Local sports results for May 12/13, 2012

Posted May 13, 2012, at 9:36 p.m.
Last modified May 13, 2012, at 11 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Ashland Community at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 4:15 p.m.

Belfast Area at Gardiner Area, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at St. Dominic Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Yarmouth, 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Poland, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Greely at Gray-New Gloucester, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Greater Houlton Chr., 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Waterville, 4:15 p.m.

Lee at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Limestone at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 4:15 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Sumner at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Traip at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 4 p.m.

Windham at Portland, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay Region, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

York at Wells, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashland Community at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 4:15 p.m.

Belfast Area at Gardiner Area, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at St. Dominic Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Cheverus at South Portland, 4 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Deering at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Yarmouth, 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Poland, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Greely at Gray-New Gloucester, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at East Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Traip, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Waterville, 4:15 p.m.

Lee at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Marshwood at Gorham, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Noble, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

McAuley at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 4:15 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Winthrop, 4:30 p.m.

Sumner at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Biddeford, 4:30 p.m.

Windham at Portland, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay Region, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

York at Wells, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Bangor at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Cheverus, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 3 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

Freeport at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Windham, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 3:30 p.m.

Madison Area at St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 4 p.m.

Morse at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Portland at Biddeford, 3:30 p.m.

Sanford at Deering, 3:30 p.m.

Scarborough at Thornton, 3:30 p.m.

South Portland at Gorham, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Falmouth, 4:30 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Belfast at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Portland, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 3 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Bonny Eagle, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Sanford, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 3 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

Fryeburg at Old Orchard Beach, 3:30 p.m.

Gorham at McAuley, 3:30 p.m.

Greely at York, 4:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Morse, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Madison, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Scarborough, 3:30 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Windham at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

SOFTBALL

NCAA Div. III Regional

At Amherst, Mass.

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser (if first loss), 10 a.m.

SOFTBALL

NCAA Div. III Regional

At Amherst, Mass.

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Ashland 9, Van Buren 4

Bangor 7, Edward Little 0

Bangor Christian 3, Searsport 2

Dexter 15, Central 5

East Grand 4, Jonesport-Beals 0

Foxcroft Acad. 6, John Bapst 5 (8 inns.)

Gardiner 6, Oceanside 1

George Stevens 7, Stearns 1

Hampden 11, Mount Ararat 0

Hermon 9, MDI 4

Hodgdon 13, Central Aroostook 3

LCS/MSSM 11, Washburn 9

Lewiston 5, Brewer 4

Morse 7, MCI 2

Orono 7, Sumner 2

Schenck 13, Penquis 5

Washington Acad. 9, Narraguagus 3

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 5, DI-Stonington 3

Buckfield 12, Forest Hills 0

Greater Houlton Christian 28-7, Van Buren 1-2 (1st game, 5 inns.)

Greenville 10-11, Richmond 6-1 (2nd game, 5 inns.)

Hermon 7-6, Caribou 0-0

Houlton 8-9, Madawaska 1-6

Katahdin 14, Schenck 6

Lee Acad. 14, Penobscot Valley 1 (1st game, 5 inns.)

Lee Acad. 7, Deer Isle-Stonington 4

MDI 1-4, Presque Isle 0-5

So. Aroostook 9-19, Fort Kent 4-0 (2nd game, 5 inns.)

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Ashland 23, Fort Fairfield 10 (5 inns.)

Bangor 6, Edward Little 5

Bangor Christian 16, Searsport 1

Brewer 20, Lewiston 1 (5 inns.)

Cen. Aroostook 19, Hodgdon 7

East Grand 4, Jonesport-Beals 0

Hampden 6, Mount Ararat 0

Hermon 8, MDI 0

John Bapst 11, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Medomak Valley 10, Oak Hill 3

Nokomis 8, Maranacook 3

Oceanside 9, Gardiner 2

Penobscot Valley 12, Piscataquis 0

Schenck 17, Penquis 8

Stearns 16, George Stevens 5

Washington Acad. 7, Narraguagus 1

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 10, Messalonskee 4

Calais 13, Shead 4

DI-Stonington 12, Bangor Chr. 1

Hermon 1-0, Caribou 0-2

Houlton 15-3, Madawaska 8-10

Katahdin 20, Schenck 3

Madawaska 15-3, Houlton 8-10

MDI 8-6, Presque Isle 1-7

Richmond 11, Greenville 0

So. Aroostook 21-22, Fort Kent 3-10

PREP

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 6, Kents Hill 3

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Berwick 13, Hebron 9

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Little East Tournament

No. 2 Keene State 4, No. 4 Eastern Conn. 3 (12 inns.)

No. 6 Plymouth State 1, No. 4 Eastern Conn. 0 (ECSU eliminated)

NESCAC Tournament

Bowdoin 3, Amherst 2 (11 inns.)

Trinity 6, Williams 5

Saturday’s Results

Little East Tournament

No. 1 Southern Maine 15, No. 3 R.I. College 4 (R.I. College eliminated)

No. 6 Plymouth State 9, No. 2 Keene State 2

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

America East Championship

No. 1 Boston University 3, No. 4 Maine 2

No. 2 Stony Brook 6, No. 3 Albany 4

NCAA Div. III Amherst Regional

No. 3 Amherst 6, No. 6 Husson 4

No. 2 SUNY Plattsburgh 10, No. 7 U-New England 0

No. 8 Keuka 5, No. 5 Saint Joseph’s 4 (9 inns., Saint Joseph’s eliminated)

No. 7 U-New England 11, No. 6 Husson 8 (Husson eliminated)

No. 4 Keene State 2, No. 1 SUNY Cortland 1

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Semifinals

U-New England 15, Castleton State 11

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Tournament

Colby 16, Messiah 5

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Quarterfinals

Trinity 7, Colby 5

High school baseball

LEE 7, DI-STONINGTON 4

Deer Isle-Stonington (4-4) 030-010-0 — 4-7-2

Lee Academy (6-5) 003-022-x — 7-6-2

Morey, Condon (5), Grindle (6) and Starkey; Sawtelle and Worster

E: Grindle 2; K. Peters, Tomah; SB: Condon; K. Peters, Sawtelle, D. Peters; 2B: Ciomei; none; LOB: DI-S 9, Lee 13;

Repeat hitters: Ciomei; D. Peters 3; RBI: Grindle, Ciomei, Trundy; K. Peters, Sawtelle, D. Peters, Haynes;

Win: Sawtelle; Loss: Condon; Ks: Morey 5, Grindle 2, Condon; Sawtelle 6; BB: Morey 6, Condon 2, Grindle 2; Sawtelle 3; WP: Grindle 2, Morey, Condon; Sawtelle 2; HBP: Raymond (by Morey); Robbins, Starkey (by Sawtelle);

Time: 2:05

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft, Friday night

Old Town boys 124; Madison 118; Foxcroft 113; Hermon 90; Mattanawcook 53; Dex-ter 42; Greenville 19; Piscataquis 19; Upper Kennebec Valley 3

4×800: 1, Madison (Samuel Harper IV, Matt McClintock, Tristen Rich, Colby Tranten), 10:59.10. 2, Foxcroft 11:24.05. 3, Old Town 11:35.20. 4, Hermon 11:40.64. 5, Greenville 12:32.18.

110 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 15.87. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 16.52. 3, Ron Helder-man, T&F, 17.89. 4, Kaleb Staples, T&F, 18.33. 5, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 18.42. 6, Ben Maines, PCHS, 19.37

100: 1, Skyler Davis, PCHS, 11.92. 2, Ryan Wang, FOX, 12.04. 3, Zach Smith, FOX, 12.25. 4, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 12.35. 5, Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 12.42. 6, Daniel Moreshead, T&F, 12.44.

1600 Race Walk 1, Richard Ryckman, DEX, 10:14.36. 2, Cody Emery, T&F, 11:05.08. 3, Alex Helderman, T&F, 11:05.73.

1600: 1, Matt McClintock, T&F, 4:23.42. 2, Garrett Hilton, FOX, 5:09.06. 3, William Pearsall, DEX, 5:17.10. 4, Kyle McCarthy, T&F, 5:26.32. 5, Ross Sioris, T&F, 5:27.19. 6, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:31.87.

4×100: 1, Foxcroft (Donald Boyer, Zach Smith, Colby Bombero, Ryan Wang), 46.91. 2, Old Town 48.09. 3, Hermon 48.74. 4, Piscataquis 49.26. 5, Madison 49.60. 6, Dexter 52.63.

400: 1, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 54.64. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 54.94. 3, Alexander Petersen, HER, 56.74. 4, Matt Cullens, HER, 57.26. 5, Cody Watson, GRNV, 57.39. 6, Ian Barrows, HER, 57.92.

300 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 41.57. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 43.00. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 45.23. 4, Kaleb Staples, T&F, 46.70. 5, Ron Helderman, T&F, 47.67. 6, Peter Boyer, FOX, 48.29.

800: 1, Matt McClintock, T&F, 2:07.00. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:09.79. 3, Zach Smith, FOX, 2:11.21. 4, Garrett Hilton, FOX, 2:14.98. 5, William Pearsall, DEX, 2:19.55. 6, Henry Hersey, GRNV, 2:22.60.

200: 1, Thorben Trebing, OT, 24.58. 2, Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 24.58. 3, Colby Bombero, FOX, 25.06. 3, Austin Comeau, OT, 25.06. 5, Daniel Moreshead, T&F, 25.22. 6, Jake Levan-gie, MAT, 25.38.

3200: 1, Matt McClintock, T&F, 9:25.23. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 10:59.58. 3, Jacob Hall, OT, 11:32.46. 4, Alex Wulf, DEX, 11:32.63. 5, Garrett Hilton, FOX, 11:36.65. 6, Jon Stinson, HER, 11:38.84.

4×400: 1, Foxcroft (Ryan Wang, Peter Boyer, Zach Smith, Donald Boyer), 3:40.26. 2, Old Town 3:43.38. 3, Mattanawcook 3:47.33. 4, Hermon 3:49.35. 5, Dexter 4:09.73. 6, Madison 4:25.50.

High Jump: 1, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-08. 2, Ron Helderman, T&F, 5-08. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 5-06. 4, Skyler Davis, PCHS, 5-06. 5, Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 5-06. 6, Carrington Miller, VAL, 5-04.

Long Jump: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 19-00. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 18-04.50. 3, Elias Pasquer-illo, HER, 18-02. 4, Daniel Moreshead, T&F, 17-11.50. 5, Carrington Miller, VAL, 17-08.50. 6, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 17-07.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 38-01.50. 2, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-07. 3, Ronald Grant, DEX, 37-01. 4, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 37-00. 5, Matt Cullens, HER, 36-04. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 35-10.

Javelin: 1, Michael Poulin, DEX, 136-08. 2, Peter Wilcox, OT, 130-09. 3, Ethan Harris, OT, 129-03. 4, Evan Sullivan, GRNV, 128-11. 5, Thorben Trebing, OT, 125-02. 6, Cody Levensa-lor, FOX, 121-01.

Discus: 1, Peter Wilcox, OT, 115-07. 2, Nate Gross, T&F, 109-10. 3, Corey Bjornson, FOX, 108-08. 4, Louis LaFache, FOX, 103-02. 5, Troy Bennett, HER, 96-02. 6, Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 95-11.

Shot Put: 1, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 41-08. 2, Peter Wilcox, OT, 37-10. 3, Troy Bennett, HER, 37-09. 4, Louis LaFache, FOX, 37-08. 5, Ryan Malcolm, T&F, 37-07. 6, Kyle Lockhart, DEX, 35-05.

Pole Vault: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 11-00. 2, Kyle Foley, T&F, 10-06. 3, Robbie Keane, OT, 9-06. 4, Christopher Hayden, T&F, 9-06. 5, Ron Helderman, T&F, 9-06. 6, Andrew Brothers, OT, 9-00.

Old Town girls 191; Hermon 93.5; Madison 80.75; Dexter 60; Foxcroft 56; Greenville 32; Mattanawcook 53; Piscataquis 12.75; Upper Kennebec Valley ns

100 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 17.74. 2, Carissa StLouis, GRNV, 19.05. 3, Kate Raw-son, OT, 19.31. 4, McKedra Clements, PCHS, 19.90. 5, Briana Oliver, T&F, 19.90. 6, Monica Ouellette, T&F, 19.90.

100: 1, Kaitlyn Bossie, T&F, 13.87. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 14.33. 3, Maddie Page, HER, 14.45. 4, Chastity Vainio, FOX, 15.00. 5, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 15.00. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 15.02.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Mandy Ferguson, MAT, 9:57.48. 2, Leah Bilodeau, GRNV, 10:58.62. 3, Rebecca Mason, DEX, 11:02.05. 4, Abbie Quintela, MAT, 12:56.94. 5, Mary Hamilton, OT, 14:54.52.

1600: 1, Meredith Roderka, DEX, 5:50.75. 2, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 5:56.14. 3, Bronte Elias, T&F, 6:00.34. 4, Sierra Murray, GRNV, 6:39.11. 5, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 6:45.66.

4×100: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Katherine Reynosa, Kaylin Rogers, Maddie Page), 55.20. 2, Old Town 55.69. 3, Dexter 57.54. 4, Foxcroft 57.72. 6, 59.95. 7, Piscataquis 1:00.24.

400: 1, Kaitlin Saulter, HER, 59.14. 2, Kelsey Maxim, OT, 1:02.34. 3, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:03.70. 4, Riley Marquis, OT, 1:05.35. 5, Madison Curtis, T&F, 1:08.25. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 1:09.06.

300 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 49.19. 2, Alison Pease, DEX, 56.08. 3, Samantha McLaughlin, T&F, 58.79. 4, Briana Oliver, T&F, 59.73. 5, Carli Peat, GRNV, 1:00.69. 6, Monica Ouellette, T&F, 1:01.84.

800: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:29.71. 2, Kelsey Maxim, OT, 2:37.59. 3, Bronte Elias, T&F, 2:43.20. 4, Meredith Roderka, DEX, 2:45.59. 5, Samantha Bullard, HER, 3:02.55. 6, Ashley Bown, T&F, 3:10.32.

200: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 27.55. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 27.89. 3, Alison Pease, DEX, 28.74. 4, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 29.16. 5, Kayla Day, OT, 30.06. 6, Madison Curtis, T&F, 30.51.

3200: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 13:25.18. 2, Bronte Elias, T&F, 14:04.74. 3, Emerald Irvin, DEX, 14:27.87. 4, Samantha Bullard, HER, 15:21.37.

4×400: 1, Old Town (Tia Jackson, Alexa Dufour, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), 4:21.95. 2, Hermon 4:27.62. 3, Foxcroft 4:34.35. 4, Dexter 4:48.65. 5, Madison 4:56.97. 6, Mattanawcook 5:24.02.

High Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 5-00. 2, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 4-08. 3, Kate Rawson, OT, 4-04. 3, Olivia Dow, PCHS, 4-04. 5, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-02. 5, Lianna Thebarge, T&F, 4-02. 5, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 4-02. 5, Paige Northup, PCHS, 4-02.

Long Jump: 1, Kate Rawson, OT, 15-08. 2, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 15-06. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 15-01. 4, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 14-06.50. 5, Laura Martin, OT, 14-05. 6, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 14-01.

Triple Jump: 1, Kate Rawson, OT, 31-07. 2, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 30-02. 3, Kaitlyn Ca-ron, DEX, 28-11. 4, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 28-10. 5, Jessica Pollard, OT, 28-07. 6, Zoie Trussell, OT, 28-02.

Javelin: 1, Samantha Bruce, T&F, 87-10. 2, Ali King, OT, 87-00. 3, Erin Welsh, GRNV, 75-09. 4, Kaitlyn Caron, DEX, 75-08. 5, Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 75-06. 6, Brianah Weston, MAT, 73-08.

Discus: 1, Ali King, OT, 81-10. 2, Laura Martin, OT, 80-06. 3, Emilie Dullas, HER, 70-06. 4, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 67-07. 5, Shawna Burgess, PCHS, 66-05. 6, Jaime-Lynn Lemery, OT, 65-07.

Shot Put: 1, Hannah Emery, T&F, 30-01. 2, Ali King, OT, 29-11. 3, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 29-03. 4, Laura Martin, OT, 27-11. 5, Tricia Sherman, GRNV, 26-03. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 26-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 7-06. 2, Brooke Freeman, T&F, 7-00. 3, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 5-06. 4, Brooke Lee, OT, 5-06.

COLLEGE

NEICAAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Saturday, May 12

At Cambridge, Mass.

Men: Rhode Island 169, So. Conn. State 60, American International 60, Stonehill 54, Boston College 49, MIT 39, New Hampshire 37, UMass Amherst 37, Sacred Heart 27, Middlebury 25, Bates 25, Northeastern 22, Tufts 21, Hartford 18, UMass Dartmouth 17.5, UMass Lowell 17, New Haven 16, Springfield 14, Williams 13, Wesleyan 13, Amherst 13, Vermont 12, Conn. College 11, Bentley 10, Worcester State 9, Westfield State 8, Bridgewater State 8, Southern Maine 6, Keene State 6, RIC 6, Central Connecticut 5, Fitchburg State 5, Bryant 5, Boston U. 5, Holy Cross 5, Eastern Conn. State 3, WPI 2.5, Bowdoin 1

Women: Rhode Island 106, New Hampshire 73, Vermont 59, UMass Amherst 48, UMass Lowell 46, So. Conn. State 44, Sacred Heart 40, Holy Cross 38.5, Tufts 36, Williams 34.5, Middlebury 32, Hartford 30.5, Northeastern 27, MIT 26, New Haven 26, American International 20, Amherst 19, Stonehill 18, Springfield 18, Southern Maine 15, WPI 13, Worcester State 13, Wesleyan 10, Colby 10, Keene State 9, Smith College 8.5, RIC 8, Bentley 6, Bowdoin 6, Wellesley 5, Bates 4, Mount Holyoke 3, Eastern Conn. State 3, Fitchburg State 2, UMass Dartmouth 1

High school tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

State Singles Tourney

Region 1, at Caribou

BOYS

First round

Sullivan Abbott (Fort Kent) def. Jordan Sears (Calais) 8-2, Cody Woods (Houlton) def. Mark Levasseur (Van Buren) 8-3, Lucien Caverhill (Caribou) def. Wesley Comeau (Calais) 8-1, Lance Jandreau (Fort Kent) def. Connor Lapierre (Van Buren) 8-5, Alex Chasse (Fort Kent) def. Jake Gendreau (Madawaska) 8-0

Second round

(1) Connor Shaw (Presque Isle) def. Abbott 8-3, (8) Michael Marquis (Caribou) def. Woods (8-5), (2) Eric Laplante (Van Buren) def. Caverhill 8-0, (7) Liam Hughs (Presque Isle) def. Matthew Deschenes (Madawaska) 8-1, (3) Zacharia Harvey (Houlton) def. Jandreau 8-3, Tyler Willey (Caribou) def. (6) Ian Lee (Madawaska) 8-3, Gendreau def. (4) Osman Castro (Presque Isle) by default, (5) Lucas Anderson (Houlton) def. Evan Mingo (Calais) 8-1

Qualifying round

Shaw def. Marquis 6-3, 7-5, Laplante def. Hughs 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, Harvey def. Willey 6-3, 6-0, Anderson def. Gendreau 6-4, 6-2

GIRLS

First Round

Megan Ouellette (Madawaska) def. Caleigh Sullivan (Houlton) 8-0, Abby Stevens (Fort Kent) def. Melissa Carson (Presque Isle) 8-3, Lindsey Lavoie (Madawaska) def. Chloe Black (Calais) 8-3, Katie Keaton (Caribou) def. Autumn London (Houlton) 8-0, Caela Fenderson (Calais) def. Natasha Burgoine (Van Buren) 8-4

Second Round

(1) Carlee Pinette (Caribou) def. Ouellette 8-0, (8) Parise Rossignol (Van Buren) def. Stevens 8-5, (2) Haley Lizotte (Van Buren) def. Lavoie 8-3, (7) Ashley Richards (Caribou) def. Kayla Girardin (Presque Isle) 8-1, Keaton def. (3) Sarah Smith (Calais) 8-3, (6) Dani Wolland (Presque Isle) def. Kiera Caron (Fort Kent) 8-2, (3) Emily Collins (Madawaska) def. Fenderson 8-3, (5) Roxy Pelletier (Fort Kent) def. Courtney Bragan (Houlton) 8-2

Qualifying Round

Pinette def. Rossignol 6-2, 6-1, Richards def. Lizotte 6-3, 6-3, Keaton def. Wolland 6-1, 6-2, Pelletier def. Collins 6-4, 6-2

Region 2, at Orono

BOYS

First Round

Cody Hodgins (MCI) def. Trevor Duby (Piscataquis) 8-1, Ben Smith (Old Town) def. Nick Reynolds (Her) 8-5. Anton Klose (Orono) def. Tyler Wood (Penobscot Valley) 8-5, Alex Townsend (Hampden) def. Ian Sampson (MDI) 8-2, Williber Jia Dong Chu (MCI) def. Matthew Thompson (Schenck) 8-2, Caleb Beal (Washington Acad.) def. Jaiyang Lu (Foxcroft) 8-2, Drew Siebert (Deer Isle-Stonington) def. Brian London (Piscataquis) 8-4, Zicong Ding (John Bapst) def. Scott Smith (Schenck) 8-1, Alexander Heilner (George Stevens) def. Tyler Martin (Belfast) 8-2, Nicholas Raye (Washington Acad.) def. Taylor Peabody (Belfast) 8-4, Takeru Yamamoto (Old Town) def. Garrett Hale (Schenck) 8-3, Mike Hwang (MCI) def. Jason Smith (Sum) 8-2, Erik Nytell (Dexter) def. Delan Patterson (Piscataquis) 8-1

Second Round

Tyler Small (Ellsworth) def. Hodgins 8-0, Smith def. Braden Wentworth (Summer) 8-3, Patrick Stewart (Bangor) def. Klose 8-0, Townsend def. Justin Chan (Mattanawcook) 8-0, Zheyang Xue (George Stevens) def. Chu 8-2, Josh Theriault (Brewer) def. Beal 8-2, John Szewczyk (Bangor) def. Joshua Phillips (Mattanawcook) 8-0, Garrett Lee (MDI) def. Siebert 8-1, Wei Yen Huang (Washington Acad.) def. Ben Lovejoy (Old Town) 8-1, Ole Bartos (Deer Isle) def. Ding 8-3, Charles Volkwein (John Bapst) def. Tim Cormier (Deer Isle-Stonington) 8-0, Heilner def. Stephen Sharrow (Foxcroft) 8-0, Ian Burgess (Brewer) def. Brandan Albee (Ellsworth) 8-2, Nathan Matthews def. Raye 8-1, John Wilson (Hampden) def. Matthew Dunning (John Bapst) 8-4, Luke Horton (MDI) d Yamamoto 8-6, Jordan Kilgour (Hampden) def. Ryan Wilks (Dexter) 8-2, Colby Bombero (Foxcroft) advanced by default, Jasper Adam (George Stevens) def. Logan Jipson (Penobscot Valley) 8-1, Jacob Reymolds (Hermon) def. Hwang 8-3, Sam Bolduc (Bangor) def. Dillon Toothaker (Ellsworth) 8-2, Carson Beck (Belfast) def. Nytell 8-3

Qualifying Round

Small def. Smith 6-0, 6-0, Stewart def. Townsend 6-3, 6-0, Xue def. Theriault 6-2, 6-2, Szewczyk def. Lee 6-3, 6-0, Huang def. Bartos 6-0, 6-0, Volkwein def. Heilner 6-2, 6-2, Burgess def. Matthews 6-1, 6-3, Wilson def. Horton 6-3, 6-3, Kilgour def. Bombero 6-0, 6-4, Adam def. Reynolds 6-2, 6-1; Bolduc def. Beck 6-3, 6-3

GIRLS

First Round

Ashley Gibula (Brewer) def. Margaret Pierce (Hermon) 8-3, Suezy Chen (Foxcroft) def. Mackenzie Bell (Schenck) 8-2, Megan Babb (Old Town) def. Sasha Zembrusky (Deer Isle-Stonington) by default, Rebekah Boomer (Hampden) def. Allison Cormier (Deer-Isle Stonington) 8-3, Addie Cutshall (Bangor) def. Tia Tondreau (Foxcroft) 8-6, Elizabeth Arey (Sumner) def. Caitlin Durant (Penquis) by default, Megan Burrill (Lee) def. Keira Eschete (Sumner) 8-1, Caprice Stevens (Lee) def. Kate Morrison (Foxcroft) 8-3, Brianna Fernandez (Sum) def. Whitney York (Schenck) by default, Belle Wingert (Piscataquis) def. Brandelyn Hodgdon (Washington Acad.) 8-6

Second Round

Mea Clark (MDI) def. Nicole Hatch (Penobscot Valley) 8-0, Gibula def. Lily McCloskey (Bangor) 8-4, Ashley Woodside (Hampden) def. Emily Sevey (Dexter) 8-1, Chen def. Rebecca Gifford (Old Town) 8-3, Shashanna Moll (Belfast) def. Abbie Yoder (Brewer) 8-2, Sarah Eastman (Dexter) def. Babb 8-2, Julia Christie (MDI) d Katie Stanley (Schenck) 8-0, Boomer def. Nicole Harman (Washington Acad.) 8-5, Sotherd Steer (George Stevens) def. Claire Valley (Brewer) 8-1, Cutshall def. Harli Maxwell (Mattanawcook) 8-3, Ashley Harding (Ellsworth) def. Makaila Gould (Belfast) 8-2, Jessica Allen (Hermon) def. Arey 8-0, Esther Adams (Deer Isle-Stonington) def. Elizabeth McAvoy (Belfast) by default, Burrill def. Ciara Tolman (Mattanawcook) 8-5, Ina Maloney (Ellsworth) def. Kristen Gaudet (Old Town) 8-2, Kristi Mackin (Penobscot Valley) def. Stevens 8-3, Audrey Cliff (Hermon) def. Lyndsee Libby (Penobscot Valley) 8-2, Paige Lewis (Ellsworth) def. Fernandez 8-2, Kristi Reichel (Hampden) def. Kylie Jacobs (Bangor) 8-5, Magdalene Theoharidis (George Stevens) def. Wingert 8-1, Charlotte Reiter (George Stevens) def. Darci Perkins (Dexter) 8-5, Mia-Cara Musetti (MDI) def. Crystal Naylor (Washington Acad.) 8-2

Qualifying Round

Clark def. Gibula 6-0, 6-0, Woodside def. Chen 6-1,6-0, Moll d Eastman 6-0, 6-0, Christie def. Boomer 6-0, 6-1, Steer def. Cutshall 6-2, 6-2, Allen def. Harding 6-2, 6-2, Adams def. Burrill 6-0, 6-2, Maloney def. Mackin 6-0, 6-0, Cliff def. Lewis 6-2, 6-1, Theoharidis def. Reichel 6-3, 6-4, Musetti def. Reiter 6-3, 6-4

Region 3, at Augusta

BOYS

First round

Michael Adams (Mt. Ararat) def. Nathaniel Trask (Erskine) 8-4, Michael Freeman (Morse) def. Benjamin Pelletier (Skowhegan) 8-4, Noah Beck (Medomak Valley) def. Aren Carpenter (Winslow) 9-7, Dallas Clark (Cony) def. Gordon Armstrong (Oceanside) 8-5, Callum Thomas (Waterville) def. Sam Schwem (Boothbay) 8-2, Chase Whittier (Cony) def. Nick Rogers (Mount Ararat) 8-5, Sam Predham (Camden Hills) def. Aaron Smeltzer (Medomak Valley) 8-0, Max Hutchinson (Cony) def. Alex Roberts (Gardiner) 8-2, Brandon Blake (Lincoln Acad.) def. Kyle Marrache (Waterville) 9-7, Dylan Harrington (Morse) def. Logan Vashon (Winslow) 8-0, Jon Gross (Brunswick) def. Benjamin Roy (Waterville) 8-6

Second Round

Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Academy) def. Sam Wheeler (Skowhegan) 8-0, Adams def. Conor Dahlberg (Medomak Valley) 8-1, Jordan Doutreluigne (Oceanside) def. Brady Duncan (Boothbay) 8-0, Freeman def. Cormick Gaughran (Brunswick) 9-7, Sam Leeman (Morse) def. William Noble (Messalonskee) 8-0, Cameron Butler (Oceanside) def. Beck 8-3, Jon Vannorsdall (Camden Hills) def. Christopher Knight (Messalonskee) 8-2, Clark def. Charlie Gill (Mount Ararat) 8-4, Luca Keushgerian (Lincoln Acad.) def. Jon Lee (Skowhegan) 8-0, Thomas def. Daniel Holzwarth (Erskine) 8-5, Jai Aslam (Messalonskee) def. Whittier 8-1, Predham def. Justin Ladner (Gardiner) 8-6, Hutchinson (Cony) def. Evan Drinkwater (Camden Hills) by default, Blake def. Jimmy Kenyon (Brunswick) 8-1, Harrington def. Zhong McClure (Erskine) 8-6, Gross def,. Andrew Roberts (Gardiner) 8-1

Qualifying Round

Friedland def. Adams 6-0, 6-0, Doutreluigne def. Freeman 6-2, 6-2, Leeman def. Butler 6-2, 6-0, Vannorsdall def. Clark 1-6, 6-0, 6-0, Thomas def. Keushgerian, Mt. Ararat 6-7 (3-7), 6-3,6-3, Aslam def. Predham 6-2, 6-2, Blake def. Hutchinson 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3), Gross def. Harrington 6-1, 6-2

GIRLS

At Topsham

First Round

Katherine Waters (Oceanside) def. Amanda Levesque (Mt. Ararat) 8-5, Laura Pavitt (Brunswick) def. Kaylee Bates (Morse) 8-1, Jamie Saulter (Waterville) def. Abby Foster (Wiscasset) 8-4, Anna Rohman (Mt. Ararat) def. Rosemary McGeady (Oceanside) 8-4, Sierra Tjelmeland (Erskine) def. Erin Candage (Morse) 8-3, (6) Olivia Lopes (Waterville) def. Allison Ward (Oceanside) 8-1, Emily Wood (Erskine) def. Brittni Martell (Winslow) 8-1, (7) Ali Stankewicz (Brunswick) def. Carrie Helmholz (Camden Hills) 8-0, Melanie Guzman (Cony) def. Leslie Sandefor (Lincoln Acad.) 8-2, (8) Abby Blakeley (Camden Hills) def. Bethany Elwell (Cony) 8-3, Kelly Boyce (Morse) def. Bethany Bernhardt (Erskine) 8-5

Qualifying Round

(1) Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) def. Waters 6-0, 6-0, (2) Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) def. Pavitt 6-1, 6-0, (3) Emma Blakeley (Camden Hills) def. Saulter 6-1, 6-0, (4) Aimee Keushguerian (Lincoln Acad.) def. Rohman 6-1, 6-4, (5) Sarah Hill (Mt. Ararat) def. Tjelmeland 6-2, 6-1, Lopes def. Wood 6-0, 6-0, Stankiewicz def. Guzman 6-2, 6-0, A. Blakeley def. Boyce 6-0, 6-1

Region 4, at Lewiston

BOYS

First Round

Sebastian Taylor (Edward Little) def. Zach Baillageron (Spruce Mountain) 8-4, Derek Vigue (Hall-Dale) def. Robert Vickerson (Monmouth) 8-5, Thomas Barnett (Dirigo) def. Andre Fernandez (Madison) 8-6, Nick Trentholm (Monmouth) def. Jeremy Grignon (Dirigo).

Second Round

Brett Vallee (Lewiston) def. Max Richard (Mt. Blue) 8-1, Austin Christopher (Saint Dominic) def. Devon Hamel (Mountain Valley) 8-0, Jason Laporte (Maranacook) def. Kevin Zambrowski (Hall-Dale) 8-1, Dan Miles (Winthrop) def. Taylor 9-8(5), Ben Bowles (Edward Little) def. Sam Bryant (Maranacook) 8-1, Joe Greco (Saint Dominic) def. Vigue 8-5. Bryan Hall (Lewiston) def. Barnett 8-0, Kasey Smith (Monmouth) def. Zachary Kendall (Mt. Blue) 8-2, Josh Turbide (Dirigo) def. Alex Beaudoin (Lewiston) 8-6, Dylan Price (Madison) def. Alex Chamberlain 8-1, Zach Deblois (Saint Dominic) def. Declan Chu (Winthrop) 8-2, Evan Keating (Lisbon) def. Dan Barry (Spruce Mountain) 8-2, Spencer Shagoury (Hall-Dale) def. Ryan Flanagan (Mt. Blue) 8-3, Hunter Clark (Madison) def. Alex Hartford (Spruce Mountain) 8-2, Matt Surette (Maranacook) def. Alex Durphee (Mountain Valley) 8-0, Max Lally (Edward Little) def. Trentholm (Monmouth) 8-5

Qualifying Round

Vallee def. Christopher 6-3, 6-1, Laporte def. Miles 6-0, 6-2, Bowles def. Greco 6-3, 6-1, Hall def. Smith 6-2, 6-0, Turbide def. Price 6-4, 6-4, Deblois def. Keating 6-0, 6-1, Shagoury def. Clark 6-4, 6-1, Surette def. Lally 6-2, 6-1

GIRLS

First Round

Mackenzie Conlogue (Mt. Blue) def. Taylor Boynton 8-0, Gabrielle Green (Oxford Hills) def. Olivia Cluff (Saint Dominic) 8-6, Kristy Beauchesne (Lewiston) def, Ashley Deblois (Edward Little), Morgan Bowen (Lewiston) def. Jana Parsons (Hall-Dale) 8-1, Emily Knowles (Mt. Blue) def. Emily Taylor (Spruce Mountain) 8-1, Abby Fuller (Dirigo) def. Emmah Spahr (Winthrop) 8-3, Lindsey Allen (Spruce Mountain) def. Callie Green (Saint Dominic) 9-7, Amber Pritchard (Winthrop) def. Betsey Noyes (Dirigo) 8-3, Phoebe Chamberlain (Edward Little) def. Hannah Colan (Maranacook) 8-3, Wendy Goldman (Hall-Dale) def. Amanda Boss (Oxford Hills) 8-0, Makenzie Thompson (Mt. Blue) def. Clio Barr (Hall-Dale), 8-2, Paige LeBlond (Lewison) def. Jessica Scott (Winthrop) 8-1, Victoria Bunker (Edward Little) def. Julia Varney (Maranacook) 8-4, Darby Beaulieu (Oxford Hills) def. Ryanne Dailey (Dirigo) 8-3

Qualifying Round

Kaitlyn Thompson (Saint Dominic) def. Conlogue 6-1, 6-1, Beauschene def. Green 6-1, 6-2, Bowen def. Knowles 6-2, 6-0, Fuller def. Allen 6-2, 6-0, Pritchard def. Sarah Giraldo (Lisbon) 7-5, 7-5, Goldman def. Chamberlain 6-2, 6-1, LeBlond def. M. Thompson 6-0, 6-2, Beaulieu def. Bunker 6-2, 6-1

Region 5, at Portland

GIRLS

First Round

Madeline Ciraldo (Cape Elizabeth) def. Evelyn Gross (Windham) 8-1, Kera Snyder (South Portland) def. Kayla Cote (Sanford) 8-4, Jasmine Abasta (Deering) def. Sarah LeRoyer (Windham) 8-4, Julia Richardson (Windham) def. Kathryn Doiron (Sanford) 8-6, Emily Trafton (Waynflete) def. Curtney Duval (Biddeford) 8-2, Emily Estes (Gorham) def. Chas McCain (Yarmouth) 9-7, Alexandra Morrison (NYA) def. Brianna Missick (Massabesic) 8-5, Catherine Macdonald (Cape Elizabeth) def. Ella Mahoney (Scarborough) 8-6, Allie Briggs (Cape Elizabeth) def. Katie Quinn (Bonny Eagle) 8-0, (10) Hannah Potter (Yarmouth) def. Mikaela Gove (Scarborough) 8-1, Lyndsey Reese (Thornton Acad.) def. Brittany Fontaine (Sanford) 8-6, (11) Molly Gallagher (Deering) def. Emily Doyon (Biddeford) 8-1, Rachel Eaton (Gorham) def. Jenna Susi (South Portland) 8-0, (12) Sophie Hulbert (Portland) def. Alyson Roy (Biddeford) 8-2, Anna Collins (Greely) def. Audrey Zafirson (Thornton Acad.) 8-3, (13) Ally Strewn (McAuley) def. Jessica Powers (NYA) 8-6, Sierra Kuun (Kennebunk) def. Jenna Rumble (York) 8-4, (14) Emily White (Waynflete) def. Olivia Cavalieri (York) 8-3, Ella Mallory (Kennebunk) def. Nyador Nguany (Portland) walkover, (15) Margot Andreasen (Portland) def. Gemma Lundrigan (Massabesic) 8-0, Alison Eaton (Greely) def. Anne Read (Kennebunk) 8-2, (16) Lindsey Robinson (Yarmouth) def. Courtney McGorrill (Deering) 8-1, Brianna Woodward (South Portland) def. Phoebe Suva (Waynflete) 8-4, (17) Caty Galligan (Cheverus) def. Kayleigh DeFrancesco (Thornton Acad.), 8-0, Rachael Webber (Scarborough) def. Hannah Katch (Bonny Eagle) 8-0

Qualifying Round

(1) Annie Criscione (Falmouth) def. Ciraldo 6-0, 6-0, (2) Analise Kump (Falmouth) def. Snyder 6-1, 6-0, (3) Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth) def. Abasta 6-0, 6-0, (4) Addie Devine (McAuley) def. Richardson 6-1, 6-2, (5) Devri Ramsey (McAuley) def. Trafton 6-0, 6-0, (6) Emily Campbell (York) def. Estes 6-2, 6-1, (7) Maria Cianchette (Cheverus) def. Morrison 6-0, 6-4, (8) Sarah Jordan (NYA) def. Macdonald 6-2, 6-2, (9) Abby Harrison (Cheverus) def. Briggs 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, Potter def. Reese 6-1, 6-0, Gallagher def. R. Eaton 6-2, 7-5, Hulbert def. Collins 6-4, 6-1, Strewn def. Kuun 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-1, White def. Mallory 6-0, 6-0, Andreasen def. A.Eaton 6-4, 7-6(3), Robinson def. Woodward 6-3, 6-3, Galligan def. Webber 6-3, 6-1

at South Portland

BOYS

First Round

John Devine (Cheverus) def. Dakota Nightengale (Biddeford) 8-0, Alden McGrory (Falmouth) def. Joseph Corbeau (Scarborough) 8-1, (4) Tyler Adams (Bonny Eagle) def. Isaac Jaegerman (Portland) 8-0, Alex Coroi (Yarmouth) def. Devin Pelletier (Windham) 8-3, (5) Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth) def. Ryan Gilbert (Gorham) 8-3, (6) Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth) def. Chris West (Freeport) 8-0, Noah Finberg (Deering) def. Liam Dougherty (Greely) 8-1, (7) Alex Henny (Scarborough) def. Sam Sherman (Cape Elizabeth) 8-1, Joey Hendricks (South Portland) def. Philip Hodgkins (Greely) 8-5, (8) Jesse Butler (Deering) def. Milan Vidovic (Gorham) 8-0, Wesley Sulloway (Lake Region) def. Nick Wayne (Bonny Eagle) 8-1, (9) Charlie Merry (Kennebunk) def. Dejan Varagic (Deering) 8-0, Curran Clere (Portland) def. Matthew Bullard (Massabesic) 8-3, (10) Jackson Towle (Marshwood) def. Landon Easler (Freeport) 8-6, Kyle Legasse (Biddeford) def. Dylan Esposito (South Portland) 8-4, Benjamin Shapiro (Waynflete) def. (11) Ryan Johnson (Windham) 8-5, Tyler Vigue (Biddeford) def. Sam Beaulieu (Yarmouth) 8-3, (12) Burke Paxton (NYA) def. Tyler Nadeau (Windham) 8-1, Jeffrey Sirocki (Scarborough) def. Nathaniel Skillin (Kennebunk) 8-0, (13) Andrew LaMonica (York) def. Jonny Gatti (Portland) 8-3, Bryce Tetreault (NYA) def. Jiaming Zhang (Fryeburg) by default, (14) Joshua Behrens (Kennebunk) def. Jack Lawler (York) 8-6, Dean Walters (NYA) def. Brian Berkemeyer (Freeport) 8-4, (15) Ryan Lusty (York) def. Calvin Butler (Marshwood) 8-1, Federico Trujillo (Bonny Eagle) def. Jonathan Burk (Fryeburg) 8-6, (16) Isaac Salas (Waynflete) def. Braden Becker (Yarmouth) 8-0, Ryan Hoffman (Cheverus) def. Bohao Lu (Thornton Acad.) 8-4, (17) David Woodbury (Cheverus) def. Alex Dorr (Greely) 8-1

Qualifying Round

(1) Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) def. Devine 6-0, 6-0, (2) Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) def. McGrory 6-1, 6-0, (3) Justin Brogan (Falmouth) def. Eric Berry-Sandilen (South Portland) 6-1, 6-0, B. McCarthy def. Barrett Wilson (Fryeburg) 6-0, 6-0, Tyler Gaylord (Thornton Acad.) def. Woodbury 6-2, 6-7(5-7), 6-4, Merry def. Clere 6-0, 6-1, Adams def. Coroi 6-0, 6-0, Butler def. Sulloway 6-0, 6-0, Paxton def. Sirocki 6-4, 6-1, S. McCarthy def. Finberg 6-4, 4-6, 4-0 (ret.), Henny def. Hendricks 6-0, 6-0, Towle def. Legasse 6-0, 6-1, LaMonica def. Tetreault 6-2, 6-0,, Shapiro def. Vigue 6-4, 6-3, Behrens def. Walters 6-1, 6-1, Lusty def. Trujillo 6-0, 6-0, Salas def. Hoffman 6-0, 6-0

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League: 1. Ernie Hein-Irene Jacobs-Terry & Carl Morris-84, 2. (tie) Peter & Peg Buchanan- Patrick Brown & Melanie Leighton – 86, Tim & Angie McCluskey – Terry & Carl Morris 86; Pins: No.3 Ernie Hein 26-6; No.8 Angie McCluskey 28-1

At Dexter Municipal GC, Sunday

Member Scramble: Don Vosburgh, Gerald Kirby Jr., Warren Hall, Randy Moulton 31

Jim Bob Hartford, Rick Smith, Bob Thompson, Spencer Morrow 34

At Northport Golf Club, Sunday

Welcome Back Scramble, gross: Devin Potvin, David Potvin, Greg McDaniel, Vivian Fuller (65), (tie) Paul Jasienowski, Sue Hodgkins, Peter Mahoney, Don Pendergast (66), Mike Knox, Bert Bailey, Tim Riley Elaine Bilenberg, Alden Overlock (66), (tie) Jake Thompson, Harvey Peterson, Bryant Dutch, Joan Dutch (67), Bob Delio, Tim Stitch, Tyler McDevitt, Duke Marston (67)

MSGA

At Augusta CC

Individual Gross – Flight 1: Erik Fitch 69, Joseph Alvarez 71, Lance Bernier 71, Michael Norris 71, Ricky Jones 71, Individual Net – Flight 1: Chris Deroche 65, Dan Mccarron 66, Bob Allen 67, Trent Murphy 68, Individual Gross – Flight 2: John Kimball 78, Sean Farnsworth 78, Harry Haylock 81, Mike Dubois 81, Individual Net – Flight 2: Jim Horn 66, Reggie Grenier 66, Michael White 67, Jonathan Bubier 68; Super Seniors – Gross: Jim Quinn 70, Mark Plummer 70, Dan Bellemare 76, Mark Curtis 80, Super Seniors – Net: Peter Davis 64, Mike Garrity 68, Jim Stone 69, Linzy Norris 69, Mike Cole 69; Team Gross: Chris Deroche, Scott Sirois, Brandon Wohl, Chris King, 62; Jim Quinn, Thomas Bean, Joe Collins, Mark Curtis, 63; Joseph Alvarez, Casey Catell, Len Cole, Jack Burt, 65; Team Net: Dan Mccarron, Andy York, Mark Garrepy, Todd Nevins, 54; Mike Dubois, Brian Currie, Ben Costain, Darren Nelson, 56; Scott Bubier, Greg Bubier, Jonathan Bubier, Peter Mercier, 56; Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, James D Hartford, Gerry Marshall, 56; Friday Skins: Gross No. 1 – Brandon Wohl 3, Gross No. 2 – Mike Garrity 2, Net No. 5 – Peter Davis 2, Gross No. 7 – Mark Curtis 2, Gross No. 8 – Chris Deroche 3, Net No. 11 – Trent Murphy 2, Gross No. 13 – Jim Quinn 3, Net No. 18 – Donald Flanagan 2, Saturday Skins: Net No. 2 – Ralph Mooers 1, Gross No. 3 – Sokha Meas 2, Gross No. 7 – Randy Berry 2, Net No. 8 – Mike Fleming 2, Net No. 9 – Reggie Grenier 2, Net No. 12 – Roy Leighton 2, Net No. 13 – Alex Cutter 2, Net No. 15 – Dave Clifford 1; Friday Pins: No. 2 – Mike Garrity 5-6, No. 7 – Mark Curtis 7-6, No. 15 – Chris Deroche 3-0, No. 17 – Peter Davis 4-2, Saturday Pins: No. 2 – Ralph Mooers 0-10, No. 7 – Leo Bellamere 8-10, No. 15 – Erik Fitch 3-11, No. 17 – John Kimbal 9-7,

Batter up

MINOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Brewer

Brewer Fairpoint Athletics 10, Holbrook Woods Associates 0

Brewer top hitters: Chris Young, single; Brendan Saunders, single; Lukas Austin, single; winning pitcher: Alex Sutherland; Woods Associates: Damian Greenlaw, single.

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 22, Kiwanis 9

R.J. Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie 2 doubles, Jayton Bouchard 2 singles, Josh Wheeler 4 singles, Kyle Berube 3 singles, double; winning pitcher: Jayden Dana; Kiwanis: Johnny Spencer single, double, Matt Bouchard single, double

Governors 7, Aubuchon 1

Governors top hitters: Jacob Dubay 2 singles; Ethan Stoddard double, single; winning pitcher: Brett Perkins; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden single, Kyle Thibodeau single

R.J. Morin 4, Rotary 1

R.J. Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie single, double; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube; Rotary: Bryce Richards double

At Brewer

Cubs 13, Yankees 6

Cubs top hitters: Jack Merrithew single, Hunter Russell single; Yankees: Danny Loftin single

Transtech Dodgers 6, Woods Heating of Holbrook 5

Dodgers top hitters: Connor Roope 2 singles, Jacob Larochelle double; winning pitcher: Ben Byorak; Woods: Colby Miller home run

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn Score 21, Elks 5

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Payton Campbell 2 triples, single; Alex McKenney triple, double, single; Nick Stanhope double, single; Dalton Buck double; winning pitcher: Bradley McLaughlin; Elks: Tyler Carmichael triple, Nick Hopkins double, single; Tyrese Edwards 2 singles

Fox & Ginn 16, Fairmount Market 6

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Mckenney home run, triple, single; Nick Stanhope 2 doubles, 2 singles; Brinley Mclaughlin 2 singles; Matt Bullard 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dalton Buck; Fairmount Market: Nick Boudreau home run, single; Dominik Rossignal double; Bryce Black 2 singles

At Holden

Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 15, Brewer Red Sox 5

Dunkin’ Donuts top hitters: Nick Lakeman 3 singles; Nate Smith 2 singles; Joe Murphy single, 2 doubles; Jonathan Archambault 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Joe Murphy; Red Sox: Brandon Morneault home run, single

Holbrook G&M 7, Holbrook Dunkin’ Donuts 3

Holbrook G&M top hitters: Max Perkins 3 singles, triple; Andrew Kiley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Levi Williamson; Dunkin’ Donuts: Nate Smith double

At Bangor West

Lions 14, Rotary West 10

Lions top hitters: Jordan Cruz triple, Ben Lane 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ben Lane; Rotary West: Henry Nagle 2 doubles, single, Tristen Stewart 2 singles, Brady Cooper triple

SOFTBALL

At Bangor West

Allenfarm Fence 2, Holiday Inn 0

Allenfarm Fence top hitter: Alexis McMannus triple; winning pitcher: McMannus (16 strikeouts); Holiday Inn: Katie Strout single

At Hampden

Glenburn 14, Hampden Rawcliffs 8

Glenburn top hitters: Maiah Cyr 2 singles, triple; Cheyenne Roderick 3 singles; Cheyanne Whilcox 3 singles; winning pitcher: Simone Withers (10 strikeouts); Hampden: Ruby Ramsey 2 singles, Sammy Ouellette 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Hermon

Hampden Rivertown 11, Hermon C&K 8

Hampden top hitters: Cassidy Tucker 3 singles; Emily Dysart double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Julia Sicard; Hermon: Laura Zenk double, Kayla Gray 2 singles

At Levant

Orono 19, Levant 18

Orono: Molly McCluskey 2 doubles, single, Jordan Nason 2 doubles, single; winning pitcher: Jordan Nason; Levant: Morgan Hewitt 2 singles

BASEBALL

At Bangor East

Elco 7, Varney’s 5

Elco top hitters: Brandon Robertson, single and double; Zach Burpee, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brandon Robertson; Varney’s: Nick Crichton double

Harley Plumbing & Heating 16, Rotary 15

Harley top hitters: Jonathan Neel double, 2 singles; Tyler Parke 3 singles; Dom Lizzotte 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyler Parke; Rotary: Kyle McCue 2 doubles, 2 singles; Kobe Smith 3 singles; Zach Murray double, single

At Hermon

Harley top hitters: Zach Nash single, Connor Magliozzi single, Jordan LaFrance single; winning pitcher: Alex Applebee (no-hitter)

At Hampden

Hampden Kiwanis 13, Carmel-Levant 0

Kiwanis top hitters: Cole Tweedie double, home run, Tyler Knights 2 doubles, Tyler Hashey double; Carmel: Jacob Polo single

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,375

1. Tough Broad, D. Campbell

2. Phish Food, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Manzeer, S. Thayer

4. Dan, G. Mosher

5. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

6. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

7. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell

8. Ella Bella, K. Switzer

SECOND, Trot, $2,700

1. Dua Don N, G. Mosher

2. R. Hawaii, K. Switzer

3. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

4. Frisky mover, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Super Cat Begonia, S. Thayer

6. Prize Prelude, R. Cushing

7. Northmedo Hoo-ray, J. Merton

8. Illin N, C. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $3,250

1. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

2. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

3. Hurricane Emily, C. Cushing

4. M G Girl, C. Davies

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Cadie J, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Nightswitch, K. Switzer

2. A Work Of Heart, C. Davies

3. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

4. Fun Zone, D. Campbell

5. Hoosier Smirk, H. Campbell

6. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

7. Pan Taylor, R. Hall

8. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer

2. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

3. Acton Noisey, H. Campbell

4. Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer

5. See You Around, R. Cushing

6. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

7. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

8. Camco Wineette, C. Davies

SIXTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Asolare, H. Campbell

2. Super Lover, R. Vachon

3. Colombe Dream, C. Davies

4. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

5. Reporting For Duty, G. Bowden

6. Keystone Howie, K. Switzer

7. Somerset Minibob, B. Blanchard

8. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

2. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

3. La Vita Buona, B. Blanchard

4. Pacific Flora, C. Nye

5. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

6. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

7. She’sapurty Lady, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Janco, R. Cushing

2. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer

3. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

4. You Go Girl, D. Campbell

5. Majesty Hall, G. Bowden

6. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

7. Prembroke Earl, H. Campbell

8. Triple Three, G. Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Ferrari Sena, R. Vachon

2. Moon Landing, B. Blanchard

3. Insider Tip, G. Mosher

4. Hawk’s Cry Electra, D. Campbell

5. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Terry Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

2. Its All About Ann, G. Bowden

3. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

4. Wesgem Princess, B. Blanchard

5. Electra Bg, C. Davies

6. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

7. Rayjean Raider, C. Nye

8. Siberian Swift, K. Switzer

ELEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Pembroke Posey, H. Campbell

2. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

3. Authentique Trevor, R. Vachon

4. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

5. Lukes Nathalie, R. Cushing

6. Gaiety Girl De Vie, D. Crochere

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports