Local sports results for May 21, 2012

Posted May 21, 2012, at 10:12 p.m.
Last modified May 22, 2012, at 12:27 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

GSA at Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Orono at Searsport, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

GSA at Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Orono at Searsport, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Picataquis at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Caribou at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Acad at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 15, Penobscot Valley 5

Buckfield 10-16, Valley 0-4

Cheverus 4, Westbrook 3

Deer Isle-Stonington 18, Katahdin 4

George Stevens 10, Searsport 5

Foxcroft 14-4, Caribou 7-1

Kennebunk 3, Deering 1

Oceanside 12, MCI 8

Presque Isle 6-5, John Bapst 2-0

Richmond 20-3, Forest Hills 11-9

South Portland 4, Noble 1

Woodland 10, Shead 1

Monday’s Results

Bangor 2, Brewer 1 (8 inns.)

Bangor Christian 2, Dexter 1

Central Aroostook 13, Wisdom 4

Greenville 9, Vinalhaven 2(Game 1)

Greenville 10, Vinalhaven 0 (Game 2, 5 inn.)

Hermon 26, Central 4

Jonesport-Beals 7, Machias 4

LCS/MSSM 18, GHCA 8

Madawaska 15, Fort Fairfield 5

Medomak 5, Nokomis 4

Mount View 7, Belfast 6

Narraguagus 8, Woodland 7

Searsport 6, Sumner 0

Shead 2, Hodgdon 1

Washburn 20, Van Buren 13

Waterville 13, Oceanside 3

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Biddeford 6, Portland 1

Brewer 13, Brunswick 2

Buckfield 16-15, Valley 4-0

Caribou 12-10, Foxcroft Acad. 0-0

Deer Isle-Stoningtong 15-10, Katahdin 0-2

Penobscot Valley 5, Bangor Chr. 0

Presque Isle 13-6, John Bapst 8-2

Richmond 14-19, Forest Hills 0-0

Monday’s Results

Brewer 7, Bangor 0

Central Aroostook 24, Wisdom 12

Dexter 8, Bangor Christian 0

Greenville 11, Vinalhaven 2 (Game 1)

Greenville 13, Vinalhaven 1 (Game 2)

Hermon 16, Central 2 (5 inn.)

Madawaska 16, Fort Fairfield 15

Maranacook 9, MCI 4

Medomak 8, Nokomis 3

Oceanside 12, Waterville 1

Searsport 13, Sumner 5

Woodland 9, Narraguagus 8 (6 inn.)

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Stony Brook 7-10, Maine 2-9

High school baseball

BANGOR 2, BREWER 1 (8 INNS.)

Bangor (13-1) 000-001-10 — 2 8 2

Brewer (6-7) 001-000-00 — 1 6 1

Duff and Frost; Alexander, Weeks (7) and Moore, Alexander (7)

E: Farnham, Boyce; Birmingtham; 2B: none; Morrow, T. Bissell; LOB: Bangor 9, Brewer 5; DP: Sanderson to Rouleau, Farnham to Winchell to Rouleau; Weeks to T. Bissell to Hand; SB: Frost, Corneil, Savage; none;

Repeat hitters: Savage; Sasaki; RBI: none; Morrow;

Win: Duff; Loss: Weeks; Ks: Duff 7; Alexander 5, Weeks 5; BB: Duff 1; Alexander 2; WP: Duff; Alexander;

Time: 2:05

High school softball

BREWER 7, BANGOR 0

Bangor (11-3) 000-000-0 — 0-7-1

Brewer (9-4) 000-061-x — 7-7-0

Stanhope, Stewart (5), Reilly (6) and Guare, Morris (5); Grindle and Babin

E: Colpritt; 2B: Prendergast; Smith; LOB: Bangor 6, Brewer 5; DP: Brewer 1; SB: Cosgrove

Repeat hitters: Prendergast 2, Candland 2; Smith 2, Harvey 2; RBI: Hatt 3, Houp, Babin, Grindle

Win: Grindle (5-3); Loss: Stanhope 10-2; Ks: Grindle 2; Stanhope 4; BB: Stewart 2, Reilly 1; WP: Stanhope 2, Stewart; Grindle; HBP: Small (by Stanhope), Chapman (by Stanhope), Houp (by Stanhope)

Time: 1:45; Att: 100 (est.)

High school tennis

Girls

Bangor (5-7) 3, Messalonskee (3-9) 2

Singles: Kylie Jacobs (B) def. Kelley Boyce 7-6 (7-5), 6-3, Kaylee Boyce (M) def. Addie Cutshall 6-3 6-1, Meri Wicks (B) def. Erin Candage 4-6 6-2 6-4; doubles: Shawna Oliver-Chelsey Oliver (M) def. Emily Brookings-Alyson Devereaux 6-3 6-3, Erin Mackintosh-Carli Higgins (B) def. Melanie Jones-Sierra Allen 6-1 6-2; exhibition: Elizabeth Lemin-Alison Devereaux (B) def. Courtney Brown-Marcia Carey 6-0 6-0, Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau (B) def. Haileigh Kochis-Polina Semenova 6-2 6-2.

Belfast (8-4) 3, Maranacook (6-6) 2

Singles: Shashanna Moll (B) def. Adrienne Nel 8-2, Makaila Gould (B) def. Julie Varney 8-1, Elizabeth McAvoy (B) def. Hannah Colan 8-6; doubles: Lauren Lany-Caroline Cook (M) def. Camden Crosby-Krissy Martin 8-6, Amy Bley-Isabel Smith (M) def. Kalyn Robbins-Rose Hyland 8-5

Brunswick 5, Mount Ararat 0

Singles: Maisie Silverman def. Sarah Hill 6-0, 6-0, Ali Stankiewicz def. Anna Rohman 6-1, 6-1, Laura Pavitt def. Amanda Levesque 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Gillian Ford-Alexa Rivers (B) def. Christine Levesque-Amy Segars 6-4, 6-2, Leah Soloway-Samira MacMullen (B) def. Izzy Leon-Allison Melcher 6-0, 6-3; exhibition: Hanna Guernelli (B) def. Renee Rossignol 8-0; Hanah Bobker-Hannah Wright (B) def. Marti Crippen-Meghan Schofield 8-2, Ari Kasabian-Samm Clark (B) def. Olivia Watson-Emma Etnier 8-1, Hannah Duffek-Hannah Kressbach (B) def. Marie Ring-Eva Jensen 8-6, Maddie Cowan-Maddie Stoll def. Eliza Hodge-Priscilla Whitney 8-7 (9-7)

Orono 3, Old Town 2

Singles: Lillie Mayfield (Oro) def. Kristen Gaudett 8-3, Misugi Kawabe (Oro) def. Rebecca Gifford 9-8 (7-4), Sarah Plunkett (Oro) def. Taylor Gray 8-5; doubles: Gaelinkopel Bellsveau-Nikka Morin OT) def. Kate Barry-Aiesha Sargent 9-8 (9-7), Annika Gallandt- Blair Whitmore (OT) def. Katlyn Howlett- Kelsey Byther 8-2.

Dexter 4 (7-4) Penquis 1 (3-9)

Caitlyn Durant (P) def. Emily Sevey 8-2, Darci Perkins (D) def. Taylor Severance 8-3, Sarah Eastman (D) def. Liz Holler 8-0; doubles: Gabby Adam-Amy Jordan (D) by forfeit, Aleah Salsbury-Holly Libby (D) by forfeit

Boys

Dexter (4-8) 5, Penquis Valley (2-8) 0

Singles: Erik Nytell def. George Cowing 8-2, Spencer Fitzgerald def. Anthony Murano 8-6, Nick Colomy def. Emery Tarnoczy 8-3; doubles: Jacob Stutzman-Devan Gudroe win by forfeit, Jordan Gudroe-Anthony Merchant(D) win by forfeit.

Hampden Academy (10-2) 5, Skowhegan (0-12) 0

Singles: John Wilson def. Ben Pelletier 6-1 6-1, Jordan Kilgour def. Sam Wheeler 6-0 6-1, Sam Jordan def. Devin Lachapelle 6-2 6-2; doubles: Kent Reichel-Myles Safford def. Dan Aldrich-Jasen Dickey 6-1 6-3, Jack Bjorn-Jordan Henry def. Hunter McDonald-Jon Paradis 6-0, 6-1; exhibition: Dan Meo-Logan Lafayette def. Sam Edmondson-Austin Frederick 8-2, Tim Coston-Alex Townsend def. Lyric Daigle-Jon Lee 8-1.

Triathlon

At Freeport

Tri for the Y

Women: 1. Winnett Ordway, South Freeport, ME. 1 hour, 10 minutes, 58 seconds, 2. Amy Davis, Falmouth, 1:12:34, 3. Melissa Christensen, Freeport, 1:14:01; men: 1. Tom Norton, Falmouth, 1:00:9, 2. Darren Moore, Portland, 1:05:09, 3. David McCluskey, Eddington, 1:05:34

Crank the Shank Duathlon

Women: 1. Katie Herbine, Bangor, 1:11:02.0, 2. Patricia Driscoll, Stowe, Vt., 1:19:39.8, 3. Mary Longhoffer, Portland, 1:20:11, men: 1. Alan Bard, Nasonwort, New Brunswick, 1:05:36, 2. Michael Brillant, Durham, 1:16:34, 3. Peter Lemay, Westbrook, 1:17:19

Golf

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Men’s Christian League

1st: Roger Tracy, Bob Pendelton, Gil Reed, Gerry Dill, 29; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Scott MacArthur, Harold Batson 32; 3rd: Chad Gates, Josh Lander, Charlie Perkins, Roger Theriault 33; 4th: Tom Estes, Wes Walker, Brad Holmes, Terry Pangburn 36

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars

Gross: Ain’t Lazy White Whalers (Karl Hallett, Robert Hall, Mike Smallidge, Basil Eleftheriou) 31; net: Just Say Somethin (Joey James, Tanis James, Troy Chabot, Larry Eldridge) 26.9; pins: No. 4 Karl Hallett 4-1, No. 15 Kelly Lapoint 10-2

At Lucerne Inn GC

Monday Senior Scramble

Tom Finlay, Al Small, Russ Nealey, Ken Goldstein 31; Bob Carter, Hank Hosking, Don Payne, Bob Jackson 34; (tie) Charlie Perkins, Mark Johnson, Mike Dore, Joyce Pinkham 35, Ron Allen, Ralph Alley, Dick Baker Carl Williams 35 and Joe Young, Bruce Croteau, Larry Reynolds, Cal Weed 35; pins: No. 2 Don Payne 14-0, No. 6 Al Small 6-8

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 19.40, 12.00, 6.60

Pioneer Valley W. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Super Cat Begonia, S. Thayer 32.00

T: 2:03.1. Ex 6-2, 15.20. Tri 6-2-7, 123.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.60, 2.10

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette, 4.20

Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-7, 51.20. Tri 5-7-1, 75.40. DD 6-1, 13.20.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 2.20, 2.20, 2.40

The Pan Shot, K. Lantz 51.60, 19.80

Javascript, B. Blanchard 6.20

T: 2:02. Ex 4-5, 35.80. Tri 4-5-1, 372.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

Townline Zebus, W. Campbell 38.00, 16.00, 5.20

A Bit Like Britt, H. Campbell 11.20, 5.20

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 5.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-2, 164.20. Tri 5-3-6, 623.40.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Always A Favorite, R. Cushing 54.20, 14.60

Dan, G. Mosher 4.40, 2.40

Speedy Ryan, J. Merton 3.40

T: 2:02.4. Ex 1-3, 109.60. Tri 1-3-5, 507.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

Cadie J, C. Nye 5.20, 3.00, 3.20

See You Around, H. Campbell 6.00, 4.40

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 5.00

T: 1:59. Ex 3-8, 38.60. Tri 3-8-4, 494.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,250

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 3.40, 2.60, 2.40

Hurricane Emily, M. Cushing 5.40, 3.60

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-4, 19.00. Tri 5-4-6, 94.20. Pk3 all-3-5, 18.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

You Go Girl, W. Campbell 3.40, 2.40, 2.40

Creditable Winner, M. Athearn 9.80, 4.40

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 4.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 1-3, 25.20. Tri 1-3-7, 111.00.

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

Ferrari Sena, R. Vachon 7.40, 3.80, 2.40

Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer 3.20, 3.00

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 7.40

T: 1:56. Ex 5-3, 18.20. Tri 5-3-6, 70.60.

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Nordik Fever, G. Mosher 9.40, 3.80, 5.00

Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette 11.60, 6.60

Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 3.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-3, 87.40. Tri 1-3-5, 292.60. DD 5-1, 53.80.

Total Handle: $44,014.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Mattern Miracle, D. Campbell

2. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer

3. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

4. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell

5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Powerful Cam, K. Switzer

2. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

3. Marks Little Buddy, A. Harrington

4. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

5. Flla Fire, Aaron Hall

6. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

7. Last Orders, G. Mosher

8. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Poohparazzi, B. Blanchard

2. Sectionline Regal, R. Hall

3. Ring The Siren, G. Bowden

4. Shesasurething, R. Cushing

5. Its All About Ann, J. Merton

6. Lil Black Fly, D. Campbell

7. Pembroke Destiny, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

2. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer

3. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Pentagon Don, B. Blanchard

7. Ascot Bourbon, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Art Thou Romeo, J. Merton

2. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

3. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

4. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

5. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

6. A Ring From Dell, G. Mosher

7. Sheeza Hottie Girl, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

2. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

3. Speed And Grace, K. Switzer

4. Eight Days A Week, J. Merton

5. Teeshasnowalady, C. Davies

6. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

7. Panalytical, D. Campbell

8. Western Luke, D. Crochere

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Lightnin Spur, J. Mahar

2. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

3. Continental Cam, R. Hall

4. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

5. A Night In Paris, G. Bowden

6. Cool Fast Cash, H. Campbell

7. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

8. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, D. Campbell

3. Ohm Like Clockwork, R. Hall

4. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

5. Stealth Approach, G. Mosher

6. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

7. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

8. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Dontpassdamustard, A. Harrington

2. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

3. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

4. Western Bay, M. Cushing

5. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

6. Thenor’easterbeast, D. Campbell

7. Western Edge, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Win The West, D. Campbell

2. South Coast, J. Merton

3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

4. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

5. The Marathon Pan, G. Mosher

6. Saratov, R. Vachon

7. The Dude, G. Bowden

8. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

Batter up

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Old Town

Aubuchon 9, Rotary 4

Aubuchon top hitters: Dakota Madden double; winning pitcher: Blake Daigle; Rotary: Nick Swift 2 singles

At Bangor West

Lions 14, Fairmount Market 13

Lions top hitters: Carl Woodbury triple, Derek McCarthy single, double, triple; winning pitcher: Ryan McCauley; Fairmount Market: Gage Noyes triple, single, Nick Boudreau 2 singles, Bryce Black double, single, triple

At Holden

Holbrook Woods Heating 9, Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 8

Woods Heating top hitters: Jacob McCluskey 2 singles, winning pitcher: Jaycob Miller; Dunkin’ Donuts: Nick Lander 2 singles, Nate Smith triple, 2 singles, Joe Murphy single, double, home run

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Bangor East

Elco 10, Varney’s 6

Elco top hitters: Jacob King 2 singles; winning pitcher: Noah Missbrenner; Varney: Calvin Mercier 2 singles, Nich Crichton double

At Glenburn

Hermon Allenfarm Fence 15, Glenburn 7

Hermon top hitters: Jaelen Alberts triple, 3 singles, Katie WIndsor 2 singles; winning pitcher: Lexie MacManus; Glenburn: Sam Hafford 2 singles

SOFTBALL

At Hermon

Hermon C & K 23, Levant 15

Hermon top hitters: Megan Chamberlain tripple, Kayla Gray Double, Emily Smith 2 singles, Alex Allain 3 singles; winning pitcher: Breanne Oakes; Levant: Kallie Urquhart double, Caitlynn Tracy inside-the-park home run

MINOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Indians (3-0-1) 3, Pirates (1-2-1) 3

Indians top hitters: Elijah Labby single; James Moore single; Pirates: Pantely Panakis double, Aidan Sanders double

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports