Local sports results for May 23, 2012

Posted May 23, 2012, at 9:45 p.m.
Last modified May 23, 2012, at 11:45 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bucksport at Dexter, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4:15 p.m.

Gr Houlton Chr. at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Valley, 4 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 3 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bucksport at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

East Grand at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4:15 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4:15 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 3 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 24, Fort Fairfield 11

Bangor Christian 9, Katahdin 3

Calais 23, Machias 0

Cent. Aroostook 9, Hodgdon 4

DI-Stonington 5, Schenck 0

Hermon 5-12, Washington Acad. 1-2

Houlton 4, Caribou 2

Foxcroft 10, Dexter 3

Mattanawcook 6, Penquis 5 (5 inns., rain)

Mount Desert Island 9, Old Town 3

Morse 6, Medomak Valley 2

Orono 12, Searsport 0

Presque Isle 11, Fort Kent 0

Stearns 12, Penobscot Valley 4

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 10, Skowhegan 0 (6 inns.)

Calais 9, Mattanawcook 0

George Stevens 10, Sumner 3

Greenville 14-6, Forest Hills 0-14

Houlton 4, Hodgdon 0

Lee 15, Piscataquis 9

Marshwood 13, Kennebunk 3

Narraguagus 20, Machias 9

Nokomis 8, MCI 5

Oceanside 6, Medomak 5

Stearns 14, Schenck 3 (5 inns.)

Thornton 6, Biddeford 3

Washburn 10, Ashland 3

Windham 4, Gorham 1

Wisdom 19, Van Buren 8 (5 inns.)

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 15, Ellsworth 1

Calais 21, Machias 0

Caribou 15, Houlton 0

Cent. Aroostook 21, Hodgdon 7

DI-Stonington 12, Schenck 2

Dexter 5, Foxcroft 1

East Grand 9-2, Shead 5-3

Fort Fairfield 22, Ashland 5

Hermon 11-12, Washington Academy 1-0

Jonesport-Beals 14, Machias 9

Mattanawcook 16, Penquis 2

Medomak Valley 9, Morse 5

Old Town 15, MDI 0

Penobscot Valley 1, Stearns 0

Presque Isle 15, Fort Kent 0

Skowhegan 2, Brewer 1

Wednesday’s Results

Greenville 19-19, Forest Hills 7-0

Hampden 9, Mt. Blue 1

Madawaska 16, Southern Aroostook 6

Narraguagus 22, Machias 4

Oceanside 9, Medomak 0

Penobscot Valley 8, Penquis 0

Skowhegan 8, Bangor 5

Stearns 9, Schenck 0

Sumner 23, George Stevens 11

High school baseball

BANGOR 10, SKOWHEGAN 0 (6 INN.)

Skowhegan (6-9) 000-000 — 0 0 3

Bangor (14-1) 102-061 — 10 11 0

Swett, Salley (4), Nelson (5) and Ametti; Worcester and Frost

E: Warren, Swett, Moody; 2B: Farnham, Moore; 3B: Corneil; LOB: Skowhegan 0; Bangor 7;

Repeat hitters: Farnham, Frost, Moore, Boyce;; RBI: Moore 4, Farnham, Frost, Corneil, Rouleau, Boyce;

Win: Worcester; Loss: Swett; Ks: Salley 3, Swett 2, Nelson 1; Worcester 7; BB: Salley 2, Swett 1; HBP: Farnham and Corneil (by Salley);

Time: 1:19.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

OCEANSIDE 9, MEDOMAK VALLEY 0

Medomak Valley 000-000-0 — 0 0 2

Oceanside 003-222-x — 9 15 2

Benner and Ennamorati; Frye and Veilleux

E: Hendrickson-Belloguet, Simmons; Wallace 2; 2B: Veilleux, Plourde; 3B: Hersom; HR: Grover; LOB: Medomak Valley 2, Oceanside 7; DP: Oceanside 1; SB: Plourde, Hersom, Bradbury, Russell, Mellor;

Repeat hitters: Russell 3, Bradbury 2, Mellor 2, Hersom 2, Plourde 2; RBI: Bradbury 3, Frye 2, Bradbury 2, Plourde 2, Grover, Hersom

Win: Frye (11-1); Loss: Benner (12-2); Ks: Frye 11, Benner 5; BB: Frye 2, Benner 2; ;

Time: 1:25; Att: 150 (est.)

College baseball

STONY BROOK 14, MAINE 6

Maine 000 400 110 — 6 9 2

Stony Brook 241 004 30x — 14 18 2

Coughlin, Gibbs (3), S. Trask (8) and Patzalek; Johnson, Gallup (8) and Cantwell

E: J. Leisenheimer, Coughlin; Carmona, Goldstein; 2B: Tissenbaum 2, Krause; 3B: Cantwell; HR: Whitten (3); LOB: Maine 7, SBU 12; DP: SBU; SB: Goldstein, Peragine; SH: Goldstein 2

Repeat hitters: Black, Fransoso; Jankowski 4, Cantwell, Tissenbaum 3, Courtney, Krause 4 RBI: Whitten 3, J. Leisenheimer; Jankowski, Cantwell 3, Carmona, Tissenbaum 2, Peragine, Courtney 3, Krause

Win: Johnson (9-1); Loss: Coughlin (4-5); Ks: Coughlin 2, Gibbs 4; Johnson 2, Gallup; BB: Coughlin, Gibbs 4; Johnson 3; WP: Gibbs 3; HBP: Cantwell (by Coughlin), Whitten (by Johnson)

Time: 2:40; Att: 264

Track & field

PVC JV Championship

At Brewer

No Team Scores

BOYS

Bangor Christian, Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Caribou, Central, Dexter, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, Penquis, Pis-cataquis, Presque Isle, Searsport and Sumner

110 Hurdles: 1, Avery Hileman, BRW, 19.83. 2, Eric Cooper, ELLS, 21.67. 3, Nick Wright, ELLS, 22.14. 4, Christian Kimball, SUM, 22.46.

100: 1, Jose Montoya, BAN, 12.32. 2, Will Chesley, MAT, 12.43. 3, Ian Forrest, BRW, 12.44. 4, Stephen Lilly, OT, 12.65. 5, Jason Norwood, MDI, 12.65. 6, Sebastian Zepeda, FOX, 12.66. 1

600: 1, John Herlihy, BRW, 5:12.73. 2, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 5:14.54. 3, Ty Orduna, CEN, 5:15.24. 4, Nate Rockwood, ELLS, 5:19.70. 5, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:21.32. 6, Zebadiah John-son, CAR, 5:21.91.

4×100: 1, Bangor (Mohammad Hashmi, Jonathan Fink, Manny Bonatakis, Jose Montoya), 50.37. 2, Orono (Kevin Liu, Brian Westhoven, Arnold Feng, Brandon Terra), 50.53. 3, Old Town (Stephen Lilly, Timothy Gould, Adam Letourneau, Andrew Moreira), 50.94. 4, Brewer (Tyler Smith, TJ Leighton, Davide Tissino, Jeremiah Smith), 51.69. 5, Sumner Memorial (Tyler Bae, Christian Kimball, Andrew Atwater, Brandon Wade), 54.52. 6, Hampden (Justin Cottle, Nic Young, Max Trostel, Tanner Bisbee), 55.70.

400: 1, Andy Gallup, MDI, 57.06. 2, Ian Forrest, BRW, 57.61. 3, Thomas Diaz, PEN, 59.48. 4, Steven Loftin, BRW, 59.80. 5, Arnold Feng, ORO, 1:01.29. 6, Jesse Brown, PEN, 1:01.43.

300 Hurdles: 1, Brandon Terra, ORO, 48.86. 2, Avery Hileman, BRW, 50.86. 3, Tyler Smith, BRW, 52.76. 4, Eric Cooper, ELLS, 54.07. 5, Nick Wright, ELLS, 55.63. 6, Christian Kimball, SUM, 56.86.

800: 1, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 2:14.53. 2, Ty Orduna, CEN, 2:17.73. 3, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 2:21.44. 4, Joel Shay, PI, 2:22.93. 5, Julian Zepeda, FOX, 2:23.59. 6, Manny Bonatakis, BAN, 2:24.83.

200: 1, Jose Montoya, BAN, 25.35. 2, Davide Tissino, BRW, 25.65. 3, Matt Fendl, ELLS, 25.76. 4, Will Chesley, MAT, 25.99. 5, Dylan Moore, CEN, 26.13. 6, Ben Loiselle, BAN, 26.29.

3200: 1, Trevor Levesque, PI, 11:46.44. 2, Jon Stinson, HER, 11:47.39. 3, Nic Young, HAM, 12:07.91. 4, Josh Zapsky, HER, 12:11.71. 5, Elijah McCarthy, BUC, 12:15.43. 6, Chris Heel, MDI, 12:19.65.

4×400: 1, Brewer (Ian Forrest, Steven Loftin, Sam Johnson, Avery Hileman), 4:23.68.

High Jump: 1, John Boumil, MDI, 5-00. 2, Conrad Tarr, DEX, 4-10. 3, Alex Bourgan, BUC, J4-10. 4, Kyle Macallum, PI, 4-08. 5, Jarrod Black, FOX, J4-08. 6, Matt Fendl, ELLS, J4-08.

Long Jump: 1, Stephen Lilly, OT, 16-02.50. 2, Liam Pitchford, BUC, 15-11.50. 3, Jarrod Black, FOX, 15-11. 4, Andrew Moreira, OT, 15-04.50. 5, Andrew DeRedin, BUC, J15-04.50. 6, Seth Raymond, BUC, 14-09.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Damien Spencer, OT, 35-01.75. 2, Levi Cunningham, BUC, 34-11.75. 3, Marc Sturzl, CAR, 34-08.25. 4, Brandon LeBlanc, PI, 32-05. 5, Liam Pitchford, BUC, 32-02.50. 6, Andrew DeRedin, BUC, 31-05.

Javelin: 1, Calvin Patterson, BRW, 120-00. 2, Lucas Sockbeson, BAN, 114-00. 3, Aaron Jewett, MDI, 113-10. 4, Evan Brewer, BAN, 108-02. 5, Brandon LeBlanc, PI, 103-09. 6, Jason Brooks, SRPT, 102-11.

Discus: 1, Sam Hanscom, BRW, 100-03. 2, Chris Duplisea, BAN, 96-09. 3, Austin Bean, SRPT, 94-11. 4, Shayne McSwine, PEN, 94-07. 5, Grant Lufkin, BAN, 94-04. 6, Chad Feeney, HER, 90-02.

Shot Put: 1, Calvin Patterson, BRW, 37-02. 2, Lucas Cyr, PI, 36-02.75. 3, Jacob Bucklin, SRPT, 35-11.50. 4, Chris Anderson, BAN, 35-03.50. 5, Lucas Sockbeson, BAN, 35-01. 6, Caleb Atkinson, FOX, 34-07.50.

Pole Vault: 1, Andy Gallup, MDI, 9-06. 2, Ben Loiselle, BAN, 9-00. 3, Mitchell Lynds, HER, J9-00. 4, Andrew Brothers, OT, 8-06. 4, Aiden Bothwell, ELLS, 8-06. 4, Evan Brewer, BAN, 8-06.

GIRLS

Bangor Christian, Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Caribou, Central, Dexter, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Hermon, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, Penquis, Pis-cataquis, Presque Isle, Searsport and Sumner

100 Hurdles: 1, Michelle Lucy, BAN, 20.65. 2, Haley Hunter, CAR, 21.10. 3, Isabel Ruffin, PEN, 22.13. 4, Morgan King, PCHS, 22.16. 5, Brooke Nason, BCS, 22.53. 6, Katherine Jones, BCS, 22.58.

100: 1, Emily Tripp, SRPT, 14.37. 2, Megan Pike, BRW, 14.64. 3, Courtney Nye, OT, 14.67. 4, Kristina Willette, BAN, 14.73. 5, Gabrielle Peabody, OT, 14.82. 6, Rebecca Page, CAR, 14.93.

1600: 1, Sydney Wright, MDI, 6:10.01. 2, Jessica Baldwin, PI, 6:13.15. 3, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 6:22.92. 4, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 6:39.05. 5, Ning Ye, MDI, 6:48.09. 6, Samantha Bullard, HER, 6:54.34.

4×100: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Emilee Susi, Elise Gudde, Lauren Chapman, Rebecca Page), 59.75. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Hanna Anderson, Tina Bishop-Zezima, Mackenzie Stevens, Megan Pike), 59.96. 3, Caribou ‘B’ (Haley Hunter, Bekah Walker, Chaya Kaasiri, Kaitlyn Ring), 1:00.71. 4, Old Town ‘A’ (Courtney Nye, Gabrielle Peabody, Aurora Sullivan, Misty Belanger), 1:01.89. 5, PCHS ‘A’ (Caitlin Hession, Michaela Pratt, Katrina Nickerson, Sheridan Clements), 1:02.73. 6, Orono ‘A’ (Kate Fergusson, Caroline Tozer, Savannah Georgia, Jessica Miller), 1:03.91.

400: 1, Elise Gudde, CAR, 1:13.25. 2, Aurora Sullivan, OT, 1:13.39. 3, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 1:13.96. 4, Bekah Walker, CAR, 1:25.74.

300 Hurdles: 1, Michelle Lucy, BAN, 1:00.23. 2, Chaya Kaasiri, CAR, 1:02.70.

800: 1, Lucy Feeney, BRW, 2:45.00. 2, Alizah Thayer, BRW, 2:46.06. 3, Ingrid Dovland, BUC, 2:46.83. 4, Amber Hall, BUC, 2:50.22. 5, Shelby Boggs, ORO, 2:50.64. 6, Sydney Wright, MDI, 2:56.87.

200: 1, Kristina Willette, BAN, 30.11. 2, Courtney Nye, OT, 30.62. 3, Kayla McLeish, HER, 30.91. 4, Hannah Carroll, MDI, 30.93. 5, Gabrielle Peabody, OT, 31.23. 6, Rebecca Page, CAR, 31.28.

4×400: 1, Brewer (Marina Gray, Rachel Howland, Lucy Feeney, Rachel Largay), 4:58.14.

High Jump: 1, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-04. 2, Meghan Sinclair, HER, 4-00. 2, Rachel Howland, BRW, 4-00. 4, Gene Goebel, MDI, J4-00. 5, Rachel Largay, BRW, 3-10. 6, Tia Menzietti, MDI, 3-04.

Long Jump: 1, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 13-08.25. 2, Miranda Gifford, OT, 13-02. 3, Brooke Lee, OT, 12-08.50. 4, Christine Pollard, OT, 12-06.25. 5, Michaela Pratt, PCHS, 12-03. 6, Maren Leach, HER, 11-11.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 30-02. 2, Miranda Gifford, OT, 28-10. 3, Haley Hunter, CAR, 28-08.75. 4, Jessica Pollard, OT, 28-03.75.

Javelin: 1, Ashley Hinkley, BRW, 81-07. 2, Dominique Hessert, MDI, 70-03. 3, Alison Earle, CAR, 68-04. 4, Gene Goebel, MDI, 67-05. 5, Christine Pollard, OT, J67-05. 6, Breanna Bean, BAN, 66-11.

Discus: 1, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 67-11. 2, Jubilee Maclead, CAR, 67-04. 3, Jaime-Lynn Lemery, OT, 66-06. 4, Isabel Ruffin, PEN, 64-11. 5, Emilie Dullas, HER, 64-03. 6, Mckenzie Jernigan, BRW, 63-02.

Shot Put: 1, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 26-08. 2, Marina Gray, BRW, 25-07.50. 3, Casey Whitney, HER, 25-06.50. 4, Kelsey Leighton, ELLS, 25-04.50. 5, Emily Tripp, SRPT, 23-08. 6, Hannah Dregenberg, BRW, 23-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 8-03 (New JV Record). 2, Marina Gray, BRW, 7-00. 3, Ellie Mason, MDI, 6-06. 4, Savannah Georgia, ORO, 6-00. 5, Breanna Bean, BAN, J6-00. 6, Brooke Lee, OT, 5-06.

High school tennis

State singles tournament

Colby College, Waterville

Friday, May 25

Girls Round of 48

8:30 a.m. — Abby Fuller (Dirigo) vs. Sarah Jordan (NYA), Ashley Richards (Caribou) vs. Amber Pritchard (Winthrop), Caty Galligan (Cheverus) vs Ina Maloney (Ellsworth), Sophie Hulbert (Portland) vs. Audrey Cliff (Hermon), Paige LeBlond (Lewiston) vs Lindsey Robinson (Yarmouth)

9:45 a.m. — Ally Strawn (McAuley) vs. Emily White (Waynflete)

10 a.m. — Sarah Hill (Mt. Ararat) vs Esther Adams (Deer Isle-Stonington), Katie Keaton (Caribou) vs. Wendy Goldman (Hall-Dale), Hannah Potter (Yarmouth) vs. Margot Andreasen (Portland), Morgan Bowen (Lewiston) vs. Jessica Allen (Hermon)

11 a.m. — Ali Stankiewicz (Brunswick) vs. Maria Cianchette (Cheverus)

11:15 a.m. — Roxy Pelletier (Fort Kent) vs. Julia Christie (MDI)

11:30 a.m. — Abby Harrison (Cheverus) vs. Abby Blakeley (Camden Hills), Aimee Keushguerian (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Maddie Theoharidis (George Stevens), Darby Beaulieu (Oak Hill) vs. Molly Gallagher (Deering)

12:30 p.m. — Mia Musetti (MDI) vs Olivia Lopes (Waterville)

Round of 32

12:45 p.m. — (1) Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) vs. Fuller-Jordan winner, Sotherd Steer (GSA) vs Richards-Pritchard winner, (8) Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) vs. Galligan-Mahoney winner, (9) Ashley Woodside (Hampden Acad.) vs Hulbert-Cliff winner

1:45 p.m. — (4) Mea Clark (MDI) vs LeBlond-Robinson winner

2 p.m. — (co-12) Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills) vs. Strawn-White winner

2:15 p.m. — (5) Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth) vs. Hill-Adams winner, (co-12) Emily Campbell (York) vs Keaton-Goldman winner, (11) Kaitlyn Thompson (St. Dominic) vs. Potter-Andreasen winner

3 p.m. — (6) Addie Devine (McAuley) vs. Bowen-Allen winner

3:15 p.m. — Carlee Pinette (Caribou) vs. Stankiewicz-Cianchette winner

3:45 p.m. — (3) Analise Kump (Falmouth) vs. Pelletier-Christie winner, (10) Shashanna Moll (Belfast) vs. Harrison-A. Blakeley winner, (7) Devri Ramsey (McAuley) vs. Keushguerian-Theoharidis winner

4:30 p.m. — Kristy Beauchesne (Lewiston) vs. Beaulieu-Gallagher winner

5 p.m. — (2) Annie Criscione (Falmouth) vs. Musetti-Lopes winner

Friday, May 25

Boys Round of 48

8:30 a.m. — Callum Thomas (Waterville) vs. Ian Burgess (Brewer), Jason Laporte (Maranacook) vs. Jai Aslam (Messalonskee), John Szewczyk (Bangor) vs. Spencer Shagoury (Hall-Dale), Ben Bowles (Edward Little) vs. John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills), John Wilson (Hampden Acad.) vs. Wei Yen Huang (Washington Acad.)

9:45 a.m. — Bryan Hall (Lewiston) vs. Josh Turbide (Dirigo)

10 a.m. — Andrew Lamonica (York) vs. Lucas Anderson (Houlton), Jon Gross (Brunswick) vs. Charles Volkwein (John Bapst), Ben Shapiro (Waynflete) vs. Eric Laplante (Van Buren), Joshua Behrens (Kennebunk) vs. Jasper Adam (George Stevens)

11 a.m. — Alex Henny (Scarborough) vs. Matt Surette (Maranacook)

11:15 a.m. — Ryan Lusty (York) vs. Brandon Blake (Lincoln Acad.)

11:30 a.m. — Sam Bolduc (Bangor) vs. Tyler Gaylord (Thornton Acad.), Jordan Kilgour (Hampden Acad.) vs. Isaac Salas (Waynflete), Zacharia Harvey (Houlton) vs. Zach Deblois (St. Dominic)

12:30 p.m. — Jackson Towle (Marshwood) vs. Burke Paxton (NYA)

Round of 32

12:45 p.m. — (1) Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) vs. Thomas-Burgess winner, Charlie Merry (Kennebunk) vS. Laporte-Aslam winner, (8) Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth) vs. Szewczyk-Shagoury winner, (9) Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Bowles-Vannorsdall winner

1:45 p.m. — (4) Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle) vs. Wilson-Huang winner

2 p.m. — Johnny Xue (George Stevens) vs. Hall-Turbide winner

2:15 p.m. — (5) Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Lamonica-Anderson winner, (12) Patrick Stewart (Bangor) vs. Gross-Volkwein winner, (11) Sam Leeman (Morse) vs. Shapiro-Laplante winner

3 p.m. — (6) Tyler Small (Ellsworth) vs. Behrens-Adam winner

3:15 p.m. — Connor Shaw (Presque Isle) vs. Henny-Surette winner

3:45 p.m. — (3) Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Lusty-Blake winner, (10) Jesse Butler (Deering) vs. Bolduc-Gaylord winner, (7) Jordan Doutreluigne (Oceanside) vs. Kilgour-Salas winner

4:30 p.m. — Brett Vallee (Lewiston) vs. Harvey-Deblois winner

5 p.m. — (2) Justin Brogan (Falmouth) vs. Towle-Paxton winner

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS

Fort Kent 3, Presque Isle 2

Singles: Roxy Pelletier (FK) def. Dani Wolland (PI) 8-3, Abby Stevens (FK) def. Kayla Girardin (PI) 8-0, Kiera Caron (FK) def. Melissa Carson (PI) 8-1; doubles: Sara Gilson-Hilary Boucher (PI) def. Lauren Doak-Amelia Guimond (FK) 8-1; Jenna Hallett-Chelsy Carroll (PI) def. Alex Pelletier-Samantha Dubay (FK) 8-4

Stearns 3, Houlton 2

Singles: Chelsea Cyr def. Courtney Bragan 8-1, Caleigh Sullivan def. Taylor Lane 8-4, Sidney Sennett def. Autumn London 8-0; doubles: Grace Tan-Catherine Haven def. Jackie Condon-Jasmine Harvey 8-0, Janelle Levesque-Tessa Winship (H) beat Leah Civiello-Shelby Lane 9-8 (8-6)

BOYS

Presque Isle 4, Fort Kent 1

Singles: Connor Shaw (PI) def. Lance Jandreau (FK) 8-4, Alex Chasse (FK) def. Osman Castro (FK) 8-3, Drew Barrett (PI) def. Sullivan Abbot (FK) 8-6; doubles: Chris Carroll-Quinn Graves (PI) def. Eric Deschene-Matt Daigle (FK) 8-4, Mike Michaud-Freeman Short (PI) def. Adam Labbe-Boo Prescott (FK) 8-2

Go-karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley

Kid Kart Exhibition: 1. Dylan Piper (Hancock), 2. Emma Ladd (Sebec), 3. Kaden Benjamin (Morrill), 4. Danica Migliore (Corinna); Box Stock: 1. Colby Benjamin (Belfast), 2. Tucker Olsen (Hartford), 3. Nate Migliore (Corinna), 4. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft); Jr Sportsman: 1. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans), 2. Caleb Ladd (Sebec), 3. Amanda Grant (Veazie); Sr Champ Animal: 1. Andy Migliore (Corinna), 2. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast); YANKEE TROPHY “Move of the Day:” Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast)

Batter up

MINOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

Eddington 12, Peakes Hill 8

Eddington top hitters: Marit Wheelock 2 singles, Jordan Tibbetts 2 singles; Peakes Hill: Kayla Hardison 3 singles, Natasha McGlaughlin 3 singles

At Glenburn

Hermon Country Market 14, Glenburn Eye Center NE 14

Hermon top hitters: Lyndsee Reed 2 singles; Charlotte Caron double; Glenburn: Jenika Buck single, triple; Zoey Makahusz double

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Holden

Holbrook Woods Heating 9; Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 8

Woods Heating top hitters: Jacob McCluskey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jaycob Miller; Dunkin’ Donuts: Nick Lander 2 singles; Nate Smith triple, 2 singles; Joe Murphy single, double, home run

At Old Town

Governors 18, Kiwanis 5

Governors top hitters: Jeremy Stoyell 2 singles, Brett Perkins double, Sam Martin double, single; Barrett Cote 2 singles; Kiwanis: Johnny Spencer single, double; Isaac Preble 2 singles

R.J. Morin 7, Rotary 3

R.J. Morin top hitters: Jayden Dana double; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube; Rotary: Brenden Gasaway double, Nick Avery double, Nick Swift triple

At Bangor West

Fairmount Market 17, Elks 5

Fairmount top hitters: Dominick Rossignol triple, 2 singles; Wyatt Pyzynski 2 singles; Gage Noyes 2 singles; winning pitcher: Bryce Black; Elks: Tyler Carmichel double, single; Nick Canar 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Brewer

Brewer Eagles Club Lugnuts 19, Jimmie’s Ice Cream 17

Lugnuts top hitters: Cole Andrews 3 singles, Matthew Bolstridge 3 singles, Brock Flag 2 singles; Jimmies: Ryan Darrah double, single; Braden Love double, 2 singles; Michael Desjardins triple, 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Bangor

Hampden/RiverTown 7, Bangor/Holiday Inn 7

Hampden’s top hitters: Julia Sicard 2 doubles, Molly Stevens, 2 singles; Bangor: Maddie Higgins single, Alexis Cunningham single, Katie Strout single

Bangor I 13, Rawcliffs 10

Bangor top hitters: Genna Wilson 2 doubles, single; Lindy Ruizmena triple, double; Greta Frost 2 singles; winning pitcher: Greta Frost; Rawcliffs: Peyton Smith 2 hits, Nicole Dunton 2 hits

Golf

WMSGA

At Point Sebago

Flight 1 Gross: Laurie Hyndman 73; Liz Wiltshire 79; Marie Cates 79; Net: Micki Meggison 64; Jean Cassidy 67; Susanne Waltz 72; Flight 2 Gross: Claire Poulin 93; Suzanne Dostie 93; Linda Pearse 94; Net: Lila Geis 67; Maddie Kilmister 71; Linda Marquis 73; Flight 3 Gross: Nancy Dow 95; Brenda Rouillard 101; Norma Michaud 101; Net Camille Booker 65; Pauline Couture 69; Doreen Robinson 73. Skins Gross: No. 1 Marie Cates 4; No. 7 Jean Cassidy 4; No. 9 Jean Cassidy 3; No 14 Marie Cates 2; No. 16 Cecily Whiting 2; Net: No. 2 Jamie Godin 1; No. 9 Jean Cassidy 2; No. 10 Janice Ogier 2; No. 16 Cecily Whiting 1; No. 17 Trudy Dorval 1

MSGA

At York

Midweek Special

Individual Gross Flight 1: Jason Gall 71, Jeff Cole 72, Johnny Hayes Iv 72, Casey Catell 73; Individual Net Flight 1: Jim Caron 65, Steve Lycette 68, Dan McCarron 70, Andy Vamvakias 71; Individual Gross Flight 2: Kevin Smith 80, Mike Singleton 80, Kelly Lapointe 82, Matt Davis 82, Individual Net Flight 2: Jim Hatch 65, Matt Szklarz 70, Ray Dube 70, Eric Spenlinhauer 71; Individual Gross Senior 1: Joe Collins 75, Alan Bouchard 76, Jim Quinn 79, Ron Brown 79; Individual Net Senior 1: Peter Greenwood 67, Jerome Gravel 70, Joe Foley 74; Individual Gross Senior 2: Lloyd Doughty 85, John Roberts 89, Bill Freedman 95, Charlie Swett 95; Individual Net Senior 2: Roger Fournell 69, Dennis Dube 74, Mike Comer 75; Team Gross: Peter Wright, David Gushee, Mike Arsenault, Jr., Johnny Hayes Iv, 62; Ryan Gay, Joe Collins, Jim Quinn, Thomas Bean, 65; Andy Vamvakias, Jason Gall, Bill Faucher, Kevin Smith, 66; Team Net: Ray Ross, Michael Nappi, Ted Jala, Jim Hatch, 57; Joe Foley, Peter Greenwood, Jerome Gravel, Ed Peterson, 58; Bob Libby, Dan Roche, Phil Dube, Tom Plante, 60; Roger Fournell, Bert Dube, Dennis Dube, Ray Dube, 60; Dan Mccarron, Andy York, Todd Nevins, Mark Garrepy, 60; Mike O’brien, Keith Studley, Martin Doherty, Chris Bieber, 60; Skins: Net 1 Jim Hatch 1, Net 2 Mike Comer 1, Gross 3 Tom Ellsworth 3, Net 7 Ed Peterson 1, Gross 8 Mike Arsenault, Jr. 3, Gross 9 Johnny Hayes Iv 2, Net 10 Todd Nevins 2, Net 14 John Roberts 1, Gross 16 Kelly Lapointe 3; Pins: No. Mike Dumais 15-0, No. 7 Ed Peterson 4-8, No. 14 Jim Caron 2-10, No. 17 Ashley Fifield 0-10

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford

Ron Hanson, Dan Barker, Larry Clark, Ron Allen +18; Dick Spear, Jerry Goss, Roger Tracy, Steve Smith +11; Frank Daigle, Rollie Spellman, Bill Haas, John Norris +9; Pins: No 5 Joe Auger 12-7; No. 7 Lee Bemis 3-3, No. 12 Bill Haas 10-5, No. 17 Bernie MacDonald 6-2; High Stableford: Dan Barker +11, Ron Landry +10; Low Gross: Roger Tracy 72; Skins: Roger Tracy No. 4, 6, 18; Bob King No. 12, Steve Smith No. 14, Dan Barker No. 7, 11

Ladies League

Felicia Wiswell, Sonja Faulkingham, Courtney Chute, Ellen Libby 41; Pam Foss, Nancy Koziol, Jeannette LaPlante , Jill Russell 42; Shelley Drillen, Barbara Baker, Tina Clark, Barbara Bryant 43 (mc); Sandy Meehan, Liz Champeon, Laura Wheeler, Barbara Joy 43: Pin: No. 5 Ellen Libby 34-3

At Traditions GC

9-Hole Women’s League

1. (tie) Susan Payne, Sherry Brooks, Barbara Sheets; 1. Alice Openshaw, Gerry West, Barbara Bristow

At Hermon Meadow

Men’s Twilight League

1. Tom Berry-Don Shumaker-Rich Economy -1; 2. Bob Weston- Joel McCluskey-Mark Perez -2; 3 Jim Wilson- Dale Covey- Dale Duplisea -4; Pins No. 3 Tom Berry 8-3, No. 8 Rich Economy 22-11, No. 9 Dale Duplsea 12-9

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League Results

Individual Stableford Scoring — Gross: Tom Caron 20, Dennis Tracy 17, Dean Bowden 17, Jamie Brooker 17, Nick Carparelli 17. Net: Roger Blackmer 25, Pat Ryder 22, Richard Hansen 21, Matt Grant 20, Bob Boulier 20; Pins: No. 3 Kevin McConnell 3-3; No. 6 Ed Dephilippo 4-5

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies Twilight League

Texas Scramble —1. Val Scott-Karen McFarland-Jane Boynton-Ann Lee, 2. Dawn Closson-June Swan-Rita Linscott; Pin: No. 15 Pearl Lewis 5-7

At Northport GC

Mixed Scotch Foursome

Gross: 1. Terry & Roxie (38), 2. Moe Eastman & Vivian Fuller (42); Net: 1. Net Lee Woodward & Phyllis Gaul (32), 2. Bill & Annie Pickford (32.5), 3. Cecil & Loretta Eastman (34); Special Prize: Vaughn Ellis & Norma Dutch

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports