Local sports results June 3, 2012

Posted June 03, 2012, at 9:53 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

June 1, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 5 Messalonskee 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 GSA 5, No. 5 Houlton 0

Class C Quarterfinal

C4: No. 2 Madawaska 4, No. 7 Schenck 1

June 2, Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 5, No. 4 John Bapst 0

Class C

C6: No. 2 Madawaska 3, No. 3 Van Buren 2

June 4, Semifinals

Class A

A6: No. 3 Hampden (11-2) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B6: No. 6 Foxcroft (11-3) at No. 2 MDI (8-5), 4 p.m.

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor (14-0) vs. A6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0) vs. B6 winner, 10 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 GSA (13-1) vs. No. 2 Madawaska (11-3), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

June 2, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Deering (12-1) vs. No. 4 Windham (10-3)

A6: No. 2 Gorham 3, No. 3 Scarborough 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 4 Maranacook 0

B6: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-2) at No. 2 Lincoln Acad. (13-0)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 9 NYA 0

C6: No. 2 Dirigo 5, No. 3 Monmouth 0

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. A5 winner

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (11-3) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (12-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

June 2, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Brunswick 5, No. 5 Mount Ararat 0

A6: No. 3 Lewiston 4, No. 2 Hampden 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Waterville 5, No. 5 MDI 0

B6: No. 2 Caribou 3, No. 3 Ellsworth 2

Class C

C5: No. 1 Van Buren 4, No. 4 Dexter 1

C6: No. 3 GSA 4, No. 7 Madawaska 1

June 6, Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 3 Lewiston (12-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (14-0), 10 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 GSA (13-2) vs. No. 1 Van Buren (13-0), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

June 2, Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 McAuley 3, No. 4 Scarborough 2

A6: No. 3 Portland 4, No. 2 Cheverus 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 4 Lincoln Acad. 0

B6: No. 3 Greely (10-3) at No. 2 Yarmouth (11-2)

Class C

C5: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. 5 Lisbon 1

C6: No. 6 Waynflete 5, No. 2 Dirigo 0

June 6, Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2) vs. No. 1 McAuley (14-0)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (14-0) vs. B6 winner

Class C

No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (9-5)

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Wisdom (9-7) at No. 7 Shead (12-4), 2 p.m.

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Edward Little (8-8) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (7-9), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (9-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (9-7), 3 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (8-8) at No. 7 Hermon (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside (9-7) at No. 6 Winslow (10-6), 3:30 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Old Town (8-8) at No. 5 MDI (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Ellsworth (6-10) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (11-5), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Madawaska (8-8) at No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-6)

CP3: No. 11 Fort Kent (5-11) at No. 6 Lee Acad. (9-7), 4 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Fort Fairfield (7-8) at No. 8 LCS/MSSM (10-6)

DP3: No. 11 Washburn (6-7-1) at No. 6 Woodland (9-7), 2 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Katahdin (5-9) at No. 5 DI-Stonington (12-4), 3 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Penobscot Valley (6-10) at No. 4 Bangor Christian (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (6-10) at No. 8 Kennebunk (6-10)

AP2: No. 10 Massabesic (7-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (10-6)

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (6-10) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (8-8) at No. 8 Freeport (10-6)

BP2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain (11-5) at No. 7 Lincoln Acad. (10-5-1)

BP3: No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. (8-8) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (10-6)

BP4 No. 12 Leavitt (9-7) at No. 5 Maranacook (10-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (6-10) at No. 8 Waynflete (10-5)

CP2: No. 10 Madison (6-10) at No. 7 Winthrop (7-7)

CP3: No. 11 Sacopee Valley (3-13) at No. 6 Lisbon (8-7)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

June 4, Prelims

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Katahdin (6-8) at No. 8 Shead (8-8), 3 p.m.

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-9) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (8-8), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (9-7) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-7), 4:15 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Camden Hills (7-9) at No. 7 Ellsworth (11-5), 2:15 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 MDI (10-6) at No. 6 Nokomis (11-5), 4:15 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Waterville (6-10) at No. 5 Old Town (12-4), 2:30 p.m.

BP5 No. 13 Presque Isle (7-9) at No. 4 Caribou (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (9-7), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (10-6) at No. 7 Narraguagus (9-5)

CP3: No. 11 Houlton (6-8) at No. 6 Central (10-6), 4 p.m.

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (4-9) at No. 7 Ashland (6-7)

DP3: No. 11 Bangor Christian (6-10) at No. 6 Woodland (8-8)

Western Maine

June 5, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (8-8) at No. 8 Biddeford (8-8)

AP2: No. 10 Westbrook (8-8) at No. 7 Massabesic (9-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-10) at No. 6 Sanford (9-7)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region (8-8) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (8-7)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (9-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (13-3)

BP3: No. 11 Poland (7-9) at No. 6 Spruce Mountain (12-4)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (8-8) at No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester (12-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (5-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (7-9)

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Orono

Orono 8, Levant 7

Orono top hitters: Peyton Trudel double; Jordan Nason double; winning pitcher: Becca Gallandt; Levant: Morgan Hewitt: 2 singles

Hampden Rivertown 28, Orono 8

Hampden top hitters: Molly Stevens: triple, double; Tessa Dinardo: 2 doubles; Julia Sicard: double, single; winning pitcher: Brooklyn Scott; Orono: Jordan Nason: 2 singles

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Old Town

Governors 9, Rotary 5

Governors top hitters: Jake Dubay double, 2 singles; Ethan Stoddard triple, double; Jeremy Stoyell 2 singles; winning pitcher: Barrett Cote; Rotary: Brenden Gasaway double, single; Ethan Hayes 2 singles

At Holden

Brewer Dodgers 18, Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 5

Brewer Dodgers top hitters: Zach Steger 2 double, siingle; Robben Harris 2 doubles, single, home run; winning pitcher: Connor Roope; Dunkin’ Donuts: Nick Lakeman 2 singles; Joe Murphy double, single; Nate Galinski 2 singles; Jagger Cummings 2 singles

At Bangor West

Corner Store 9, Lions 8

Corner Store top hitters: Gary Farnham triple, double, single; Noah Murphy triple, Brad Leadbetter double; winning pitcher: Caleb Metcalf; Lions: Ben Lane 2 singles, Jordan Cruz double

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor East

Harley Plumbing & Heating 8, Rotary East 7

Harley top hitters: Tyler Parkegrand slam, single; Kevin Fish double 2 singles, Carter Kouhry double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyler Parke; Rotary: Charlie Budd double, single; Kobe Smith double, single; Gage Moody double, single

At Millinocket

Red Sox 11, Tigers 8

Red Sox top hitters: Cameron Butler 2 singles, double; Ryan Vienneau triple; Justin Thompson triple; winning pitcher: Riley Dionne; Tigers hitters: Isaac Monteith 2 singles, 2 doubles; Andrew Daigle single, triple; Evan Deschene 2 singles, Bennett Dunstan double

MINOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

White Sox 14, Red Sox 1

White Sox top hitters: Mitchell Dumais 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Gabe Sherman; Red Sox: Dillion Hasey single

At Millinocket

Indians 13, Marlins 9

Indians top hitters: Jacob Kowalski double, home run; Gage Boone single, double; winning pitcher: Kowalski; Marlins: Jon Elwell single, triple; Devon Powers 2 singles.

Indians 17, Marlins 3

Indians top hitters: Jacob Kowalski double, home run; Gage Boone single, grand slam; J.J. Cox 2 triples; Riley Gardner 3 singles; winning pitcher: Gardner; Marlins: Tyrone Davis 2 singles.

Golf

MSGA

At Boothbay

Individual Gross Flight 1: Jordan Jones 69/69, Kyle Bourassa 74/71, Ryan Gay 74/76, Skip Heald 74/68; Net: Jason Dolley 77/66, Mike Dubois 77/67, Brian St. Louis 75/69, Jesse Johnson 75/69, Jordan Kelly 75/69, Mike Williams 77/69, Ray Ross 79/69, Steve Lycette 75/69, Zibby Puleio 78/69, Individual Gross Flight 2: Jim Macklin 81/69, Don Cobb 83/71, Jack Leclair 84/67, Randy Oliver 84/69; Net: Tom Smith 83/64, Jack Kivus 84/65, Jim Hatch 94/66; Individual Gross Senior 1: Mark Plummer 72/73, Lowell Watson 77/75, Bill Donovan 78/69; Net: Jeff Kent 81/67, Gary Lamberth 80/68, Wayne Delano 84/69; Individual Gross Senior 2: Rick Simonds 82/65, Vic Gaudreau 85/69, John Roberts 87/70, Mike Napolitano Sr 87/70, Net: Charlie Swett 87/69, David Sands 91/69, Jerry Mansfield 86/69, Steve Bentley 87/69; Team Gross: Joe Collins, 61/60; Jim Quinn, 61/60; Thomas Bean, 61/60; Ryan Gay, 61/60; Seth Sweet, 65/64; Jamie Jones, 65/64; Jordan Jones, 65/64; Kevin Green, 65/64; Aaron Clark, 66/61; Steve Lycette, 66/61; Tom Ellsworth, 66/61; James Donaldson, 66/61; Net: Tom Skelton, 66/55; Paul Robinson, 66/55; Steve Shugars, 66/55; Jason Dolley, 66/55; Jeff Kent, 68/56; Jon Kent, 68/56; Ray Convery, 68/56; Randy Oliver, 68/56; Vic Gaudreau, 72/57; Jack Kivus, 72/57; Marcel Mathieu, 72/57; Tom Rowe, 72/57; Bob Fulton, 69/57; Wayne Delano, 69/57; Carroll Noyes, 69/57; Roland Jacques, 69/57; Eric Fowle, 69/58; Armand Pocoroba, 69/58; Mike McGuire, 69/58MC; Friday Skins: Net No. 1 Frank Reynolds 2, Gross No. 2 Steve Lycette 2, Net No. 7 Ted Mcnaught 1, Gross No. 12 Jordan Jones 3, Net No. 12 Bill Adamson 2, Net No. 15 Paul Howe 1; Saturday Skins: Gross No. 3 Ken Knauer 3, Gross No. 7 Roland Jacques 2, Gross No. 10 Kevin Lee 2; Net No. 11 Ron Reynolds 2, Net No. 16 Bob Miles 2, Gross No. 17 Brian Currie 2; Friday Pins: No. 2 Steve Lycette 3-10, No. 7 Zibby Puleio 3-10, No. 15 Lowell Watson 0-4, No. 17 Mike McGuire 2-7; Saturday Pins: No. 2 None, No. 7 Bill Donovan 5-3 ,No. 15 Jim McKay 8-9, No. 17 Ted Jala 6-3

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Couples League

Erine Hein, Irene Jacobs, Eric and Darby Vigue 77; Tim and Angie McCluskey, Pete and Peggy Buchanan 80; Pin: No. 3 Eric Vigue 26-6

Bunyan Amateur

At Kebo Valley GC

CD Flight, Pins & Sweeps — 1. Eric Fowle 78, 2. Bub Smith 79, 3. Norman Doucette 82, 4. Gary Courier 83: Net: Roger Wickenden 65, 2. Bob Tracy 68, 3. Roger Blackmer 69, 4. Alex Kelley 69 $52.50: Pins: No. 4 Ron Kelton 9-7, No. 6 Bob Driscoll 21-6, No. 9 Clyde Grant 11-2, No. 15 Randy Jackson 5-8

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. A Work Of Heart, C. Davies

2. Liberation, S. Thayer

3. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

4. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

5. Pretty Eyes, H. Campbell

6. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

7. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

1. Reporting For Duty, G. Bowden

2. Wishwell Sugarbaby, A. Harrington

3. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt

4. Omega Angel, S. Thayer

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer

6. Lil Miss Angel, R. Hall

7. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

8. Cherries Hanover, H. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Photosinfulsis, G. Mosher

2. Pembroke Posey, H. Campbell

3. Javascript, B. Blanchard

4. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

6. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

7. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

8. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

FOURTH, Trot, $2,700

1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

2. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

3. Big Z Raider, J. Merton

4. Masai Mara, S. Thayer

5. Illin N, R. Cushing

6. Dan, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

2. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. L M Christina, K. Switzer

5. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

6. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

7. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

8. Jadyn’s Daisy, B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer

2. Sunrise J D, C. Davies

3. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

4. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

7. Heavenly Ash, B. Blanchard

8. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Slaley, G. Mosher

2. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington

3. L M Elika, G. Bowden

4. Kdk Primdonna, S. MacKenzie

5. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

6. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Janco, R. Cushing

3. Triple Three, G. Mosher

4. Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell

5. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

6. Determinator P, B. Blanchard

7. Pioneer Valley, K. Switzer

8. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Mya Papaya, G. Mosher

2. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

3. Art’s Last Trick, K. Switzer

4. M G Girl, C. Davies

5. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

6. Key To My Art, S. Thayer

7. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

8. Hurricane Emily, M. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Insider Tip, C. Nye

2. Rintintin, R. Cushing

3. Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden

4. All Natural, G. Mosher

5. Honorary Hanover, S. Thayer

6. Too Busy Tobe Bad, B. Blanchard

7. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

8. Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Electra Bg, G. Bowden

2. Wesgem Princess, S. Thayer

3. P H Quick Chick, H. Campbell

4. Lysistrata, C. Nye

5. Acton Noisey, G. Mosher

6. Siberian Swift, K. Switzer

7. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

Road racing

At Pembroke

Cobscook Bay Results

1-Mile Fun Run

1. Giles Gordon, 8:59; 2. Nia Aretakis, 9:18; 3. Elizabeth Trainer, 10:43; 4.Claudia Brown, 14:22; 5. Asa Berry, 15:36; 6. Garret Brown, 16:06.

5K Race

(F, female; W, walker, CR, course record)

1. Newell Lewey, 20:00; 2. Shane Martin, 22:29; 3. Dewey Sheehan, 22:43; 4. Evan Merchant, 23:12; 5. Mark Berry, 25:03;6. Audrey Curry (F1), 25:46;7. River Hodgdon (F2), 26:01; 8. Finn Sheehan, 27:20;9. Abbie Rohde (F3), 27:31; 10. Tina Nichols, 28:32; 11. Shawn Tinker, 29:00; 12. Giles Gordon, 29:59; 13. Blake Owen, 30:08;14. Colby Jamieson, 30:29; 15. Missy Cushing, 30:57; 16. Cathy Swain, 31:50; 17. Elaine Trainer, 32:05; 18. Nancy Curtis, 32:53; 19. Debra Owen, 32:58; 20. Desiree Bassett, 33:12; 21. Natalie Sheehan, 33:19; 22. Molly Sheehan, 33:22; 23. Lindy Weston, 34:31; 24. Todd Smith, 35:45; 25. Marty Elliot, 36:56; 26. Nia Aretakis, 37:24; 27. Pauline Lola, 37:39; 28. Lisa Suarez, 38:05; 29. William Tinker, 40:37; 30. Carolyn MacMillan, 40:40; 31. Dan Cashore (W1), 45:55; 32. John Cashore (W2), 45:56; 33. Rusty Elliot (W3), 46:45; 34. Sue Ellen Kennedy, 50:30; 35. Liz Botelho, 51:20; 36. Gabe Brown, 52:00; 37. Ann Brown, 52:02; 38. Argelia Ramirez, 52:08; 39. Sydney Presley, 52:56; 40. Aeva Presley, 53:00; 41. Julie Archer, 53:01; 42. Tabitha Archer, 53:03; 43. Mike Archer, 53:05; 44. Paul Thompson, 53:12; 45. Gwen Jones, 54:41; 46. June Archer-Gillespie, 57:31; 47. Sharon Weir, 57:35; 48. Audrey Patterson, 65:46.

10K Race

1. Judson Cake (CR), 32:59; 2. Jeff Ashby, 39:05; 3. Austin Townsend, Jr., 40:12; 4. Peter Lodge, 40:44; 5. John Peckenham, 44:11; 6. Sarah Mulcahy (F1), 44:24; 7. Dan Cohnstaedt, 47:07; 8. John Hough, 47:20; 9. Lisa Kingsbury (F2), 47:52; 10. Patricia Craig (F3), 47:58; 11. Phoebe Peckenham, 48:25; 12. Jeffrey Bruce, 48:26; 13. Robin Clarke, 48:41; 14. Andy Pottle, 49:10; 15. Carree Beyeler, 50:53; 16. Lloyd Harmon, 51:40; 17. Steven Sullivan, 52:00; 18. Samantha Williams, 52:15; 19. Christy Stout, 53:40; 20. Molly McDonald, 53:50; 21. John Beyeler, 53:51; 22. Bernice Stockley, 53:54; 23. Leela Stockley, 54:11; 24. David Dowley, 55:02; 25. Shallee Page, 55:54; 26. Debra Shissler, 55:59; 27. John Churchill, 56:02; 28. Stuart Swain, 57:01; 29. Bill Hansen, 57:44; 30. Gretchen Gordon, 59:19; 31. Kenneth Poole, 59:33; 32. Paul Roche, 59:53; 33. Margaret Peckenham, 1:02:07; 34. Laddy Lowell, 1:02:40; 35. Oliver Sheehan, 1:02:40;36. Forrest Perkins, 1:02:41; 37. Ed Rice, 1:04:11; 38. Andi Miner, 1:04:55; 39. Julia Berry, 1:05:16; 40. Amy Zipperer, 1:05:28; 41. Robin Emery, 1:06:17; 42. Shaela Perkins, 1:08:49; 43. Mary Zidalis, 1:09:13; 44. Beverly Perkins, 1:14:36; 45. Olivia Perkins, 1:14:39; 46. Mary Alice Bruce, 1:16:52; 47. Paul Francis (W1), 1:18:09; 48. Shelbie Ross, 1:27:52; 49. Debbie Pottle (W2), 1:28:55; 50. Erica Cohnstaedt (W3) , 1:38:27; 51. Tom DiCenzo, 1:43:26; 52. Lauren Simpson, 1:45:47; 53. Kathleen Esposito, 1:45:47; 54. Lou Esposito, 1:45:48; 55. Dr. Ann Simmons, 1:55:00; 56. Dr. David Simmons, 1:55:00.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

A semifinal

Lewiston (12-2) 4, Hampden (12-2) 1

Singles: Ashley Woodside (Hampden Acad.) def. Morgan Bowen 6-0, 6-2, Paige LeBlond (Lewiston) def. SaraEllen Gilden 6-3, 6-2, Kristy Beauchesne (L) def. Emily Gower 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Courtney Aldrich-Kenzi Masselli (L) def. Katie Harris-Logan Huston 7-6 (4), 6-4, Jessica Soucy-Becca Michaud (L) def. Kristi Reichel-Helenene Sherburne 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; exhibition: Casey Griffin (L) def. Olivia Gower 8-6

B semifinals

Caribou (14-0) 3, Ellsworth (11-3) 2

Singles: Carlee Pinette (Caribou) def. Ashley Harding 6-1, 6-3, Ashley Richards (Car) def. Ina Maloney 6-0, 6-4, Katie Keaton (Car) def. Paige Lewis 6-0, 6-2; doubles: Rachel Ball-Jessica Toothaker (Ellsworth) def. Alexa Massey-Erin Patton 6-2, 6-4, Olivia Mora-Sarah Shelton (E) def. Clara Collins-Emma Duplissie-Cyr 6-1, 6-1

Waterville (14-0) 5, MDI (11-3) 0

Singles: College O’Donnell (W) def. Meg Clark 6-1, 6-3; Olivia Lopes (W) def. Julia Christie 4-6, 6-2 7-6 (6); Jayme Saulter (W) def. Mia Musetti 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Lauren Hallenbeck-Emily Dufour (W) def. Madeline Cook-Caroline Brontis 6-2, 6-0; Brittany Saulter-Melanie Bureau (W) def. Dylan Stillman-Allie Stanley 6-2, 6-3

B quarterfinal, Friday

Ellsworth (11-2) 3, Hermon (10-4) 2

Singles: Audrey Cliff (H) def. Ashley Harding 6-2, 6-1; Jessica Allen (H) def. Ina Maloney 6-3, 6-3; Paige Lewis (E) def. Maggie Pierce 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Rachel Ball-Jessica Toothaker (E) def. Nicole-Brittany Overlock 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Mora-Mackenzie Myers (E) d. Kaitlyn Reynolds-Becca Bullard 6-1, 6-1

C semifinals

Van Buren (13-0) 4, Dexter (10-5) 1

Singles: Haley Lizotte (Van Buren) def. Emily Sevey 6-3, 6-2, Parise Rossignol (VB) def. Darci Perkins 6-2, 6-0, Sarah Eastman (Dexter) def. Natasha Bourgoin 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Courtney Parent-Chantal Deveau (VB) def. Gabby Adam-Amy Jordan 6-2, 3-6, 6-0, Chantal Rioux-Felisha Bouchard (VB) def. Aleah Salsbury-Holly Libby 6-1, 6-3

George Stevens Acad. (13-2) 4, Madawaska (8-7) 1

Singles: Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Emily Collins 6-1, 6-0, Charlotte Reiter (GSA) def. Megan Ouellette 6-1, 6-0, Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Lindsey Lavoie 6-2, 6-0; doubles: Grace Bugbee-Ramsey Williamson (GSA) def. Sarah Ringuette-Kassie Nelson 6-2, 6-4, Allison Cyr-Lori Guerrette (Mad) def. Maggie Keating-Ye Zhang 6-4, 6-4

BOYS

B semifinal

Ellsworth (14-0) 5, John Bapst (10-4) 0

Singles: Tyler Small def. Charlie Volkwein 6-0, 6-4, Dillon Toothaker def. Matt Dunning 6-0, 6-2, Tyler Beardsley def. Ryan Ding 6-4, 6-0; doubles: Brandan Albee-Dustin Albee def. Josiah Simko-Mike Dunning 6-2, 6-3, Diego Cox-Alec Toothaker def. Kwins Yang-Quest Teichman 6-4, 6-3

C semifinal

Madawaska (11-3) 3, Van Buren (10-3) 2

Singles: Ian Lee (Madawaska) def. Eric Laplante 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, Connor Lapierre (Van Buren) def. Jake Gendreau 6-2, 6-4, Matt Deschenes (Mad) def. Mark Lavasseur 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; doubles: Greg Faucher-Aaron Thibeault (Mad) def. Forrest Bouchard-Jordan Banks 6-3, 6-4, John Parent-Brad Roy (VB) def. Ethan Wetmore-Sam Dechaine 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports