Local sports results for June 5, 2012

Posted June 05, 2012, at 10:12 p.m.
Last modified June 06, 2012, at 12:03 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0) vs. No. 2 MDI (9-5), 10 a.m.

Class C

At Bangor Tennis

C7: No. 1 GSA (13-1) vs. No. 2 Madawaska (11-3), 2:30 p.m.

June 7, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor (14-0) vs. No. 3 Hampden (12-2), 4 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Classes A, B, C

EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

At Racket & Fitness, Portland

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. No. 1 Deering (13-1)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-2)

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (11-3) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (12-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (14-0), 10 a.m.

June 7, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 3 Lewiston (12-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 GSA (13-2) vs. No. 1 Van Buren (13-0), 2:30 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Classes A, B, C

EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2) vs. No. 1 McAuley (14-0)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (12-2)

Class C

No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (9-5)

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP2: No. 7 Shead 7, No. 10 Wisdom 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. 5, No. 9 Edward Little 2

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 9, No. 9 Nokomis 6

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (8-8) vs. No. 7 Hermon (11-5), at Mahaney Diamond, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 9, No. 11 Oceanside 0

BP4: No. 5 MDI 6, No. 12 Old Town 4

BP5: No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. 4, No. 13 Ellsworth 3 (8 inns.)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens 7, No. 8 Stearns 0

CP2: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 11, No. 10 Madawaska 1

CP3: No. 6 Lee Acad. 4, No. 11 Fort Kent 1

Class D

DP1: No. 8 LCS/MSSM 10, No. 9 Fort Fairfield 5

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 8, No. 11 Washburn 1

DP4: No. 5 DI-Stonington 11, No. 12 Katahdin 1

DP5: No. 4 Bangor Christian 10, No. 13 PVHS 0

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (10-7) at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-1), 6 p.m.

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. (8-9) at No. 1 Bangor (15-1)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (7-9) at No. 2 Lewiston (13-3), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (10-6)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (10-6) at No. 4 Messalonskee (11-5)

Class B

B2: BP2 winner at No. 2 Waterville (15-1)

B3: No. 6 Winslow (11-6) at No. 3 John Bapst (12-4)

B4: No. 5 MDI (10-7) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (12-5)

Class C

C1: No. 9 George Stevens (10-7) at No. 1 Orono (12-4)

C2: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Houlton (10-4)

C3: No. 6 Lee Acad. (10-7) at No. 3 Calais (15-1)

C4: No. 5 Bucksport (11-5) at No. 4 Dexter (11-5)

Class D

D1: No. 8 LCS/MSSM (11-6) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (12-2-1), 2 p.m.

D2: No. 7 Shead (13-4) at No. 2 Hodgdon (9-5)

D3: No. 6 Woodland (10-7) at No. 3 Southern Aroostook (9-4)

D4: No. 5 DI-Stonington (13-4) at No. 4 Bangor Christian (15-2)

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle 6, No. 8 Kennebunk 2

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 11, No. 10 Massabesic 2

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (6-10) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 9, No. 8 Freeport 8

BP2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain 5, No. 7 Lincoln Acad. 3

BP3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 2, No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. 0

BP4: No. 5 Maranacook 11, No. 12 Leavitt 1

Class C

CP2: No. 7 Winthrop 8, No. 10 Madison 6

CP3: No. 11 Sacopee Valley (3-13) at No. 6 Lisbon (8-7)

June 6, Prelims

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (6-10) at No. 8 Waynflete (10-5)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Shead 4, No. 9 Katahdin 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. 2, No. 9 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (9-7) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-7), 4:15 p.m.

BP2: No. 7 Ellsworth 11, No. 10 Camden Hills 2

BP3: No. 11 MDI (10-6) at No. 6 Nokomis (11-5), 4:15 p.m.

BP4: No. 5 Old Town 8, No. 12 Waterville 0

BP5: No. 4 Caribou 17, No. 13 Presque Isle 5

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Stearns 12, No. 9 Madawaska 0

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis 9, No. 7 Narraguagus 2

CP3: No. 6 Central 15, No. 11 Houlton 3

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield 17, No. 7 Ashland 5

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 4, No. 11 Bangor Christian 1

June 6, Quarterfinals

Class A

A2: No. 7 Brewer (10-6) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 8 Shead (9-8) at No. 1 East Grand (12-2), 3 p .m.

D4: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-0) at No. 4 Central Aroostook (12-4), 2 p.m.

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Acad. (9-8) at No. 1 Cony (16-0), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (11-5)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 4 Erskine Acad. (12-4)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Oceanside (15-1)

B2: No. 7 Ellsworth (11-5) at No. 2 Hermon (15-1), 4 p.m.

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 Medomak Valley (14-2)

B4: No. 5 Old Town (13-4) at No. 4 Caribou (15-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Stearns (10-7) at No. 1 Bucksport (16-0)

C2: No. 10 Piscataquis (11-6) at No. 2 Calais (16-0)

C3: No. 6 Central (11-6) at No. 3 Dexter (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (12-4) at No. 4 Orono (11-5)

Class D

D2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (5-9) at No. 2 LCS-MSSM (13-2)

D3: No. 6 Woodland (9-8) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Biddeford 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 7 Massabesic 2, No. 10 Westbrook 1

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-10) at No. 6 Sanford (9-7)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region 10, at No. 8 Mountain Valley 7

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 7, No. 10 Oak Hill 1

BP3: No. 11 Poland 8, No. 6 Spruce Mountain 5

BP4: No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester 7, No. 12 Falmouth 4

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (5-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (7-9)

HIGH SCHOOL

CAM. HILLS 9, NOKOMIS 6

Nokomis (9-8) 000 204 0 — 6 7 2

Camden Hills (10-7) 006 012 x — 9 10 0

Amoroso, Ramsdell (3) and Kasprzak; Carlsen, Grindle (6), McFarland (7) and Olehnik

E: Foss, Hartsgrove; SB: none; Olehnik, Hall, McFarland, Pennington, A. Crans, Chamberlain; 2B: none; Carlsen, Hart; 3B: Kasprzak; none; HR: Kasprzak; Olehnik; LOB: Nokomis 7, Camden Hills 8; DP: none; McFarland to Carlsen to Hall; SAC: none; Flanagan;

Repeat hitters: Kasprzak, Winslow; McFarland, Hart; RBI: Kasprzak 2, Ramsdell, Hartsgrove, Amoroso, Foss; Olehnik 2, McFarland, Hart, C. Crans, Flanagan, A. Crans, Chamberlain;

Win: Carlsen; Loss: Amoroso; Sv: McFarland; Ks: Ramsdell 2; Carlsen 3, Grindle, McFarland; BB: Ramsdell 3, Amoroso 2; Carlsen 4, Grindle 3, McFarland; WP: Ramsdell 2;

Time: 2:05.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

ELLSWORTH 11, CAMDEN HILLS 2

Camden Hills (7-10) 000-200-0 — 2 6 3

Ellsworth (12-5) 243-110-x — 11 11 1

Farley and Hamalainen; Hunt and Wright

E: Botley, Hamalainen, Hilt; Leighton-Bragg; 2B: Holt, Firestone, Leighton-Bragg; 3B: Steele; Boynton; LOB: Camden Hills 8; Ellsworth 5; PB: Hamalainen; SB: White, Corney; SH: Wright; SF: Berry

Repeat hitters: White 2, Gibson 2; Leighton-Bragg 2, McGuire 2, P. Jordan 2; RBI: Steele; Berry 2, Firestone, Leighton-Bragg, McGuire, Boynton;

Win: Hunt (10-3); Loss: Farley (6-10); Ks: Hunt 6; Farley 5; BB: Hunt 2; Farley 3; WP: Hunt 2; Farley 4; HBP: Berry (by Farley); Botley (by Hunt);

Time: 1:40; Att: 80 (est.)

Golf

H0LE-IN-ONE

Don Veysey

PALMYRA — Don Veysey of Winslow recorded a hole-in-one on the 150-yard second hole at Palmyra Golf Course on May 27. Veysey used a 7-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bill Small, John Neal, and Alan Kennedy.

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Blind Partner — Gross: Gary Chessa, Don Montandon 79; Dave Raymond, Pete Fournier 88 (mc); Net: Chuck Mayhew, Scott Spaulding 71, Dick Daley, Adam Fournier 78 (mc); Pins: No. 12 Gary Chessa 11-2; No. 17 Dave Raymond 11-1

Batter up

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Rotary West 3, Elks 2

Rotary West top hitters: Henry Nagle single; winning pitcher: Landon Yu-Boutaugh; Elks: Tyrese Edwards 2 singles; Karl Sund 2 singles; Tyler Carmichael double

At Old Town

Rotary 11, Aubuchon 1

Playoffs — Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway double, single; Nick Swift 3 singles; Austin Soucey triple; winning pitcher: Gasaway; Aubuchon: Micheal Brown 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Yankees 12, Tigers 6

Yankees top hitters: Caleb York single, double; Seth Garvin single, double; J.W. Briggs 2 singles; Fred Grant 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brandon Parady; Tigers: Andrew Daigle 2 triples, single; Ethan Pelkey 2 singles

At Bangor East

Rotary East 9, Harley Plumbing 5

Rotary top hitters: Kyle McCue home run, triple; Charlie Budd 2 singles; Derek Courtney double; winning pitcher: Kyle McCue; Harley: Carter Khoury 2 singles; Noah Tappen double

At Carmel

Caravel 4, Orono 3

Caravel top hitters: Andrew Zapskey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Zapsky; Orono: Sam Cartwright single, Alex Walls single, Spencer Dieuveuil single

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Indians 14, Pirates 4

Indians top hitters: Jacob Kowalski single, double; Brad DuPlisea single, double; Gage Boone double; J.J. Cox double; winning pitcher: Riley Gardner; Pirates: Pantely Panakis single, double; Hayden Friel triple

At Hermon

White Sox 7, Levant 4

White Sox top hitters: Sean Hoogterp double; winning pitcher: Nate Fettig; Levant: Zachary Tubbs single

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Hampden/RiverTown 14, Hermon/C&K 13

Hampden top hitters: Brooklyn Scott double; Julia Sicard 2 singles; Molly Stevens 2 singles; winning pitcher: Julia Sicard (12 strikeouts); Hermon: Taylor Magliozzi single

At Glenburn

Hermon 24, Glenburn 9

Hermon CK Variety top hitters: Laura Zenk: 2 doubles, 3 singles, Kayla Gray: 2 doubles, single; winning pitcher: Bre Oakes; Glenburn Checkout: Kenzie Campbell: double, Maiah Cyr: 2 singles

Rawcliffe 24, Glenburn 18

Rawcliffe top hitters: Nicole Dunton: 3 singles, winning pitcher: Maddy Rishton: 2 singles

Glenburn: Faith Fugel: 2 singles, Jasmine Everett:2 singles, Taylor Randall: 3 singles

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Mac’s Pride, S. Thayer 3.00, 3.20, 12.60

Penney’s Spirit, G. Mosher 5.60, 18.00

Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland 33.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-5, 14.80. Tri 3-5-7, 44.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 5.60, 2.40, 2.20

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 2.20, 2.10

Jasper Bob, A. Hall 3.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-1, 9.20. Tri 5-1-6, 72.80. DD 3-5, 12.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 15.80, 3.80, 6.60

Western Luke, S. Thayer 4.00, 11.80

Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 6.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-6, 28.80. Tri 2-6-4, 48.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 14.20, 3.40, 3.40

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 6.00, 5.20

Saratov, R. Vachon 2.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-3, 28.60. Tri 5-3-1, 157.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Off Keel, S. Thayer 19.80, 4.00, 5.80

Ascot Bourbon, G. Mosher 6.60, 9.00

Noble Suitor, R. Cushing 4.40

T: 1:55.1. Ex 5-4, 45.80. Tri 5-4-3, 76.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

Win The West, G. Mosher 35.40, 9.40, 4.00

Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.10

Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-8, 125.00. Tri 2-8-3, 188.20.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Back Spin, C. Nye 22.20, 3.80, 7.80

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 2.40, 8.20

Debs Mack, R. Hall 11.80

T: 2:01. Ex 5-3, 26.20. Tri 5-3-6, 69.40. Pk3 5-2-5, 371.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.20, 2.60

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 11.60, 3.60

A And G Desire, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 5-8, 37.60. Tri 5-8-6, 116.00.

NINTH, Pace, $2,750

Panalytical, B. Blanchard 10.20, 3.00, 3.60

Notin Fancy, C. Davies 2.80, 10.00

Batonette, R. Lanpher III 3.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-4, 11.20. Tri 5-4-3, 74.00.

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

For Now, S. Thayer 15.40, 2.40, 4.20

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.40, 4.40

Take The Risk, C. Nye 3.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex 3-2, 10.80. Tri 3-2-4, 35.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 12.80, 2.40, 3.60

Mystical Truth, S. Thayer 7.00, 3.80

No Shoes, H. Campbell 8.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-6, 46.80. Tr 3-6-4, 271.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam 6.20, 2.40, 2.20

Made Of Iron, T. Hudson 3.60, 4.20

Neutrabliss, G. Mosher 4.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 5-2, 14.20. Tri 5-2-6, 153.60. DD 3-5, 11.80; Total Handle: $68,183.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business