Maine Army National Guard announces promotions

Posted June 15, 2012, at 1:26 p.m.

AUGUSTA, Maine — Brig. Gen. Brent M. Boyles, assistant adjutant general for the Maine Army National Guard, has announced promotions to the designated ranks for these Maine Army National Guard members:

• James Carroll, major, Hermon, 11th Civil Support Team.

• Ethan Evans, second lieutenant, Newburgh, Headquarters, 286th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion.

• Nathaniel Grace, sergeant first class, Orono, 240th Regiment (Regional Training Institute).

• Justin Belanger, staff sergeant, Bangor, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

• Glendon Bowers, staff sergeant, Glenburn, Detachment 1, 152D Maintenance Company.

• Adam Nadeau, staff sergeant, Bangor, 488th Military Police Company.

• Joshua Rollins, staff sergeant, Bangor, Headquarters, 286th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion.

• Matthew Day, staff sergeant, Bangor, Joint Force Headquarters, Maine.

• Aaron Engroff, sergeant, Orrington, 1136 Transportation Company.

• Mark Lake, sergeant, Stacyville, 185th Engineer Support Company.

• Jeri Carmen Murphy, sergeant, Orrington, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

• Casey Nash, sergeant, Eddington, 1035th Engineer Detachment Survey and Design.

• Steven Oliver, sergeant, Orono, 1035th Engineer Detachment Survey and Design.

• James Shutts III, sergeant, Bangor, Detachment 1, Headquarters 3/172D Infantry (Mountain).

• Randy Sibley, sergeant, Carroll Plantation, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

• Kevin Taylor, sergeant, Carmel, 136th Engineer Company.

• Jonathan Varner, sergeant, Brewer, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company.

• Aaron Waite, sergeant, Carmel, 1136 Transportation Company.

• John Leighton JR, specialist, Lincoln, 1136 Transportation Company.

• Michael Rock JR, specialist, East Millinocket, 185th Engineer Support Company.

• Christopher Lessard, private first class, Orono, Headquarters, 286th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion.

• Stephanie Thomas, private first class, Plymouth, Mearng Medical Detachment.

• Paul Turner JR, private first class, Glenburn, Detachment 1, 152D Maintenance Company.

• Benjamin Whitman, private first class, Orono, Detachment 1, 488th Military Police Company.

• Craig Smith, private 2, Bangor, Company B, 3/172D Infantry (Mountain).

All were promoted in May.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/15/news/augusta/maine-army-national-guard-announces-promotions/ printed on December 21, 2014