Local sports results June 4, 2012

Posted June 04, 2012, at 11:13 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

June 1, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 5 Messalonskee 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 GSA 5, No. 5 Houlton 0

Class C Quarterfinal

C4: No. 2 Madawaska 4, No. 7 Schenck 1

June 2, Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 5, No. 4 John Bapst 0

Class C

C6: No. 2 Madawaska 3, No. 3 Van Buren 2

June 4, Semifinals

Class A

A6: No. 3 Hampden 3, No. 2 Lewiston 2

Class B

B6: No. 2 MDI 4, No. 6 Foxcroft 1

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor (14-0) vs. No. 3 Hampden (12-2), 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0) vs. No. 2 MDI (9-5), 10 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 GSA (13-1) vs. No. 2 Madawaska (11-3), 4 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Classes A, B, C

EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. No. 1 Deering (13-1)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-2)

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (11-3) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (12-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 3 Lewiston (12-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (14-0), 10 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 GSA (13-2) vs. No. 1 Van Buren (13-0), 4 p.m.

June 9, State finals

Colby College, Waterville

Classes A, B, C

EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2) vs. No. 1 McAuley (14-0)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (12-2)

Class C

No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (9-5)

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP2: No. 7 Shead 7, No. 10 Wisdom 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Edward Little (8-8) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (7-9), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (9-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (9-7), 3 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (8-8) vs. No. 7 Hermon (11-5), at Mahaney Diamond, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside (9-7) at No. 6 Winslow (10-6), 3:30 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Old Town (8-8) at No. 5 MDI (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Ellsworth (6-10) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (11-5), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Madawaska (8-8) at No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-6)

CP3: No. 11 Fort Kent (5-11) at No. 6 Lee Acad. (9-7), 4 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Fort Fairfield (7-8) at No. 8 LCS/MSSM (10-6)

DP3: No. 11 Washburn (6-7-1) at No. 6 Woodland (9-7), 2 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Katahdin (5-9) at No. 5 DI-Stonington (12-4), 3 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Penobscot Valley (6-10) vs. No. 4 Bangor Christian (14-2) at Mahaney Diamond, Orono, 2 p.m.

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Bangor (15-1)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (7-9) at No. 2 Lewiston (13-3)

A3: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (10-6)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (10-6) at No. 4 Messalonskee (11-5)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 2 Waterville (15-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 John Bapst (12-4)

B4: BP5 winner vs. BP4 winner

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (12-4)

C2: CP2 winner at No. 2 Houlton (10-4)

C3: CP3 winner at No. 3 Calais (15-1)

C4: No. 5 Bucksport (11-5) at No. 4 Dexter (11-5)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Central Aroostook (12-2-1)

D2: No. 7 Shead (13-4) at No. 2 Hodgdon (9-5)

D3: DP3 winner at No. 3 Southern Aroostook (9-4)

D4: DP5 winner vs. DP4 winner

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (6-10) at No. 8 Kennebunk (6-10)

AP2: No. 10 Massabesic (7-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (10-6)

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (6-10) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (8-8) at No. 8 Freeport (10-6)

BP2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain (11-5) at No. 7 Lincoln Acad. (10-5-1)

BP3: No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. (8-8) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (10-6)

BP4 No. 12 Leavitt (9-7) at No. 5 Maranacook (10-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (6-10) at No. 8 Waynflete (10-5)

CP2: No. 10 Madison (6-10) at No. 7 Winthrop (7-7)

CP3: No. 11 Sacopee Valley (3-13) at No. 6 Lisbon (8-7)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Shead 4, No. 9 Katahdin 3

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-9) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (8-8), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (9-7) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-7), 4:15 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Camden Hills (7-9) at No. 7 Ellsworth (11-5), 2:15 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 MDI (10-6) at No. 6 Nokomis (11-5), 4:15 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Waterville (6-10) at No. 5 Old Town (12-4), 2:30 p.m.

BP5 No. 13 Presque Isle (7-9) at No. 4 Caribou (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (9-7), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (10-6) at No. 7 Narraguagus (9-5)

CP3: No. 11 Houlton (6-8) at No. 6 Central (10-6), 4 p.m.

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (4-9) at No. 7 Ashland (6-7)

DP3: No. 11 Bangor Christian (6-10) at No. 6 Woodland (8-8)

June 7, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Cony (16-0)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (10-6) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3)

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (11-5)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 4 Erskine Acad. (12-4)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Oceanside (15-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 2 Hermon (15-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 Medomak Valley (14-2)

B4: BP5 winner vs. BP4 winner

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Bucksport (16-0)

C2: CP2 winner at No. 2 Calais (16-0)

C3: CP3 winner at No. 3 Dexter (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (12-4) at No. 4 Orono (11-5)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Shead (9-8) at No. 1 East Grand (12-2)

D2: DP2 winner at No. 2 LCS-MSSM (13-2)

D3: DP3 winner at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

D4: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-0) at No. 4 Central Aroostook (12-4)

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (8-8) at No. 8 Biddeford (8-8)

AP2: No. 10 Westbrook (8-8) at No. 7 Massabesic (9-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-10) at No. 6 Sanford (9-7)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region (8-8) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (8-7)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (9-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (13-3)

BP3: No. 11 Poland (7-9) at No. 6 Spruce Mountain (12-4)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (8-8) at No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester (12-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (5-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (7-9)

Batter up

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Bangor East

Elco Electric 12, Varney’s 1

Elco top hitters: Jordan Hawes double, triple, Cameron Doughty 2 singles, Jacob King double; winning pitcher: Brandon Robertson; Varney’s: Griffin Kelley single, Josh Sherwood single

At Bangor West

Fairmount Market 17, Rotary West 7

Fairmount Market top hitters: Brice Black triple, 2 singles, home run, Gage Noyes double, 3 singles, Ethan Scripture 2 singles, Nick Boudreau double; winning pitcher: Brice Black; Rotary West: Ricky Alstrand 3 singles, Henry Nagle 3 singles, Tristan Stewart 2 singles, Dillon White double

Rotary West 5, Fairmount Market 3

Fairmount Market top hitters: George Smith double, Ricky Alstrand 2 singles; winning pitcher: Henry Nagle; Rotary West: Dom Rossignol triple, 2 singles, Brice Black 2 singles

At Holden

Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 8, Holbrook G&M 4

Dunkin’ Donuts top hitters: Nick Lakeman 2 singles, Nate Smith single, double, Joe Murphy 2 singles, Jonathan Archambault single, double; winning pitcher: Nate Smith; G&M: Max Perkins 2 singles

At Brewer

Duff & Associates Orioles 12, Local 2162 Red Sox 2

Orioles top hitters: Miles Kirby home run, Josh McQuarrie triple, 2 doubles; Kobe Rogerson double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kobe Rogerson; Red Sox: Brandon Morneault 2 singles

SOFTBALL

Hermon Allenfarm Fence 14, Levant 4

Hermon top hitters: Olivia Nash single, Page Plissey single; winning pitcher: Alexis MacManus; Levant: Emilee Soucie single, Caitlynn Tracy single

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Prorockative, C. Davies

2. Pembroke Destiny, H. Campbell

3. Mac’s Pride, S. Thayer

4. Ring The Siren, G. Bowden

5. Penney’s Spirit, G. Mosher

6. First Dance, R. Hall

7. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

8. American Rocket, M. Graffam

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. The Dude, G. Bowden

3. Continental Cam, R. Hall

4. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

5. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

6. Jasper Bob, A. Hall

7. New York Express, G. Mosher

8. A Night In Paris, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Art Thou Romeo, G. Bowden

2. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

3. Sheeza Hottie Girl, B. Blanchard

4. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

5. Pawnmyshoes, C. Davies

6. Western Luke, S. Thayer

7. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Saratov, R. Vachon

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

4. Thenor’easterbeast, R. Cushing

5. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

6. The Eagle, M. Graffam

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Saftic, R. Hall

2. Champagne Charley, G. Bowden

3. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

4. Ascot Bourbon, G. Mosher

5. Off Keel, S. Thayer

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

8. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Eddie Pro, H. Campbell

2. Win The West, G. Mosher

3. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

4. Full Eclipse, T. Hudson

5. Keystone Ranger, R. Cushing

6. Edee Hill, R. Hall

7. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

8. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Island Inspiration, R. Cushing

2. Dontgetmybottabing, G. Bowden

3. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

4. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

5. Back Spin, C. Nye

6. Debs Mack, B. Blanchard

7. Powerful Cam, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Ohm Like Clockwork, R. Hall

2. Jessy Boy J M, B. Blanchard

3. Stealth Approach, G. Mosher

4. Double Down Yankee, C. Davies

5. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

6. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

7. Three On Three, S. Thayer

8. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

NINTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Panalytical, B. Blanchard

2. Romantic Life, R. Cushing

3. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

4. Notin Fancy, C. Davies

5. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

6. Headturner Hanover, R. Hall

7. Skootaboo, J. Mahar

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Western Bay, M. Cushing

2. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

6. Rupert Rupert, G. Bowden

7. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

8. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

2. Pentagon Don, C. Nye

3. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

4. No Shoes, H. Campbell

5. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

6. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

7. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

8. Last Orders, G. Mosher

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Speed And Grace, G. Bowden

2. Made Of Iron, T. Hudson

3. Fringant J M, R. Vachon

4. Spice Of Life, G. Hall

5. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

6. Neutrabliss, G. Mosher

7. Pemroke Arrow, H. Campbell

8. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

She’sapurty Lady, P. Somers 31.20, 13.20, 5.40

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer 5.60, 3.00

A Work Of Heart, C. Davies 3.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 6-7, 62.00. Tri 6-7-1, 1,569.40.

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt 56.60, 46.80, 7.40

Wishwell Sugarbaby, A. Harrington 15.60, 7.00

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer 2.20

T: 2:04.3. Ex 3-2, 1,328.40. Tri 3-2-5, 565.80. DD 6-3, 263.40.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 26.80, 3.40, 3.00

Bank Bailout, M. Athearn 2.60, 2.10

Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 2:02.1. Ex 5-6, 23.00. Tri 5-6-1, 122.00.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,700

Colombe Dream, C. Davies 9.00, 6.00, 16.20

Masai Mara, S. Thayer 3.20, 3.20, 5.80

Illin N, R. Cushing 7.60

T: 2:02.3. Ex 2-4, 61.80; 4-2, 35.20. Tri 4-2-5, 47.60; 2-4-5, 113.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 19.40, 4.40, 6.40

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 2.40, 2.40

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-1, 43.60. Tri 6-1-3, 186.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.40, 2.10

Heavenly Ash, B. Blanchard 4.80, 3.40

Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 1-7, 27.00. Tri 1-7-3, 52.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Miss Annalise, K. Switzer 10.00, 3.20, 2.80

Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 10.00, 10.60

Slaley, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-4, 79.20. Tri 5-4-1, 244.80. Pk3 6-1-5, 333.00.

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

Janco, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 5.80, 2.80

Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-1, 10.80. Tri 2-1-4, 36.40.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.40, 2.10

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 18.20, 9.20

Art’s Last Trick, K. Switzer 2.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 7-5, 32.20. Tri 7-5-3, 107.80.

TENTH, Pace, $7,000

Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

All Natural, G. Mosher 2.60, 2.20

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 5.00

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-4, 9.20. Tri 3-4-7, 38.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Lysistrata, C. Nye 9.40, 2.80, 3.20

P H Quick Chick, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard 4.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-3, 19.40. Tri 4-3-7, 204.00. DD 3-4, 19.80; Total Handle: $40,959.

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Gilman Electric Golf Outing, Scramble — 1. Wanda Richard-Cox-Wyatt Andrews-Mike Brennan-Joe Baker 62, 2. Bruce Noddin-Nick Noddin-Steve Enman-Alfred Rodick 65; Pins: No. 4 Tim Walsh 4-0; No. 6- Bruce Cates 14-3; No. 9 Goodie Gilman 13-0; No. 15 Joe Baker 4-7; Long drive: Joe Baker

At Barnes Brook GC

Couples League

1. Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 18 points; 2. Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Bob Neal, Jeannette Ranney 18; Net: 1. Harold Hatch, Betty Colbath, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney 20; 2. Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Wink Libbey, Darlene Sage 20; 3. Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 20; Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 18; Pins: No. 2 Dale Sereyko 12-8; No. 7 Brent Lindquist 24-11

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

A boys semifinal

Hampden Academy (12-2) 3, Lewiston (11-3) 2

Singles: John Wilson (HA) def. Brett Vallee (L) 7-6 (6), 6-4; Bryan Hall (L) def. Jordan Kilgour (HA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Alex Townsend (HA) def. Alex Beaudoin (L) 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Ben Chicone-Alex Gregoire (L) def. Kent Reichel-Ian Miller (HA) 6-4, 6-2; Jack Bjorn-Myles Safford (HA) def. Evan Gosselin-Peter Hafford (L) 6-4, 6-0

B boys semifinal

MDI (9-5) 4, Foxcroft Acad. (12-3) 1

Singles: Luke Horton (MDI) def. Colby Bombero 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Garrett Lee (MDI) def. Jaiyang Lu 0-6, 6-2, 6-1; Stephen Sharrow (FA) def. Ian Sampson 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; doubles: Andrew Dalton-Woofie Kaiser (MDI) def. Sam Keane-Hyuk Woo Choi 6-1, 6-2; Caleb Cough-Kyle Greaves (MDI) def. Joshua Bombero-Atticus Dennis 6-2, 6-4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports