Local sports results for June 7, 2012

Posted June 07, 2012, at 9:55 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 2 MDI 1

Class C

At Bangor Tennis

C7: No. 1 GSA 5, No. 2 Madawaska 0

June 7, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 3 Hampden 0

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Bangor (15-0) vs. Gorham (14-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

Ellsworth (15-0) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 10 a.m.

Class C

GSA (14-1) vs. Waynflete (12-3), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

At Racket & Fitness, Portland

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham 3, No. 1 Deering 2

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth 4, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 2 Dirigo 0

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 4, No. 2 Caribou 1

June 7, Regional finals

Racket & Fitness, Portland

Class A

A7: No. 1 Brunswick 4, No. 3 Lewiston 1

At Bangor Tennis

Class C

C7: No. 3 George Stevens Acad. 5, No. 1 Van Buren 0

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Brunswick (15-0) vs. McAuley (15-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

Waterville (15-0) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 10 a.m.

Class C

George Stevens Acad. (14-2) vs. Waynflete (10-5), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 1 McAuley 3, No. 3 Portland 2

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 2 Yarmouth 0

Class C

C7: No. 6 Waynflete 4, No. 1 Hall-Dale 1

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class A

A4: No. 4 Messalonskee 10, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills 6, No. 1 Presque Isle 3

Class D

D2: No. 2 Hodgdon 6, No. 7 Shead 5

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. 3, No. 1 Bangor 2 (11 inns.)

A2: No. 2 Lewiston 6, No. 7 Brewer 2

A3: No. 6 Erskine Acad. 1, No. 3 Cony 0

Class B

B2: No. 2 Waterville 11, No. 10 Gardiner 1

B3: No. 3 John Bapst 6, No. 6 Winslow 2

B4: No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. 7, No. 5 MDI 6 (8 inns.)

Class C

C1: No. 1 Orono 10, No. 9 George Stevens 0

C2: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 4, No. 2 Houlton 2

C3: No. 3 Calais 4, No. 6 Lee Acad. 2

C4: No. 4 Dexter 6, No. 5 Bucksport 5

Class D

D1: No. 1 Central Aroostook 12, No. 8 LCS/MSSM 2

D3: No. 3 Southern Aroostook 12, No. 6 Woodland 3

D4: No. 4 Bangor Christian 2, No. 5 DI-Stonington 1

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 8 Hampden Acad. (9-9) at No. 4 Messalonskee (12-5)

A6: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Lewiston (14-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 8 Camden Hills (11-7) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (13-5)

B6: No. 3 John Bapst (13-4) at No. 2 Waterville (16-1)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Dexter (12-5) at No. 1 Orono (13-4), Mahaney Diamond, 1 p.m.

C6: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (12-6) at No. 3 Calais (16-1)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Bangor Christian (16-2) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (13-2-1)

D6: No. 3 Southern Aroostook (10-4) at No. 2 Hodgdon (10-5)

Western Maine

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class D

D1: No. 5 Richmond 7, No. 4 Forest Hills 4

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (7-10) at No. 1 Marshwood (14-2)

A2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (14-2)

A3: No. 6 Biddeford at No. 3 Windham (12-4)

A4: No. 4 Cheverus 2, No. 5 Westbrook 0

Class B

B1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 9, No. 1 Greely 6

B2: No. 2 Falmouth 7, No. 10 Spruce Mountain 3

B3: No. 3 Morse 7, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 6

B4: No. 4 Yarmouth 9, No. 5 Maranacook 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dirigo 13, No. 9 Old Orchard Beach 2

C2: No. 7 Winthrop 8, No. 2 Saint Dominic 6

C3: No. 3 Telstar 13, No. 6 Lisbon 1

C4: No. 4 Hall-Dale 7, No. 5 Wiscasset 2

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class A

A2: No. 7 Brewer 3, No. 2 Messalonskee 1 (8 inns.)

Class D

D1: No. 1 East Grand 11, No. 8 Shead 2

D4: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington 9, No. 4 Central Aroostook 5

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Cony 11, No. 8 Hampden 2

A3: No. 3 Bangor 6, No. 6 Skowhegan 5 (9 inns.)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 4 Erskine Acad. (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Oceanside 4, No. 8 Gardiner 0

B2: No. 2 Hermon 8, No. 7 Ellsworth 2

B3: No. 6 Nokomis 3, No. 3 Medomak Valley 2

B4: No. 5 Old Town 1, No. 4 Caribou 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Bucksport 10, No. 8 Stearns 1

C2: No. 2 Calais 3, No. 10 Piscataquis 1

C3: No. 3 Dexter 9, No. 6 Central 2

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 4, No. 4 Orono 2

Class D

D2: No. 2 LCS/MSSM 15, No. 10 Fort Fairfield 3

D3: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 6 Woodland 2

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: A4 winner at. No. 1 Cony (17-0)

A6: No. 7 Brewer (11-6) at No. 3 Bangor (12-5)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Old Town (14-4) at No. 1 Oceanside (16-1), at Thomaston, 1 p.m.

B6: No. 6 Nokomis (13-5) at No. 2 Hermon (16-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (13-4) at No. 1 Bucksport (17-0)

C6: No. 3 Dexter (12-5) at No. 2 Calais (17-0)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (17-0) at No. 1 East Grand (13-2)

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (16-1) at No. 2 LCS/MSSM (14-2), 10 a.m.

Western Maine

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class D

D1: No. 4 Greenville 30, No. 5 Vinalhaven 4

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 8 Biddeford 0

A2: No. 7 Massabesic (10-7) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (14-2)

A3: No. 6 Sanford (10-7) at No. 3 South Portland (14-2)

A4: No. 5 Kennebunk (11-5) at No. 4 Noble (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. 7, No. 9 Lake Region 0

B2: No. 2 Greely 6, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 0

B3: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 11 Poland 0

B4: No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester 3, No. 4 Maranacook 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madison 22, No. 8 Wiscasset 0

C2: No. 7 Sacopee Valley 3, No. 2 Monmouth Acad. 1

C3: No. 3 Lisbon 4, No. 6 Telstar 3

C4: No. 4 Dirigo 7, No. 5 Hall-Dale 1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

BANGOR 6, SKOWHEGAN 5 (9 inns.)

Skowhegan (10-7) 100-010-300 — 5 10 2

Bangor (12-5) 014-000-001 — 6 9 2

Therriault and Lorette; Stanhope, Reilly (9) and Guare

E: A. Johnson, T. Johnson; Candland, Henigan; 2B: A. Johnson, T. Johnson; Cosgrove; HR: Obert; LOB: Skowhegan 11; Bangor 12; SB: Toth, Fitzmaurice; Baumrind, Prendergast, Cosgrove; SH: Toth; Colpritt 2

Repeat hitters: A. Johnson 2, T. Johnson 2, Toth 2; Cosgrove 2, Prendergast 2, Guare 2; RBI: Obert, A. Johnson, Lorette, Fitzmaurice; Prendergast 3, Guare 2, Morris

Win: Reilly; Loss: Therriault; Ks: Therriault 2; Stanhope 5, Reilly 1; BB: Therriault 9; Stanhope 3, Reilly 1; WP: Therriault

Time: 2:35; Att: 150 (est.)

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

BGA Open Tee Times

Sunday, June 10 — 7:45: Tim Black, Rob Tiensivu, Dennis Tracy, Steve Deane; 7:54: Shawn Berglund, Dean Bowden, Jason Harvey, Rick Pelletier, 8:03: William Hutchins, Casey Catell, Len Cole, Joe Alvarez, 8:12: Art Kotredes, Ron Chase, Jean Young, Yukiko Bigney, 8:21: Jeff Vanidestine, Kevin Potter, James Johnston, John Johnston, 8:30: Mike Bednar, Tom Caron, Brent Sutherland, Roger Blackmer, 8:39: Doug Walsh, Greg O’Donnell, Mike St.Thomas, Jim Leen, 8:48: Barry Hobert, James Greer, John Johnson, Nick Carparelli, 8:57: Jack McCarthy, Jim Clark, James McCarthy, Darren Prout, 9:06: John Hoyt, Bryce Laslow, Troy Crocker, Shane Burpee, 9:15: Bruce Stewart, Allain Thibideau, Frank Jordan, Floyd Libbey, 9:24: Tony Cerbone, Tom Tilley, Peter Hughes, Gil Coffin, 9:33: Garfield Foss, Chris Pearson, Tony Reynolds, Kent Johnson, 9:42: Mike O’Hara, Jamie Brooker, Chuck Jameson, Rick Hayward, 9:51: Rich Russell, Jeff Damon, Dave Crichton, Jeff Kinney, 10:00: Janice White, Cyndi Whalen, Jerry Whalen, Don White, 10:09: Rick Doll, Garlie Gray, Mike Knox, Charlie Pray

Ladies Day

Stableford Scoring — Gross: Liz Coffin 26, Viola Kemp 16, Marlene Viger 13, Net: Shirley Kile 31, Karen Bamford 29, Claudette Amoroso 27; Pins: No. 3 Viola Kemp 40-10, No. 6 Karen Bamford 9-3, No. 11 Viola Kemp 38-7, No. 16 Liz Coffin 7-7; Putts: Gloria Attenweiler 33

At Hermon Meadow

Senior Stableford

1. Arthur Knapp, Ron Jones +4, 2. (tie) Matt St. John and Roy Leighton +3, Bill O’Rourke and Dave Hayden +3, Pins: No. 3 Roy Leighton 10-6, No. 16 Dave Hayden 4-3.

Ladies League Scramble

Cheryl Paulson, BJ Porter, Julie Brown, Angie McCluskey 39; Jody Lyford, Janice Poulsen, Jane Howard, Dawn Dunbar 40; Karen Feeney, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs, Melanie Leighton 41; Pins: No. 3 Dawn Dunbar 25-7

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League

1. Larry Emery, Don Payne, Charlie Perkins, Mike Connolly. 30; 2. Greg Hudak, Larry Reynolds, Bob Gillis, Jeff Waring, 33; 3. Jay Kemm, Lew Rose, Bob Davis, Tom Giroux, 37

Couples League

1st: Dan Lux-Suzie Lux

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln

Men’s League

A Gross: Erik Dill 36; net: Earl Smith 34; B Gross: Tyler Gardner 41; net: Mark Littlefield 33; C Gross: Richard Jordan 46; net: Marc Dufresne 34; Pins: No. 10 Bill Noonan 1-0; No. 14 Al Harris 13-1; No. 16 Jon Champeon 16-0

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

“A” Flight, gross: Bobbi Andrus 90, Arlene Adams 97; net: Sue Wootton 75, Jeanne Fifield 76; putts: Madolin Fogarty 28; “B” Flight, gross: Jan Bradeen 110, Joanna Schleif 114; net: Connie Welt 78, Mary Kaufman 80; putts: Joanna Schleif 34; pins: No. 5 Jan Bradeen 28-7, No. 10 Bobbi Andrus 17-6, No. 18 Jeanne Fifield 9-6

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor

Twilight League

A-Side: Brian Bannerman +3, (tie) Joe Hackett, Karl Hallett, Jim McFarland, Josh Shelton +2, B-Side: Jon Carter, Dick Collier, James Corbett, Lucas Dunbar +1; pins: No. 4 Karl Hallett 19-9, No. 15 Tom Richardson 14-5

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Dan Barker, Bob Sullivan, Matt Young, Joe Meehan +2; Mike Connolly, John Norris, Gordon Warner, Bill Haas Even; Bob Edwards, Jerry Goss, Steve Smith, Duane Hanson -2; pins: No. 5 Mel Bowden 16-8, No. 7 Steve Smith 13-2, No. 12 Bob Sekera 19-5, No. 17 Bob Sekera 1-8; high Stableford: Gordon Warner +7, Bob Sullivan, Don Crowell +5; gross: Bob Sullivan 74

Thursday Scramble

Scott Fraser, Mark Lawrence, Quintin Allan 29; Pete Fournier, Jerry Goss, Dan Barker, Kirk Small 30; Tom Bryant, Mark Spaulding, Dave Libby 33 (mc); Mike Allan, Bill Ferris, Doug Higgins, Barbara Bryant 33 (mc); Gary Chessa, Barbara Baker, Darrell Grover, Al Feurstock 33; Chris Murphy, Billy Brooks, Tyler Brooks, Jim Oreskovich 34; pin: No. 15 Mark Lawrence 6-5

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Tony Mayo, Bob Wilson 31; Willie Henderson, Urban Clukey, Ross Morancie, Don Berry 32

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 30; net: Jim Bob Hartford, Gerald Kirby Jr. and Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth Dave Chase, Rick Rollman and Randy Lougee, Shane Baxter 32; pins: No. 13 Sean Farnsworth 9-6

Batter up

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Bangor East

Rotary East 13, Varney Agency 8

Rotary top hitters: Kyle McCue 2 singles, Kobe Smith double, single, Zach Murray double; winning pitcher: Gage Moody; Varney: Zach Ireland single, triple, Nick Crichton 2 singles

Varney Agency 12, Elco Electric 3

Wednesday — Varney top hitters: Griffen Kelly triple, Gabe Coffey double, Calvin Mercier 2 singles, Zach Ireland double; winning pitcher: Zach Ireland; Elco: Noah Missbrenner home run, double, Brandon Robertson double, single, Buzzy Young 2 singles

At Bangor West

Lions 13, Fox & Ginn 4

Wednesday — Lions top hitters: Carl Woodbury 2 doubles, 2 singles, Ben Lane 2 singles, Derek McCarthy double; Fox & Ginn: Alex McKenny home run, 2 singles, Payton Campbell double,single

At Old Town

Governor’s 13, Rotary 3

Governor’s top hitters: Jake Dubay single, double, Ethan Stoddard single, 2 doubles, Barrett Cote single, 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Jake Dubay; Rotary: Brenden Gassaway double, Nick Swift 2 singles

SOFTBALL

C&K Hermon 12, Sargent Tyler & West 6

C&K Hermon top hitters: Megan Chamberlain single; Emily Smith single; Breanne Oakes single; winning pitcher: Megan Chamberlain; Sargent Tyler & West: Genna Wilson 2 doubles; Carli Kenny 2 singles; Megan Conner double; Lindy Ruiz Mena double

MAJOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Hermon

Hermon C&K 19, Orono 18

Wednesday — Hermon top hitters: Breanne Oakes 3 doubles, Megan Chamberlain 2 singles, double, Gabby Chasse 3 singles; winning pitcher: Kayla Gray; Orono: Harriet Card-Willard double

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Red Sox 13, Tigers 7

Red Sox top hitters: Justin Thompson single, double, home run; Cameron Butler 2 singles. winning pitcher: Thompson; Tigers: Isaac Monteith single; Evan Deschene single; Andrew Daigle single; Ethan Pelkey single

MINOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Hampden

Hampden Angelo’s 21, Hermon 3

Wednesday — Hampden top hitters: Kaylee Harnish triple, single, Camryn Bouchard double; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard no-hitter, 11 strikeouts

At Glenburn

Glenburn Governor’s 14, Glenburn NE 8

Wednesday — Governor’s top hitters: Mallory Baines 2 singles, 1 double, Olivia Sharrow 2 singles; winning pitcher: Mallory Baines; NE: Lizzy Jacobs 2 singles, Jenicka Buck 2 singles

Glenburn 23, Hermon 6

Glenburn top hitters: Ayla Frenkiewich 3 singles, Hermon: Mia Foley 2 singles

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Indians 15, Marlins 7

Indians top hitters: J.J. Cox 2 singles, double; Jacob Kowalski single, triple; Elijah Labby single, double; Riley Gardner 2 singles; winning pitcher: James Moore; Marlins: Gabe Benson 2 singles.

At Hermon

Hermon White Sox 10, Carmel 8

White Sox top hitters: Logan Martin triple; winning pitcher: Logan Scripture; Carmel: Craig Armstrong double

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,800

1. Big John C, G. Mosher

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer

5. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

2. Martinwith Olives, H. Campbell

3. Rockwood Danny Boy, R. Lanpher III

4. Mystical Tenor, G. Bowden

5. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Eternal Triumph, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

2. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

3. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

4. Muzzys Beachnut, R. Lanpher III

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

6. Little Sport, T. Hudson

7. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Fun Zone, D. Campbell

2. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

3. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. Cadie J, C. Nye

5. See You Around, H. Campbell

6. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

7. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

8. Electra Bg, C. Davies

FIFTH, Pace, $3,250

1. M G Extreme, B. Blanchard

2. Seven Grins, H. Campbell

3. B Rock Solid, C. Davies

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

6. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell

7. Real Yankee, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Fast Bill, G. Mosher

2. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

3. Lil Black Fly, D. Campbell

4. Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard

5. Rush Of Emotion, H. Campbell

6. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

7. Capricious, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Spring Lightning, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

2. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Raytheking, D. Campbell

5. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

7. Dontpassdamustard, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Trot, $5,500

1. Share Your Dreams, H. Campbell

2. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

3. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

4. Janco, R. Cushing

5. Main Stage, S. Thayer

6. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

NINTH, Trot, $9,000

1. Paradise Magoo, G. Mosher

2. Oye Oye, H. Campbell

3. Nooner Or Later, R. Cushing

4. Creditable Winner, S. MacKenzie

5. Sunny Victory, S. Thayer

6. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Dream Well, H. Campbell

2. Test Flight, R. Cushing

3. Town Fool, D. Campbell

4. Bad Time, S. Thayer

5. Western Comfort, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Lightnin Spur, G. Mosher

3. Van Esteem N, R. Cushing

4. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

5. Heaven Touched, G. Bowden

6. Flag Of Honor, D. Campbell

7. Work Out, H. Campbell

8. Sammy Savannah, B. Blanchard

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/07/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-7-2012/ printed on August 22, 2014