Local sports results May 31, 2012

Posted May 31, 2012, at 9:54 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Prelims, June 5

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Edward Little (8-8) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (7-9)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (9-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (9-7)

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (8-8) at No. 7 Hermon (11-5)

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside (9-7) at No. 6 Winslow (10-6)

BP4: No. 12 Old Town (8-8) at No. 5 MDI (9-7)

BP5: No. 13 Ellsworth (6-10) at No. 4 Foxcroft Acad. (11-5)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (11-5)

CP2: No. 10 Madawaska (8-8) at No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-6)

CP3: No. 11 Fort Kent (5-11) at No. 6 Lee Acad. (9-7)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Fort Fairfield (7-8) at No. 8 LCS/MSSM (10-6)

DP2: No. 10 Wisdom (9-7) at No. 7 Shead (12-4)

DP3: No. 11 Washburn (6-7-1) at No. 6 Woodland (9-7)

DP4: No. 12 Katahdin (5-9) at No. 5 Bangor Christian (14-2)

DP5: No. 13 Penobscot Valley (6-10) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-4)

Quarterfinals, June 7

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Bangor (15-1)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (7-9) at No. 2 Lewiston (13-3)

A3: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (10-6)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (10-6) at No. 4 Messalonskee (11-5)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 2 Waterville (15-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 John Bapst (12-4)

B4: BP5 winner vs. BP4 winner

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (12-4)

C2: CP2 winner at No. 2 Houlton (10-4)

C3: CP3 winner at No. 3 Calais (15-1)

C4: No. 5 Bucksport (11-5) at No. 4 Dexter (11-5)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Central Aroostook (12-2-1)

D2: DP2 winner at No. 2 Hodgdon (9-5)

D3: DP3 winner at No. 3 Southern Aroostook (9-4)

D4: DP5 winner vs. DP4 winner

Western Maine

Prelims, June 5

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (6-10) at No. 8 Kennebunk (6-10)

AP2: No. 10 Massabesic (7-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (10-6)

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (6-10) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (8-8) at No. 8 Freeport (10-6)

BP2: No. 10 Spruce Mountain (11-5) at No. 7 Lincoln Acad. (10-5-1)

BP3: No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. (8-8) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (10-6)

BP4 No. 12 Leavitt (9-7) at No. 5 Maranacook (10-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (6-10) at No. 8 Waynflete (10-5)

CP2: No. 10 Madison (6-10) at No. 7 Winthrop (7-7)

CP3: No. 11 Sacopee Valley (3-13) at No. 6 Lisbon (8-7)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Prelims, June 5

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-9) at No. 8 Hampden Acad. (8-8)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (9-7) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-7)

BP2: No. 10 Camden Hills (7-9) at No. 7 Ellsworth (11-5)

BP3: No. 11 MDI (10-6) at No. 6 Nokomis (11-5)

BP4: No. 12 Waterville (6-10) at No. 5 Old Town (12-4)

BP5 No. 13 Presque Isle (7-9) at No. 4 Caribou (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (9-7) at No. 8 Stearns (9-7)

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (10-6) at No. 7 Narraguagus (9-5)

CP3: No. 11 Houlton (6-8) at No. 6 Central (10-6)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Katahdin (6-8) at No. 8 Shead (8-8)

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (4-9) at No. 7 Ashland (6-7)

DP3: No. 11 Bangor Christian (6-10) at No. 6 Woodland (8-8)

Quarterfinals, June 7

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Cony (16-0)

A2: No. 7 Brewer (10-6) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3)

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (11-5)

A4: No. 5 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 4 Erskine Acad. (12-4)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Oceanside (15-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 2 Hermon (15-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 Medomak Valley (14-2)

B4: BP5 winner vs. BP4 winner

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Bucksport (16-0)

C2: CP2 winner at No. 2 Calais (16-0)

C3: CP3 winner at No. 3 Dexter (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (12-4) at No. 4 Orono (11-5)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 East Grand (12-2)

D2: DP2 winner at No. 2 LCS-MSSM (13-2)

D3: DP3 winner at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

D4: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-0) at No. 4 Central Aroostook (12-4)

Western Maine

Prelims, June 5

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (8-8) at No. 8 Biddeford (8-8)

AP2: No. 10 Westbrook (8-8) at No. 7 Massabesic (9-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-10) at No. 6 Sanford (9-7)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region (8-8) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (8-7)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (9-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (13-3)

BP3: No. 11 Poland (7-9) at No. 6 Spruce Mountain (12-4)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (8-8) at No. 5 Gray-New Gloucester (12-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (5-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (7-9)

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS, EASTERN MAINE

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 8 Erskine 0

A2: No. 5 Messalonskee (7-5) at No. 4 Brunswick (9-3)

A3: No. 3 Hampden 5, No. 6 Edward Little 0

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-5) at No. 2 Lewiston (10-2)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Ellsworth 5, No. 8 Presque Isle 0

B2: No. 4 John Bapst 4, No. 5 Hermon 1

B3: No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. 4, No. 3 Camden Hills 1

B4: No. 2 MDI 3, No. 7 Waterville 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 GSA 5, No. 9 Fort Kent 0

C2: CP2 winner vs. No. 5 Houlton (10-3)

C3: No. 3 Van Buren 4, No. 6 Orono 1

C4: No. 7 Schenck (7-6) at No. 2 Madawaska (9-3)

GIRLS, EASTERN MAINE

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Messalonskee (3-9) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Mount Ararat (6-6) at No. 4 Brewer (4-4)

A3: No. 6 Cony (6-6) at No. 3 Lewiston (10-2)

A4: No. 2 Hampden 5, No. 7 Bangor 0

Class B

B1: No. 8 John Bapst (6-7) at No. 1 Waterville (12-0)

B4: No. 2 Caribou 3, No. 7 Oceanside 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Van Buren 4, No. 9 Fort Kent 1

C2: No. 4 Dexter 4, No. 5 Lee 1

C3: No. 3 GSA 4, No. 6 Calais 1

C4: No. 7 Madawaska 3, No. 2 Mattanawcook 0

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

Quarterfinals

GIRLS

Class A

Hampden Acad. (12-1) 5, Bangor (5-8) 0

Singles: Ashley Woodside def. Kylie Jacobs 6-1, 6-1, SaraEllen Gilden def. Lily McCloskey 6-1, 6-2, Emily Gower def. Addie Cutshall 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; doubles: Katie Harris-Logan Huston def. Meri Wicks-Emily Brookings 6-3, 6-3, Kristi Reichel-Helene Sherburne def. Carli Higgins-Erin MacIntosh 6-0, 6-1; exhibition: Olivia Gower (HA) def. Alyson Devereaux 8-3, Bekah Boomer-Sarah Boomer (HA) def. Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau 8-3

Class C

George Stevens (12-2) 4, Calais (9-5) 1 Singles: Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Sarah Smith 6-0, 6-2; Charolette Reiter (GSA) def. Chloe Black 6-0, 6-1; Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Caela Fenderson 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; doubles: Ramsay Williamson-Grace Bugbee (GSA) def. Miranda McLean-Alex Lynds 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Reynolds-Jade Smith (Calais) def. Maggie Keating-Yi Zhang 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Van Buren 4, Fort Kent 1

Singles: Haley Lizotte (VB) def. Roxy Pelletier 6-1, 6-2; Parise Rossignol (VB) def. Abby Stevens 6-4, 6-0; Kiera Caron (FK) def. Natasha Bourgoin 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Courtney Parent-Chantal Deveau (VB) def. Lauren Doak-Alexa Pelletier 6-3, 6-3; Chantal Rioux-Felisha Bouchard (VB) def. Amelia Guimond-Sam Dubay 6-0, 6-4

Dexter 4, Lee 1

Singles: Emily Sevey (D) def. Megan Burrill (L) 6-0, 6-3; Darci Perkins (D) def. Caprice Stevens (L) 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Eastman (D) def. Alex Banks (L) 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Gabby Adam-Amy Jordan (D) def. Marina Mann-Paige Chandler (L) 6-0, 6-4; Shannon Lee-Molly Banks (L) def. Holly Libby-Aleah Salsbury(D) 6-1, 6-1

Madawaska 3, Mattanawcook 0

Singles: Lindsey Lavoie def. Katie Krapf 6-4,6-2; doubles: Natalie Cyr-Allison Cyr def. Savannah Tilton-Emily Robinson 6-2, 6-0, Sarah Ringuette-Cassie Nelson def. Malia Shaefer- Leah Susen 6-3, 6-2

Caribou (13-0) 3, Oceanside (9-5) 0

Singles: Carlee Pinette (Car) led Allison Ward (Oce) 6-4, 1-0 DNF; Ashley Richards (Car) def. Kasie Waters (Oce) 6-0, 6-2; Katie Keaton (Car) def. Rosemary McGeady 6-4, 6-2; doubles: Alexa Massey-Erin Patton (Car) def. Phoebe Ferraiolo-Lindsey Joyce (Oce) 6-2, 6-0; Vieno Carter-Hannah Lacasse (Oce) led Clara Collins-Emma Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 7-6 (7-5), 2-5 DNF

BOYS

Class A

Hampden (11-2) 5, Edward Little (7-6) 0

Singles: John Wilson def. Ben Bowles 6-3, 6-3, Alex Townsend def. Max Lalley 6-4, 7-6 (6), Ian Wilson def Sebastian Taylor 6-0, 6-4; doubles: Kent Reichel-Sam Jordan def. Chris Cloutier-Richard Grondin 6-3, 6-3, Jack Bjorn-Myles Safford def. Jake Spellman-Ben Davis 6-2, 6-0; exhibition: Eric Babbitt (HA) def. Pat Buzza 8-3, Jordan Henry-Tim Coston (HA) def. Nigel Bowles-Tynan Collins 8-2, Dan Meo-Logan Lafayette (HA) def. Richard Grondin-Chris Cloutier 6-3

Bangor (14-0) 5, Erskine Acad. (5-8) 0

Singles: Patrick Stewart (B) def. Zhong McClure 6-0, 6-0; John Szewczyk (B) def. Dan Halsworth 6-0, 6-1; Sam Bolduc (B) def. Nathaniel Trask 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Chris Howat-Connor Griffin (B) def. Richard Preston-Dominic Pizzo 6-1, 6-0; Kris Bears-Robby Brookings (B) def. Brandon Smith-Jake Cao 6-0, 6-4; exhibition: Jackson McGarvey-Pedro Barros (B) def. Lewis Roldan-Tyler White 8-0, Andrew Leighton (B) def. Cam Grass 8-6

Class B

Foxcroft Academy 4, Camden Hills 1

Singles: John Vannorsdall (CH ) def. Colby Bombero 6-2, 6-0; Jaiyan Lu (FA) def. Sam Predham 6-3, 6-4; Stephen Sharrow (FA) def. Austin Pohlman 6-4, 6-4; doubles: Hyuk Woo Choi-Sam Keane (FA) def. Chris Pettee-Tucker Vandusen 7-5, 6-4; Joshua Bombero-Atticus Dennis (FA ) def. Marc Belley-Eddie Socker 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2

Ellsworth (13-0) 5, Presque Isle (9-5) 0

Singles: Tyler Small def. Connor Shaw 6-0 6-0, Dillon Toothaker def. Osman Castro 6-0 6-0, Tyler Beardsley def. Liam Hughes 6-1 6-2; doubles: Brandan Albee-Dustin Murphy def. Drew Barrett-Freeman Short 6-4 6-1, Diego Cox-Caleb Mora def. Mike Michaud-Chris Carroll 4-6 6-0 6-0

MDI (8-5) 3, Waterville (10-4) 2

Singles: Luke Horton (MDI) def. Callum Thomas 3-6, 6-3, 4-0 ret.; Garrett Lee (MDI) def. Kyle Marrache 6-4, 6-4; Will Sennett (W) def. Ian Sampson 6-3, 7-5; doubles: Andrew Dalton-Woofie Kaiser (MDI) def. Ilyas Khan-Adrian Rivas 6-4, 6-2; Zach Disch-Galen Lichterfeld (W) def. Caleb Cough-Kyle Greaves 6-2, 0-6, 6-4; Exhibition: Sennett (W) def. Abe Philbrook 8-5

Class C

GSA (12-1) 5, Fort Kent (3-10) 0

Singles: Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Lance Jandreau 6-2, 6-2; Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Sullivan Abbott 6-1, 6-1; Alex Heilner (GSA) def. Alex Chasse 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Roy Xu-Jason Gao (GSA) def. Matt Daigle-Eric Deschanine 6-4, 6-1; Nick Dillon-Ed Lameyer (GSA) def. Adam Labbe-Boo Prescott 6-1, 6-1

Van Buren 4, Orono 1

Quarterfinal Singles: Eric Laplante (VB) def. Anton Klose 7-5, 6-2; Connor Lapierre (VB) def. Carson Foley 7-5, 6-3; Mark Levasseur (VB) def. Ryan Wells 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Liam Kenefic-Viktor Domberg (O) def. Forrest Bouchard-Jordan Banks 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; John Parent-Brad Roy (VB) def. Zach Hamilton-Tyler Jewett 3-6; 6-4, 6-1

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Harding Memorial

Gross: Scott Toothaker, David Mitchell, Clyde Lewis, Rob McKenney 59; Danny Harper, Mat Lahaye, Jack Martel, Jay Pearl 63; Net: Jim LaCasse, Mark Clapp, Rob Clapp, Andy Laslie 46.9; John Wood, Mark Graham, Ben Hogan, Chris Mitchell 52.9; Mixed: Geddy, Scott, Thom and Peter Richardson 53; Women: Penny Carter, Betty Bryer, Edi Hall, Melissa DeVos 60.9; Pins: No. 4 Jack Martel 10-1, No. 6 Scott Kimball 1-4, No. 9 Scott Storgaard 12-2; No. 15 Tricia Gray 8-3; Long drive, men: No. 18 Dave Mitchell; women: Edi Hall

Men’s Twilight Sweeps:

A-Side: 1. Larry Eldridge – +1, 2. (tie) Tim Ray, Kyle Richardson, Josh Shelton, Chuck Starr E; B-Side: 1. Chris White +7, 2. Jack Gibbons +4, 3. Edd Hamor +3, 4. (tie) Dennis Blanchard, Robert Moore, David Rand +2; Pins: No. 4 Jack Gibbons 10-8; No. 6 Tim Ray 8-1; No. 9 Josh Shelton 13-8; No. 15 Bill McFarland 31-9

Ladies Twi Light League

Team Best Ball: (tie) Jane Reynolds -Donna Brignull -Edna Bowden 32, Jill Lewis -Sandra Norton -Linda Thayer 32, (tie) Val Scott -Karen McFarland -Pearl Lewis 34, Sue Hersey -June Goudey -Hope Lewis 34; Pins: #6- Karen McFarland 13’3/4”

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

1 Best Ball of 3 — Gross: (tie) Arlene Adams/Joan Hall/ Jan Bradeen 90; Jan Searle/Mary Kaufman/Janice Ogier 90; Net: Sue Wootton/Jeanne Fifield/Sandy Davis 62, (tie) Bobbi Andrus/Wendy Dewing/Connie Welt 63, Betty Farrand/Joanna Schleif/Jan Splaine 63; Pins: No. 10 Joanna Schleif 35-8, Joni Hall 8-7; No. 18 Jan Splaine 26-10, Jan Splaine 19-3

At Hermon Meadow

Senior results

1. Mark Hall, Roy Engstrom +12, 2. Brian Treadwell, Rich Economy +11, 3. Eric Vigue, Lenny St. Peter +10, 4. Roy Leighton, Harold Newman +8, 5. Bill O’ Rourke, Mark Pierce +7; Pins: No. 3-Mark Hall 3-5, No. 16-Bruce Ireland 7-6; Skins:No.1 Bill O’Rourke, No.7. Rich Economy, No. 18 Rich Economy

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Jeff Waring, Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault, Charlie Perkins, 34; 2. Larry Reynolds, Bob Gillis, Greg Hudak, 35; 3. Lew Rose, Jay Kemm, Bob Davis,Tom Giroux 36

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Mark Spaulding, Dan Barker, Al Feurstock 32; Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan, Ben Birch, Dave Libby 33 (mc); Gary Chessa, Mark Lawrence, Jim Oreskovich, Doug Higgins 33 (mc); Chris Murphy, Billy Brooks, Scott Spaulding, Jim McLaughlin 33; Pin: No. 16 Billy Brooks 11-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Bob Wilson, Dave Garland, Bob Herring 33 Donnie Swan, Joe Keaveney, Jerry West and Don Berry, Bob Plant, Tony Mayo 37

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 31 Net:: Todd Brown. Don Vosburgh 31; Net: (tie) Randy Moulton, Gerald Kirby Jr. Dale Wright, Herb Tenney Warren Hall, Gary Sawyer 32; Pins: No. 4 Gerald Kirby Jr. 33-6 No. 8 Warren Hall 8-3

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Moe Eastman & Vivian Fuller (42), Terry & Roxie Whitney (47); Net: Bob & Brenda Barrett (36.5), David & Teresa Potvin (38.5), Dan & Leslie Eaton (39.5), Frank Field & Jean Brown (40.5); Mystery Prize: Tom & Jeanne Tuttle

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Carmel

Glenburn 18, Caravel 12

Glenburn top hitters: Camden Fahey 2 singles, Tanner Townsend 4 singles, JJ Higgins double, single, Marc Hutchins 2 singles; winning pitcher: Isaac Varney; Caravel: Kyle Wood 2 singles, Caleb Hewes double, single, Cody Hawes double

At Millinocket

Yankees 12, Tigers 6

Yankees top hitters: Seth Garvin single, double; Trenton Goody 2 singles; Brandon Parady double; winning pitcher: York; Tigers: Evan Deschene 2 singles, double; Ethan Pelkey 2 singles, Bennett Dunstan double

At Bangor East

Harley Plumbing & Heating 12, Elco Electric 5

Harley top hitters: Carter Khoury double, Damon Tucker 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kevin Fish; Elco: Jordan Hawes double

Little League

At Brewer

Transtech Dodgers 7, Goldstar Rays 4

Dodgers top hitters: Daniel Coates home run, Zach Steiger 2 singles; winning pitcher: Connor Roope;

Rays: James McLaughlin double

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 6, Aubuchon 1

R.J. Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie double; winning pitcher: Mikey Downs; Aubuchon: Michael Brown 2 singles, Dakota Madden 2 singles

Governors 6, R.J. Morin 0

Governors top hitters: Jeremy Stoyell 3 singles, Brett Perkins 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ethan Stoddard (no-hitter)

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Payton Campbell home run, single; Dalton Buck triple; winning pitcher: Payton Campbell; Corner Store: Noah Murphy triple; Bradley Leadbetter 2 singles

Minor League

At Millinocket

Indians 5, Pirates 5

Pirates top hitters: Pantely Panakis 2 singles, double; Max Polstein 2 singles; Hayden Friel home run; Matt Robinson double: Indians: Brad Duplisea 2 singles

At Levant

Levant 12, Glenburn II 2

Levant top hitters: Zachary Tubbs 2 triples; Joseph Winters double, single; winning pitcher: Wyatt Gogan (9 strikeouts); Glenburn: Connor Glowa double; Andrew Seal single, double

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Orono

Rawcliffe’s Hampden 16, Orono 7

Hampden top hitters: Nicole Dunton 2 singles, double; Ruby Ramsey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Simone Withers; Orono: Gabby Marquis 2 doubles

At Hampden

Hampden/RiverTown 11, Glenburn 10

RiverTown’s top hitters: Julia Sicard triple, single, Emily Dysart double, single; winning pitcher: Emily Dysart; Glenburn: Sam Hafford 3 singles, Maiah Cyr 3 singles

At Levant

Bangor II 20, Levant 4

Bangor top hitters: Page Cadorette 2 doubles, Maddie Higgins 2 singles; winning pitcher: Alixis Cunningham; Levant: Hannah Lynch 2 singles

Minor League

At Hermon

Carmel 32, Hermon 8

Carmel top hitters: Liana Shaw 3 singles, Harley Walton double, single; winning pitcher: Maddie Brown; Hermon: Faith Coombs 2 singles, Mia Foley 2 singles

At Glenburn

Glenburn 10, Levant 10

Levant top hitters: Michaela Carrow 2 singles; Glenburn: Sara Seifert 2 singles, Faith Tapley 2 singles

Little League

At Bangor

Holiday Inn 9, Sargent, Tyler & West 8

Holiday Inn top hitters: Katie Strout 2 singles; winning pitcher: Page Cadorette; STW: Lindy Ruiz-Mena 2 singles, Olivia Brangwynne 2 singles

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Cameron Stadium, Bangor

PVC Frosh Championships

BOYS

Teams (no team scores): Bangor Christian, Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, PCHS and Sumner

110 Hurdles: 1, Felix Rivera, BAN, 18.46. 2, Matt Hanna, MDI, 18.98. 3, Peter Boyer, FOX, 19.04. 4, Jeff Weeks, ELLS, 20.56. 5, Nick Wright, ELLS, 20.86. 6, Christian Kimball, SUM, 23.13.

100: 1, Jonathon Seymour, HAM, 12.13. 2, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 12.15. 3, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 12.21. 4, Damian Lambert, BAN, 12.49. 5, Brandon St. Germain, ELLS, 12.50. 6, Baramee Janla, SUM, 12.54.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Brandon Simeoni, HAM, 13:43.14.

1600: 1, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 5:12.10. 2, Jacob Hall, OT, 5:23.60. 3, Josh Zapsky, HER, 5:25.17. 4, Mike Tormey, JB, 5:35.56. 5, Logan Hildreth, OT, 5:47.53. 6, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 5:48.49.

4×100 Relay: 1, Ellsworth (Brandon St. Germain, Jack Weeks, Jeff Weeks, Jacob Jordan), 47.66. 2, Bangor (Jacob Archer, Felix Rivera, Jose Montoya, Damian Lambert), 49.19. 3, MDI (Matt Hanna, Carlos Keep, John Boumil, Brandon Murphy), 50.01. 4, Old Town (Nicolas Boutin, Damien Spencer, Jacob Hall, Andrew Moreira), 52.58. 5, Central (Ty Orduna, Jay Tate, Zach Carlisle, Travis Potvin), 54.93.

400: 1, Jack Weeks, ELLS, 53.51 (FROSH RECORD). 2, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 54.96. 3, Damian Lambert, BAN, 55.45. 4, Robert Frye, HAM, 58.27. 5, Jeff Weeks, ELLS, 58.30. 6, Jordan Harris, MDI, 59.65.

300 Hurdles: 1, Felix Rivera, BAN, 45.16. 2, Matt Hanna, MDI, 45.61. 3, Peter Boyer, FOX, 46.66. 4, Jeff Weeks, ELLS, 53.32. 5, Christian Kimball, SUM, 57.57. 6, Nick Wright, ELLS, 1:01.48.

800: 1, Jacob Archer, BAN, 2:10.47. 2, Ty Orduna, CEN, 2:16.90. 3, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 2:22.18. 4, Julian Zepeda, FOX, 2:23.42. 5, Josh Donnelly, BRW, 2:27.17. 6, Josh Zapsky, HER, 2:28.60.

200: 1, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 24.44. 2, Jack Weeks, ELLS, 24.79. 3, Jonathon Seymour, HAM, 24.95. 4, Damian Lambert, BAN, 24.96. 5, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 25.20. 6, Baramee Janla, SUM, 25.77.

3200: 1, Will Fletcher, MDI, 10:50.02. 2, Josh Zapsky, HER, 14:05.55. 3, Nicholas Chovinard, BUC, 15:25.95. 4, Daniel Emerson Jr., HER, 16:14.97.

4×400 Relay: 1, Hampden (Keenan Soule, Nathan Wyman, Robert Frye, Jonathon Seymour), 4:10.16. 2, Brewer (Josh Donnelly, Shawn Farrington, Colby Rand, Ethan Dapice), 4:49.50.

High Jump: 1, Aaron Miller, MDI, 5-04. 2, Jordan Harris, MDI, 5-02. 2, Peter Boyer, FOX, 5-02. 2, Nathan Wyman, HAM, 5-02. 5, Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-00. 5, John Boumil, MDI, 5-00. 5, Carlos Keep, MDI, 5-00.

Long Jump: 1, Jacob Jordan, ELLS, 16-07.75. 2, Aaron Miller, MDI, 16-07.25. 3, Andrew Moreira, OT, 15-01. 4, Andrew Atwater, SUM, 14-01. 5, Zachary Johnson, FOX, 11-06.75. 6, Brandon Simeoni, HAM, 10-11.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Damien Spencer, OT, 35-04. 2, Jacob Jordan, ELLS, 34-09. 3, Evan Brewer, BAN, 32-04.50. 4, Andrew Moreira, OT, 31-06.75. 5, Nathan Frederick, ORO, 30-01.75. 6, John Boumil, MDI, 29-02.50.

Javelin: 1, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 112-02. 2, Garrett Sutherland, MAT, 108-02. 3, Evan Brewer, BAN, 100-09. 4, Mohammad Hashmi, BAN, 97-11. 5, Jonathan Fink, BAN, 90-07. 6, Grant Lufkin, BAN, 88-07.

Discus: 1, Grant Lufkin, BAN, 94-03. 2, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 87-07. 3, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 87-00. 4, Brawley Benson, ORO, 84-00. 5, Clifton Jeffery, MDI, 82-06. 6, Alexander Hollis, HAM, 78-09.

Shot Put: 1, Grant Lufkin, BAN, 31-10. 2, Alexander Hollis, HAM, 30-03.25. 3, Zach Carlisle, CEN, 29-09. 4, Clifton Jeffery, MDI, 29-06.50. 5, Justin Gerickont, PCHS, 27-08.50. 6, Brawley Benson, ORO, 27-07.

Pole Vault: 1, Jordan Harris, MDI, 10-00. 2, Evan Brewer, BAN, 9-06. 3, Robert Frye, HAM, J9-06. 4, Damien Spencer, OT, 8-00. 4, Jack Weeks, ELLS, 8-00. 6, Nathan Frederick, ORO, 7-06.

GIRLS

Teams (no team scores): Bangor Christian, Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, PCHS and Sumner

100 Hurdles: 1, Abby Weigang, ORO, 16.19 (FROSH RECORD). 2, Katie Cotton, JB, 16.73. 3, Merideth Prescott, HAM, 19.80. 4, Georgia Moir, BAN, 19.83. 5, Mari Tomanelli, JB, 20.18. 6, Michelle Lucy, BAN, 20.28.

100: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 14.19. 2, Megan Howes, HER, 14.23. 3, Kristina Willette, BAN, 14.51. 4, Holly LaBrecque, ORO, 14.57. 5, Mariah Priest, PCHS, 14.70. 6, Kayla McLeish, HER, 14.79.

1600: 1, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 5:54.76. 2, Allison Boulier, BAN, 6:14.07. 3, Erin Murphy, HAM, 6:24.14. 4, Sydney Wright, MDI, 6:35.13. 5, Lauren Johns, JB, 6:36.49. 6, Haley Deluca-Lowell, JB, 6:50.31.

4×100 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Holly LaBrecque, Diana Tyutyunnyk, Bella Desisto, Abby Weigang), 54.23. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Abby Reynolds, Olivia Wallace, Kristina Willette, Mary Butler), 54.40. 3, Bangor ‘C’ (Michelle Lucy, Breanna Bean, Helen Zhang, Georgia Moir), 59.11. 4, PCHS ‘A’ (Jenny Sanborn, Caitlin Hession, Sheridan Clements, Mariah Priest), 1:04.93. 5, Bangor ‘B’ (Mackenzie Michaud, Katelyn Rice, Rachel Luc, Caroline Bush), 1:05.10.

400: 1, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 1:06.12. 2, Emma Fernald, MDI, 1:08.63. 3, Mary Butler, BAN, 1:10.09. 4, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 1:12.72. 5, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 1:14.95.

300 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 53.44. 2, Merideth Prescott, HAM, 58.53. 3, Michelle Lucy, BAN, 1:00.27. 4, Jordan Thieriault, JB, 1:03.06. 5, Chelsea Alley, SUM, 1:03.46.

800: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:24.08 (FROSH RECORD). 2, Lily Koffman, ORO, 2:32.46. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:37.85. 4, Lucy Feeney, BRW, 2:50.56. 5, Erin Murphy, HAM, 2:53.19. 6, Alizah Thayer, BRW, 2:53.25.

200: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 27.73. 2, Bella Desisto, ORO, 29.48. 3, Megan Howes, HER, 29.70. 4, Holly LaBrecque, ORO, 29.87. 5, Emma Fernald, MDI, 29.92. 6, Kayla Ray, MDI, 30.08.

3200: 1, Kathryn Nagle, BAN, 13:51.86. 2, Anna Ellis, ORO, 14:23.25.

4×400 Relay: 1, Orono (Bella Desisto, Lily Koffman, Abby Weigang, Diana Tyutyunnyk), 4:29.56. 2, Hampden (Elizabeth Labun, Erin Murphy, Merideth Prescott, Jill Goff), 4:43.13. 3, MDI (Sydney Wright, Leila Johnston, Kayla Ray, Emma Fernald), 4:44.06. 4, Brewer (Lucy Feeney, Rachel Largay, Victoria Smith, Mary Chessa), 5:16.96.

High Jump: 1, Megan Howes, HER, 4-04. 2, Mary Butler, BAN, J4-04. 3, Paige Northup, PCHS, J4-04. 4, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-02. 5, Olivia Dow, PCHS, 4-00. 6, Gene Goebel, MDI, 3-10.

Long Jump: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 15-05.75. 2, Bella Desisto, ORO, 13-04. 3, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 13-03.75. 4, Jordan Theriault, JB, 13-03. 5, Emma Fernald, MDI, 12-09.75. 6, Gabrielle Peabody, OT, 12-03.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Mary Butler, BAN, 32-01. 2, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 28-11.75. 3, Jordan Theriault, JB, 27-03.25.

Javelin: 1, Helen Zhang, BAN, 80-06. 2, Kayla Ray, MDI, 75-11. 3, Georgia Moir, BAN, 75-05. 4, Breanna Bean, BAN, 69-00. 5, Gene Goebel, MDI, 68-10. 6, Rachel Luc, BAN, 68-07.

Discus: 1, Maegan True, JB, 86-02. 2, Rachel Luc, BAN, 78-05. 3, Jaime-Lynn Lemery, OT, 65-10. 4, Alyson Reynolds, CEN, 65-00. 5, Megan Morin, HAM, 63-03. 6, Katelyn Rice, BAN, 62-03.

Shot Put: 1, Maegan True, JB, 29-00.25. 2, Isa Tomanelli, JB, 25-05.25. 3, Casey Whitney, HER, 25-02.50. 4, Megan Morin, HAM, 23-01.50. 5, Jaime-Lynn Lemery, OT, 21-03. 6, Sarah Cook, MAT, 19-08.50.

Pole Vault: 1, Abby Weigang, ORO, 9-00.50 (FROSH RECORD). 2, Abby Reynolds, BAN, J9-00.50. 3, Helen Zhang, BAN, 7-00. 4, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 6-06. 5, Lily Koffman, ORO, J6-06. 6, Ally Gonyar, JB, 6-00.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

2. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

3. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

4. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

5. Poohparazzi, B. Blanchard

6. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

7. Roddy’s Noreaster, G. Bowden

8. Muzzys Beachnut, R. Lanpher III

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Woman Manager, S. Thayer

3. Powerful Wahine, R. Cushing

4. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

7. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

8. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $3,250

1. Sweethomealabama A, H. Campbell

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

3. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

4. Mattern Miracle, D. Campbell

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

6. B Rock Solid, C. Davies

7. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Mya Papaya, D. Campbell

2. Saku, B. Blanchard

3. Dontpassdamustard, G. Bowden

4. Four Brass Starz, G. Mosher

5. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

6. Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer

7. Off Keel, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

2. Stupidisasstupiduz, D. Campbell

3. Seven Grins, S. Whittemore

4. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

5. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

6. Capricious, G. Mosher

7. Notin Fancy, C. Davies

8. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Sunny Victory, S. Thayer

2. Paradise Magoo, G. Mosher

3. Oye Oye, H. Campbell

4. Creditable Winner, S. Mackenzie

5. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

6. Nooner Or Later, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

2. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

3. Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden

4. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

5. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

6. Lightnin Spur, G. Mosher

7. Work Out, H. Campbell

8. South Coast, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

2. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

3. Dream Well, S. Thayer

4. Town Fool, D. Campbell

5. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Martiniwith OliVes, H. Campbell

3. The Dude, G. Bowden

4. Raytheking, D. Campbell

5. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

6. Eternal Triumph, R. Cushing

7. Loaded, G. Mosher

8. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

TENTH, Trot, $6,500

1. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

2. A Lister, G. Mosher

3. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

4. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

5. Victory Tax, D. Campbell

6. Ipo Blue Chip, S. Thayer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, D. Campbell

3. Cadie J, C. Nye

4. You’re News, B. Blanchard

5. Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer

6. See You Around, H. Campbell

7. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

8. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/05/31/sports/local-sports-results-may-31-2012/ printed on April 23, 2014