6; SP 0; SB: Brochu; SH: Russell

Repeat hitters: none; RBI: Fuller

Win: Morse; Loss: Bogdanovich; Ks: Morse 10; Bogdanovich 13; BB: Morse; Bogdanovich 4; WP: Morse; Bogdanovich

Time: 1:22

CLASS B

OLD TOWN 4, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 1

Fryeburg Academy (18-2) 100-000-0 — 0 4 2

Old Town (17-4) 003-010-x — 4 4 0

Harriman and Tripp; Hayward and Hesseltine

E: Pelkey, McConkey; SB: Pearson; B. Cousins; 2B: Harriman; M. Cousins, Hayward; LOB: Fryeburg 5, Old Town 4; DP: Old Town 1; PB: Tripp; SH: Milton;

Repeat hitters: Harriman 2, Tripp 2; M. Cousins 2; RBI: Harriman; Hayward 2, Milton

Win: Hayward (17-4); Loss: Harriman (18-2); Ks: Hayward 15, Harriman 7; BB: Hayward 3; Harriman 1; HBP: B. Cousins (by Harriman)

Time: 1:30 Att: 500 (est.)

CLASS C

BUCKSPORT 2, DIRIGO 0

At Standish

Class C State Championship

Bucksport 000 020 0 — 2 8 1

Dirigo 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Adams and Pye; Wade and Charity

E: Adams, Hurd; G. Bradbury 2, Scott, Wilson; LOB: Bucksport 10; Dirigo 4; SB: S. Wight; SH: D. Wight;

Repeat hitters: Hurd; Larsen; RBI: Hurd

Win: Adams; Loss: Wade; Ks: Adams 6; Wade 1; BB: Wade 2; WP: Adams; Wade 3

Time: 1:08

CLASS D

PENOBSCOT VALLEY 4, RICHMOND 2

Richmond (16-2) 200-000-0 — 2 4 3

Penobscot Valley (19-1) 003-001-x — 4 7 1

Martin and Hoopingarner; Dube and Hope

E: Hurley, Lancaster, Hoopingarner; Hope; SB: Hurley 2, Snedeker, Lancaster, Johnson; Whitten; LOB: Richmond 6, PVHS 9; PB: Hope; SH: Plummer 2, Pearson; Whitten;

Repeat hitters: Hurley 2; Batchelder 2, Jones 2; RBI: Lancaster, Pearson; Hope 2, Jones

Win: Dube; Loss: Martin; Ks: Dube 14, Martin 6; BB: Dube 1, Martin 3; WP: none; HBP: Snedeker (by Dube);

Time: 1:30; Att: 300 (est.)

Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Schedule

Saturday, June 16

(All games at Husson University)

Motor City vs. Lincoln, noon

Hampden vs. Penquis, 4 p.m.

Brewer vs. Bangor, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 17 (9 inns.)

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Lincoln at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 22 (9 inns.)

Brewer at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Road racing

At Hampden

Hampden 8.5 Miler

1. Judson Cake 47:27, 2. Nikos Christ 50:59, 3. Peter Lodge 56:51, 4. Kristine Guaraldo 58:10, 5. Scott Potter 58:20, 6. Barry Dana 59:02, 7. Ryan King 59:27, 8. Larry Deans 1:04:14, 9. John Blaisdell 1:05:19, 10. Dave Farrar 1:06:07, 11. David Prescott 1:06:21, 12. Justin Huntley 1:06:50, 13. Heather Knowles 1:06:57, 14. Josh Henderson 1:08:39, 15. Jessica Dematteis 1:09:46, 16. Kim Shire 1:10:16, 17. Lori Dana 1:11:16, 18. Josh Hellum 1:11:41, 19. Sean Brooks 1:12:05, 20. Jaime Naughten 1:12:45, 21. Zachary Field 1:12:49, 22. Tara Smith 1:14:48, 23. Jill Dery 1:14:48, 24. Sikwani Dana 1:15:43, 25. Dave Samuelian 1:15:55, 26. Patrick Allen 1:17:22, 27. Jessica Hellum 1:21:37, 28. Donald Sleight 1:25:39, 29. Shaylee Tardiff 1:30:47, 30. Karl Rasche 1:33:55, 31. Andrew Rasche 1:33:56, 32. Jacqueline Huntley 1:37:08, 33. Debbie Sleight 1:37:10, 34. Jennifer Huerth 1:44:10

At Bangor, 4.8 miles

Epic Sports East West Trail Run

1. Spencer McElwain 26:06, 2. Jaron Jones 27:47, 3. Brian Harasymchuck 30:34, 4. Chris Jones 32:06, 5. Joshua Marquis 32:36, 6. Michael Dudley 33:09, 7. Ryan King 33:35, 8. Chelsea Wagner 34:52, 9. Travis Blackmer 35:13, 10. Jonathan Mays 35:28, 11. Brian Malarky 36:36, 12. Laura Anderson 37:43, 13. Jesse Stephens 37:45, 14. Matthew Kladder 37:49, 15. Tony Santiago 37:59, 16. Nicholas Waanders 38:00, 17. Tim Crosby 38:20, 18. Mark Robinson 38:33, 19. Kate Norwood 38:42, 20. Raul Siren 38:49, 21. Lloyd Harmon 39:10, 22. Paul Tormey 39:57, 23. Bernice Stockley 40:16, 24. Mike Tormey 40:36, 25. Leela Stockley 40:38, 26. Dave Samuelian 41:00, 27. Doug Allen 41:50, 28. Holli Kenison 42:09, 29. Usha Stockley 42:29, 30. Meg Grimaldi 43:58, 31. Matthew Leavitt 44:16, 32. Dillon Clair 44:23, 33. Sarah Cavanaugh-Procey 44:28, 34. Noelle Merrill 45:14, 35. Diane Walsh 46:34, 36. Joanna Gilkey 47:44, 37. Vonnie Gould 48:49, 38. Kate Goupee 49:30, 39. Robin Emery 49:45, 40. Melissa Schoppee 50:24, 41. Brent Skaggs 50:58, 42. Gina Lindsay 52:08, 43. Tamara Hunt 54:22, 44. Laura Nilsen 54:55, 45. Lynn Soucy 55:44, 46. Jim Cambell 55:53, 47. Dawn Raven 56:16, 48. Heather McArnirlin 56:27, 49. Olivia Mcanirlin 56:27, 50. Colleen Jordan 57:46,51. Nicole Spinney 57:46, 52. Ellen Winchester-Warren 59:05, 53. Kelly Cookson 1:00:24, 54. Tracy Bigney 1:05:00, 55. Lindsay Hodgman 1:15:21

Batter up

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 8, Holbrook G&M 3

Dunkin’ Donuts top hitters: Nick Lakeman triple, single; Nate Smith single, double, triple; Joe Murphy 3 doubles; Jonathan Archambault single, double; winning pitcher: Nate Galinski; G&M: Zach Duncan single, double

At Old Town

Championship: Governors 10, R.J. Morin 1

Governors top hitters: Ethan Stoddard double, triple; Barrett Cote double; winning pitcher: Stoddard; R.J. Morin: Alex Blackie 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Pirates 19, Marlins 18

Pirates top hitters: Max Polstein single, double, home run; Isaac Adams 2 singles, double; Aidan Sanders single, double; Ethan Darling 2 singles; winning pitcher: Pantely Panakis; Marlins: Maxamus Burleigh 3 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Yankees 8, Tigers 7

Yankees top hitters: Trenton Goody 2 singles; Caleb York double; winning pitcher: J.W. Briggs; Tigers: Evan Deschene 2 doubles, single; Evan McLean double

At Bangor East

Championship game: Varney Agency 10, Elco Electric Inc. 6

Varney top hitters: Gabe Coffey double, single; Calvin Mercier double, 2 singles; Zach Ireland triple, 2 doubles; Nick Crichton double, single; winning pitcher: Nick Crichton; Elco: Alex Smart 2 singles; Brandon Robertson double, single; Cameron Doughty double.

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Hampden/RiverTown 22, Orono 9

Hampden/RiverTown top hitters: Cassidy Tucker Home run, triple; Julia Sicard 2 doubles, Tessa Dinardo triple, single; winning pitcher: Julia Sicard; Orono: Peyton Trudel single, Gabby Marquis single

ALL-STAR TEAMS

LL BASEBALL, 11-12

Millinocket

Cameron Butler, Mark Dibona, Riley Dionne, Justin Thompson, Travis Thompson, J.W. Briggs, Seth Garvin, Trenton Goody, Brandon Parady, Andrew Daigle, Evan Deschene, Ethan Pelkey; Coaches: Jeff Vance and Darrick Thompson

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. Do You Know Louise, H. Campbell

4. Fun Zone, D. Campbell

5. L M Christina, K. Switzer

6. You’re News, S. Thayer

7. A Work Of Heart, C. Davies

8. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

1. Photsinfulsis, G. Mosher

2. Pembroke Posey, TBA

3. Highcostoflowlivin, TBA

4. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

5. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

6. Sycamore Psychic, TBA

7. Harmony T, TBA

8. Authentique Trevor, C. Duguay

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

1. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

2. Winner Dot Com, TBA

3. Search For Reality, TBA

4. Keystone Absolute, K. Switzer

5. Friskymover, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

7. Prize Prelude, S. Thayer

8. Touch Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

2. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

3. Four Starz Dragon, TBA

4. Princess Julia, TBA

5. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

6. Nf Beach Candy, TBA

7. Totally Priceless, TBA

8. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

2. She’sapurty Lady, K. Switzer Jr.

3. A Bit Like Brett, C. Davies

4. Sugar Valley Cathy, K. Switzer

5. Heavenly Ash, S. Thayer

6. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

7. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

8. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Trot, $2,700

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

3. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

4. Here Comes Monte, P. Sowers

5. Dan, G. Mosher

6. You Go Girl, R. Lanpher III

7. Phish Food, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

2. Saturdaynitedancer, TBA

3. Honorary Hanover, TBA

4. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

5. Larkin, D. Campbell

6. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer

7. Key To My Art, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Majesty Hall, TBA

2. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

3. Triple Three, G. Mosher

4. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

5. Earl H, TBA

6. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

7. Gringo, R. Vachon

8. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Moon Landing, R. Cushing

2. Miss Annalise, TBA

3. All Natural, G. Mosher

4. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

5. Ferrari Sena, R. Vachon

6. Pemmbroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

7. Gracie Gracie, TBA

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Romantic Life, D. Campbell

2. M G Girl, H. Campbell

3. Art Preview, S. Thayer

4. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

5. Electra Bg, C. Davies

6. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher II

7. Wesgem Princess, R. Cushing

Golf

MSGA

At Natanis GC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Ricky Jones 64/64, JJ Harris 70/70, Thomas Bean 73/72, Kent Johnson 74/70, William Hutchins 74/73, Net: Andrew Slattery 68/67, Daulton Wickenden 72/67, Brad Wilkins 74/69, Cash Wiseman 75/69, Shawn McKague 76/69, Individual Gross Flight: Steven Simonds 77/66, Chris Cloutier 78/67, Zibby Puleio 78/68, Arnie Benner 80/70, Greg Bubier 80/70, Net: Shane Baxter 78/66, Steve Deutsch 80/69, Tom Tiner 79/69, Jim Macklin 82/70, Individual Gross Flight 3: Greg Black 80/64, Roy Leighton 83/66, Joel Greatorex 84/69, Rod Gudroe 85/70, Net: Bob Lamoureux 84/65, Jim Hatch 93/67, Darren Nelson 86/68, Todd Sanders 88/68; Individual Gross Senior: 1: Mark Plummer 70/70, Lowell Watson 71/69, Alan Bouchard 74/71, Jim Quinn 75/73, Net: Paul Renaud 80/67, Tom Greene 82/68, Bob Gray 81/69, Stephen Berry 78/71, Individual Gross Senior 2: Rick Simonds 81/65, Christo Stratos 87/71, Clyde Grant 89/72, Jerry Mansfield 89/73, Mike Cole 89/73, Mike Grace 89/72, Rick Zemla 89/74, Vic Gaudreau 89/72, Net: Richard Campbell 84/69, Mike Napolitano Sr 88/70, Ralph Mooers 96/71, Tony Linkovich 90/72

Team Gross: Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Butch Allen, 61/57; Jeff Harris, JJ Harris, Rick Marco, Dick Lindsey, 63/57; Jim Quinn, Thomas Bean, Mark Curtis, Dale Brown, 64/61; William Hutchins, Matthew Loubier, Mark Barthelemy, Brad Wilkins, 64/62; Net: Michael Norris, Roy Leighton, Greg Black, 68/55; Rick Simonds, Steven Simonds, Bill Donovan, Tom Murphy, 69/56; James Stanley Smith Jr., Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, Keith Mcbride, 69/57; Dick Hall, Andrew Bandola, Shane Baxter, Scott Goodridge, 73/57; Tom Donovan, Tom Greene, Austin Robinson, Steve Bentley, 71/59; Peter Stuart, Todd Sanders, Bill Gardiner, Roger Sanders, 75/59; Mike Napolitano Sr, Dan Atkinson, Randy Harmon, Zach Harmon, 73/59; Jerry Mansfield, Mike Crosskill, Jim Horn, Gary Andrew, 74/59; Ray Ross, Michael Nappi, Ted Jala, Jim Hatch, 75/59;

Friday Skins: Net No. 2 – Eric Fowle 2, Net No. 5 – Richard Campbell 2, Gross No. 6 – James Stanley Smith Jr. 3, Net No. 8 – Jack Conway 2, Gross No. 15 – Peter H Davis 3, Saturday Skins: Gross No. 1 – Ricky Jones 3, Net No. 4 – Paul Cloutier 1, Gross No. 12 – Joel Greatorex 3, Gross No. 14 – Ricky Jones 3; Friday Pins: No. 4 – Gary Manoogian 6-5, No. 7 – Mike O’Brien 0-8, No. 10 – Rich Campbell 5-11, No. 13 – Bob Allen 0-11, Saturday Pins: No. 4 – Jeff Harris 0-9, No. 7 – Butch Allen 3-2, No. 10 – Ricky Jones 5-8, No. 13 – Al Litchfield 0-6

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League

1st BJ and Alan Porter – Brenda Thibideau – Bill Brown 73, 2nd Peggy and Peter Bucanan-BJ and Alan Porter 74, 3rd Angie and Tim McCluskey-Melanie Leighton – Pat Brown 79, Pins: No.3 Brenda Thibideau 9-8, No.8 Angie McCluskey 15-6, No.8 Al Porter 21-6

Reynolds Tourney

Larry Reynolds Charity Golf Tourney — Gross: 1. Mark Hall, Gerry Dwyer, Darek Artes, Dick Hansen – 57, 2. Harold Newman, Rick Boody, Al Porter, Joel McCluskey – 58, 3. Bob Sekera, Gerry Goss, Ken Hanscom, Mike LaChance – 62, Net: 1. Greg Jamson, Jim Murphy, Joe Pietroski, Mike Pietroski – 49, 2. Brian St. Louis, Corey Sparks, Ryan Hanscom, Wes Colbath – 50, 3. Devin Potvin, Ken Lucas, Terry Buck, Willey Lucas – 52. Pins: No. 3. Mike Pietroski 3-5, No. 8. Dick Hansen 7-1, No. 12. Derek Artes 6-2, No. 16. Gerry Dwyer 4-0. Super Pin: Gerry Dwyer. Putting Contest: Danny Belyea, Chipping: Rick Boody

Ladies League

Throw-out tourney — 1. Jody Lyford 82, 2. Cheryl Paulson 91, 3. Durice Washburn 100, Net: 1. Peg Buchanan 67, B.J. Porter 69, Angie McCluskey 74; Pins: No. 3 Cheryl Paulson 6-9, No. 16 Jody Lyford 17 Putts Jody Lyford 30

Sunday Stableford

1st Jim Wilson, Mike Henderson, Ernie Hein -1; 2nd (tie)Ted Jellison, Mike Ferron, Al Porter; Tim McCluskey, Rick Abbott, Jim Mcinnis; Bill O’Rourke, Peter Bucanan, Joel McCluskey -5; Pins: No.3 Micky Davis 15-3, No. 9 Mike Henderson 15-5, No.12 Micky Davis 14-6, No.16 Mike Henderson 3-1; High Individual on losing team: Rick Boody E

Sunday Scramble

1. Ernie Hein, Gerry Lounsbury, Mel Rooney 35. 2. Kevin Green, Irene Jacobs, Nettie Shields, Joe Lounsbury 38; Pins: No. 16 Irene Jacobs 18-6, Mel Rooney 18

At Northport GC

Sunday Point Quota

Team: 1st Randy Berry, Jesse Johnson, Jake Thompson, Paul Schelble (126), 2nd Mike Knox, Terry Whitney, Corey Chase, Jean Brown (125), 3rd Ansel Orne, Charlie Pray, Paul Jasienowski, Tim Riley (121), 4th (match of cards) Joe Baiungo, Mark Bradstreet, Peter doran, Phil Bowen (120); Class A Sweeps Gross: 1. (tie) Charlie Pray, Jake Thompson (76), 3rd Mike Knos (77); Net: 1. (tie) Paul Schelble, Larry Quinn (68), 3rd Joe Baiungo (70); Class B Sweeps Gross: 1. Rick Cronin (85), 2nd Cecil Eastman (90), 3rd Corey Chase (93); Net.: 1. (tie) Tim Riley, Jerry Savitz, Alden Overlock (72): Class A Pins: No. 3 Paul Jasienowski 6-2; No. 9 Joe Baiungo 26-3; No. 12 Joe Baiungo 4-6; No. 18 Jeff Dutch 4-2; Class B Pins: No. 3 Peter Doran 7-8; No. 9 Hank Veilleux 13-2; No. 12 Rick Cronin 19-6; No.18 Cecil Eastman 4-5

At Barnes Brook GC

Open Scramble

1st Mike Ware, Harold Stevens, Fred Pete, Bill Leonard 33, 2nd Moose Keith, Leo Cyr, Kevin Lee, Ken Moody 34, 3rd Ed Soule, Ken Mitchell, Joe Mitchell, Dave Fredrickson 34, 4th Mike Clendenning, Ray Thibodeau Jr., Jean Thibodeau, Colby Clendenning 35, 5th Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers 35; Pins: No. 2 Ed Soule 11-0; No. 7 Ken Moody 28-9

Friday Morning Seniors

1st Reggie Theriault, Harold Stevens, Frenchy Soucy, Dave Lindsay 33, 2nd Fred Pete, Staurt Lane, Bill Leonard, Glendon Faloon 33, 3rd George Plourde, Bobby Plourde, Bob Neal, Phil Oliver 34 4th Leo Cyr, Dennis Leonard, Russell Felmy, Val Paradis 35, 5th Moose Keith, Ed Plourde, Gerald Leonard, Paul Thorton 35, 6th Ed Soule, Jeff Crocker, Duanne Davis, Paul Baker, 36 7th Brain Tomilson, Jerry Moore, Dave Fergunson, Harold Hatch 36; Pins: No. 2 Staurt Lane 9-4; No. 7 Phil Oliver

Ladies Results

1st Nicky Clendenning, Jeanette Ranney, Pat Beck, JoyceThorton 41, 2nd Laura Jordan, Carolyn Fergunson, Jean Jordan 46, 3rd Diane Edes, Doris Carney, Jay Cole, Merle O’Neil 46 4th Penny Neal, Joyce Murchinson, Betty Goodwin 46

Fathers/Child Tourney

Gross: Jim Foster, Wyatt Foster 68; Net: Mike Vanadestine, Rachel Vanadestine 71, 2nd Baxter Oliver, Phil Oliver 73, 3rd Rocky Melanson, Justin Melanson 74; Longest Drive Dad: Mike Vanadestine; Longest Drive Child: Rachel Vanadestine; Straightest Drive Dad: Jim Foster, Straightest Drive Child: Rachel Vanadestine. Pins: No. 11 Jim Foster 12-0; No. 16 Rachel Vanadestine 21-0

At Jato Highlands

3 Club Scramble

Gross: Jaymis Dugans, Mike Thibodeau, Joey Robinson, Val Paradis 60; Net: Buddy Gardner, Stew Paul, Randy Bishop, Earl Smith 63; Pins: No. 3 Butch Arthurs 27-10; No. 10 Earl Smith 24-6; No. 16 Jaymis Dugans 18-11

At Dexter Muni GC

Jim Rand Memorial Scramble

Gross: Jason Clukey, Travis Hall, Matt Mountain, Brandon Vafiades 59; Net: Paul Farnsworth, Richard Seamans, Warren Hall, Sean Farnsworth 52; Brian Steinwand, Ritchie Steinwand, Bob Wilson, Ross Morancie 52; Pins: No. 4 Dale Wright 11-0, No. 8 Shane Baxter 8-1, No. 13 Larry Bouchard 12-9, No. 17 Rick Smith 4-3; Long Drive: Sean Farnsworth; Straight Drive: Sean Farnsworth

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports