Local sports results for May 12, 2012

Posted June 12, 2012, at 7:41 p.m.

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 4 Messalonskee 13, No. 2 Lewiston 2

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 3 Calais 4, No. 4 Dexter 0

June 13, Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 3 Southern Aroostook (11-4) vs. No. 4 Bangor Christian (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Waterville (17-1) vs. No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (14-5), 7 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

Messalonskee (14-5) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-2), noon

Class C

No. 3 Calais (18-1) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (18-1), 4 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 3 p.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 7, No. 4 Cheverus 5

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dirigo 4, No. 3 Telstar 1

June 13, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (15-3) vs. No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (11-8), 7 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 3 Valley (9-6) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (15-1), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 12, Regional finals

Class A

At Cony High School, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Cony 1, No. 7 Brewer 0

Class C

At Coffin Field, Brewer

C7: No. 1 Bucksport 4, No. 2 Calais 0

June 13, Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 6 Nokomis (14-5) vs. No. 5 Old Town (15-4), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (17-1) vs. No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (18-0), 7 p.m.

June 16, State finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

No. 1 Cony (19-0) vs. No. 3 South Portland (17-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Bucksport (19-0) vs. No. 4 Dirigo (13-6), 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

East champion vs. West champion, 4 p.m.

Class D

East champion vs. West champion, 11 a.m.

Western Maine

June 12, Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 3 South Portland 5, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class C

C7: No. 4 Dirigo 2, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 1

June 13, Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (16-2) vs. No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 2 Rangeley (12-3) vs. No. 1 Richmond (15-1), 7:30 p.m.

High school softball

Bucksport 4, Calais 0

Calais 000 000 0 — 0 6 3

Bucksport 030 010 x — 3 6 1

O. Smith and M. McVicar; C. Adams and M. Pye

E: McVicar 2, McCadden; Davis ; 2B: Smith ; LOB: Calais 6, Bucksport 6 ; DP: Bucksport; SB: Hill; Blair;

Repeat hitters: Cavanaugh, Hill; RBI: Bires, Davis, S. Wight;

Win: Adams (19-0); Loss: Smith (18-1); Ks: Smith 2, Adams 7 ; BB: Smith 3 ;

Time: 1:05; Att: 350 (est.)

CONY 1, BREWER 0

Brewer (12-7) 000-000-0 — 0 3 1

Cony (19-0) 000-100-x — 1 7 1

Grindle and Babin; Morse and Rugan

E: Babin; Deeves; 2B: Mo. Russell; LOB: Brewer 5; Cony 6; SB: Rugan; SH: Seymour, Babin

Repeat hitters: Mo. Russell 3; RBI: Mo. Russell

Win: Morse (14-0); Loss: Grindle (7-6); Ks: Morse 9, Grindle 4; BB: Morse 2; Grindle 1; HBP: Dennett (by Grindle)

Time: 1:22; Att: 300 (est.)

High school baseball

CALAIS 4, DEXTER 0

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

EM Class C Championship

Dexter 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Calais 000 400 x — 4 5 2

Jordan and Graffam; Geel and Francis

E: Fogarty; Johnson 2; LOB: Dexter 4, Calais 5; DP: Dexter, Calais; PB: Graffam; SB: Spratt; Geel

Repeat hitters: none; RBI: Carter, Edwards, Pike, Clark

Win: Geel; Loss: Jordan; Ks: Jordan 9; Geel 4; BB: Jordan 4; WP: Geel

Time: 1:28; Att: 350 (est.)

MESSALONSKEE 13, LEWISTON 2

Messalonskee (14-5) 102-312-4 — 13 14 2

Lewiston (15-4) 000-010-1 — 2 5 4

Nutter, Breton (5), J. Dexter (7) and Gettig; Hyde, Bowen (4), Emerson (6) and Ricker

E: Nutter, J. Dexter; Bernier, Small, Berube, Cusson; 2B: St. Pierre, Mathieu; Emerson; LOB: Messalonskee 4, Lewiston 7; DP: S. Dexter to J. Dexter to Clark, Cusson to Ricker to Hyde; SB: none; Hyde; SAC: Gettig 2; none; SF: St. Pierre; none;

Repeat hitters: Warren 3, Landry 3, J. Dexter, Woodard; Berube; RBI: J. Dexter 4, St. Pierre 3, Woodard 3, Mathieu; Berube 2;

Win: Nutter (6-2); Loss: Hyde (5-2); Ks: Nutter 4, J. Dexter; Hyde 3; BB: Nutter 5; Hyde 2; WP: J. Dexter; Bowen, Emerson; PB: Ricker; HBP: Nutter (by Emerson);

Time: 2:19.

All-star teams

Track & field

PVC Large School

All-Conference

Girls first team

100m Dash: Teal Jackson, BRW; 200m Dash: Teal Jackson, BRW; 400m Dash: Teal Jackson, BRW; 800m Run: Aleta Looker, ELL; 1600m Run: Aleta Looker, ELL; 3200m Run: Maggie Painter, MDI; 1600m Race Walk: Paige Small, CAR; 100m H. Hurdles: Denae Johnson, BAN;

300m L. Hurdles: Denae Johnson, BAN; 4X100m Relay: Bangor (Denae Johnson, Ally Vanidestine, Mary Butler, Tiffany Gray); 4X400 Relay: Old Town (Tia Jackson, Alexa Dufour, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim); 4X800 Relay: MDI (Olivia Erickson, Maggie Painter, Malia Demers, Isabel Erickson); High Jump: Grace MacLean, BAN; Pole Vault: Ally Vanidestine, BAN; Long Jump: Grace MacLean, BAN; Triple Jump: Tiffany Gray, BAN; Shot Put: Morgan Swan, CAR; Discus: Ashley Flint, BAN; Javelin: Erin Jeter, HAM;

Boys first team

100m Dash: Logan Good, PI; 200m Dash: Andrew Toothaker, HAM; 400m Dash: David Correale, BAN; 800m Run: David Correale, BAN; 1600m Run: Jonathan Stanhope, BAN;

3200m Run: Dan Curts, ELL; 1600m Race Walk: Josh Kovach, CAR; 110m H.Hurdles: Andrew Toothaker, HAM; 300m I. Hurdles: Spencer Valley, BRW; 4X100m Relay: Brewer (Brody Valley, Anthony Jackson, Spencer Valley, Trey Williams); 4X400m Relay: Bangor (Joseph Belanger, Jonathan Stanhope, Peter Manuel, David Correale); 4X800m Relay: Bangor (Paul Rudnicki, Joseph Belanger, Jonathan Belanger, David Correale); High Jump: Jefferson Adams, HAM;

Pole Vault: Joseph Hayden, BRW; Long Jump: Anthony Jackson, BRW; Triple Jump: Cam Blood, HAM; Shot Put: Jayson Burke, MDI; Discus: Peter Wilcox, OT; Javelin: Jeremy Kelsey, HAM

Girls second team

100m Dash: Tia Jackson, OT, Ally Vanidestine, BAN; 200m Dash: Tia Jackson, OT, Denae Johnson, BAN; 400m Dash: Kaitlin Saulter, HER, Kelsey Maxim, OT; 800m Run: Kelsey Maxim, OT, Isabel Erickson, MDI; 1600m Run: Sarah Doak, CAR, Kylee Parker, HAM; 3200m Run: Nora Hubbell, MDI, Caroline Driscoll, MDI; 1600m Race Walk: Amanda Bennett, PI, Rowan Bost, BRW; 100m H. Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN, Alexa Dufour, OT; 300m I. Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN, Alexa Dufour, OT; 4X100m Relay: Hermon (Mollie Roy, Katherine Reynosa, Kaylin Rogers, Kaitlin Saulter), Old Town (Alexa Dufour, Kate Rawson, Kayla Day, Kelsey Maxim); 4X400m Relay: Caribou (Katie Plourde, Mackenzie Deveau, Sarah Doak, Olivia Sleeper), Bangor (Mary Butler, Cassie Braithwaite, Ally Vanidestine, Laken Thomas); 4X800m Relay: Caribou (Olivia Sleeper, Mackenzie Belyea, Sarah Doak, Katie Plourde), Hampden (Kylee Parker, Katie Cyr, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Elizabeth Labun); High Jump: Tia Jackson, OT, Gioia Iacopini, HER; Pole Vault: Courtney Lizotte, BAN, Morgan Johnson, BAN; Long Jump: Tiffany Gray, BAN, Teal Jackson, BRW; Triple Jump: Idy Arce, HAM, Bailey Burr, MDI; Shot Put: Candace Doughty, BRW, Ali King, OT; Discus: Brooke Beck, BAN, Ali King, OT; Javelin: Tori Huntley, ELL, Sam Murchison, CAR

Boys second team

100m Dash: Cam Blood, HAM, Tyler White, BRW; 200M Dash: Nick Pucci, CAR, Jack Weeks, ELL; 400m Dash: Trey Williams, BRW, Peter Manuel, BAN; 800m Run: Trey Williams, BRW, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN; 1600m Run: Matt Eager, PI, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT; 3200m Run: Matt Eager, PI, Caleb Chapman, CAR; 1600m Race Walk: Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, Austin Griffeth, CAR; 110m H. Hurdles: Brendan Wood, CAR, Spencer Valley, BRW; 300m L. Hurdles: Andrew Toothaker, HAM, Dominic Martin, BAN; 4X100m Relay: Ellsworth (Brandon St. Germain, Jack Weeks, Max Grover, Ben Conners), Hampden (Josh Hoch, Sam Donnelly, Cam Blood, Ryan Faircloth); 4X400 Relay: Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Joseph Hayden, Spencer Valley, Trey Williams), MDI (Chris Clemens, Will Richard, Brandon Murphy, Richard Helmke);

4X800 Relay: Ellsworth (Blake Pattengale, Kody Holmes, Robert Looker, Dan Curts), Caribou (Caleb Chapman, Jesse Sandstrom, Taylor Thibodeau, Sean Barbosa); High Jump: Mitchell Ayotte, PI, Ozzy Degnan, BAN; Pole Vault: Conor Patrick, HAM, Garrett Johnson, BAN; Long Jump: Cam Blood, HAM, Mitchell Ayotte, PI; Triple Jump: Chris Clemens, MDI, Brendan Wood, CAR; Shot Put: Scott Murray, BAN, Tyler Grindle, BAN; Discus: John Chen, HAM, Scott Murray, BAN; Javelin: Ethan Harris, OT, Rye Powell, BAN

Golf

Hole-in-one

Pete Palmer

BAR HARBOR — Pete Palmer of Bar Harbor recorded a hole-in-one on the 195-yard ninth hole at Kebo Valley Golf Club Tuesday. Palmer used a No. 2 hybrid to record the ace, which was witnessed by Doug Terry.

Terry Bailey

MILO — Terry Bailey of Milo notched a hole-in-one on the 150-yard second hole at Katahdin Country Club Tuesday. Bailey used a 5-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Phil Andrews and Jackie Brown of Milo.

LOCAL

At Traditions Golf Club

Women’s Nine Hole Golf League — 1st: Susan Payne, Stevie Lord, Shelley Drillen, Alice Openshaw, 38. 2nd: Mary Smith, Jane Levie, Sherry Brooks, Shirley Plourde, 38. 3rd: Leslie Waterman, Barbara Bristow, Caitlin Sullivan, Judy Chandler 38. 4th: Marina Aston, Joyce Pinkham, Beanie Hatch, Roberta Day, 40.

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

1. Deanna Philbrick, Dot Bennett, Roberta Demmons, Vivian Finley 40; 2. Jill Long, Jane Sturgeon, Elinor Bucklin, Paula Grindle 41

At Rocky Knoll CC

Tuesday Blind Partner — Gross: Randy Chute, Gary Chessa 78, Pete Fournier, Larry Ring 89, Adam Fournier, Scott Spaulding 90; Net: Scott Fraser, Steve Williams 73, Dave Raymond, Dan Bryant 78, Peter Beatham, Mark Spaulding 82

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Steve Welch 39; A Net: Rick Sherburne 34; B Gross: Frank
Reynolds 44; B Net: Rick Seamans 33; C Gross: Bob Thompson 44; Net: Matt
Gelzinis 35; D Gross (tie): Todd Brown, Paul Farnsworth 47; D Net: Don Vosburgh 36
Pins: No. 4 Rick Seamans 19-6

At Northport GC

Twilight League

Class A Gross: (tie) Jesse Johnson, Mike Knox (38), Charlie Pray (39), Jeff Dutch (40); Net: Bob Delio (32), Terry Whitney (34), Moe Eastman (35), Harvey Peterson (36); Class B Gross: Rick Cronin (41), (tie) Cecil Eastman, Corey Chase (44), Tyler McDevitt (45), Net: (tie): Paul Deeney, Alden Overlock (34), Larry Jones (35), Bryant Dutch (36); Class A pins: No. 12 Bob Delio 43-0; No. 18 David Potvin 4-7; Class B pins: No. 12 Dan Bennett 31-7, No. 18 Cecil Eastman 8-5

Batter up

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Corner Store 3, Fox & Ginn 0

Winning pitcher: Gary Farnham (1-hitter, 13 strikeouts); Fox & Ginn: Matt Bullard single; (combined no-hitter)

At Bangor East

Elco 7, Rotary 1

Elco top hitters: Zach Burpee 2 singles, double; Jason Smith double; Jacob King double; winning pitcher: Brandon Robertson (10 strikeouts); Rotary: Zach Murray single, double; Kobe Smith double

At Old Town

Governors 8, R.J. Morin 7

Governors top hitters: Bret Perkins single, double; Ethan Stoddard 2 singles, double, home run; Barrett Cote double, single; winning pitcher: Ethan Stoddard; R.J. Morin: Josh Wheeler 2 singles, Alex Blackie double, Jamen Neptune double

MINOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

White Sox 14, Glenburn Three 6

White Sox top hitters: Nate Fettig: triple, Sean Hoogterp: 3 singles; winning pitcher: Kyler Desrouche; Glenburn: Colby Zachary single

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Pembroke Abe, B. Blanchard 19.40, 17.40, 11.20

Penney’s Spririt, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.60

Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer 25.60

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-6, 64.20. Tri 1-6-3, 201.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 10.80, 6.80, 3.00

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 3.60, 2.60

Jasper Bob, A. Hall 4.40

T: 1:59. Ex 2-3, 18.80. Tri 2-3-1, 69.60. DD 2-1, 59.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Mac’s Pride, S. Thayer 7.60, 4.00, 2.10

Panalytical, D. Campbell 12.00, 3.00

Pembroke Alec Buch, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 4-5, 22.80. Tri 4-5-3, 49.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer 29.60, 5.20, 4.20

Debs Mack, H. Campbell 6.20, 2.40

Running Ron, G. Mosher 6.60

T: 2:00.1. Ex 7-4, 22.20. Tri 7-4-1, 258.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 5.40, 3.00, 25.20

Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.10

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 3.60

T: 1:57. Ex 4-2, 9.80. Tri 4-2-3, 27.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Win The West, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.20, 2.20

M G Frederique, B. Blanchard 26.40, 9.20

Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40

T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-3, 29.80. Tri 5-3-2, 229.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

Headturner Hanover, S. Thayer 20.00, 6.80, 2.60

Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.40

J Walking, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-4, 189.60. Tri 2-4-3, 301.80. Pk3 4-5-2, 260.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer 5.60, 3.80, 2.80

Perfect Trick, C. Davies 4.40, 3.00

Texas Shotout, G. Bowden 5.80

T: 1:58.1. Ex 5-2, 28.20. Tri 5-2-1, 353.60.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.60, 2.60

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.60

D M Sundance, R. Cushing

T: 1:58. Ex 2-5, 11.40. Tri (cancelled).

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Herethesiren, R. Cushing 13.00, 8.00, 5.00

Bobby Orrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam 9.60, 5.80

Fringant J M, B. Blanchard 9.00

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-5, 289.00. Tri 4-5-1, 1,367.80. DD 2-4, 17.60.

Total Handle: $32,109.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/12/sports/local-sports-results-for-may-12-2012/ printed on September 23, 2014