Local sports results for May 13, 2012

Posted June 14, 2012, at 12:21 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 4 Messalonskee 13, No. 2 Lewiston 2

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 3 Calais 4, No. 4 Dexter 0

June 14, Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 3 Southern Aroostook (11-4) vs. No. 4 Bangor Christian (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Waterville (17-1) vs. No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (14-5), 7 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

Messalonskee (14-5) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-2), noon

Class C

No. 3 Calais (18-1) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (18-1), 4 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 3 p.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 7, No. 4 Cheverus 5

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dirigo 4, No. 3 Telstar 1

June 14, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (15-3) vs. No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (11-8), 7 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 3 Valley (9-6) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (15-1), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Cony High School, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Cony 1, No. 7 Brewer 0

Class C

At Coffin Field, Brewer

C7: No. 1 Bucksport 4, No. 2 Calais 0

June 14, Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 6 Nokomis (14-5) vs. No. 5 Old Town (15-4), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (17-1) vs. No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (18-0), 7 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

No. 1 Cony (19-0) vs. No. 3 South Portland (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Bucksport (19-0) vs. No. 4 Dirigo (13-6), 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 4 p.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 3 South Portland 5, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class C

C7: No. 4 Dirigo 2, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 1

June 14, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (16-2) vs. No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 2 Rangeley (12-3) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-1), 7:30 p.m.

Track & field

PVC Small School

All-Conference

Girls first team

100m Dash: Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO; 200M Dash: Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO; 400m Dash: Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO; 800m Run: Fern Morrison, FOX ; 1600m Run: Lily Koffman, ORO; 3200m Run: Lily Koffman, ORO; 1600m Race Walk: Christina Long, JB; 100m H. Hurdles: Katie Cotton, JB; 300m L. Hurdles: Abby Weigang, ORO; 4X100m Relay: Orono (Holly LaBrecque, Ai Amagai, Elea Kass, Analies Dyjak); 4X400 Relay: J Bapst (Ciara Petrello, Carolyn Benner, Taylor True, Jade Decker); 4X800 Relay: Orono (Theresa Huelk, Libby Spencer, Emilie Seavey, Jordan Richards); High Jump: Kayla Marquis, ORO; Pole Vault: Kayla Marquis, ORO; Long Jump: Diana Tyutyutnnyk, ORO; Triple Jump: Carolyn Benner, JB; Shot Put: Liana Arquette, GSA; Discus: Margaret McDonald, BCS; Javelin: Analies Dyjak, ORO;

Boys first team

100m Dash: Miguel Caballero,ORO; 200m Dash: Miguel Caballero, ORO; 400m Dash: Miguel Caballero, ORO; 800m Run: River Plouffe Vogel, GSA; 1600m Run: River Plouffe Vogel, GSA;

3200m Run: Tyler White, ORO; 1600m Race Walk: Richard Ryckman, DEX; 110m H. Hurdles: Donald Boyer, FOX; 300m I. Hurdles: Benjamin Plohr, GSA; 4X100m Relay: Wash Acad (Chandapaul Hamilton, Jamaal Johnson,Theo-Raje Virgo, Sante Sanchez); 4X400m Relay: Mattanawcook (Isaac Ocana, Jacob Pelkey, Jake Levangie, Matt Guiod); 4X800m Relay: Central (Adam Oko, Grant Goodwin, Brandon Webster, Cody Weaver); High Jump: Donald Boyer, FOX; Pole Vault: David Frederick, ORO; Long Jump: Miguel Caballero, ORO; Triple Jump: Donald Boyer, FOX; Shot Put: Cody Levensalor, FOX; Discus: Zack Landean, ORO; Javelin: Matthew Swanson, BCS;

Girls second team

100m Dash: Ai Amagai, ORO, Laurel Rougny, CEN; 200M Dash: Alison Pease, DEX, Gigi Witmer, FTK; 400m Dash: Fern Morrison, FOX, Heather Albert, FTK; 800m Run: Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, Jade Decker, JB; 1600m Run: Rowan Wilson, ORO, Meredith Roderka, DEX;

3200m Run: Rowan Wilson, ORO, Adrienne Carmack, JB; 1600m Race Walk: Analies Dyjak, ORO, Mandy Ferguson, MAT; 100m H. Hurdles: Abby Weigang, ORO, Elise Tilton, JB;

300m L. Hurdles: Ciara Petrello, JB, Kayla Marquis, ORO; 4X100m Relay: J Bapst (Hallie Semmel, Taylor True, Katie Cotton, Elise Tilton), Central (Logan Wilson, Janelle Portmann, Remay Burke, Laurel Rougny); 4X400 Relay: Central (Janelle Portmann, Logan Wilson, Laurel Rougny, Remay Burker), Orono (Theresa Huelk, Holly LaBrecque, Lily Koffman, Bella Desisto);

4X800 Relay: J Bapst (Adrienne Carmack, Ashley Charpentier, Linley Wakeland, Jade Decker), GSA (Lilly Cousins, Charcy Ye, Hannah Maiden, Joan Liu);High Jump: Lisa Tapley, BUC, Janelle Portmann,CEN; Pole Vault: Abby Weigang, ORO, Sherraiah Grace, ORO; Long Jump: Carolyn Benner, JB, Maria Ullo, JB; Triple Jump: Maria Ullo, JB, Emily Carlson, JB; Shot Put: Maegan True, JB, Faith Morneault, FTK; Discus: Ashley Donlon, PEN, Maegan True, JB; Javelin: Taylor Ziegler-Miller, BUC, Liana Arquette, GSA;

Boys second team

100m Dash: Skyler Davis, PCHS, Theo-Raje Virgo, WA; 200m Dash: Skyler Davis, PCHS, Chandapaul Hamilton, WA; 400m Dash: Cody Weaver, CEN, Zach Smith, FOX; 800m Run: Taylor Lee, SUM, Rylan Norris, JB; 1600m Run: Tyler White, ORO, Dylan Merchant, BCS;

3200m Run: Sam Stahnke, GSA, Alex Beals, JB; 1600m Race Walk: Josh Marquis, ORO, Christopher Eriksson, CEN; 110m H. Hurdles: Isaac Ocana, MAT, Benjamin Plohr, GSA ;

300m I. Hurdles: Donald Boyer, FOX, Sante Sanchez, WA; 4X100m Relay: Foxcroft (Alex Stevens, Peter Boyer, Colby Bombero, Ryan Wang), Orono Jamie Normand, Norton Revell, Brandon Crocker, Joe Claar); 4X400m Relay: Sumner (Baramee Janla, John San Diego, Brandon Wade, Taylor Lee), Foxcroft (Garrett Hilton, Colby Bombero, Peter Boyer, Zach Smith) ;

4X800m Relay: J Bapst (Kevin McConnell, Coral Guerrero, Alex Beals, Rylan Norris), Foxcroft (Garrett Hilton, Tyler Hilton, Sebastian Zepeda, Julian Zepeda); High Jump: Jake Levangie, MAT, George Cowing, PEN, Ben Miller, BCS, Christian Duncan, CEN; Pole Vault: Manuel Lopez-Anido, ORO, Nathan Frederick, ORO; Long Jump: Chris St. Peter, ORO, George Cowing, PEN; Triple Jump: Josh Wheeler, MAT, Jason Durant, PEN ; Shot Put: Ethan Smith, CEN, Zac Ragot, WA; Discus: Matthew Swanson, BCS, Jeremy Miller, BCS; Javelin: Norton Revell, ORO, Stuart Lenz, JB

Golf

WMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Flight 1: Gross: Pennie Cummings 72, Heidi Haylock 76, Prudence Hornberger 78, Leslie Guenther 80; Net: Deb Marshall 64, Jane Diplock 66, Shirley Kile 67, Jody Lyford 69, Flight 2: Gross: Darlene Soboleski 85, Susan Wootton 85, Donni Witham 89, Earlene Jackson 89, Net: Rita Howard 65, Linda Ambrose 69, Maddie Kilmister 69, Peg Buchanan 73, Yukiko Bigney 73, Flight 3: Gross: Jean Pratt 88, Bobbi Berry 95, Carole Cook 99, Norma Michaud 99, Net: Jeanne Fifield 66, Carmen Cohen 67, Charlote Hall 70, Anitha Thayer 72, Skins: Gross: No. 1 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 3 Yukiko Bigney 3, No. 5 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 9 Carmen Cohen 3, No. 13 Brenda Berry 2, No. 15 Wendy Bean 2, No. 16 Leslie Guenther 4, No. 17 Deb Marshall 3, Net: No. 4 Linda Caprara 2, No. 7 Marcia Chute 2, No. 8 Jean Pratt 1, No. 10 Traci Beier 2, Pins: No.2 Jan Searle, Pid Rafter, No. 8 Laura Lipman, Sue Wootton, No. 13 Sue Coffin, Vi Kemp, No. 15 Wendy Bean, Liz Coffin, 50-50: Madolin Fogarty.

At Fairlawn GC

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Wiltshire 83, Jennifer Durant, 86, Net: Linda Barlow 69, Diane York 74, Marcia Blake 74, Flight 2: Gross: Isabel Waterhouse 95, Claire Poulin 96, Net: Martha Cielinski 68, Nancy Dow 70, Flight 3: Gross: Janice Ogier 103, Pauline Couture 103, Net: Doreen Robinson 69, Barbara Taber 75; Skins: Gross: No. 1 Linda Marquis 4, No. 5 Annette Charest 4, No. 6 Liz Wiltshire 4, No. 9 Liz Wiltshire 3, Net: No. 4 Linda Morin-Psco 2, No. 8 Doreen Robinson 1, No. 10 Doreen Robinson 2, No. 12 Doreen Robinson 4, No. 14 Brenda Rouillard 3, No. 17 Doreen Robinson 3, No. 18 Doreen Robinson 3.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group: 2 Best Balls – 1. George Merrill, Fred Cook, Skip Basso 135, Pin: No. 15 George Merrill 13-9

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

1. Gail Berry, Ralph Backman, Bob Price, Bill Thompson, -4; 2. Hazel Carter, Wayne Smith, Jim Golike, Ken Smith, -3; Pin: No. 5 Shirley Alley 27-6

At JaTo Highlands

Men’s League

A Gross: Jaymis Dugans 36; net: Vic Jipson 31; B Gross: Buddy Gardner 38;

net: Dale Folnsbee 31; C Gross: Mark Tolman 41; net: Gary McFalls Jr 31;

Pins: No. 3 Lance Bernier 3-5; No. 8 Jaymis Dugans 11-11

Upper St. John Valley

Senior Golf Assoc.

At Grand Falls GC

A Gross: Warren Walker 78, Medard Soucy 79, Gary Greene 79; Net: Greg Douglas 71, Earl Toner 74, David Grant 75; B Gross: Ian Robinson 82, Ed Marshal 83, LD Balmer 84; Net: Roland Duprey 71, Harold Soucy 71, Doug Hallet 73; C Gross: Rod Nason 83, Ray Mersereau 86, Jon Smallwood 89; Net: Gerard Dube 70, Robert Burns 73, Doug Lawrence 75; D Gross: Roy Layte 86, Ken Delano 93, Hamish Duncan 93; Net: Camille Theriault 73, Al Condon 75, Conrad Walton 76; E Gross: Jeff Everett 85, Elwood Doody 96, Phil Wasson 99; Net: Jim Saucier 69, Art Benner 77, Tom Conant 79; F Gross: Herb Williamson 97: Louis Labrie 105, Cliff Boaz 106; Net: Carl Oullette 70, Stephen Walker 73, George Walsh 82

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Blind Draw Best 2 Balls of 3 — Gross: 1st Tom Caron, Pat Ryder, Darren Dennis, 72, 2nd Dave Crichton, Derek Dunbar, Shane Burpee, 72, 3rd Ben Estabrook, Dennis Tracy, Brian Lee, 73; Net: 1st Mike Bednar, Shawn Berglund, Roger Blackmer, 61, 2nd Rob Tiensivu, Jim Greer, Troy Crocker, 64, 3rd Dean Bowden, Rich Russell, Derek Loupin, 64; Pins: No. 3 Pat Ryder 14-8, No. 6 Mike St.Thomas 4-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Mark Lumino, Don Shumaker, Jim Wilson -1; (tie) Tim McCluskey, Mark Hall, Mark Pierce -2; Dale Covey, Tom Berry, Scott Perkins -2; Pins: No. 3 Mark Pierce 23-10, No. 8 Mark Hall 5-8, No. 9 Tim McCluskey 15-9

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports