Local sports results for June 6, 2012

Posted June 06, 2012, at 10:10 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 2 MDI 1

Class C

At Bangor Tennis

C7: No. 1 GSA 5, No. 2 Madawaska 0

June 7, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor (14-0) vs. No. 3 Hampden (12-2), 4 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

EM champs vs. WM champs

Class B

Ellsworth (15-0) vs. WM champs

Class C

GSA (14-1) vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

At Racket & Fitness, Portland

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. No. 1 Deering (13-1)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-2)

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (11-3) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (12-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 4, No. 2 Caribou 1

June 7, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 3 Lewiston (12-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 GSA (13-2) vs. No. 1 Van Buren (13-0), 2:30 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

EM champs vs. WM champs

Class B

Waterville (15-0) vs. WM champs

Class C

EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2) vs. No. 1 McAuley (14-0)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (12-2)

Class C

No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (9-5)

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP2: No. 7 Shead 7, No. 10 Wisdom 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. 5, No. 9 Edward Little 2

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 9, No. 9 Nokomis 6

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner 4, No. 7 Hermon 0

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 9, No. 11 Oceanside 0

BP4: No. 5 MDI 6, No. 12 Old Town 4

BP5: No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. 4, No. 13 Ellsworth 3 (8 inns.)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens 7, No. 8 Stearns 0

CP2: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 11, No. 10 Madawaska 1

CP3: No. 6 Lee Acad. 4, No. 11 Fort Kent 1

Class D

DP1: No. 8 LCS/MSSM 10, No. 9 Fort Fairfield 5

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 8, No. 11 Washburn 1

DP4: No. 5 DI-Stonington 11, No. 12 Katahdin 1

DP5: No. 4 Bangor Christian 10, No. 13 PVHS 0

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class A

A4: No. 4 Messalonskee 10, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills 6, No. 1 Presque Isle 3

Class D

D2: No. 2 Hodgdon 6, No. 7 Shead 5

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. (8-9) at No. 1 Bangor (15-1)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (7-9) at No. 2 Lewiston (13-3), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (10-6)

Class B

B2: No. 10 Gardiner (9-8) at No. 2 Waterville (15-1)

B3: No. 6 Winslow (11-6) at No. 3 John Bapst (12-4)

B4: No. 5 MDI (10-7) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (12-5)

Class C

C1: No. 9 George Stevens (10-7) at No. 1 Orono (12-4)

C2: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Houlton (10-4)

C3: No. 6 Lee Acad. (10-7) at No. 3 Calais (15-1)

C4: No. 5 Bucksport (11-5) at No. 4 Dexter (11-5)

Class D

D1: No. 8 LCS/MSSM (11-6) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (12-2-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Woodland (10-7) at No. 3 Southern Aroostook (9-4)

D4: No. 5 DI-Stonington (13-4) at No. 4 Bangor Christian (15-2)

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Messalonskee (12-5) vs. A1 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B4 winner vs. No. 8 Camden Hills (11-7)

B6: B3 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C4 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C2 winner

Class D

D5: D4 winner vs. D1 winner

D6: D3 winner at No. 2 Hodgdon (10-5)

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle 6, No. 8 Kennebunk 2

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 11, No. 10 Massabesic 2

AP3: No. 6 Biddeford 9, No. 11 South Portland 2

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 9, No. 8 Freeport 8

BP2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain 5, No. 7 Lincoln Acad. 3

BP3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 2, No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. 0

BP4: No. 5 Maranacook 11, No. 12 Leavitt 1

Class C

CP2: No. 7 Winthrop 8, No. 10 Madison 6

CP3: No. 6 Lisbon 9, No. 11 Sacopee Valley 2

June 6, Prelims

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (6-10) at No. 8 Waynflete (10-5)

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (7-10) at No. 1 Marshwood (14-2)

A2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (14-2)

A3: No. 6 Biddeford at No. 3 Windham (12-4)

A4: No. 5 Biddeford (8-8) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (9-8) at No. 1 Greely (15-1)

B2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain (12-5) at No. 2 Falmouth (13-3)

B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (11-6) at No. 3 Morse (12-4)

B4: No. 5 Maranacook (11-6) at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-6)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Dirigo (15-1)

C2: No. 7 Winthrop (8-7) at No. 2 Saint Dominic (12-4)

C3: No. 6 Lisbon (9-7) at No. 3 Telstar (11-3)

C4: No. 5 Wiscasset (9-7) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-4)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Richmond (5-10) at No. 4 Forest Hills (9-7)

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: A4 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B4 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C4 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C2 winner

Class D

D2: D1 winner vs. No. 1 Buckfield (14-1)

D3: No. 3 Valley (8-6) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Shead 4, No. 9 Katahdin 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. 2, No. 9 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Winslow 0

BP2: No. 7 Ellsworth 11, No. 10 Camden Hills 2

BP4: No. 5 Old Town 8, No. 12 Waterville 0

BP5: No. 4 Caribou 17, No. 13 Presque Isle 5

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Stearns 12, No. 9 Madawaska 0

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis 9, No. 7 Narraguagus 2

CP3: No. 6 Central 15, No. 11 Houlton 3

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield 17, No. 7 Ashland 5

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 4, No. 11 Bangor Christian 1

June 6, Prelims

Class B

BP3: No. 6 Nokomis 5, No. 11 MDI 3

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class A

A2: No. 7 Brewer 3, No. 2 Messalonskee 1 (8 inns.)

Class D

D1: No. 1 East Grand 11, No. 8 Shead 2

D4: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-0) at No. 4 Central Aroostook (12-4), 2 p.m.

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. (9-8) at No. 1 Cony (16-0), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (11-5)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 4 Erskine Acad. (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gardiner (10-7) at No. 1 Oceanside (15-1)

B2: No. 7 Ellsworth (11-5) at No. 2 Hermon (15-1), 4 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Nokomis (12-5) at No. 3 Medomak Valley (14-2)

B4: No. 5 Old Town (13-4) at No. 4 Caribou (15-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Stearns (10-7) at No. 1 Bucksport (16-0)

C2: No. 10 Piscataquis (11-6) at No. 2 Calais (16-0)

C3: No. 6 Central (11-6) at No. 3 Dexter (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (12-4) at No. 4 Orono (11-5)

Class D

D2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (5-9) at No. 2 LCS-MSSM (13-2), 4 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Woodland (9-8) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: A4 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. No. 7 Brewer (11-6)

Class B

B5: B4 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C4 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C2 winner

Class D

D5: D4 winner at No. 1 East Grand (13-2)

D6: D3 winner vs. D2 winner

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Biddeford 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 7 Massabesic 2, No. 10 Westbrook 1

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 4, No. 11 Gorham 0

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region 10, at No. 8 Mountain Valley 7

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 7, No. 10 Oak Hill 1

BP3: No. 11 Poland 8, No. 6 Spruce Mountain 5

BP4: No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester 7, No. 12 Falmouth 4

June 6, Prelims

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (5-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (7-9)

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class D

D1: No. 4 Greenville 30, No. 5 Vinalhaven 4

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Biddeford (9-8) at No. 1 Scarborough (16-0)

A2: No. 7 Massabesic (10-7) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (14-2)

A3: No. 6 Sanford (10-7) at No. 3 South Portland (14-2)

A4: No. 5 Kennebunk (11-5) at No. 4 Noble (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Lake Region (9-8) at No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (15-1)

B2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (14-3) at No. 2 Greely (14-2)

B3: No. 11 Poland (8-9) at No. 3 Leavitt (11-4)

B4: No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester (13-4) at No. 4 Maranacook (12-4)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Madison (14-2)

C2: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (6-10) at No. 2 Monmouth Acad. (12-2)

C3: No. 6 Telstar (7-7) at No. 3 Lisbon (9-5)

C4: No. 5 Hall-Dale (8-8) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-6)

June 9, Semifinals

Class A

A5: A4 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B4 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C4 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C2 winner

Class D

D2: No. 4 Greenville (9-6) at No. 1 Richmond (14-1)

D3: No. 3 Buckfield (10-6) at No. 2 Rangeley (11-3)

Tennis

High school

Eastern Maine championships

At Colby College, Waterville

Class B

No. 1 Ellsworth boys (15-0) 4, No. 2 Mount Desert Island (9-6) 1

Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Luke Horton 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Lee (MDI) def. Dillon Toothaker 0-6, 6-4, 6-4; Tyler Beardsley (E) def. Ian Sampson 6-2, 6-4; doubles: Brandan Albee/Dustin Murphy (E) def. Andrew Dalton-Woofie Kaiser 6-0, 6-0; Evan Toothaker/Alex Toothaker (E) def. Caleb Cough-Kyle Greaves 6-4, 6-3

No. 1 Waterville girls (15-0) 4, No. 2 Caribou (14-1) 1

Singles: Colleen O’Donnell (W) def. Carlee Pinette 6-2, 6-3; Olivia Lopes (W) def. Ashley Richards 6-1, 6-1; Jayme Saulter (W) def. Katie Keaton 6-2, 7-6(1); doubles: Alexa Massey-Erin Patton (Car) def. Lauren Hallenbeck-Emily Dufour 6-4, 7-6(5); Brittany Saulter-Melanie Bureau (W) def. Clara Collins-Emma Duplissie-Cyr 6-0, 6-2

At Bangor Indoor Tennis Club

Class C

No. 1 George Stevens boys (14-1) 5, No. 2 Madawaska (12-3) 0

Singles: Alex Heilner (GSA) def. Matt Deschenes 6-2, 6-1; Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Jake Goudreau 6-1, 6-0; Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Ian Lee 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Nick Dillon-Ed Laymeyer (GSA) def. Sam Deschaine and Ethan Wetmore 6-2, 6-2; Jason Gao-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Greg Faucher and Aaron Thibeault 6-1, 6-4.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A Outdoor State Championship

At Windham, Saturday

(Pole vault held Wednesday at Lewiston)

GIRLS RESULTS: Scarborough girls 84.5, Edward Little 81, Bangor 57.5, Bonny Eagle 47, Gorham 42, Thornton 40, Cheverus 34, Kennebunk 33, Lawrence 26, Brewer 24, Massabesic 22.5, Brunswick 22, Windham 22, South Portland 17, Mt. Ararat 15, Cony 13, Biddeford 11, Messalonskee 11, Sanford 10, Deering 9, Noble 8, Lewiston 6, Oxford Hills 4, Hampden 3, Marshwood 2.5, Mt. Blue 1

4×800 relay: 1, Bonny Eagle 9:50.32. 2, Scarborough 9:57.81. 3, Massabesic 9:59.73. 4, Brunswick 10:11.36. 5, Gorham 10:11.41. 6, Lawrence 10:22.88. 7, Hampden Academy 10:26.55.

100 Hurdles: 1, Sarah Perkins, Gorham, 15.02. 2, Allison Hill, Brunswick, 15.75. 3, Denae Johnson, Bangor, 15.81. 4, Grace Maclean, Bangor, 16.00. 5, Tori Daigle, Thornton, 16.46. 6, Katie Dudley, Lawrence, 16.68. 7, Avery Chisholm, Edward Little, 16.81.

100: 1, Nicole Kirk, Scarborough, 12.25 (CLASS A RECORD). 2, Jaclyn Masters, Edward Little, 12.53. 3, Teal Jackson, Brewer, 12.57. 4, Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 12.77. 5, Alexis Dickinson, Brunswick, 12.84. 6, Marykate Masters, Edward Little, 12.85. 7, Lauren Magnuson, South Portland, 13.20.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Abby Dunn, Edward Little, 7:21.71. 2, Katie Flanders, Gorham, 7:33.92. 3, Nicole Court-Menendez, Lewiston, 8:16.38. 4, Gema Wheatley, Oxford Hills, 8:20.22. 5, Kelsey Mitchell, Gorham, 8:30.28. 6, Laura Turner, Gorham, 8:30.36. 7, Marie Harrington, Massabesic, 8:31.06.

1600: 1, Abbey Leonardi, Kennebunk, 4:56.87. 2, Erzsebet Nagy, Lawrence, 4:57.66. 3, Fiona Hendry, Cheverus, 5:05.85. 4, Charlotte Pierce, Thornton, 5:08.22. 5, Alex Leonardi, Kennebunk, 5:11.49. 6, Nyajock Pan, South Portland, 5:13.96. 7, Jocelyn Acheson, Massabesic, 5:20.04.

4×100 Relay: 1, Edward Little 50.57. 2, Bangor 51.39. 3, Scarborough 52.28. 4, South Portland 52.30. 5, Massabesic 52.89. 6, Brunswick 53.15. 7, Thornton Academy 53.19.

400: 1, Teal Jackson, Brewer, 58.42. 2, Emily Tolman, Scarborough, 59.17. 3, Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 59.63. 4, Nicole Kepron, Bonny Eagle, 1:01.22. 5, Hannah Damron, Windham, 1:01.96. 6, Haley Bantz, Massabesic, 1:01.98. 7, Cassandra Murano, Brunswick, 1:02.17.

300 Hurdles: 1, Sarah Perkins, Gorham, 45.43. 2, Micki McConihe, Massabesic, 48.04. 3, Olivia Swan, Mt. Ararat, 48.65. 4, Emily Hartnett, Edward Little, 48.69. 5, Veronica Mitchell, Deering, 48.73. 6, Denae Johnson, Bangor, 48.83. 7, Hannah Damron, Windham, 48.85.

800: 1, Erzsebet Nagy, Lawrence, 2:16.69. 2, Samantha Cox, Bonny Eagle, 2:19.32. 3, Shannon Conley, Cheverus, 2:19.88. 4, Samantha Pomroy, Noble, 2:22.77. 5, Nyajock Pan, South Portland, 2:25.40. 6, Jilli McAllister, Lawrence, 2:25.58. 7, Kyaunna Libby, Bonny Eagle, 2:26.08.

200: 1, Nicole Kirk, Scarborough, 25.80. 2, Teal Jackson, Brewer, 26.01. 3, Emily Tolman, Scarborough, 26.62. 4, Marykate Masters, Edward Little, 26.84. 5,
Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 27.14. 6, Sasha Letourneau, Lawrence, 27.21. 7, Tori Daigle, Thornton, 27.60.

3200: 1, Abbey Leonardi, Kennebunk, 10:45.49. 2, Fiona Hendry, Cheverus, 10:59.32. 3, Charlotte Pierce, Thornton, 11:10.33. 4, Katie McMahon, Brunswick, 11:24.39. 5, Mary Szatkowski, Bonny Eagle, 11:31.66. 6, Shannon Conley, Cheverus, 11:40.08. 7, Kelly Lynch, Mt. Ararat, 11:43.29.

4×400 Relay: 1, Scarborough 4:07.81. 2, Bonny Eagle 4:09.95. 3, Edward Little 4:18.86. 4, Bangor 4:20.48. 5, South Portland 4:21.45. 6, Gorham 4:24.10. 7, Noble High School 4:25.51.

High Jump: 1, Hannah Johnson, Kennebunk, 5-04. 2, Olivia Swan, Mt. Ararat, 5-02. 3, Megan Pelletier, Messalonskee, 5-00. 4, Sarah Perkins, Gorham, 5-00. 5, Sarah Rinaldi, Scarborough, 5-00. 6, Leah Dodier, Marshwood, 5-00. 6, Haley Bantz, Massabesic, 5-00.

Long Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, Bangor, 16-11.25. 2, Marie Vermund, Thornton, 16-04. 3, Grace Maclean, Bangor, 16-02.50. 4, Tori Daigle, Thornton, 16-02. 5, Amanda Arnold, Thornton, 15-09.75. 6, Alexandra Pettaway, Thornton, 15-05. 7, Kiana Thompson, Mt. Blue, 15-04.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, Bangor, 36-00. 2, Lexi Clavet, Edward Little, 34-03.75. 3, Hannah Damron, Windham, 34-02. 4, Clara Ellis, South Portland, 32-01.50. 5, Brayden Costa, Thornton, 32-01.50. 6, Danielle Demers, Edward Little, 32-00.25. 7, Samantha Alanis, Messalonskee, 31-10.50.

Javelin: 1, Nikki Farmer, Sanford, 114-04. 2, Kelly Philbrook, Edward Little, 112-04. 3, Alexis Elowitch, Deering, 109-07. 4, Haela Booth-Howe, Scarborough, 106-05. 5, Leyna Tobey, Cony, 100-09. 6, Erin Jeter, Hampden, 97-05. 7, Tatum Schladenhauffen, Marshwood, 93-10.

Discus: 1, Katie Shapiro, Cheverus, 119-05. 2, Haela Booth-Howe, Scarborough, 106-03. 3, Hannah Carrier, Edward Little, 106-01. 4, Gabrielle Capozzi, Thornton, 99-09. 5, Ashley Belanger, Biddeford, 99-00. 6, Sadie Boyle, Windham, 95-08. 7, Courtney Alofs, Scarborough, 94-06.

Shot Put: 1, Lonnie Staten, Windham, 35-08.25. 2, Ashley Belanger, Biddeford, 35-06.25. 3, Hannah Carrier, Edward Little, 34-05. 4, Andrea Eschenbrenner,
Messalonskee, 33-04.50. 5, Jillian Hodsdon, Noble, 32-09.75. 6, Katie Shapiro,
Cheverus, 32-02.75. 7, Kaeleigh Harrison, Thornton, 32-01.75.

Pole Vault: 1, Lindsey Folsom, Cony, 11-00. 2, Catherine Bailey, Scarborough, 10-06. 3, Jaclyn Masters, Edward Little, 10-06. 4, Courtney Lizotte, Bangor, 10-06. 5, Andrea Tolman, Scarborough, 10-00. 5, Ally Vanidestine, Bangor, 10-00. 7, Morgan Johnson, Bangor, 9-06.

BOYS RESULTS: Sanford 76, Cheverus 65, Bonny Eagle 57, Gorham 45, Brunswick 41, Scarborough 35, Lewiston 34, Edward Little 32, Windham 30, Deering 30, Messalonskee 24, Kennebunk 20, Noble 20, Mt. Ararat 19, Bangor 19, Thornton 18, Hampden 16, Cony 14.5, Brewer 11, Mt. Blue 11, South Portland 8, Massabesic 7, Lawrence 6, Biddeford 6, Skowhegan 1

4×800 Relay: 1, Bangor 8:05.58. 2, Brunswick 8:06.64. 3, Gorham 8:13.32. 4, Mt. Ararat 8:22.88. 5, South Portland 8:24.95. 6, Cheverus 8:33.87. 7, Deering 8:38.85.

110 Hurdles: 1, Kyle Bailey, Bonny Eagle, 15.71. 2, Tyson Goodale, Bonny Eagle, 15.80. 3, Cameron Langlois, Scarborough, 15.89. 4, Andrew Toothaker, Hampden, 16.03. 5, Tony Sen, Deering, 16.11. 6, Patrick Rice, Windham, 16.21. 100: 1, Alex Shain, Sanford, 11.33. 2, Matt Kimball, Deering, 11.37. 3, Ethan
Beaulier, Noble, 11.47. 4, Anthony Miller, Deering, 11.53. 5, Luke Dang, Cony,
11.55. 6, McKenzie Gary, Mt. Ararat, 11.58. 7, Hassan Mohamed, Lewiston,
11.79. 7, Darnnell Hairston, Edward Little, 16.24.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Lucas Bourget, Edward Little, 7:09.00. 2, Nathan Bucknell, Gorham, 7:11.99. 3, Adam Robnson, Edward Little, 7:17.65. 4, Zach Veayo, Mt. Blue, 7:20.40. 5, Ryan Baillargeon, Gorham, 7:23.40. 6, Alex Thuotte, Gorham, 7:31.73. 7, Stephen Duffy, Massabesic, 7:35.33.

1600: 1, Harlow Ladd, Messalonskee, 4:23.44. 2, Wout Moulin, Scarborough, 4:25.60. 3, Justin Tracy, Mt. Blue, 4:26.24. 4, Mohamed Barre, Lewiston, 4:26.74. 5, Andy Reifman-Packett, Mt. Ararat, 4:29.94. 6, Jesse Orach, Gorham, 4:30.55. 7, Jamie Ross, Brunswick, 4:33.55.

4×100: 1, Sanford 44.81. 2, Thornton Academy 45.21. 3, Noble 45.31. 4, Bonny Eagle 45.61. 5, South Portland 45.92. 6, Cheverus 45.99. 7, Brewer 46.47.

400: 1, Dan Webb, Sanford, 49.93. 2, Alex Nichols, Brunswick, 50.27. 3, James Ociti, Biddeford, 50.99. 4, James Campbell, Cheverus, 51.57. 5, Timothy Dudley, Lawrence, 51.57. 6, Nathan Bucknell, Gorham, 51.86. 7, Roger Charest,
Edward Little, 52.58.

300 Hurdles: 1, Jeremy Collins, Bonny Eagle, 40.78. 2, Patrick Rice, Windham, 41.52. 3, Isaac Yeboah, Cheverus, 41.55. 4, Elijah Yeboah, Cheverus, 42.24. 5, Travis Grant, Gorham, 42.26. 6, Kyle Bailey, Bonny Eagle, 42.83. 7, Andrew Toothaker, Hampden, 43.20.

800: 1, Mitchell Black, Brunswick, 1:57.21. 2, Brady Foshay, Cheverus, 1:57.76. 3, David Correale, Bangor, 1:58.77. 4, Jimmy Chaisson, Sanford, 1:58.99. 5, Trey Williams, Brewer, 1:59.17. 6, Mike Tudor, Scarborough, 2:00.55. 7, Seth
Bryant, Mt. Ararat, 2:00.90.

200: 1, Dan Webb, Sanford, 22.88. 2, Alex Nichols, Brunswick, 23.18. 3, McKenzie Gary, Mt. Ararat, 23.23. 4, Ethan Beaulier, Noble, 23.58. 5, Luke Dang, Cony, 23.61. 6, Ryan Jamison, Scarborough, 23.82. 7, Jacob Lary, Kennebunk, 24.01.

3200: 1, Harlow Ladd, Messalonskee, 9:40.51. 2, Lucas Bourget, Edward Little,
9:46.40. 3, Mohamed Barre, Lewiston, 9:47.51. 4, Bryant Perkins, Sanford,
9:48.46. 5, Jesse Orach, Gorham, 9:53.63. 6, Andy Reifman-Packett, Mt. Ararat,
9:59.36. 7, Nathan McKenzie, Mt. Ararat, 10:01.16.

4×400 Relay: 1, Cheverus 3:31.79. 2, Sanford 3:33.18. 3, Gorham 3:34.25. 4, Brunswick 3:34.86. 5, Scarborough High School 3:35.10. 6, Bangor 3:37.27. 7, Lawrence 3:42.99.

High Jump: 1, Trevor Luck, Kennebunk, 5-11. 2, Austin Weigle, Kennebunk, 5-10. 3, Michael Orne, Cheverus, 5-10. 4, Jon Thomas, Bonny Eagle, 5-10. 4, Julian Hubbard, Cony, 5-10. 6, Mason Travers, Lawrence, 5-10. 7, Shane O’Neill, Mt. Blue, 5-08.

Long Jump: 1, Joe Slattery, Cheverus, 20-06.25. 2, Tyson Goodale, Bonny Eagle, 20-05.50. 3, Patrick Rice, Windham, 20-03.75. 4, Jake Dumas, Lewiston, 20-03.25. 5, Alex Shain, Sanford, 20-00.25. 6, Daniel Grazewski, South Portland, 19-09. 7, Julian Hubbard, Cony, 19-08.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Alex Shain, Sanford, 42-06.75. 2, Patrick Rice, Windham, 42-03.25. 3, Connor Harris, Edward Little, 41-11.50. 4, Zach Sutherland, Messalonskee, 41-10.75. 5, Jake Dumas, Lewiston, 41-09.75. 6, Mitchell Black, Brunswick, 41-01.75. 7, Julian Hubbard, Cony, 40-07.75.

Javelin: 1, Matt Cushing, Cheverus, 158-06. 2, Jeremy Kelsey, Hampden, 153-00. 3, Jevaughn Gibbs, Windham, 150-04. 4, Adam Della-Piana, Noble, 144-11. 5, Timothy Jerome, Cheverus, 133-03. 6, Chris Murphy, Cony, 131-10. 7, Rye Powell, Bangor, 129-10.

Discus: 1, Shane Corbett, Bonny Eagle, 153-11. 2, Jared Bell, Deering, 140-01. 3, Jackson Boisse, Massabesic, 137-03. 4, David LePauloue, Thornton, 137-02. 5, Cody Meserve, Thornton, 126-00. 6, Kyle Nealey, Gorham, 124-01. 7, Jacob Weese, Skowhegan, 123-09.

Shot Put: 1, Rudy Pandora, Lewiston, 52-11. 2, Kyle Nealey, Gorham, 51-05. 3, Bryan White, Deering, 49-10.50. 4, Leo Gaghan, Lewiston, 46-09.50. 5, David
LePauloue, Thornton, 46-01. 6, Michael Nazaroff, Lewiston, 45-03.50. 7,
Charlie Stewart, Kennebunk, 45-02.50.

Pole Vault: 1, Kevin Manning, Scarborough, 13-00. 2, Nick Wall, Sanford, 12-06. 2, Conor Patrick, Hampden, 12-06. 4, Alec James, Scarborough, 12-06. 5, Joseph Hayden, Brewer, 12-06. 6, Jordan Trafford, Bonny Eagle, 11-06. 6, Chris Paradis, Cony, 11-06.

GOLF

EMSGA

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton

Class A Gross: Scott Richardson 77, Craig Miller 81, Rod Chase 82; Net: Chuck Crossman 68, Dale Folnsbee 70, Bart Merrill 72, Carl Brackett 72: Class B Gross: Richard Clements 77, Ron LaBonte 80, Robert Sumner 81, Sandy Ervin 81; Net: Mike Wasilewski 63, Clyde Lewis 64, Emil Andy 67; Class C Gross: Tom Boerger 84, Steve Norton 85, Tom McKay 86; Net: Mike Greenwood 72, Wayne Carpenter 72, Julian White 74; Class D Gross: Bucky Owen 85, Cecil Eastman 86, Richard Carleton 88; Net: Bob Denner 72, Dean Bryer 73, Peter Doran 76, Jim Wentworth 76; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 86, Dave Benson 102, Kip Soule 104; Net: Skip Walton 77, Austin Carter 85, Buddy Brown 86; Super Seniors: Bourke Trask 106; Best Ball Gross: Lefty Homans, Cecil Eastman, Richard Clements 70; Net: Julian White, Emil Andy, Clyde Lewis 59; Pins: #4 Bucky Owen 7-9, #8 Emil Andy 12-11, #11 Lefty Homans 11-0, #17 Steve Norton 13-10

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twi Light League

Variable Best Ball: 66-Dawn Closson-June Swan-Jacque Fitzpatrick-Jane Boynton, 66-Val Scott-Karen McFarland-Bonnie Hoeper, 66-Jill Lewis-Ann Lee-Pearl Lewis; Pin: #4- Karen McFarland 3′

Men’s Group

Best Ball: 104-George Merrill-Skip Basso, 110-Bernie Stevenson-Bob Lombardi, 118-Dean Bryer-Fred Cook

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Jim Boulier, Byron Dunbar, Bill O’Rourke +2; Tom Berry, Brian Smith, Dale Duplisea E; Krayton Allen, Mike Ferron, Bruce Ireland -1; Pins: No. 3 Byron Dunbar 3-2, No. 8 Ed Baum 4-3, No.9 Rich Economy 1-9

At Bangor Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League

Blind Draw Stableford

Gross: John Johnston-Garlie Gray 33, Barry Hobert-Tom Caron 31, Darren Dennis-Ed DePhilippo 30, Jim Greer-Mike St.Thomas 27, Derek Dunbar-Peter Baldacci 26; Net: John Hoyt-Steve Stanley 42, Mike O’Hara-Derek Loupin 41, Pat Ryder-Jeff Kinney 36, Tony Reynolds-Dennis Curran 36, Matt Blaine-Rick Hayward 35; Pins: #3 Dennis Hall 4-0, # 6 Derek Dunbar 3-8

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League

FRONT 9: Team #10, Jerry Glidden, Matt Shannon, Dan Allen, Ed Ripley, John Sturgeon, Paul Tracy 24; BACK 9: Team #1, Mike Ambrose, Mark Grubb, Dan Zmistowsk, iEd Michaud, Don Thompson, Steve Visco 25; Pins: #4 Paul Tracy 8’10 1/2”, #6 David Bean 5’4”, #14 Rick Thompson 2’5”, #16 Rodney Hanscom 10’5”

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 38; Net: Jimmy Costedio 33; B Gross: Rick Seamans 43; Net: Andy Bandola 35; C Gross: Todd Brown 42; Net: Dick Hall 32; D Gross: Don Vosburgh 42; Net: Duffy Dyer 42; Pins: No. 13 Duffy Dyer 14-6

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/06/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-6-2012/ printed on July 22, 2014