Local sports results for May 25, 2012

Posted May 25, 2012, at 9:26 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Caribou at Old Town (2), 12 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield (2), 11 a.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, noon

Houlton at Fort Kent (2), 11 a.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Deer Isle-Stonington (2), 11 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Searsport, 1 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Shead at Greater Houlton Chr., 12 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 10:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Caribou at Old Town (2), 12 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield (2), 11 a.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, noon

Houlton at Fort Kent (2), 11 a.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Deer Isle-Stonington (2), 11 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Searsport, 1 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Shead at East Grand, 12 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 10:30 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

PVC Small School meet, at Dover-Foxcroft, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE

TRACK & FIELD

Maine at NCAA Regional

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Calais 13, Sumner 3

Camden Hills 12, Medomak 0

Deer Isle-Stonington 9, Searsport 6

Dexter 12, Bucksport 2

Fort Fairfield 9, Limestone 4

Foxcroft 18, PCHS 4

Gr. Houlton Chr. 10, Katahdin 7

Hermon 10, MDI 5

Lee Academy 8, Woodland 4

Madawaska 7, Wisdom 3

Orono 10, Old Town 0 (5 inns.)

Shead 17, Jonesport-Beals 3

Friday’s Results

Ashland 13, Van Buren 7

Central Aroostook 4, Madawaska 2

Hodgdon 9, Houlton 8

Messalonskee 10, Hampden 3

Stearns 7, Penquis 2

Washington Acad. 10, Narraguagus 2

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 12, Dexter 0

Calais 13, Sumner 0

C. Aroostook 24, S. Aroostook 7

DI-Stonington 11, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 8, John Bapst 0

East Grand 4, Katahdin 3

Foxcroft 10, PCHS 2

Hermon 7, MDI 1

Lee Academy 12, Woodland 7

Limestone/MSSM 12, Fort Fairfield 2

Madawaska 12, Wisdom 2

Old Town 3, Orono 1

Shead 5, Jonesport-Beals 1

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 4, Katahdin 2

Calais 8, Mattanawcok 5

Cony 7, Erskine 0

Central Aroostook 19, Madawaska 1

Stearns 24, Penquis 2

Tourney scoreboard

HS TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (7-5) at No. 8 Presque Isle (8-4)

BP2: No. 11 Washington Acad. (5-7) at No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. (10-2)

BP3: No. 10 Old Town (3-9) at No. 7 Waterville (9-3)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (2-1) at No. 8 DI-Stonington (7-5)

CP2: No. 13 Dexter (4-8) at No. 4 PVHS (10-2)

CP3: No. 12 Lee (4-8) at No. 5 Houlton (9-3)

CP4: No. 11 Mattanawcook at No. 6 Orono (8-4)

CP5: No. 10 Calais (6-6) at No. 7 Schenck (6-6)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (4-8) at No. 1 Bangor (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Messalonskee (7-5) at No. 4 Brunswick (9-3

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (7-5) at No. 3 Hampden (10-2)

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-5) at No. 2 Lewiston (10-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (12-0)

B2: No. 5 Hermon (7-5) at No. 4 John Bapst (9-3)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 3 Camden Hills (9-3)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 MDI (7-5)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 GSA (11-1)

C2: CP2 winner vs. CP3 winner

C3: CP4 winner at No. 3 Van Buren (9-2)

C4: CP5 winner at No. 2 Madawaska (9-3)

WESTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Thornton Acad. (5-7) at No. 8 Bonny Eagle (5-7)

AP2: No. 10 Marshwood (5-7) at No. 7 Cheverus (7-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mountain Valley (4-8) at No. 8 Yarmouth (4-8)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 NYA (7-5) at No. 8 Madison (7-5)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Deering (11-1)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-2) at No. 4 Windham (9-3)

A3: No. 6 Portland (8-4) at No. 3 Scarborough (10-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Gorham (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Falmouth (12-)

B2: No. 5 Morse (7-5) at No. 4 Maranacook (10-2)

B3: No. 6 York (7-5) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-2)

B4: No. 7 Freeport (4-8) at No. 2 Lincoln Acad. (12-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-0)

C2: No. 5 Waynflete (9-3) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (9-3)

C3: No. 6 Winthrop (8-4) at No. 3 Monmouth (10-2)

C4: No. 7 Lisbon (7-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (10-2)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (8-4) at No. 8 John Bapst (5-7)

BP2: No. 11 Presque Isle (5-7) at No. 6 Hermon (9-3)

BP3: No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. (4-8) at No. 7 Oceanside (8-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (6-6) at No. 8 Orono (8-4)

CP2: No. 13 Piscataquis (5-7) at No. 4 Lee (10-2)

CP3: No. 12 Schenck (5-7) at No. 5 Dexter (8-4)

CP4: No. 14 Penquis (3-9) at No. 3 GSA (10-2)

CP5: No. 11 Woodland (5-3) at No. 6 Calais (8-4)

CP6: No. 10 PVHS (6-6) at No. 7 Madawaska (6-6)

May 30, Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 MDI (10-2) at No. 4 Camden Hills (11-1), 4 p.m.

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Messalonskee (3-9) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Mount Ararat (6-6) at No. 4 Brewer (4-4)

A3: No. 6 Cony (6-6) at No. 3 Lewiston (10-2)

A4: No. 7 Bangor (5-7) at No. 2 Hampden (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Waterville (12-0)

B3: BP2 winner at No. Ellsworth (10-2)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 Caribou (12-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Van Buren (11-0)

C2: CP2 winner vs. CP3 winner

C3: CP4 vs. CP5 winner

C4: CP6 winner at No. 2 Mattanawcook (9-3)

WESTERN MAINE

May 29, Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford (7-5) at No. 8 Sanford (7-5)

AP2: No. 11 South Portland (5-7) at No. 6 Windham (8-4)

AP3: No. 10 Marshwood (5-7) at No. 7 Gorham (7-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mountain Valley (5-7) at No. 8 York (5-7)

BP2: No. 10 Maranacook (6-6) at No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (6-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth (5-7) at No. 8 Wiscasset (5-7)

May 31, Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 McAuley (12-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (8-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (9-3)

A3: AP2 winner at No. 3 Portland (10-2)

A4: AP3 winner at No. 2 Cheverus (11-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Falmouth (12-)

B2: No. 5 Oak Hill (8-4) at No. 4 Lincoln Acad. (9-3)

B3: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (7-5) at No. 3 Greely (9-3)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Yarmouth (10-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Hall-Dale (12-0)

C2: No. 5 Lisbon (8-4) at No. 4 St. Dominic (9-3)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (7-5) at No. 3 Winthrop (10-2)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (7-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (10-2)

College baseball

MAINE 5, BINGHAMTON 1

Binghamton 001 000 000 — 1 7 0

Maine 110 000 03x — 5 9 1

Lynch, Sosa (8) and Danaher; Connolly, Balentina (9) and Patzalek

E: Connolly; 2B: Nevares; Fransoso, I. Leisenheimer; HR: Danaher; LOB: Binghamton 6, Maine 5; DP: Maine 3; SB: Gay; SH: Hagan; Patzalek; SF: Whitten, Heath

Repeat hitters: Ciocchi, Nevares; Gay, Fransoso; RBI: Hagan; Fransoso,Calbick, Whitten, Heath, J. Leisenheimer

Win: Connolly (5-6); Loss: Lynch (2-5); Ks: Lynch 4; Connolly 6, Balentina; BB: Sosa; Connolly

Time: 2:34

STONY BROOK 13, MAINE 6

Maine 030 300 000 — 6 7 2

Stony Brook 123 001 42x — 13 18 1

Balentina, Whitten (3), Connolly (7), Heath (7), Trask (7), Voisine (8) and Patzalek; Stecko-Haley, Campbell (4), Vanderka (8) and Cantwell

E: Balentina, Connolly; Cantwell; 2B: J. Leisenheimer; Courtney; 3B: Carmona; HR: I. Leisenheimer; Carmona; LOB: Maine 7, SBU 14; DP: SBU; SB: Gay; SH: Tissenbaum, Peragine; SF: Gay; Cantwell, Carmona, Courtney

Repeat hitters: Patzalek, I. Leisenheimer; Jankowski 3, Carmona, Tissenbaum 3, Nivins 3, Krause, Courtney; RBI: White, Gay, Patzalek, I. Leisenheimer 2, J. Leisenheimer; Jankowski 3, Cantwell, Carmona 4, Tissenbaum 2, Goldstein, Peragine, Courtney

Win: Campbell (5-0); Loss: Whitten (2-4); Ks: Balentina, Whitten 2; Stecko-Haley 2, Campbell 3, Vanderka; BB: Balentina 2, Whitten 2, Connolly, Heath 2, Trask; Vanderka 3; WP: Heath; HBP: Calbick, J. Leisenheimer, Gay (by Stecko-Haley), Peragine, Courtney, Nivins (by Balentina)

Time: 3:16; Att: 260

Batter up

MINOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Dedham

Peakes Hill Lodge 16, Eddington Store 15

Peakes top hitters: Eliana Seburn 3 singles; Trinity Rennebu 3 singles; Eddington Store: Janessa Bishop double, single; Bethany Willard double, single

BASEBALL

At Glenburn

Levant 12, Glenburn Workstore 1

Levant top hitters: Wyatt Gogan 3 singles, Nicolas Caron 2 singles, Braydon Caron 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ben Caron (8 strikeouts); Workstore: Luke Varney 2 singles

At Brewer

Wood Associates 15, Glidden Auto Body Cubs 11

Wood top hitters: Aiden Boudreau, 2 doubles; Damyan Greenlaw triple,single; Cubs: Nick Nason, double, Eric Cammack triple, single

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Carmel

Glenburn III 12, Carmel 1

Winning pitcher: Colby Cook (12 strikeouts); Carmel: Cameron Warner: double

At Bangor West

Lions 15, Fox & Ginn 4

Lions top hitters: Joshua Gosselin 3 singles, Ryan McCauley 3 singles, Jordan Cruz triple; winning pitcher: Ben Lane (12 strikeouts); Fox & Ginn: Brinley McGlaughlin triple

FARM LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Jeff’s Catering Raptors 20, Jimmies Ice Cream 12

Raptors top hitters: Ben Lord 2 singles, Gavin Carr double, 2 singles, Colby Smith 2 singles; Jimmies: Drew Prados double, 2 singles; Keegan Nilsson 3 singles; Dominik Kelleher 2 singles

Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

1. Joan Meserve, Ed Boland, Chuck Nevala, Tom Gillen, Ron Carpenter (won in putt off) -5; 2. Jeanine Wright, Bob Hale, Wayne Smith, and Charles Lightner -5; Pins: No. 5 Jeanine Wright 6-3

At Rockland GC

Men’s Business League

9-hole scramble — 1. Josh Miller/ Andrew MacCaffrey 31, 2. (tie) Dana White/Andy Arey/Skip Heald/Bryan Hocking 32; Victor Cole/James Anderson/Reilly Flanagan/Mark McKeon 32

Ladies Association

6-6-6 — Gross: Jan Searle/ Martha Bouchard/ Janice Ogier 107; Net: Bobbi Andrus/ Jan Splaine/ Joanna Schleif 78

At Barnes Brook GC

Friday Morning Seniors

1. Leo Cyr, Bob Neal, Dale Sereyko 32; 2. Gary Tourtillotte, Dave Fergunson, Bob Plourde, Rocky Melanson 33; 3.Terry Theriault, Harold Stevens, Ed Soule, Jeff Crooker 35; 4. Moose Keith, Brian Tomilson, Glendon Faloon 35; Pins: No. 2 Jeff Crocker 21-0; No. 7 Brian Tomilson 18-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain Net Skins: No. 4 Karl Hallett; No. 8 Tom Burton

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League

3-2-1 Tourney: Dave and Mary Jo Libby, Don and Wanda Crowell, Charlie and Pat Lefebvre 84; Tom and Barbara Bryant, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 86; Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, Bill and Betty Albrecht 88; Laughn and Shelley Drillen, Sandy and Joe Meehan 90; Pins: No. 5 Mary Ann Beatham 6-8; No 7 Don Crowell 18-4

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Notin Fancy, R. Cushing 14.80. 3.00, 3.20

Speed And Grace, G. Mosher 2.20, 2,20

Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie 5.60

T: 2:01.1. Ex 3-1, 19.60. Tri 3-1-5, 77.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20, 2.20

Betting Terror, R. Robinson 7.00, 3.20

You’re News, G. Mosher 3.60

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-2, 45.60. Tri 6-2-4, 260.60. DD 3-6, 14.80.

THIRD, Pace, $3,250

Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer 20.60, 9.40, 3.00

Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer 27.40, 9.40

Blissfullsreaction, R. Cushing 3.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-3, 94.40. Tri 6-3-4, 654.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $5,500

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 10.60, 3.40, 2.20

Town Fool, W. Campbell 2.80, 2.10

Dream Well, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:55.4. Ex 3-4, 37.20. Tri 3-4-5, 127.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

Loaded, K. Switzer 4.00, 2.60, 2.10

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 9.60, 4.60

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 3.00

T: 1:57. Ex 3-4, 33.40. Tri 3-4-7, 76.40.

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer 7.80, 3.40, 3.20

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 4.60, 3.40

Sunny Victory, G. Mosher 3.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 2-3, 113.80. Tri 2-3-1, 330.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,000

Mc Dynamite, K. Switzer 4.00, 2.80, 2.20

Fear Itself, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20

Artist Supplies, W. Campbell 2.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex 4-2, 7.00. Tri 4-2-1, 10.80. Pk3 3-2-4, 14.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000

Wholly Louy, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.20

P H Supercam, W. Campbell 9.20, 5.20

Malek Hanover, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:54.2. Ex 5-2, 8.60. Tri 5-2-4, 18.80.

NINTH, Trot, $7,000

Ipo Blue Chip, S. Thayer 10.80, 5.20, 3.00

Victory Tax, W. Campbell 2.60, 2.10

A Lister, G. Mosher 3.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 8-3, 24.20. Tri 8-3-5, 56.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

Raytheking, W. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 2.80, 2.60

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-4, 3.80. Tri 1-4-2, 13.20. DD 8-1, 22.60.

Total Handle: $23,767.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/05/25/sports/local-sports-results-for-may-25-2012/ printed on June 25, 2017