Local sports results for May 17, 2012

Posted May 17, 2012, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified May 17, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Track & field

Hancock County Championships: Bucksport, Ellsworth, GSA, MDI, Sumner at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian, Central, Dexter, Foxcroft, Washington Acad., Madawaska, Calvary Chapel, Greenville, Valley at Dover-Foxcroft, 4 p.m

Softball

Belfast at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Boothbay at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Central at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Medomak, 4:15 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 4:30 p.m.

Machias at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Madison at Hall-Dale, 4:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Oak Hill at Oceanside, 4:15 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Waterville at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Baseball

Belfast at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Boothbay at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Central at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Erskine at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Medomak Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Machias at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Oak Hill at Oceanside, 4:15 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Cen. Aroostook (2), 1:30 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Camden Hills at Lincoln Acad., 4 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

GSA at Orono, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 5 p.m.

Lee at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at MCI, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Cony, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bangor at Hampden, 3 p.m.

Belfast at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 4:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4 p.m.

Lee at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Madison, 4 p.m.

MCI at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Central 5, Penquis Valley 4

Central Aroostook 18, Washburn 8 (6 inns.)

Dexter 4, Bangor Christian 1

Fort Fairfield 18, LCS/MSSM 10

Lee Academy 9, Mattanawcook 3

Madawaska 14, Ashland 1

Oak Hill 2, MCI 1

Oceanside 10, Mount View 4

Old Town 5, Washington Acad. 2

Orono 11, Bucksport 1 (5 inns.)

Stearns 13, Piscataquis 3

Van Buren 4, Woodland 0

Wisdom 6, Fort Kent 4

Thursday’s Results

Brewer 5, Hampden 4

Calais 14, Narraguagus 5

Deer Isle-Stonington 9, Sumner 1

Foxcroft Acad. 5, Old Town 0

GHCA 5, Wisdom 2

John Bapst 3, Hermon 2

Jonesport-Beals 7, Woodland 4

Mattanawcook 14, Central 2

MDI 15, George Stevens 2

Morse 2, Oceanside 1

Piscataquis 7, Schenck 4

Skowhegan 3, Bangor 2

Washington Acad. 3, Ellsworth 2

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bucksport 16, Orono 3 (6 inns.)

Bucksport 27, Sumner 0 (5 inns.)

Dexter 12, Bangor Christian 0 (5 inns.)

Hampden 9, Lawrence 4

LCS/MSSM 20, Fort Fairfield 1 (5 inns.)

Madawaska 16, Ashland 2 (5 inns.)

Old Town 10, Washington Acad. 1

Piscataquis 19, Stearns 4

Thursday’s Results

Calais 12, Narraguagus 0 (5 inns.)

Cen. Aroostook 23, So. Aroostook 8

Deer Isle-Stonington 9, Sumner 2

Ellsworth 14, Washington Acad. 9

Hermon 18, John Bapst 0 (5 inns.)

Jonesport-Beals 28, Woodland 6 (5 inns.)

MDI 12, George Stevens 0 (6 inns.)

Oceanside 13, Morse 0

Old Town 12, Foxcroft 2

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Results

NCAA Regional, First Round

G1: No. 5 W. New England 7, No. 4 Keene State 1

G2: Wheaton 6, Bridgewater State 2

G3: Trinity 13, Southern Maine 8

G4: Saint Joseph’s 2, Bowdoin 0

HIGH SCHOOL

FOXCROFT ACAD. 5, OLD TOWN 0

Old Town (4-6) 000-000-0 — 0 3 1

Foxcroft Acad. (7-5) 211-100-x — 5 12 0

Gabe Melmed and Richardson; Rebar and Coiley

E: Gabe Melmed; SB: Archer; Rebar, Chapman; 2B: Colannino; none; LOB: Old Town 2, Foxcroft 8; SAC: Olson;

Repeat hitters: Colannino; Richard 3, H. Law, Rebar Smith; RBI: H. Law, Rebar, Fadley, Coiley, Mikame;

Win: Rebar; Loss: Melmed; Ks: Melmed 3, Rebar 9; BB: Melmed 2; WP: Melmed 2; HBP: Archer (by Rebar);

Time: 1:28

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

State singles tournament

May 25-28, at Colby

Seedings

Girls

1. Maisie Silverman (Brunswick), 2. Annie Criscione (Falmouth), 3. Analise Kump (Falmouth), 4. Mea Clark (MDI), 5. Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth), 6. Addie Devine (McAuley), 7. Devri Ramsey (McAuley), 8. Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville), 9. Ashley Woodside (Hampden Acad.), 10. Shashanna Moll (Belfast), 11. Kaitlyn Thompson (Saint Dominic), 12. (tie) Emily Campbell (York) and Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills)

Boys

1. Patrick Ordway (Waynflete), 2. Justin Brogan (Falmouth), 3. Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth), 4. Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle), 5. Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.), 6. Tyler Small (Ellsworth), 7. Jordan Doutreluigne (Oceanside), 8. Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth), 9. Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth), 10. Jesse Butler (Deering), 11. Sam Leeman (Morse), 12. Patrick Stewart (Bangor)

Thursday’s matches

BOYS

Edward Little (6-3) 3, Brewer (2-8) 2

Singles: Ian Burgess def. Ben Bowles 6-2, 6-4, Max Lally def. Josh Theriault 6-1, 6-3, Sebastian Taylor def. Eric Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Jon Shedd-Gabe Valley def. Jacob Spellman-Richard Grondin 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, Navid Rohani-Chris Cloutier def. Andrew Fleishman-Marc Eremita 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Caribou (2-7) 3, Fort Kent (1-8)2

Singles: Mike Marquis def. Lance Jandreau 8-6, Tyler Willey def. Alex Chasse 8-6, Sullivan Abbot def. Lucien Caverhill 8-1; doubles: Zack Gorence-Dustin Coty def. Matt Daigle-Eric Deschenes 8-3, Boo Prescott-Adam Labbe by forfeit.

Van Buren (8-2) 5, Shead (1-2) 0

At Houlton

Singles: Eric Laplante (VB) def. Ethan Stevens 8-4; Mark Levasseur (VB) def. Thomas Stanhope 9-8 (8-6); Connor Lapierre (VB) def. Lance Morrison 8-2; doubles: Forrest Bouchard-Jordan Banks (VB) def. Nick Bradbury-Isiah Chevier 8-6; John Parent-Brad Roy (VB) def. MacKinnon Hood-Tyler Fenderson 8-0

Van Buren (9-2) 4, Shead (1-3) 1

At Houlton

Singles: Ethan Stevens (S) def. Eric Laplante 8-4; Mark Levasseur (VB) def. Thomas Stanhope 8-4; Connor Lapierre (VB) def. Lance Morrison 8-1; doubles: Forrest Bouchard-Jordan Banks (VB) def. Nick Bradbury-Isaiah Chevier 8-6; John Parent-Brad Roy (VB) def. MacKinnon Hood-Tyler Fenderson 8-0

Hampden Academy (8-1) 4, Cony (4-5) 1

Singles: John Wilson (HA) def.Chasse Whittier (C) 6-2; 6-4; Jordan Kilgour (HA) def. Dallas Clark (C) 6-3; 3-6 (10-8); Alex Townsend (HA) def. Max Hutchinson (C) 6-2; 6-2; doubles: Ian Miller-Kent Reichel (HA) def. Robbie Swain-Ean Rouilard (C) 6-4; 6-3; Thon Itthipalakorn-Levi Pelletier (C) Jack Bjorn-Myles Safford (HA) 1-6; 6-3 (10-5)

GIRLS

Caribou (9-0) 5, Fort Kent (4-5) 0

Singles: Carlee Pinette def. Roxy Pelletier 8-3, Ashley Richards def. Abby Stevens 8- 1, Katie Keaton def. Kierra Caron 8-4; Doubles: Alexa Massey-Erin Patton def. Amelia Guimond-Lauren Doak 8-0, Clara Collins-Makayla Bouchard def. Samantha Dubay-Alexa Pelletier (FK) 8-4.

Penobscot Valley 6, Penquis 3

Singles: Caitlyn Durant (Penquis ) def. Lyndsee Libby (Penobscot) 8-0, Lauryn Bellatty (Penquis ) def. Nicole Hatch 9-8 (7-5), Kristi Mackin (Penobscot) def. Taylor Severance (Penquis ) 9 -8 (7-4); doubles: Jackie Woodward-Kassy Taylor (Penobscot) by forfeit, Jocelyn Thomas-Cassandra Thibeault (Penobscot) by forfeit

Penobscot Valley 5, Penquis Valley 0

Singles: Caitlyn Durant (Penquis) def. Lyndsee Libby (Penobscot) 8-0, Nicole Hatch (Penobscot) def. Lauryn Bellatty (Penquis) 8-1, Taylor Severance (Penquis) def. Kristi Mackin (Penobscot) 8-2; doubles: Jackie Woodward- Kassy Taylor (Penobscot) by forfeit, Jocelyn Thomas-Cassandra Thibeault (Penobscot) by forfeit

Van Buren (10-0) 5, Shead (0-3) 0

At Houlton

Singles: Parise Rossignol (VB) def. Hailey Harris 8-0; Haley Lizotte (VB) won by forfeit; Natasha Bourgoin (VB) won by forfeit; doubles: Courtney Parent-Chantal Rioux (VB) won by forfeit; Ashley Martin-Rylee Ayotte won by forfeit.

Hampden 4, Skowhegan 1

Singles: Ashley Woodside (HA) def. Amanda Quirion 6-0, 6-0, SarEllen Gilden (HA) def. Haley Strout 7-5, 6-4, Emily Gower (HA) def. Allison Redmond 6-4, 6-0; doubles: Mikayla Bolduc-Celie Deagle S def. Katie Harris-Logan Huston 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (4), Kristi Reichel-Helene Sherburne (HA) def. Hannah Hale-Brittney Stettis 6-1, 6-2; exhibition: Olivia Gower (HA) def. Maddie Brochu 6-1, 5-7, 7-4, Bekah Boomer-Sarah Boomer (HA) def. Ryley Burkhart-Noah Stevens 6-3, 6-2

Van Buren (11-0) 5, Shead (0-4) 0

At Houlton

Singles: Chantal Deveau (VB) def. Hailey Harris 8-4; Parise Rossignol (VB) won by forfeit; Natasha Bourgoin (VB) won by forfeit; Courtney Parent-Chantal Rioux (VB) won by forfeit; Felisha Bouchard-Isabel Parent (VB) won by forfeit

Woodland 3, Washington Acad. 2

Singles: Brandelin Hodgdon (WA) def. Brittani Roussel 8-6, Venessa Kidder (Woodland) def. Nicole Harman 8-2, Araceli Garcia (Woodland) def. Mary Hayward 8-6; doubles: Shauna McDonough-Marissa McGovern (Woodland) def. Mackenzie Foss-Ali Librizzi 8-4; Jaycie MacArthur-Kimberly Carter (Woodland) def. Jenny Johnson-Brooke Wood 8-2.

High school track

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono


John Bapst girls 225, Orono 159, Hermon 99.5, Calais 31, Mattanawcook 25.5, PCHS 13, Penquis 10, Machais 4, Jonesport-Beals 1, Narraguagus 1.
4×800 Relay:
1, John Bapst (Adrienne Carmack , Amanda Lalime , Ciara Petrello , Jade Decker ), 10:32.14. 2, Orono 10:32.95.
100 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 16.9h. 2, Elise Tilton, JB, 18.5h. 3, Erica McPhail, MAT, 18.7h. 4, Emily Carlson, JB, 18.8h. 5, McKedra Clements, PCHS, 19.3h. 6, Chelsea Baillargeon, PCHS, 20.1h.
100: 1, Ai Amagai, ORO, 13.0h. 1, Maddie Page, HER, 13.0h. 3, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 13.1h. 4, Taylor True, JB, 13.9h. 5, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 14.0h. 6, Phyllis Sabattis, CAL, 14.1h.
1600 Race Walk:
1
, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 8:54.0h. 2, Christina Long, JB, 9:00.0h. 3, Mandy Ferguson, MAT, 9:51.1h. 4, Michelle Baker, ORO, 11:32.5h. 5, Abbie Quintela, MAT, 12:34.7h.
1600: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:53.61. 2, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 6:01.91. 3, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 6:17.18. 4, Ashley Charpentier, JB, 6:21.74. 5, Erin Landry, JB, 6:30.31. 6, Linley Wakeland, JB, 6:32.95.
4×100 Relay: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy , Katherine Reynosa , Kaylin Rogers , Maddie Page ), 53.8h. 2, Orono 54.1h. 3, John Bapst 55.0h. 4, PCHS 1:00.4h. 5, Mattanawcook 1:00.6h.
400: 1, Kaitlin Saulter, HER, 59.7h. 2, Phyllis Sabattis, CAL, 1:07.2h. 3, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 1:07.6h. 4, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 1:10.0h. 5, Libby Spencer, ORO, 1:11.0h. 6, Kayla McLeish, HER, 1:12.7h.
300 Hurdles: 1, Ciara Petrello, JB, 53.0h. 2, Carolyn Benner, JB, 54.5h. 3, Elise Tilton, JB, 55.1h. 4, Theresa Huelk, ORO, 58.1h. 5, Emily Carlson, JB, 1:00.1h. 6, Haley Eckert, NAR, 1:01.5h.
800: 1, Jade Decker, JB, 2:34.2h. 2, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 2:39.4h. 3, Jordan Richards, ORO, 2:40.2h. 4, Clara Beal, MAC, 2:45.3h. 5, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:46.0h. 6, Kelsey Jones, J-B, 2:46.9h.
200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 27.3h. 2, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 27.3h. 3, Taylor True, JB, 29.1h. 4, Elea Kass, ORO, 29.5h. 5, Holly LaBrecque, ORO, 29.7h. 6, Katie Cotton, JB, 29.8h.
3200: 1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 12:24.1h. 2, Amanda Lalime, JB, 12:51.9h. 3, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 13:06.2h. 4, Christina Long, JB, 13:54.1h. 5, Anna Ellis, ORO, 14:13.0h. 6, Samantha Bullard, HER, 15:06.1h.
4×400 Relay: 1, John Bapst (Ciara Petrello , Carolyn Benner , Taylor True , Jade Decker ), 4:28.7h. 2, Hermon 4:32.7h. 3, Orono 4:41.3h. 4, Calais 5:24.8h.
High Jump: 1, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 4-10. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 4-10. 3, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 4-08. 4, Paige Northup, PCHS, 4-04. 5, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-02. 5, Madolyn Truax, MAT, 4-02.
Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 15-06.50. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 15-01.50. 3, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 15-01. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, 14-11. 5, Elise Tilton, JB, 14-04.50. 6, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 14-03.75.
Triple Jump: 1, Maria Ullo, JB, 32-09. 2, Emily Carlson, JB, 30-09.75. 3, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 29-06.25. 4, Kaisa Huotari, ORO, 28-09. 5, Kristen Weed, JB, 27-00.
Javelin Throw: 1, Brook Young, CAL, 98-03. 2, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 96-08. 3, Anna Bryan, JB, 79-09. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 78-01. 5, Catherine Williams, PCHS, 74-04. 6, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 74-03.
Discus Throw: 1, Anna Bryan, JB, 89-03. 2, Emily Armour, PEN, 86-09. 3, Brandy Carle, CAL, 78-06. 4, Maegan True, JB, 76-04. 5, Ashley Donlon, PEN, 76-01. 6, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 65-10.
Shot Put: 1, Anna Bryan, JB, 29-09.50. 2, Maegan True, JB, 28-08.50. 3, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 28-07.50. 4, Casey Whitney, HER, 27-04. 5, Brook Young, CAL, 26-11. 6, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 26-03.
Pole Vault
1, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 6-06. 2, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 6-00. 3, Ally Gonyar, JB, 6-00. 3, Lily Koffman, ORO, 6-00. 5, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 5-06.

Orono boys 157, Hermon 101, John Bapst 88, Penquis 65.5, Mattanawcook 57.5, PCHS 41, Calais 25, Narraguagus 14, Searsport 2
4×800 Relay:
1, John Bapst (Kevin McConnell , Coral Guerrero , Connor Wagner , Alex Beals ), 9:07.49. 2, Hermon 10:11.84. 3, Orono 10:13.28.
110 Hurdles: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 16.4h. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 18.4h. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 18.9h.
100 Dash: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 11.0h. 2, Skyler Davis, PCHS, 11.2h. 3, Shane Emery, PEN, 11.4h. 4, Cody Herbest, PEN, 11.7h. 4, Stuart Lenz, JB, 11.7h. 6, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 11.9h.
1600 Race Walk: 1, Josh Marquis, ORO, 9:04.2h.
1600 : 1, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 5:00.16. 2, Matt Clevenger, CAL, 5:03.79. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5:05.01. 4, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5:23.05. 5, Mike Tormey, JB, 5:32.76. 6, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:34.37.
4×100 Relay: 1, Orono (Chad Orn , Norton Revell , Brandon Crocker , Chris St Peter ), 47.7h. 2, Hermon 48.8h. 3, John Bapst 49.4h. 4, PCHS 52.1h. 5, Mattanawcook 53.4h. 6, Narraguagus 55.3h.
400 Dash: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 51.7h. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 52.7h. 3, Chris St Peter, ORO, 55.3h. 4, Kayne Woodworth, ORO, 55.3h. 5, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 56.0h. 6, Ian Barrows, HER, 56.6h.
300 Hurdles: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 44.5h. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 46.7h. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 49.5h. 4, Brandon Terra, ORO, 50.9h.
800 : 1, Rylan Norris, JB, 2:09.3h. 2, William Kinsman, PEN, 2:10.3h. 3, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:11.5h. 4, Matt Clevenger, CAL, 2:13.1h. 5, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:14.6h. 6, Matt Cullens, HER, 2:17.8h.
200 Dash: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 22.9h. 2, Skyler Davis, PCHS, 23.1h. 3, Cody Herbest, PEN, 24.3h. 4, Jamie Normand, ORO, 24.9h. 5, Nick Doucette, JB, 25.0h. 6, Robert Wellington, HER, 25.2h.
3200: 1, Alex Beals, JB, 10:35.0h. 2, Connor Wagner, JB, 10:44.5h. 3, Jon Stinson, HER, 11:38.70. 4, Josh Marquis, ORO, 11:56.6h. 5, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 12:02.5h. 6, Cody Blackburn, NAR, 12:21.4h.
4×400 Relay: 1, Hermon (Alexander Petersen , Ian Barrows , Matt Cullens , Elias Pasquerillo ), 3:45.5h. 2, John Bapst 3:52.5h. 3, Mattanawcook 3:54.4h. 4, Penquis 4:21.6h. 5, Calais
4:22.7h. 6, Orono 4:24.8h.
High Jump: 1, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-06. 2, Chris St Peter, ORO, 5-04. 3, Tristan French, PCHS, 5-04. 4, Nick Carle, HER, 5-04. 4, Skyler Davis, PCHS, 5-04. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-02. 6, Shane Emery, PEN, 5-02.
Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 21-00. 2, Shane Emery, PEN, 19-06. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 18-06.50. 4, Chris St Peter, ORO, 18-05.75. 5, George Cowing, PEN, 17-11.75. 6, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 17-09.75.
Triple Jump: 1, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 37-05.75. 2, Matt Cullens, HER, 36-10.75. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 36-07.50. 4, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 36-06.75. 5, Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 35-04.75. 6, Nathan Frederick, ORO, 30-00.25.
Javelin Throw: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 139-10. 2, Jason Durant, PEN, 136-09. 3, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 133-02. 4, Norton Revell, ORO, 130-03. 5, Zac Slagle, PEN, 112-00. 6, David Frederick, ORO, 107-06.
Discus Throw: 1, Zack Landean, ORO, 117-08. 2, Ryan Brochu, JB, 108-07. 3, Cody Herbest, PEN, 103-05. 4, Thomas Clarke, PEN, 102-11. 5, Austin Bean, SRPT, 96-10. 6, Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 95-04.
Shot Put: 1, Max Hayward, CAL, 41-09. 2, Darren Lewis, PEN, 38-11.75. 3, Troy Bennett,
HER, 37-10. 4, Zack Landean, ORO, 36-11.75. 5, Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 36-01. 6, Casey Donovan, CAL, 35-11.
Pole Vault:
1, David Frederick, ORO, 13-00. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 10-00. 3, Chad Orn, ORO, 8-06. 4, Nathan Frederick, ORO, 8-00. 5, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 8-00. 6, Alexander Petersen, HER, 7-06.

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League Results

Gross: 1. Tom Caron-Art Kotredes 34, 2. Bob Boulier-Nick Carparelli 34, 3. Mike Bednar-Ed Dephilippo 35, 4. Barry Hobert-Jeff Kinney 35, 5. Dean Bowden-Dave Crichton 36; Net: 1. John Kelley-Jim Russell 29, 2. Matt Blaine-Ron Chase 30, 3. Mike Moore-Allain Thibodeau 30, 4. John Johnston-Roger Blackmer 30, 5, James Johnston-Wayne Foote 31, Pins: No. 3 Rob Tiensivu 2-5, No. 6 Mike Bednar 15-7

At Rockland GC

Ladies Assoc. Results

Throw out Three Worst Holes — Gross: (tie) 1. Bobbi Andrus, Arlene Adams 77, 3. Donni Witham 80; Net: Connie Welt 50. (tie) 2. Janice Ogier, Joan Hall 53; Pins: No. 10 Marge Wester 17-2, No. 18 Connie Welt 21-7 ½

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford

Russ Van Arsdale, Peter Beatham, Joe Meehan, Bob Sekera -4; Roger Tracy, Quintin Allan, Andy Anderson, Joe McCluskey -9; Pete Pelletier, Bob King, Darrell Grover -10; Pins: No. 5 Ron Landry 3-3, No. 7 Pete Pelletier 9-4, No. 12 Jerry Goss 17-1, No. 17 Russ Van Arsdale 1-2; High Stableford: Andy Anderson, Bernie MacDonald +4; Low Gross: Gary Chessa 76; Skins: No. 1 Gary Powers, No. 4 Russ Van Arsdale, No. 5 Ron Landry, No. 8 Gary Chessa, No. 10 Bob Sullivan, Hole 15 Peter Beatham

Thursday night scramble

Chris Murphy, Scott Fraser, Jim Oreskovich, Al Feurstock 31; Gary Chessa, Mike Nelligan, Mark Lawrence 33; Adam Fournier, Bill Ferris, Dave Libby 34 (mc); Mike Allan, Tom Bryant, John Kotredes, Quintin Allan 34; Pete Fournier, Dan Barker, Ginny Kenney 34; John Derosby, Josh Fournier, Mike Fournier, Tim Gomm 35; Pins:No. 12 Pete Fournier 6-10, No. 17 Jim Oreskovich 8-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. Roy Leighton, Dave Musselman +5, 2. Ron Jones, Greg Black -2, 3. Lou Demmons, Mel Rooney -4, 4. (tie) Joe Dolbow, Mark Pierce, Joe Johnston, Roy Engstrom -6, Pins: No. 3 Aaron Newcomb 2-2, No. 16 Mark Pierce 2-10, Skins: No. 3 Greg Black, No. 10, 13 Mark Hall

Women’s league

1. Jodi Lyford Julie Brown Marley Danforth-38, 2. Darby Vigue Irene Jacobs Melanie Leighton – 39, 3. Ann Lange Leslie Snyer Angie McCluskey – 41; Pins- No. 3 Angie McCluskey- 42 -0 No. 8 Leslie Snyer 3-3.

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League Pro-Am

1. Brad Bicknell, George Merrill, Rick Bedigian 27; 2. Chuck Starr, Jim McFarland, Brian Bannerman, Dick Collier 28; 3. Alex Wade, Steve Shelton, Paul Richardson, John Macaule 29; 3. John Young, Kyle Richardson, Scott Henggeler, Robert Moore 29; Pins: No. 4. Josh Shelton 11-4; No. 15 Frank Derevere 21-1

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Nonesuch River

Individual Gross – Flight 1: Alan Bouchard 68, Mike Doucette 68, Peter Malley 68; Individual Net – Flight 1: Norm Russell 61, Russ Sweet 61, Dan Dalfonso 62, Joe Foley 62; Individual Gross – Flight 2: Lowell Watson 68, Ron Lehr 72, Terry Macmillan 72; Individual Net – Flight 2: Charlie Swett 62, Ted Meserve 62, Ron Jersey 63; Team Gross: Lowell Watson, Romeo Laberge, Alan Bouchard, Paul Pelletier, 60; Mike Doucette, Dennis Amell, Paul A Haase, Bob Lawson, 62; Team Net: Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, Joseph A Salerno, James Dillon, 52; Tom Greer, Tom Bachelder, Skip Waltz, Tom Taber, 53; Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Richard Rennie, George Daddona, 54; Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Mike Perreault, Dave Rendall, 54; Skins: Net No. 2 – Christo Stratos 1, Net No. 5 – George Blaisdell 2, Net No. 6 – Joseph A Salerno 1, Gross No. 10 – Reginald Grant 3, Net No. 12 – Joseph A Salerno 2, Net No. 13 – Joe Foley 2, Net No. 14 – John Lefebvre 2, Net No. 15 – Joseph A Salerno 1, Gross No. 16 – Romeo Laberge 3; Net No. 17 – Skip Waltz 1, Net No. 18 – Robert Farthing 2; Pins: No.2 – Zibby Puleio 1-2, No. 4 – Russ Sweet 1-4, No.6 – Joe Foley 5-2, No.6 – Marty Duffy 5-2, No.15 – Frank Langlois 6-9, No.17 – Ira Mclain 1-3,

Batter up

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Holden

Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 15, Holbrook JG Faulkner 6

Holbrook top hitters: Nate Smith 2 doubles; Joe Murphy 3 doubles, single; Jonathan Archambault 2 doubles: Ben Tyler 3 singles; winning pitcher: Nate Galinski; JG Faulkner: Ben Spear single; Reed Kiah single

At Bangor West

Lions top hitters: Ben Lane 3 singles, Carl Woodbury triple, home run; Jordan Cruz triple, 2 singles, Dereck McCarthy 3 singles; winning pitcher: Ryan McCauley; Elks: Tyler Carmichel, double home run; Nick Hopkins 2 singles

At Old Town

Governors 3, R.J. Morin 2

Governors top hitters: Brett Perkins double; winning pitcher: Barrett Cote; R.J. Morin: Alex Blackie double

Peoples 2, Rotary 1

Peoples top hitters: Nate Young, double; Dillon Leland, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Hunter Braslett; Rotary: Nick Swift, single; Nick Avery, single

MINOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Glenburn

Levant 10, Glenburn UCU 7

Levant top hitter: Tyler Rand 2 doubles; UCU: Thomas Watson single

At Levant

Levant Hartt’s Electric 9, Hermon A’s 8

Levant top hitters: Shawn Samuels triple, single; Nathan Colbath triple, single; winning pitcher: Wyatt Gogan (four strikeouts); Hermon: Nathan Allain double, 3 singles; Kyle LePlace 2 singles

At Brewer

Glidden Auto Body Cubs 7, Fairpoint A’s 3

Cubs top hitters: Lucas Beal, single; Jack Merrithew, single; A’s: Lukas Austin, single

SOFTBALL

Eddington Store 20, PERC 14

Eddington Store top hitters: Sarah Wood 1 double, 3 singles; Zoe Barker 3 singles; Paige Seymour 3 singles; PERC: Dominique Ouellette 3 singles, Delaney McLaughlin 3 singles, Sophia Inmann 3 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Carmel

Caravel 7, Hermon Harley Davidson 6

Caravel top hitters: Kyle Wood Triple, Kent Johnson double, Cody Hawes double; winning pitcher: Andrew Zapsky; Hermon: Jordan LaFrance double, Eric Byers 2 singles

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 10, Elco Electric Inc. 0

Varney top hitters: Calvin Mercier double, 3 singles; Zach Ireland triple, double, single; Nick Crichton 2 doubles, single; Gabe Coffey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Gabe Coffey; Elco: Noah “Kirby” Misbrenner 2 singles

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

2. Pierce My Heart, C. Davies

3. Poison Ivy, D. Campbell

4. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

5. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

6. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

7. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

2. Odds On Couleur, D. Campbell

3. Jasper Bob, G. Bowden

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer

6. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

7. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

8. V. Esteem N, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

1. Sunrise J D, C. Davies

2. Fun Zone, K. Switzer

3. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

4. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

5. Powerful Wahine, H. Campbell

6. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

7. Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer

8. Lysistrata, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

2. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

4. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

5. Western Comfort, K. Switzer

6. Win The West, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Sammy Savannah, H. Campbell

2. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

3. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

4. Mud On The Tires, D. Campbell

5. For Now, S. Thayer

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

2. Fear Itself, H. Campbell

3. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

4. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

5. Artist Supplies, D. Campbell

6. Full Eclipse, T. Hudson

7. Double Down Yankee, C. Davies

8. Mc Dynamite, K. Switzer

SEVENTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

2. P H Supercam, D. Campbell

3. Test Flight, R. Cushing

4. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

5. Wholly Louy, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

1. The Dude, S. Thayer

2. Holdmetootight, B. Merrill

3. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

4. Back Spin, C. Nye

5. Off Keel, H. Campbell

6. Raytheking, D. Campbell

7. Fort Hamilton, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports