Local sports results for May 28, 2012

Posted May 28, 2012, at 8:56 p.m.
Last modified May 28, 2012, at 11:06 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Ashland Community at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Cony, 4 p.m.

Belfast Area at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Buckfield at Traip, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 4 p.m.

Central at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Gorham at Deering, 3 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Forest Hills (2), 2 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner Area, 4:15 p.m.

Massabesic at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Noble at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Portland at Scarborough, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

South Portland at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley (2), 11 a.m.

Windham at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashland Community at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Cony, 4 p.m.

Belfast Area at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 4 p.m.

Central at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Deering, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner Area, 4:15 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Portland at Bonny Eagle, 4 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Traip at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 1 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 11 a.m.

Westbrook at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Biddeford 8, Windham 2

Buckfield 2-4, Greenville 1-3

Cheverus 7, Sanford 3

Deer Isle-Stonington 12-6, Jonesport-Beals 2-3

Hodgdon 11, Katahdin 9

Houlton 16-11, Fort Kent 1-9

John Bapst 5, MDI 3

Kennebunk 8, Noble 6

Marshwood 11, South Portland 3

Mattanawcook 13, Searsport 2

Old Town 5-10, Caribou 4-9

PVHS 11, Schenck 2

Scarborough 8, Massabesic 2

Woodland 12, Southern Aroostook 8

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 7, Schenck 2

Bucksport 4, George Stevens 3

Calais 10, Woodland 0

Houlton 13, Stearns 5

Presque Isle 10-22, Washington Academy 0-1

Shead 16, Narraguagus 6

Sumner 5, Searsport 4

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Buckfield 6-6, Greenville 0-1

Caribou 2-4, Old Town 1-0 (1st game 8 inns.)

Deer Isle-Stonington 19-21, Jonesport-Beals 0-0

Houlton 20-20, Fort Kent 1-3

Katahdin 19, Hodgdon 7

Mattanawcook 27, Searsport 2

MDI 2, John Bapst 1

Oceanside 14, Lincoln Acad. 0

Penobscot Valley 15-24, Schenck 0-3 (5 inns.)

Woodland 14, Southern Aroostook 1

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 20-10, Schenck 9-6

Bucksport 18, George Stevens 0

LCS/MSSM 11, Wisdom 7

Stearns 14, Houlton 9

Sumner 13, Searsport 1

Washington Academy 2-16, Presque Isle 1-3

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (7-5) at No. 8 Presque Isle (8-4)

BP2: No. 11 Washington Acad. (5-7) at No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. (10-2)

BP3: No. 10 Old Town (3-9) at No. 7 Waterville (9-3)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (2-1) at No. 8 DI-Stonington (7-5)

CP2: No. 13 Dexter (4-8) at No. 4 PVHS (10-2)

CP3: No. 12 Lee (4-8) at No. 5 Houlton (9-3)

CP4: No. 11 Mattanawcook at No. 6 Orono (8-4)

CP5: No. 10 Calais (6-6) at No. 7 Schenck (6-6)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (4-8) at No. 1 Bangor (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Messalonskee (7-5) at No. 4 Brunswick (9-3

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (7-5) at No. 3 Hampden (10-2)

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-5) at No. 2 Lewiston (10-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (12-0)

B2: No. 5 Hermon (7-5) at No. 4 John Bapst (9-3)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 3 Camden Hills (9-3)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 MDI (7-5)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 GSA (11-1)

C2: CP2 winner vs. CP3 winner

C3: CP4 winner at No. 3 Van Buren (9-2)

C4: CP5 winner at No. 2 Madawaska (9-3)

WESTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Thornton Acad. (5-7) at No. 8 Bonny Eagle (5-7)

AP2: No. 10 Marshwood (5-7) at No. 7 Cheverus (7-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mountain Valley (4-8) at No. 8 Yarmouth (4-8)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 NYA (7-5) at No. 8 Madison (7-5)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Deering (11-1)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-2) at No. 4 Windham (9-3)

A3: No. 6 Portland (8-4) at No. 3 Scarborough (10-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Gorham (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Falmouth (12-)

B2: No. 5 Morse (7-5) at No. 4 Maranacook (10-2)

B3: No. 6 York (7-5) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-2)

B4: No. 7 Freeport (4-8) at No. 2 Lincoln Acad. (12-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-0)

C2: No. 5 Waynflete (9-3) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (9-3)

C3: No. 6 Winthrop (8-4) at No. 3 Monmouth (10-2)

C4: No. 7 Lisbon (7-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (10-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (8-4) at No. 8 John Bapst (5-7)

BP2: No. 11 Presque Isle (5-7) at No. 6 Hermon (9-3)

BP3: No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. (4-8) at No. 7 Oceanside (8-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (6-6) at No. 8 Orono (8-4)

CP2: No. 13 Piscataquis (5-7) at No. 4 Lee (10-2)

CP3: No. 12 Schenck (5-7) at No. 5 Dexter (8-4)

CP4: No. 14 Penquis (3-9) at No. 3 GSA (10-2)

CP5: No. 11 Woodland (5-3) at No. 6 Calais (8-4)

CP6: No. 7 Madawaska 5, No. 10 PVHS 0

May 30, Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 MDI (10-2) at No. 4 Camden Hills (11-1), 4 p.m.

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Messalonskee (3-9) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Mount Ararat (6-6) at No. 4 Brewer (4-4)

A3: No. 6 Cony (6-6) at No. 3 Lewiston (10-2)

A4: No. 7 Bangor (5-7) at No. 2 Hampden (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Waterville (12-0)

B3: BP2 winner at No. Ellsworth (10-2)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 Caribou (12-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Van Buren (11-0)

C2: CP2 winner vs. CP3 winner

C3: CP4 vs. CP5 winner

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (7-6) at No. 2 Mattanawcook (9-3)

WESTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford (7-5) at No. 8 Sanford (7-5)

AP2: No. 11 South Portland (5-7) at No. 6 Windham (8-4)

AP3: No. 10 Marshwood (5-7) at No. 7 Gorham (7-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mountain Valley (5-7) at No. 8 York (5-7)

BP2: No. 10 Maranacook (6-6) at No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (6-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth (5-7) at No. 8 Wiscasset (5-7)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 McAuley (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (8-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (9-3)

A3: AP2 winner at No. 3 Portland (10-2)

A4: AP3 winner at No. 2 Cheverus (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Falmouth (12-)

B2: No. 5 Oak Hill (8-4) at No. 4 Lincoln Acad. (9-3)

B3: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (7-5) at No. 3 Greely (9-3)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Yarmouth (10-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Hall-Dale (12-0)

C2: No. 5 Lisbon (8-4) at No. 4 St. Dominic (9-3)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (7-5) at No. 3 Winthrop (10-2)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (7-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (10-2)

Golf

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC

Lincoln Boosters tourney

Men’s Division — Gross: Randy Gifford, Moose Keith,Clayton Boulrisse, Bob Plourde 60; Mike Bisson, Len Worthley, Clint Worthley, Nick Garfield 67; Net: Jason Clifford, John Pelky, Dan Couriveau, Mark Tollman 59; Barry Stegenga, Ed Soule, Ken Moody, Wyatt Foster 60; Colby Clendenning, Paul Smith, Jeff Kirsch, Bud Stanley 64

Ladies Division — Gross: Alana Lloyd, Candy Gifford, Angela Arthers, Darlene Sage 70; Net: Nicky Clendenning, Rachel Vanadestine, Bernadette Paradis, Sue Dunham 62; Long Drive — men: Clayton Boulrisse; Long Drive — Women: Rachel Vanadestine; Pins: No. 2 Clayton Boulrisse 7-3, No. 7 Rachel Vanadestine 1-3, No. 11 Darlene Sage 25-5, No. 16 Colby Clendenning 6-1

At Northport GC

Holiday Tournament

Best-Ball Gross: (tie) Ansel Orne—Jamie Place, Randy Berry—Jamie Place, Mike Knox—Jamie Place (68), Randy Berry—Mike Knox (69); Net: Peter Doran—Don Pendegast (58), Cecil Eastman—Moe Eastman (59), (tie) Cecil Eastman—Jeff Dutch, Cecil Eastman—Lefty

Homans (60); Sweeps Class A Gross: Jamie Place (71), Randy Berry (74); Net: Mike Knox (67), (tie) Jeff Dutch, Paul Schelble (70); Class B Gross: Cecil Eastman (81), Tim Riley (84); Net: Peter Doran (67), (tie) Phil Bowen, Don Pendergast, Alex Fritz (73); Pins: No. 3 Tim Riley 11-6, No. 9 Paul Jasienowski 6-1, No. 12 Paul Schelble 8-6, No. 18 Peter Doran 5-6

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Harold Batson, Gerry Dill, Jeff Waring, Gil Reed, 29. 2. Scott MacArthur, Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Roger Theriault, 33

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars

Gross: 1. RAM-ROD 28-Josh Shelton-Chris Shelton-Frank Derevere-Lucas Dunbar; Net: 1. The No Shows 23.6-Ed Iversen-Jeff Hall-Matt Losquadro-Glenn Megquier; Pin: No. 6 Chris White 3-10

Flag Tourney

1. Stetson Everett-Robert Hall, 2. Rocco Fucetola, 3. Dean Bryer; Pins: No. 6 Steve Shelton, No. 15 Kyle Richardson

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Owen Maurais, David Saucier, Larry Reynolds, Mike Cote 33; Rick Sinclair, Steve Newcomb, Carl Williams, Bob Carter 34; Tom Finlay, Dick Baker, Mike Dore, Don Payne 34; Russ Black, Dick Hering, Cecil Eldridge, Barry Harris 35; Mel McLay, Trug, Stinson, Bob Jackson, Charlie Perkins 35; Pins: No. 2 Mel McLay 9-0, David Saucier 20-0

Auto racing

At Oxford Plains

Saturday’s results

Late Model: 1.TJ Brackett, 2. Travis Stearns, 3. Shawn Martin, 4. Shawn Knight. 5. Tommy Ricker; Strictly Stock: 1. Matt Williams, 2. Zach Bowie, 3. Skipp Tripp, 4. Larry Emerson, 5. Kurt Hewins; Mini Stock:1. Rob Greenleaf, 2. Darrell Moore, 3. Matt Moore, 4. Chris Morris, 5. Dan Morris; Oxford Outlaw Number 1: 1. Pat Maloy, 2. Mike Haynes, 3. Addison Bowie, 4. Dan Brown, 5. Kyle Hewins; Oxford Outlaw Number 2: 1. Troy Jordan, 2. Josh Childs, 3. Joe Morey, 4. Scott Hethcoat, 5. Bryce Mains

Batter up

FARM LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Jimmies Ice Cream 20, Brewer Eagles Club 16

Jimmies top hitters: Dominik Kelleher triple, 2 singles; Ryan Darrah single, double; Ryan Young single, double; Lugnuts: Caleb Garrison 4 singles, Bradon Serverance 3 singles, Cole Andrews 3 singles

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Princess Julie, G. Mosher 11.40, 6.20

Kdk Priceless, S. MacKenzie 3.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-3, 23.00. Tri 5-3-1, 277.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Mya Papaya, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.00, 2.80

Electra Bg, G. Bowden, 7.40, 3.40

Liberation, S. Thayer 5.00

T: 2:00. Ex 4-1, 139.60. Tri 4-1-6, 364.40. DD 5-4, 4.00.

THIRD, Trot, $3,800

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Current Crisis, M. Athearn 3.40, 3.60

Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:02. Ex 2-4, 8.00. Tri 2-4-3, 34.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 17.60, 5.40, 3.40

Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.80

Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-3, 24.00. Tri 1-3-2, 249.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Key To My Art, H. Campbell 11.80, 6.40, 2.10

Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette 5.60, 4.00

Electricity, S. Thayer 2.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-4, 181.40. Tri 6-4-2, 347.80.

SIXTH, Trot, $2,700

Pioneer Valley, W. Campbell 6.60, 5.60, 3.60

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 4.80, 2.80

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 5.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 1-5, 13.20. Tri 1-5-6, 109.80.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

Speedy Ryan, J. Merton 5.00, 3.80, 2.40

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer 4.60, 3.00

Triple Three, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 2:03. Ex 5-2, 30.00. Tri 5-2-4, 93.80. Pk3, 6-1-All, 29.00;

6-All-5, 29.00; All-1-5, 29.00.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 43.20, 13.00, 13.40

Bank Bailout, M. Athearn 2.60, 2.40

On The Cuff, L. Dancer 13.40

T: 2:04.3. Ex 2-7, 284.80. Tri 2-7-6, 1,791.80.

NINTH, Pace, $7,000

Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden 10.40, 4.40, 3.40

All Natural, G. Mosher 4.80, 4.20

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 1:56. Ex 5-2, 52.20. Tri 5-2-4, 232.60.

TENTH, Trot, $4,000

Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie 64.00k, 31.80, 14.60

Janco, R. Cushing 3.60, 2.60

Majesty Hall, K. Switzer 4.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 6-4, 690.20. Tri 6-4-5, 732.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden 6.40, 2.80, 3.00

P H Quick Chick, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.10

Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson 4.20

T: 1:59. Ex 6-4, 20.60. Tri 6-4-2, 164.60. DD 6-6, 526.80.

Total Handle: $27,432.

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

2. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer

3. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. Jasper Bob, A. Hall

6. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

7. Last Orders, G. Mosher

8. Saftic, R. Hall

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Hedy Hudson, B. Blanchard

2. Lil Black Fly, D. Campbell

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Rush Of Emotion, C. Long

5. A Ring From Dell, G. Mosher

6. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

7. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

8. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

2. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

3. Let It Ring, R. Cushing

4. Western Luke, S. Thayer

5. Prorockative, D. Campbell

6. Its All About Ann, G. Bowden

7. Fringant J M, R. Vachon

8. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Powerful Cam, G. Bowden

2. Full Eclipse, T. Hudson

3. Siberian Swift, R. Cushing

4. Seven Grins, H. Campbell

5. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

6. Eddie Pro, S. Thayer

7. Mattern Miracle, D. Campbell

8. Running Ron, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

2. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

3. The Marathon Pan, G. Mosher

4. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

5. A Night In Paris, D. Campbell

6. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

7. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

8. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Penney’s Spirit, H. Campbell

2. Bugatti Sena, R. Vachon

3. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

4. Ring The Siren, G. Bowden

5. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

6. Eight Days A Week, J. Merton

7. Made Of Iron, T. Hudson

8. Neutrabliss, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

2. Prince Of Desire, C. Long

3. Inagadadavidababy, D. Campbell

4. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

5. Sweethomealabama A, H. Campbell

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Edee Hill, R. Hall

8. Island Inspiration, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

2. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

3. Sporty Brenlin, G. Bowden

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

5. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. A And G Desire, D. Campbell

8. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Saratov, R. Vachon

2. Thenor’easterbeast, D. Campbell

3. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

6. Western Bay, M. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

2. For Now, S. Thayer

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

4. Western Comfort, D. Campbell

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye

6. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

7. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Kg Mattbest, G. Mosher

2. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

3. Flag Of Honor, D. Campbell

4. Red Bullet, R. Cushing

5. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

6. Heaven Touched, C. Long

7. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

8. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports