Seeds, matchups for Maine high school state singles tennis tourney

Posted May 18, 2012, at 12:28 a.m.
Last modified May 18, 2012, at 2:06 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

State singles tournament

Friday, Saturday & Monday, May 25-28

Colby College, Waterville

Seedings

Girls

1. Maisie Silverman (Brunswick), 2. Annie Criscione (Falmouth), 3. Analise Kump (Falmouth), 4. Mea Clark (MDI), 5. Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth), 6. Addie Devine (McAuley), 7. Devri Ramsey (McAuley), 8. Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville), 9. Ashley Woodside (Hampden Acad.), 10. Shashanna Moll (Belfast), 11. Kaitlyn Thompson (Saint Dominic), 12. (tie) Emily Campbell (York) and Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills)

Friday, May 25

Round of 48

8:30 a.m.

Abby Fuller (Dirigo) vs. Sarah Jordan (NYA), Ashley Richards (Caribou) vs. Amber Pritchard (Winthrop), Caty Galligan (Cheverus) vs Ina Maloney (Ellsworth), Sophie Hulbert (Portland) vs. Audrey Cliff (Hermon), Paige LeBlond (Lewiston) vs Lindsey Robinson (Yarmouth)

10 a.m.

Ally Strawn (McAuley) vs. Emily White (Waynflete), Sarah Hill (Mt. Ararat) vs Esther Adams (Deer Isle-Stonington), Katie Keaton (Caribou) vs. Wendy Goldman (Hall-Dale), Hannah Potter (Yarmouth) vs. Margot Andreasen (Portland), Morgan Bowen (Lewiston) vs. Jessica Allen (Hermon)

11:30 a.m.

Ali Stankiewicz (Brunswick) vs. Maria Cianchette (Cheverus), Roxy Pelletier (Fort Kent) vs. Julia Christie (MDI), Abby Harrison (Cheverus) vs. Abby Blakeley (Camden Hills), Aimee Keushguerian (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Maddie Theoharidis (George Stevens), Darby Beaulieu (Oxford Hills) vs. Molly Gallagher (Deering)

12:45 p.m.

Mia Musetti (MDI) vs Olivia Lopes (Waterville)

Round of 32

1 p.m.

(1) Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) vs. Fuller-Jordan winner, Sotherd Steer (GSA) vs Richards-Pritchard winner, (8) Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) vs. Galligan-Mahoney winner, (9) Ashley Woodside (Hampden Acad.) vs Hulbert-Cliff winner

2:30 p.m.

(4) Mea Clark (MDI) vs LeBlond-Robinson winner, (12) Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills) vs. Strawn-White winner, (5) Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth) vs. Hill-Adams winner, (12) Emily Campbell (York) vs Keaton-Goldman winner, (11) Kaitlyn Thompson (St. Dominic) vs. Potter-Andreasen winner

4 p.m.

(6) Addie Devine (McAuley) vs. Bowen-Allen winner, Carlee Pinette (Caribou) vs. Stankiewicz-Cianchette winner, (3) Analise Kump (Falmouth) vs. Pelletier-Christie winner, (10) Shashanna Moll (Belfast) vs. Harrison-A. Blakeley winner, (7) Devri Ramsey (McAuley) vs. Keushguerian-Theoharidis winner

5:15 p.m.

Kristy Beauchesne (Lewiston) vs. Beaulieu-Gallagher winner, (2) Annie Criscione (Falmouth) vs. Musetti-Lopes winner

Boys

1. Patrick Ordway (Waynflete), 2. Justin Brogan (Falmouth), 3. Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth), 4. Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle), 5. Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.), 6. Tyler Small (Ellsworth), 7. Jordan Doutreluigne (Oceanside), 8. Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth), 9. Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth), 10. Jesse Butler (Deering), 11. Sam Leeman (Morse), 12. Patrick Stewart (Bangor)

Friday, May 25

Round of 48

8:30 a.m.

Callum Thomas (Waterville) vs. Ian Burgess (Brewer), Jason Laporte (Maranacook) vs. Jai Aslam (Messalonskee), John Szewczyk (Bangor) vs. Spencer Shagoury (Hall-Dale), Ben Bowles (Edward Little) vs. John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills), John Wilson (Hampden Acad.) vs. Wei Yen Huang (Washington Acad.)

10 a.m.

Bryan Hall (Lewiston) vs. Josh Turbide (Dirigo), Andrew Lamonica (York) vs. Lucas Anderson (Houlton), Jon Gross (Brunswick) vs. Charles Volkwein (John Bapst), Ben Shapiro (Waynflete) vs. Eric Laplante (Van Buren), Joshua Behrens (Kennebunk) vs. Jasper Adam (George Stevens)

11:30 a.m.

Alex Henny (Scarborough) vs. Matt Surette (Maranacook), Ryan Lusty (York) vs. Brandon Blake (Lincoln Acad.), Sam Bolduc (Bangor) vs. Tyler Gaylord (Thornton Acad.), Jordan Kilgour (Hampden Acad.) vs. Isaac Salas (Waynflete), Zacharia Harvey (Houlton) vs. Zach Deblois (St. Dominic)

12:45 p.m.

Jackson Towle (Marshwood) vs. Burke Paxton (NYA)

Round of 32

1 p.m.

(1) Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) vS. Thomas-Burgess winner, Charlie Merry (Kennebunk) vS. Laporte-Aslam winner, (8) Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth) vs. Szewczyk-Shagoury winner, (9) Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Bowles-Vannorsdall winner

2:30 p.m.

(4) Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle) vs. Wilson-Huang winner, Johnny Xue (George Stevens) vs. Hall-Turbide winner, (5) Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Lamonica-Anderson winner, (12) Patrick Stewart (Bangor) vs. Gross-Volkwein winner, (11) Sam Leeman (Morse) vs. Shapiro-Laplante winner

4 p.m.

(6) Tyler Small (Ellsworth) vs. Behrens-Adam winner, Connor Shaw (Presque Isle) vs. Henny-Surette winner, (3) Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Lusty-Blake winner, (10) Jesse Butler (Deering) vs. Bolduc-Gaylord winner, (7) Jordan Doutreluigne (Oceanside) vs. Kilgour-Salas winner

5:15 p.m.

Brett Vallee (Lewiston) vs. Harvey-Deblois winner, (2) Justin Brogan (Falmouth) vs. Towle-Paxton winner

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports