Local sports results for June 14, 2012

Posted June 14, 2012, at 9:40 p.m.
Last modified June 14, 2012, at 11:39 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 4 Messalonskee 13, No. 2 Lewiston 2

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 3 Calais 4, No. 4 Dexter 0

June 14, Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 4 Bangor Christian 8, No. 3 Southern Aroostook 3

Class B

B7: No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. 10, No. 2 Waterville 2

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

Messalonskee (14-5) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-2), noon

Class C

No. 3 Calais (18-1) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (18-1), 4 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (15-5) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (16-3), 11 a.m.

Class D

No. 4 Bangor Christian (18-2) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (16-1), 3 p.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 7, No. 4 Cheverus 5

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dirigo 4, No. 3 Telstar 1

June 14, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth 1, No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 0 (8 inns.)

Class D

D4: No. 1 Buckfield 9, No. 3 Valley 6

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Cony High School, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Cony 1, No. 7 Brewer 0

Class C

At Coffin Field, Brewer

C7: No. 1 Bucksport 4, No. 2 Calais 0

June 14, Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 5 Old Town 4, No. 6 Nokomis 1

Class D

D7: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 3, No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington 0

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

No. 1 Cony (19-0) vs. No. 3 South Portland (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Bucksport (19-0) vs. No. 4 Dirigo (13-6), 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

No. 5 Old Town (16-4) vs. No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (18-1), 4 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Penobscot Valley (18-1) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11 a.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 3 South Portland 5, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class C

C7: No. 4 Dirigo 2, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 1

June 14, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. 8, No. 2 Greely 1

Class D

D4: No. 1 Richmond 4, No. 2 Rangeley 1

High school baseball

BANGOR CHRISTIAN 8, SO. AROOSTOOK 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

EM Class D Championship

Bangor Chr. 211 022 0 — 8 13 2

So. Aroostook 000 030 0 — 3 5 0

Collins, Bragg (7) and Poulin; Goodall and McGary

E: Bragg 2; 2B: Goodall; LOB: BC 7, SAHS 10; DP: SAHS; SB: Wilcox, Bragg, Pearson 2, Palmeter 2, Collins; Walker 2, Frazier, Gustin, Goodall 3; SH: Pearson

Repeat hitters: Palmeter, Wilcox, Collins, Bragg, Rice, Peters; Walker, Goodall; RBI: Bragg 2, Poulin 3, Rice, Peters 2; Goodall 2

Win: Collins; Loss: Goodall; Ks: Collins 11, Bragg 2; Goodall 9; BB: Collins 5; Goodall 3; WP: Collins 2; Goodall; HBP: Pearson (by Goodall); Walker (by Collins);

Time: 2:18; Att: 300 (est.)

FOXCROFT 10, WATERVILLE 2

Foxcroft Acad. (15-5) 000-006-4 — 10 14 2

Waterville (17-2) 000-002-0 — 2 2 1

Rebar and Coiley; Whitten, Bellows (6), Lefebvre (7) and Fitzgerald

E: Smith, Coiley; Lee; 2B: Fadley, Coiley, F. Law, Olson; none; LOB: Foxcroft 6, Waterville 3; SB: Rebar, Fadley, Coiley; Pooler, Kane;

Repeat hitters: Rebar, Coiley, F. Law, Smith, Olson; none; RBI: Coiley 3, F. Law 3, Olson 3, H. Law; Whitten 2;

Win: Rebar (8-1); Loss: Whitten (7-2); Ks: Rebar 11; Whitten 5, Lefebvre; BB: Rebar 3; Bellows 3; Blk: Rebar; Bellows, Lefebvre;

Time: 1:53; Att: 450

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

OLD TOWN 4, NOKOMIS 1

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Eastern Maine Class B final

Nokomis 000-001-0 — 1 5 5

Old Town 110-002-x — 4 4 0

Packard and George; Hayward and Hesseltine

E: Lovley 2, Kent-Webber 2, Griffith; SB: Perry; M. Cousins, Madden, B. Cousins 2, M. Milton; 2B: Orcutt; LOB: Nokomis 4, Old Town 7; SH: S. Milton, England

Repeat hitters: Orcutt; B. Cousins; RBI: Orcutt; B. Cousins 2

Win: Hayward; Loss: Packard; Ks: Packard 5; Hayward 9; BB: Packard 3

Time: 1:30; Att: 500 (est.)

PENOBSCOT VALLEY 3, DEER ISLE-STONINGTON 0

Deer Isle-Stonington (18-1) 000-000-0 — 0 4 4

Penobscot Valley (18-1) 200-001-x — 3 3 0

Ouzts and A. Jones; Dube and Hope

E: Hutchins 2, Cormier, A. Jones; SB: Ciomei; S. Jones 2; 2B: Nutter; LOB: DI-S 4; PVHS 1;

Repeat hitters: Nutter 2; S. Jones 2; RBI: none

Win: Dube (18-1); Loss: Ouzts (18-1); Ks: Dube 10; Ouzts 9; BB: none;

Time: 1:18; Att: 400 (est.)

Golf

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Lake Kezar

Gross: Mike Doucette 71/69, Bill Donovan 74/66, John Bouchard 74/67, Paul Pelletier 75/68; Net: Greg Palmer 81/61, Richard Campbell 77/63, Ron Reynolds 78/64, Charlie Swett 82/65, Gary Lamberth 76/65; Team gross: Mike Doucette, Paul A Haase, Bob Lawson, John Bouchard, 64 / 60; Net: Greg Palmer, Wayne Ireland, Neil Libby, Peter Lachance, 73/57; Vic Gaudreau, Tom Rowe, Norm Charleston, Gregory Dawson, 69/58; Jack Milo, Bill Freedman, Chip Larlee, Paul Pelletier, 69/58; Bill Donovan, Gary Lamberth, Tom Murphy, 67/58; Skins: Net No. 3 Norm Charleston 2, Net No. 5 Charlie Swett 1, Gross No. 7 Greg Goodspeed 2, Gross 13 Stephen Berry 3, Net No. 14 Don Derrah 3, Net No. 15 George Jones 2, Gross No. 16 Roger Sturtevant 2, Gross No. 18 Mike Doucette 4; Pins: No. 5 Charlie Swett 1-10, No. 7 Greg Goodspeed 3-3, No. 12 Richard Campbell 9-9, No. 16 Bill Donovan 9-11

LOCAL

At PVCC

Twilight League

FRONT 9: Net: Eric Revell,Andrew Casey, Greg Solomon, Bill Farthing, Bucky Owen, Brent Cross 27; BACK 9: Net: George Jacobson, Mike Gault Steve Rich, John Poulin, John McNeal, Brett Baber 26; Pins: No.4 Mark Grubb 9-9; No. 6 Eric Revell 8-11; No. 14 Jerry Glidden 16-8; No. 16 Jerry Glidden 31-9

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines

Twilight League Scramble — 1. Mike LaChance and Steve Fitzgerald 35, 2. Bruce Treworgy and Tyler Blanchard 36

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League

1. Dave Musselman, Mark Hall +3, 2.(tie) Joe Dolbow, Rick Palmer +2, John Arsenault, Lenny St. Peter +2, 4. Joe Dolbow, Brian Treadwell +1, Rich Economy, Kenny Taylor -3, Pins: No. 3 Ron Jones 5-4, No. 16 Mel Rooney, 8-10

Ladies League

Scramble — 1. Darby Vigue, B.J. Porter, Marly Danforth 35; 2. Ann Lang, Peg Buchanan, Julie Brown, Melanie Leighton 37 (MC); 3. Jody Lyford, Irene Jacobs, Dawn Dunbar 37; 4. Karen Feeney, Janice Poulsen, Angie McCluskey 40; Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 19-3

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Putting Around – “A” Flight: Betty Farrand 33; Wendy Pires 28; Sue Wooton 27; Jan Searle 26; Arlene Adams 22; Madolin Fogarty 21; “B” Flight: Jan Splaine 22; Mary Kaufman 18; (tie) Joanna Schlief 17; Jan Bradeen 17; Sandy Davis 16; Janice Ogier 15; Pins: No. 5 Jan Bradeen 28; No. 10 Arlene Adams 30-7; No. 18 Arlene Adams 8

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Callaway Scoring — 1st Viola Kemp 74, 2nd Jeannette Laplante 75, Shirley Kile 75, 4th Yukiko Bigney 76, Janet Anderson 76, Jean Young 76, Janice White 76. Pins: No. 3 Marlene Viger 10-8, No. 6 Karen Bamford 16-1; No. 11 Marilyn Rice 17-11; No. 16 Janice White 25-3; Putts: Shirley Kile 30.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Mike Connolly, Bob Gillis, Jay Kemm, Charlie Perkins, 34; 2. Jerry Clifford, Greg Hudak, Burt Payson, Jeff Waring, 35; 3. Don Payne, Lew Rose, Bob Davis, Tom Giroux, 36

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight League

A-Side: 1. Rob Rochon, Steve Shelton, Randy Stanley +1; 2. Frank Derevere, Chuck Starr even. B-Side 1. Mike Higgins +3; 2. Jon Carter +2; 3. Jim Barkhouse, Lucas Dunbar, Edd Hamor, Bill McFarland, Chris White +1. Pins: No.4 Mike Higgins 7-7; No.6 Tim Ray 8-9; No. 9 Alex Wade 15-1; No. 15 Chris White 18-1/4

At Northport GC
Ladies Twilight

Throw out 7th hole — Net: 1.: Dot Wood 31, 2. (tie) Vivian Fuller 32, Chris Deeney 32, 4. Annie Pickford; Pins: No. 3 Vivian Fuller 7-6; No. 9 Dot Wood 6-0

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday scramble

Adam Fournier, Jerry Goss, Scott Spaulding, Bill Taylor 31; Pete Fournier, Bob King, Billy Brooks, Jim Oreskovich 33 (mc); Chris Murphy, Doug Higgins, Jim Daye, John Sullivan 33 mc); Gary Chessa, Mark Spaulding, Ginny Kenney, Mark Lawrence 33; Tom Bryant, Barbara Baker, Quintin Allan 35; Scott Fraser, Dave Libby, Al Feurstock, Tyler Brooks 36; Pin: No.8 Adam Fournier 10-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Brian Campbell, Jim Tobin, Bob Herring, Ken Gardiner 32; Ron Moody, Jim Sherburne, Tony Mayo, Dick Bilodeau 33

Two Man Scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 30; Net: Shane Baxter, Frank Reynolds and Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 32; Randy Lougee, Steve Sudsbury and Don Vosburgh, Todd Brown 33; Pins: No. 8 Don Vosburgh 23-7

Batter up

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Allenfarm 13, Glenburn 0

Allenfarm top hitters: Oliva Nash single, Katie Windsor single, Allyson Rush single; winning pitcher: Alexis MacManus; Glenburn: Maiah Cyr 2 singles

At Orono, Playoffs

No. 4 Orono/Veazie 10, No. 5 Hampden Rawcliff’s 9

Orono top hitters: Molly McCluskey double, 2 singles, Gabby Marquis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Becca Gallant; Hampden: Ruby Ramsay: double, single, Blake Thompson 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Glenburn

Carmel 20, Glenburn 3

Carmel top hitters: Gabby Doughty 2 singles; Bailee Doyle double, single; winning pitcher: Allison Treat; Glenburn: Brooke Dempsey double, Jenika Buck double, Bella Speed double

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 10, Elks 0

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Mckenney home run, double; Nick Stanhope triple, double; Brinley McLaughlin 2 singles; Matt Bullard 2 singles; winning pitcher: Stanhope; Elks: Tyrese Edwards double

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 10, Elco Electric Inc. 9

Varney top hitters: Calvin Mercier triple, single; Zach Ireland triple, 2 doubles, single; Nick Crichton double, 2 singles; Josh Sherwood 3 doubles; winning pitcher: Gabe Coffey; Elco: Noah Missbrenner home run, double, single; Brandon Robertson double; Zach Burpee double, Alex Smart 2 singles

At Millinocket

Red Sox 6, Yankees 3

Red Sox top hitters: Justin Thompson 3 home runs, triple; winning pitcher: Justin Thompson (13 strikeouts); Yankees hitters: Caleb York single, triple; Seth Garvin single, double.

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Pirates 11, Marlins 10

Pirates top hitters: Matt Robinson 2 singles; Ethan Darling double; Hayden Friel double; winning pitcher: Max Polstein; Marlins: Frankie Dow home run; Cole Kenyon triple

ALL-STAR TEAMS

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Hampden-Newburgh

9/10 — Players: Mychal Beaulieu, Samuel Economy, William Hodgdon, Cooper Leland,

Alexander Mahoney, Kent Oliver, Gavin Partridge, Jacob Peckham, Rece

Poulin, Jonah Roberts, Jackson Thayer

10/11 — Players: Devon Archer, Robert Buzzini, Benjamin Chasse, Deakin Dow,

Christian Forsman, Chase Hathorn, Andrew Johnston, Ryan Sears, Eric Smith,

Ben Watson, Ross Webb,Mike Wentworth

11/12 — Players1: Zachary Flannery, Derek Gendreau, Tyler Knights, Nicholas Lorenzo,

Ian McIntyre, Nicholas Robidoux, Conner Roy, Dylan Stanley, Casey Sudbeck,

Cole Tweedie, Kory Winch

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Hampden-Newburgh

9/10 — Camryn Bouchard, Lauren Brooks, Lauren Clark, Audrie French, Sara Gass, Sydney Jordan, Abby Lyons, Emily Murphy, Saidee Ross, Natalie Sicard, Abby Varney

11/12 — Hannah Ashmore, Tessa Dinardo, Nicole Dunton, Emily Dysart, Sara Fortier, Rachel Lyons, Ruby Ramsey, Brooklyn Scott, Julia Sicard, Molly Stevens, Blake Thompson, Cassidy Tucker

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

2. Heaven Touched, D. Campbell

3. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

4. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

5. Honored Hall, S. Thayer

6. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Beach Patrol, G. Mosher

2. Van Esteem N, R. Cushing

3. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

4. The Dude, G. Bowden

5. Eternal Triumph, D. Campbell

6. To Do List, C. Nye

7. Ascot Boubon, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Little Sport, T. Hudson

2. Ring The Siren, H. Campbell

3. First Dance, D. Campbell

4. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

5. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

6. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard

7. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

8. Let It Ring, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Spring Lightning, S. Thayer

3. Super Tight, D. Campbell

4. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

5. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

6. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

7. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

2. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Seven Grins, S. Thayer

4. Win The West, G. Mosher

5. I’m A Lucky Man, R. Cushing

6. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mattern Miracle, D. Campbell

8. M G Extrem B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Pace, $3,750

1. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

2. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

3. B Rock Solid, S. Thayer

4. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

5. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

6. Stupidisasstupiduz, D. Campbell

7. Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Red Bullet, S. Thayer

3. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Raytheking, D. Campbell

6. Off Keel, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Western Bay, G. Mosher

2. Wing Of Kingston, D. Campbell

3. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Saratov, R. Vachon

5. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

7. High Calibre N. R. Cushing

8. Fear Itself, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

4. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

5. Bad Time, S. Thayer

6. Cactus Creek, D. Campbell

7. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

TENTH, Trot, $5,500

1. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

2. A Lister, G. Mosher

3. Janco, R. Cushing

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Hempmerhon, S. Thayer

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

7. Bar One, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Share Your Dreams, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Cadie J, C. Nye

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, D. Campbell

3. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

4. See You Around, H. Campbell

5. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

7. Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Mosher

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports