Local sports results for may 7, 2012

Posted May 07, 2012, at 10:04 p.m.
Last modified May 08, 2012, at 12:09 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Ashland at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 4 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Forest Hills, 2 p.m.

Washington Academy at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at Wisdom, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 4 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Forest Hills, 2 p.m.

Washington Academy at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou at Presque Isle, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Caribou at Presque Isle, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bucksport 9, Lee 7

Calais 12, Machias 2

Dexter 15, Penquis 0

Ellsworth 2, MDI 1

Foxcroft 4, Old Town 3

Hermon 6, Central 1

Stearns 15, Piscataquis 3

Woodland 14, Gr. Houlton Chr. 0

Monday’s Results

Calais 5, Sumner 0

Fort Kent 22, Van Buren 12 (6 inns.)

Hodgdon 13, Fort Fairfield 6

GSA 5, DI-Stonington 0

John Bapst 8, Ellsworth 0

Oceanside 8, Maranacook 7

Orono 8, Stearns 0

Wisdom 11, Ashland 4

Woodland 8, Narraguagus 5

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bucksport 14, Lee 0

Calais 16, Machias 4

Dexter 29, Penquis 0

Hampden 9, Mt. Blue 3

Hermon 9, Central 1

Old Town 12, Foxcroft 0 (5 inns.)

MDI 7, Ellsworth 2

Penobscot Valley 8, Bangor Christian 0

Shead 17, Machias 5

Stearns 8, Piscataquis 6 (9 inns.)

Monday’s Results

Ashland 23, Wisdom 22

Camden Hills 5, Winslow 2

Dexter 4, Piscataquis 1

Ellsworth 15, John Bapst 3

Fort Fairfield 25, Hodgdon 21

Jonesport-Beals 17, Machias 4 (5 inns.)

Limestone 6, East Grand 4

Maranacook 1, Oceanside 0

Messalonskee 5, Hampden 0

Presque Isle 21, Houlton 6

Winslow 5, Camden Hills 2

High school softball

WINSLOW 5, CAMDEN HILLS 2

Camden Hills (2-5) 001-001-0 — 2 71

Winslow 002-102-x — 5 5 3

Farley and Hamalainen; Richards and Poulin

E: Steele; Haskell 2, Pare; 2B: Gibson; Richards, Languet; LOB: Camden Hills 8, Winslow 3;; PB: Hamalainen 2; SB: Haynes; SH: Palmer; Poulin; SF: White

Repeat hitters: Gibson 2, Hilt 2, Hamalainen 2; RBI: White; Brawn, LeClair;

Win: Richards (4-3); Loss: Farley (1-5); Ks: Richards 5, Farley 5; BB: Richards 1; WP: Farley 2, HBP: Farley 1

Time: 1:35; Att: 75 (est.)

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

1) Bangor boys 241; 2) Old Town 83; 3) Ellsworth 81; 4) Mattanawcook 64; 5) Washington Academy 41; 6) Piscataquis 22; 7) Valley 16; 8) Greenville 6

100: 1. Skyler Davis, PCHS, 11.65; 2. Matt Guiod, MAT, 11.87; 3. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 11.97; 4. Theo-Raje Virgo, WA, 12.07; 5. Jack Weeks, ELLS, 12.09; 6. Sante Sanchez, WA, 12.11.

200: 1. Chandapaul Hamilton, WA, 24.53; 2. Ben Conners, ELLS, 24.62; 3. Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 24.67; 4. Damian Lambert, BAN, 24.74; 5. Nate Ivey, BAN, 24.79; 6. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 24.84.

400: 1. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 52.35; 2. David Correale, BAN, 52.70; 3. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 53.42; 4. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 53.44; 5. Jake Levangie, MAT, 55.35; 6. Damian Lambert, BAN, 55.49.

800: 1. David Correale, BAN, 2:05.76; 2. Matt Guiod, MAT, 2:06.88; 3. Kody Holmes, ELLS, 2:11.19; 4. Garrett Johnson, BAN, 2:14.00; 5. Ben Salinas, BAN, 2:14.71; 6. Mason Stevenson, BAN, 2:24.12.

1600: 1. Dan Curts, ELLS, 4:35.57; 2. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 4:41.94; 3. Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 4:45.67; 4. Derek Hawes, ELLS, 4:47.84; 5. Jacob Archer, BAN, 4:50.52; 6. Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:52.08.

3200: 1. Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 10:40.74; 2. Robert Looker, ELLS, 10:44.40; 3. Jacob Archer, BAN, 11:01.34; 4. Jacob Hall, OT, 11:47.74; 5. Nathan Weaver, WA, 14:29.98.

110 Hurdles: 1. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 16.20; 2. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 17.48; 3. Felix Rivera, BAN, 18.24; 4. Ben Maines, PCHS, 18.47; 5. Kyle Dupuis, OT, 18.94; 6. Dominic Martin, BAN, 19.21.

300 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 44.30; 2. Felix Rivera, BAN, 45.07; 3. Cody Blier, BAN, 45.10; 4. Dominic Martin, BAN, 45.62; 5. Jeff Weeks, ELLS, 48.12; 6. Kyle Dupuis, OT, 48.14.

4×100: 1. Ellsworth (Jack Weeks, Max Grover, Ben Conners, Brandon St. Germain), 47.11; 2. 47.89; 3. Washington 48.15; 4. Old Town 49.55; 5. Washington Academy ‘B’ 50.97; 6. Old Town ‘B’ 52.18.

4×400: 1. Bangor (Jonathan Stanhope, Damian Lambert, Joseph Belanger, David Correale), 3:39.31; 2. Mattanawcook 3:41.93; 3. Ellsworth 3:56.91; 4. Bangor ‘B’ 3:59.63; 5. Old Town 4:04.41; 6. Washington Academy 4:29.79.

4×800: 1. Bangor (Paul Rudnicki, Jonathan Belanger, Joseph Belanger, Jonathan Stanhope), 8:36.25; 2. Ellsworth 8:38.44; 3. Mattanawcook 9:49.11; 4. Washington Academy 10:20.69; 5. Old Town 10:46.86.

High Jump: 1. Ozzy Degnan, BAN, 5-08; 2. Skyler Davis, PCHS, 5-08; 3. Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-06; 4. Carrington Miller, VAL, 5-04; 5. Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-04; 6. Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Nate Ivey, BAN, 11-00; 2. Garrett Johnson, BAN, 10-06; 3. Jack Weeks, ELLS, 8-06; 4. Evan Brewer, BAN, 8-06; 5. Robbie Keane, OT, 8-06; 6. Andrew Brothers, OT, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Samuel Sherwin, BAN, 18-04.75; 2. Carrington Miller, VAL, 17-06.75; 3. Nate Caruso, BAN, 17-02; 4. Jacob Jordan, ELLS, 17-01.25; 5. Brandon St. Germain, ELLS, 16-06.50; 6. Felipe Garcia, WA, 15-09.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Daniel Rivers, OT, 36-09.75; 2. Samuel Sherwin, BAN, 36-05.50; 3. Damien Spencer, OT, 35-10.75; 4. Lucas Chavaree, BAN, 35-10.50; 5. Jacob Pelkey, MAT, 34-09.50; 6. Ben Dorr, BAN, 34-09.

Shot Put: 1. Elijah Hughes, BAN, 41-02; 2. Tyler Grindle, BAN, 40-06; 3. Scott Murray, BAN, 40-00; 4. Peter Wilcox, OT, 40-00; 5. Dan Cox, ELLS, 38-10; 6. Zac Ragot, WA, 37-02.

Discus: 1. Zac Ragot, WA, 121-05; 2. Peter Wilcox, OT, 118-07; 3. Scott Murray, BAN, 115-11; 4. Gabe Wiseman, BAN, 112-03; 5. Dan Cox, ELLS, 111-00; 6. Tyler Grindle, BAN, 107-05.

Javelin: 1. Ethan Harris, OT, 137-02; 2. Rye Powell, BAN, 134-09; 3. Peter Wilcox, OT, 133-05; 4. Jonathan Miller, VAL, 120-03; 5. Thorben Trebing, OT, 119-07; 6. Dan Curts, ELLS, 119-05.

1) Bangor girls 257; 2) Old Town 151; 3) Ellsworth 59; 4) Washington Academy 33; 5) Mattanawcook 30; 6) Greenville 15; 7) Piscataquis 5

100 Finals: 1. Tia Jackson, OT, 13.23; 2. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 13.33; 3. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 13.50; 4. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 14.23; 5. Kayla Day, OT, 14.26; 6. Mary Butler, BAN, 14.28.

200: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 26.84; 2. Tia Jackson, OT, 26.96; 3. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 27.77; 4. Kelsey Maxim, OT, 28.64; 5. Laken Thomas, BAN, 28.93; 6. Kayla Day, OT, 30.09.

400: 1. Tia Jackson, OT, 1:03.10; 2. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:05.39; 3. Riley Marquis, OT, 1:05.81; 4. Katerina Dagher, BAN, 1:06.67; 5. Lauren Barkhouse, ELLS, 1:09.04; 6. Aurora Sullivan, OT, 1:12.36.

800: 1. Kelsey Maxim, OT, 2:25.55; 2. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 2:49.40; 3. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 2:51.42; 4. Allison Boulier, BAN, 2:55.77; 5. Lucia Aretakis, WA, 3:09.20; 6. Sage McClain, WA, 3:14.71.

1600: 1. Aleta Looker, ELLS, 5:23.22; 2. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:51.96; 3. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 6:12.43; 4. Allison Boulier, BAN, 6:15.93; 5. Kathryn Nagle, BAN, 6:17.69; 6. Mallory Nightingale, ELLS, 6:33.03.

3200: 1. Aleta Looker, ELLS, 12:11.57; 2. Haley Lawrence, ELLS, 13:40.33; 3. Kathryn Nagle, BAN, 14:04.17.

100 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.25; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 15.54; 3. Alexa Dufour, OT, 17.20; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 17.44; 5. Carissa StLouis, GRNV, 18.81; 6. McKedra Clements, PCHS, 19.12.

300 Hurdles: 1. Alexa Dufour, OT, 49.51; 2. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 51.06; 3. Georgia Moir, BAN, 54.82; 4. Lucia Aretakis, WA, 57.84; 5. Carli Peat, GRNV, 59.70; 6. Erica McPhail, MAT, 1:01.34.

4×100: 1. Bangor (Denae Johnson, Ally Vanidestine, Grace Maclean, Tiffany Gray), 50.59; 2. Old Town 54.92; 3. Washington Academy 57.55; 4. Old Town ‘B’ 58.32; 5. Mattanawcook 59.50; 6. Piscataquis 59.80.

4×400: 1. Old Town (Tia Jackson, Alexa Dufour, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), 4:24.43; 2. Bangor 4:32.69; 3. Washington Academy 4:56.03; 4. Old Town ‘B’ 5:38.50.

4×800: 1. Mattanawcook (Erica McPhail, Sharlene Maynard, Sarah Cook, Madolyn Truax), 12:41.25.

High Jump: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 4-08; 2. Mary Butler, BAN, 4-06; 3. Alavide Liang, WA, 4-06; 4. Abby Homer, ELLS, 4-04; 5. Olivia Dow, PCHS, 4-04; 6. Kate Rawson, OT, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 8-00; 2. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 8-00; 3. Lauren Barkhouse, ELLS, 7-06; 4. Lainey Cohen, ELLS, 7-00; 5. Nicole Dearing, BAN, 7-00; 6. Katherine Dionne, BAN, 7-00.

Long Jump: 1. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 16-01; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 15-05; 3. Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 15-02; 4. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15-01.50; 5. Annie Hettermann, BAN, 14-07.50; 6. Zoie Trussell, OT, 14-04.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 34-10; 2. Kate Rawson, OT, 31-00.75; 3. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 30-06.75; 4. Mary Butler, BAN, 30-04.50; 5. Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 29-08.75; 6. Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 28-09.25.

Shot Put: 1. Ali King, OT, 30-00.50; 2. Kate Pacakova, WA, 28-11.50; 3. Laura Martin, OT, 28-00; 4. Tori Doucette, OT, 27-07; 5. Tori Huntley, ELLS, 26-10; 6. Jessica Pollard, OT, 26-06.50.

Discus: 1. Laura Martin, OT, 87-11; 2. Ali King, OT, 87-03; 3. Rachel Luc, BAN, 84-11; 4. Brooke Beck, BAN, 83-08; 5. Tori Huntley, ELLS, 72-08; 6. Nicole Dearing, BAN, 70-11.

Javelin: 1. Tori Huntley, ELLS, 91-07; 2. Ali King, OT, 86-04; 3. Katherine Dionne, BAN, 76-09; 4. Erin Welsh, GRNV, 76-04; 5. Georgia Moir, BAN, 75-03; 6. Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 74-08.

1600 Race Walk: 1. Mandy Ferguson, MAT, 9:55.39; 2. Emily Smith, BAN, 10:10.98; 3. Leah Bilodeau, GRNV, 11:21.00; 4. Abbie Quintela, MAT, 12:33.92.

At Bucksport

Boys Team Scores: Hampden 208, Foxcroft 113, Central 87, Hermon 63, Penquis 49, Bangor Christian 39, Bucksport 11, Calais 8

4×800: 1, Central (Adam Oko, Grant Goodwin, Brandon Webster, Cody Weaver), 9:00.72. 2, Hampden 9:49.86. 3, Foxcroft 9:54.25. 4, Hermon 9:59.80.

110 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 15.64. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 16.87. 3, Jared St Peter, CEN, 17.69. 4, Alex Stevens, FOX, 19.55. 5, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 21.03.

100: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 11.48. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 11.77. 3, Ryan Wang, FOX, 11.79. 4, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 11.84. 5, Zach Smith, FOX, 12.04. 6, Cody Herbest, PEN, 12.04.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Christopher Eriksson, CEN, 10:29.40. 2, Jeff King, HAM, 11:29.01. 3, Kaleb Dorr, CEN, 11:36.50.

1600: 1, Nick Kopf, HAM, 4:54.22. 2, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 4:58.97. 3, Matt Clevenger, CAL, 5:02.24. 4, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 5:06.23. 5, Sam Scott, HAM, 5:13.94. 6, Brandon Messer, BCS, 5:30.97.

4×100: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Sam Donnelly, Cam Blood, Ryan Faircloth), 46.10. 2, Foxcroft 48.08. 3, Central 48.84. 4, Bangor Christian 48.92. 5, Hermon 49.00. 6, Penquis 49.41.

400: 1, Cody Weaver, CEN, 53.41. 2, Zach Smith, FOX, 53.45. 3, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 55.19. 4, Eric Davis, BUC, 55.99. 5, Alexander Petersen, HER, 56.83. 6, Ian Barrows, HER, 56.85.

300 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 42.78. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 45.01. 3, Jared St Peter, CEN, 47.02. 4, Peter Boyer, FOX, 47.75. 5, Alex Stevens, FOX, 47.76. 6, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 51.30.

800: 1, Cody Weaver, CEN, 2:07.51. 2, Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:09.68. 3, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:11.02. 4, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:12.00. 5, Matt Clevenger, CAL, 2:12.96. 6, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 2:14.31.

200: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 23.72. 2, Ryan Wang, FOX, 24.23. 3, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 24.53. 4, Cody Herbest, PEN, 24.60. 5, Zach Smith, FOX, 24.83. 6, Jonathon Seymour, HAM, 24.92.

3200: 1, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 11:16.56. 2, Jon Stinson, HER, 12:09.25. 3, Nic Young, HAM, 12:32.65. 4, Elijah McCarthy, BUC, 12:34.01. 5, Josh Zapsky, HER, 13:00.31. 6, Jake Michaud, HAM, 14:13.70.

4×400: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Ryan Faircloth, Jake Maltz, Andrew Toothaker), 3:43.02. 2, Hermon 3:46.96. 3, Foxcroft 3:47.94. 4, Central 3:54.40. 5, Bangor Christian 4:02.96. 6, Penquis 4:10.76.

High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 6-00. 2, Shane Emery, PEN, 6-00. 3, Jefferson Ad-ams, HAM, 5-08. 4, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-06. 5, Nathan Wyman, HAM, 5-06. 6, Nick Carle, HER, 5-04.

Long Jump: 1, Cevonte Johnson, PEN, 19-03. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-07.75. 3, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 18-06.50. 4, George Cowing, PEN, 18-03.25. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 17-10.50. 6, Nick Stevens, HAM, 17-10.

Triple Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 40-02.50. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 39-04.25. 3, Shane Emery, PEN, 38-11. 4, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 38-02. 5, Matt Cullens, HER, 36-01. 6, Bran-don Sperrey, HER, 35-07.75.

Javelin: 1, Matt Swanson, BCS, 135-10. 2, Jeremy Kelsey, HAM, 129-04. 3, Jason Durant, PEN, 128-06. 4, Ryan Wang, FOX, 122-04. 4, Josh Kocik, HAM, 122-04. 6, Evan Seekins, BUC, 121-04.

Discus: 1, John Chen, HAM, 113-00. 2, Matt Swanson, BCS, 109-11. 3, Louis LaFache, FOX, 100-08. 4, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 99-05. 5, Justin Moulton, PEN, 98-10. 6, Judson Pratt, BUC, 95-11.

Shot Put: 1, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 40-02. 2, Louis LaFache, FOX, 39-02.75. 3, Darren Lewis, PEN, 38-11.75. 4, Simon Burditt, HAM, 37-02. 5, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 37-01.50. 6, Paul Fitzgerald, BUC, 36-11.

Pole Vault: 1, Conor Patrick, HAM, 12-06. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 12-00. 3, Alexander Peter-sen, HER, 9-00. 4, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 9-00. 5, Robert Frye, HAM, 8-06. 6, Steve Charette, HAM, 8-06.

Hampden girls 202, Hermon 85, Central 81, Bucksport 50, Foxcroft 31, Calais and Bangor Christ 23 each, Penquis 20

4×800: 1, Hampden (Sarah Tatgenhorst, Erin Jeter, Katie Cyr, Elizabeth Labun), 10:02.02.

100 Hurdles: 1, Logan Wilson, CEN, 19.30. 2, Taylor Clark, CEN, 19.42. 3, Tien Misler, HAM, 21.26. 4, Merideth Prescott, HAM, 21.40. 5, Paige Rainford, HAM, 21.44. 6, Lauren Colley, BCS, 21.60.

100: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 13.59. 2, Laura Marquis, HAM, 13.91. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14.15. 4, Megan Howes, HER, 14.24. 5, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 14.25. 6, Britney Eberhardt, BUC, 14.30.

1600 Race Walk: 1, Angel Desmaris, PEN, 11:12.43.

1600: 1, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:41.76. 2, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:45.57. 3, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 5:50.33. 4, Erin Murphy, HAM, 6:18.09. 5, Ashley Simon, HAM, 6:33.84. 6, Amber Hall, BUC, 6:42.85.

4×100: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaitlin Saulter, Kaylin Rogers, Maddie Page), 54.40. 2, Central 56.23. 3, Hampden 57.06. 4, Foxcroft 57.73. 5, Penquis 1:02.42.

400: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:05.35. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 1:05.95. 3, Janelle Port-mann, CEN, 1:07.40. 4, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 1:07.70. 5, Phyllis Sabattis, CAL, 1:07.72. 6, Monica Miles, FOX, 1:08.58.

300 Hurdles: 1, Logan Wilson, CEN, 53.74. 2, Paige Rainford, HAM, 57.63. 3, Merideth Prescott, HAM, 59.80. 4, Tien Misler, HAM, 1:00.75. 5, Laura Fairman, HAM, 1:02.09. 6, Nicole Lessard, CEN, 1:09.22.

800: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:26.90. 2, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:38.37. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 2:39.49. 4, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:43.04. 5, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:43.45. 6, Erin Mur-phy, HAM, 2:54.21.

200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 28.13. 2, Laura Marquis, HAM, 28.43. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 28.94. 4, Mary Bullock, HAM, 29.23. 5, Megan Howes, HER, 29.53. 6, Remay Burke, CEN, 29.69.

3200: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 13:06.44. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 13:38.21. 3, Samantha Bullard, HER, 15:54.30. 4, Brandy Carle, CAL, 15:59.18.

4×400: 1, Hampden (Paige Rainford, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Kylee Parker, Katie Cyr), 4:36.01. 2, Central 4:38.84. 3, Bucksport 4:55.73.

High Jump: 1, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 4-08. 2, Janelle Portmann, CEN, 4-08. 3, Roxy With-ers, HAM, 4-06. 4, Helena Tatgenhorst, HAM, 4-04. 5, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-04. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 4-04.

Long Jump: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 14-04. 2, Idy Arce, HAM, 14-03. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 13-11. 4, Kerry Quigley, HAM, 13-07.50. 5, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 13-05.50. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 13-01.

Triple Jump: 1, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 33-11.50. 2, Idy Arce, HAM, 30-00.75. 3, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 27-10.50. 4, Roxy Withers, HAM, 26-11. 5, Taylor Clark, CEN, 26-08. 6, Helena Tatgenhorst, HAM, 25-04.50.

Javelin: 1, Erin Jeter, HAM, 95-06. 2, Brook Young, CAL, 89-03. 3, Taylor Zeigler-Miller, BUC, 84-09. 4, Abigail Groski, BCS, 79-07. 5, Katie Cyr, HAM, 76-06. 6, Kaylee Harvey, CEN, 75-00.

Discus: 1, Samantha Martin, BCS, 81-03. 2, Emily Armour, PEN, 77-08. 3, Kaylee Harvey, CEN, 74-02. 4, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 73-09. 5, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 66-02. 6, Brook Young, CAL, 65-05.

Shot Put: 1, Taylor Zeigler-Miller, BUC, 29-03.50. 2, Brook Young, CAL, 27-02.25. 3, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 27-00.75. 4, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 26-01.25. 5, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 24-01.50. 6, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 23-04.25.

Pole Vault: 1, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 8-00.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

Bangor (7-) 5, Mount Ararat (2-3) 0

Singles: Patrick Stewart (B) def. Mike Adams 6-2, 6-1; John Szewecyk (B) def. Max Johnstone 6-1, 6-2; Sam Bolduc (B) def. Charlie Gill 6-2, 6-0; doubles: Chris Howat-Conner Griffin (B) def. Nick Rogers-Andy Chadwick 6-2, 6-0; Kris Bears-Robby Brookings (B) def. Joe Thomas-TJ. Ackerman 6-2 6-4

Brunswick (4-1) 5, Brewer (1-4) 0

Singles: John Gross def. Ian Burgess 6-2, 7-5; Jim Kenyon def. Josh Theriault 6-0, 6-2; Cormick Gaughran def. Lucas Yoder 6-0, 6-1: doubles: H. Ditiel-A. Gerardi def. J. Shedd-A. Fleishman 6-0, 6-3; B. Gordon-D. Devereaux def. G. Valley-E. Rodriguez.

Calais 4, Woodland 1

(Doubleheader)

Calais 3, Woodland 2

Singles: Kade Snowman (W) def. Kolya White (C) 8-4; Jordan Sears (C) def. JJ Ruane (W) 8-3; Clay White (W) def. Evan Mingo (C) 9-7; doubles: Wesley Comeau-Justin Hallowell (C) def. Tanner White and Galen McDonough 8-6; Zachary Grey Kelly-Dominic Martorano (C) by forfeit

Calais 4 Woodland 1

Singles: Kolya White (C) def. Kade Snowman (W) 8-6 (tiebreaker), Jordan Sears (C) def. JJ Ruane (W) 8-5, Evan Mingo (C) def. Clay White (W) 8-3; doubles: Tanner White-Galen McDonough (W) def. Wesley Comeau-Justin Hallowell (C) 8-6; Zachary Grey Kelly-Dominic Martorano (C) by forfeit

Ellsworth 5, Sumner 0

Singles: Tyler Small def. Braden Wentworth 8-0, Dillon Toothaker def. Jason Smith 8-0, Tyler Beardsley def. James West 8-0; doubles: Branden Albee-Dustin Murphy by forfeit, Alec Toothaker-Evan Toothaker by forfeit

George Stevens (7-1) 5, Dexter (3-5) 0

Singles: Johnny Vu (GSA) def. Erik Nytell 8-0, Jasper Adams (GSA) def. Taran Curtis 8-0, Alex Heilner (GSA) def. Spencer Fitzgerald 8-0; doubles: Tate Yoder-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Nick Colomy-Jacob Stutzman 8-1, Ed Lameyer-Nick Dillon (GSA) def. Devan Gudroe-Jordan Gudroe 8-2

Hampden 5, Lewiston 0

Hampden Acad. (4-1) 5, Lewiston (4-2) 0

Singles: John Wilson (HA) def. Brett Vallee (L) 7-6 (5)m 6-4; Jordan Kilgour (HA) def. Dennis Graef (L) 6-4, 7-6 (5); Alex Townsend (HA) def. Brian Hall (L) 2-6; 6-4; 6-1 doubles: Ian Miller-Kent Reichel (HA) def. Alex Beaudoin-Alex Gregoire (L) 7-6 (5), 7-5; Jack Bjorn-Myles Safford (HA) def. Evan Gosselin-R.J Adile (L) 6-3, 6-0; exhibition: Sam Jordan- Eric Babbitt (HA) def. R.J. Adile-Ryan Skilling (L) 6-0, 6-0

Hermon 5, Mattanawcook 0

Singles: Jacob Reynolds defeated Josh Phillips 8-2, Nate Matthews defeated Connor Smart 8-0, Nick Reynolds defeated Justin Chan 8-2; doubles: Trevor Gomes-Tyler Kelly defeated Aarone Goodine-Joey Karikala 8-3, Brandon Dyer- Chris Dunbar-Kelly defeated Tyler Trott-Nick Birtz 8-2.

Orono 4, PVHS 1

Singles: Anton Klose (O) def. Logon Jipson 8-5, Carson Foley (O) def. Robert Hallett 8-3. Wade Thurlow (PVHS) def. Ryan Wells 9-8 (9-7); doubles: Zack Hamilton-Tyler Jewett (O) def. Teddy Hallett- Austin Thibodeau 8-5, Viktor Domberg-Jesse Amor (O) (by forfeit)

Orono 5, PVHS 0

Singles: Anton Klose def. Logan Jipson 8-2, Carson Foley def. Robert Hallett 8-3, Ryan Wells def. Wade Thurlow 8-3; doubles:Jesse Amar -Liem Kenefic def. Teddy Hallett-Austin Thibodeau 8-5, Zack Hamilton-Viktor Domberg (forfeit)

Schenck (5-2) 3, Deer Isle-Stonington (4-2) 2

Singles: Matt Thompson (S) def. Ole Bartos 8-0, Drew Siebert (DIS) def. Garrett Hale 9-7, Tim Cormier (DIS) def. Scott Smith 8-3, doubles: Kevin McLaughlin-Adam Vienneau (S) def. Scott Roy-Matt Duddy 8-3, Andrew Lawson-Devin Hartt (S) def. Andy Turner-Doug Heanssler 8-6

GIRLS

Brunswick 5, Brewer 0

Singles: Maisie Silverman def. Ashleigh Gibula 6-0,6-0; Ali Stankiewicz def. Claire Valley 6-1,6-0; Laura Pavitt def. Megan Libby 6-0,6-2; Doubles: Leah Soloway-Somiera MacMullen def. Abbie Yoder-Alyssa Cannan 6-0,6-2; Hannah Wright-Hannah Bobker def. Catelyn Kimball-Mckaila Sanborn 6-3,6-0; Exhibition: Hanna Guernelli-Leah Soloway (BK) def.Morgan Forrest-Hannah Nickerson 8-0; Somiera MacMullen-Hannah Bobker (BK) def. Freshta Shazaman-Hannah Dalton 8-0; Hannah Wright-Ali Stankiewicz (BK) def. Shannon Hand-Ashley Jenkins 8-0

Calais 5 Woodland 0

Singles: Sarah Smith (C) def. Brittani Roussel 8-1, Chloe Black (C) def. Venessa Kidder 8-4, Caela Fenderson (C) def. Araceli Garcia 8-1, doubles: Miranda McLean-Teresa Horgan (C) def. Shauna McDonough-Marissa McGovern 7-3 (tiebreaker); Jade Smith-Ashley Reynolds (C) def. Jaycie MacArthur-Kimberly Carter 8-3

Woodland 3 Calais 2

Singles: Sarah Smith(C) def. Brittani Roussel 8-0, Venessa Kidder (W) def. Chloe Black 8-4, Caela Fenderson (C) def. Lydia Mather 8-1; doubles: Shauna McDonough-Marissa McGovern (W) def. Miranda McLean-Teresa Horgan 9-7; Jaycie MacArthur-Kimberly Carter (W) def. Nicki Scott-Adrienne Lola 9-7

Ellsworth 5, Sumner 0

Singles: Ashley Harding def. Lizzie Arey 8-2, Ina Maloney def. Brianna Fernandez 8-0, Paige Lewis def. Keira Eschete by forfeit; doubles: Jessica Toothaker-Rachel Ball by forfeit, Olivia Mora-Sarah Shelton by forfeit

Foxcroft 3 Penquis 2

Singles: Caitlyn Durant(P) def Suezy Chen 8-3, Kate Morrison (F) def Lauryn Bellaty 8-6, Taylor Severance (P) def Tia Tondreau 9-7; doubles: MacKenzie Coiley- Kedi Ni (F) def Elizabeth Holler, Haley Knowles 9-7, Ashley Bradshow-Gabby Fevens (F) def Maddie Ruffin, Michelle Heath 8-1

Penquis (3-4) 3, Penquis (2-4) 2

Singles: Caitlyn Durant (P) def. Suezy Chen 8-6, Lauryn Bellaty (P) def Kate Morrison 8-1, Taylor Severance (P) def. Tia Tondreau 8-2; doubles: MacKenzie Coiley- Kedi Ni (F) def. Liz Holler- Haley Knowles 8-3, doubles: Allison Bradshaw- Ricky Chen (F) def. Maddie Ruffin- Michelle Heath 8-5

George Stevens Academy (7-1) 3, Dexter (6-2) 2

Singles: Emily Sevey (D) def. Southerd Steer 8-4, Charolette Reiter (GSA) def. Darci Perkins 8-3, Maddie Theoridis (GSA) def. Sarah Eastman 8-6; doubles: Ramsay Williamson & Grace Bugbee (GSA) def. Gabby Adam & Holly Libby 8-3, Aleah Salsbury & Danielle Whitten (D) def. Adrianna Van de Eb & Hattie Wanning 9-8 (9-7)

Lewiston 4, Hampden 1

Singles: Ashley Woodside (HA) def Morgan Bowen 6-0, 6-2 Paige LeBlond (L) def SaraEllen Gilden 6-1, 6-2 Kristy Beauchesne (L) def Emily Gower 7-5, 6-0 Doubles: Courtney Aldrich/Kensie Masselli (L) def Katie Harris/Logan Huston 6-1, 6-0 Jessica Soucy/Becca Michaud (L) def Kristi Reichel/Helene Sherburne 6-4, 3-6,6-3; Exhibition: Olivia Gower/Bekah Boomer (HA) def Kyleigh Letourneau/Angela Gregoire 9-8 (8-6) Sarah Boomer (HA) def Breanna Letourneau 8-3

Hermon 3, Mattanawcook 2

Hermon girls 3, Mattanawcook 2

Singles: Audrey Cliff (H) def. Harli Maxwell 8-1, Jessica Allen (H) def. Ciara Tolman 8-0, Katie Krapf (M) def. Maggie Pierce 8-2; doubles: Brittany Overlock-Paige Bacon (H) def. Savannah Tilton and Leah Susen 8-2; Morgan Ireland-Malia Schaefer (M) def. Kaitlyn Reynold and Ashley Beaulieu

Mt. Ararat (3-2) 4, Bangor (2-3) 1

Singles: Sarah Hill (MA) def Kylie Jacobs 6-1 6-1, Anne Rohman (MA) def Lily McCloskey 6-2 6-0, Addie Cutshall (B) def Amanda Levesque 1-6 6-2 6-1; doubles: Amy Segars and Christine Levesque (MA) def Meri Wicks and Emily Brookings 6-1 6-3, Izzy Leon and Alison Meldner (MA) def Courtney Griffin and Dominique Comeau 7-5 7-5; Exhibition: Erin MacIntosh and Carli Higgins (B) def Meaghan Schofield and Marti Crippen 9-7; Kathleen Balmer and Olivia Watson (MA) def Leah Jones and Alyson Devereaux 8-5

Orono 3, PVHS 2

Singles: Lindsee Libby (PVHS) def. Lillie Mayfield (O) 8-6, Misugi Kawabe (O) def Nicole Hatch 8-6, Kristi Mackin ( PVHS) def. Taylor Gray 9-7; doubles: Kate Berry-Aiesha Sargent (O) def. Kassy Taylor-Jackie Woodward 8-3, Sabrina Fadillah-Blair Whitman (O) def. Cassdra Thibeault-Aleisha Sides 8-3

Orono 5, PVHS 0

Singles: Lillie Mayfield def. Lyndsee Libby 8-5, Misugi Kawabe def. Nicole Hatch 8-3,Taylor Gray def. Kristi Mackin 8-3; doubles: Kate Berry- Aiesha Sargent def. Kassy Taylor-Jackie Woodword 8-3, Sabrina Fadillah-Blair Whitmore def. Cassadra Thibeaut-Aleisha Sides 8-6

Deer Isle-Stonington girls (1-5) 4, Schenck (2-5) 1

Singles: Esther Adams (DIS) def. Mackenzie Bell 8-0, Allison Cormier (DIS) def. Katie Stanley 8-4, Sasha Zembrusky (DIS) by forfeit; doubles: Mary Watson/Rebecca Carrell (S) def. Megan Weed/Kristyn Davis 8-4; Mandi Lee/Sarah Wilson (DIS) def. Ashley Murray/Martina Morris 8-4

Players of the week

COLLEGE

Little East

John Carey (Southern Maine sophomore), baseball, batted .533 for week, 4-for-8 in two-game sweep of No. 21 Eastern Connecticut including a double, 5 RBIs, 3 stolen bases, helped USM earn top seed for LEC tournament.

Hannah Wiley (USM freshman), women’s track and field, rookie field athlete, set school records in long jump (18-8, finished second) at New England Div. III Championships and triple jump (37-10 3/4, third); also won 400 hurdles (1:01.17, school record).

Canoe racing

Meduxnekeag Results

At Houlton

Mackro Racing

K-1 Short: Bruce Weik 1:32.57, Benjamin Randall 1:32.57; K-1 Long: Fred Ludwig 1:17.06,

Dan Baument 1:34.38; OC-1: Jim Park 1:32.27, Chris Dalton 1:37.36; OC-2 Women: Kailey Schmidt/Samantha Nadeau 1:35.19; Century: Fran Cyr/Dave McCrossin 1:24.21

Recreation Experienced

OC-2 Medium: Jason Cross/Dan Flamming 1:34.59; OC-2 Mixed: Dale Cross/Caitlin Cross 1:34.58: Tammy Kelly/Terry Wescott 1:37.30: Century: Peter Blood/Clint Cushman 1:31.28; Tom Cronkite/Maber Cronkite 1:33.48; Bob Martin/John Carter 1:34.21

Recreation

Jr./Sr.: Billy Apgar/David Conley 1:36.44, Peter Apgar/David Apgar 1:48.25, Glen Rowe/Bayleigh Rowe 1:52.31; K-1 Short Men: Joshua Ford 1:47.29, Rich Mav 1:50.56, Kevin Winslow 1:55.10;

Mark Putnam 2:04.10; K-1 Short Women: Hillary Ellis 1:48.13, Beth Ludwig 1:49.14, Rebecca Allen 2:00.51; K-1 Long Men: George Niles 1:39.16, Jordan Benn 1:43.53, Gregg Swallow 1:51.50, Peter Swallow 1:53.48, Pete Chavonelle 1:56.30; K-1 Long Women: Leslie Ferris 1:59.56; Kendra Thornton 2:09.40, Margene Young 2:10.38, Kristy Swallow 2:10.44; OC-2 Short: Brian Goggins/Matthew Harding 1:46.33, Chris Corey/Sam Holmes 1:51.10, Ryan Vanier/Andrew Dawson 1:59.44, Richard Murray/Kent Spaulding 2:30.56; OC-2 Medium: Juston Varney/Evan Hutchins 1:35.42, Lenny Keyes/Robert Johnson 1:48.44, Nick Chambers/Brandon Clark 1:53.14; CC-2 Mixed: Brian MacDonald/Kelsey MacDonald 1:54.16; Jon Harbison/Kaylea Collier 2:03.50; Open: Mike Qualey/Josh Malone/Kendrick Wilson 2:19.58: Rotary Business: Rodney Hemingway/Andrew McPartland 1:34.10; Law Enforcement: Jerry Hammond/Tom Horton 1:38.37; K-1 Student: Logan Buckley 1:50.25, Sam Stewart 1:54.16; High School: Ken Winearski/Mitchell Bartlett 1:39.16, Neil Noble/Phillip Farley 1:47.25, Chelse Winearski/Kim Stoddard 1:48.33, Adreanna Phillips/Cassidy Woo 1:57.06, Arthur Russell/Kevin Haggerty 2:07.24

Golf

Local
At Northport Golf Club

Sunday Pro-Am

(1 best ball front 9, 3 best ball of 4 back 9, point quota)
Class A Gross:
Paul Schelble Jr. 41 points, Bob Delio 39, Terry Whitney 38, Barry Porter 37, Jacob Thompson 37, Randy Berry 37, David Potvin 35, Paul Jasienowski 35; Team Point Quota: 1. Mark Wallace, Bob Delio, Jenness Gushee, John Fleming 85 points, 2. Devin Potvin, Paul Jasienowski, Jerry Savitz, Alden Overlock 83, 3. Randy Berry, Barry Porter, Mark Bradstreet, Josh Farnsworth 80 (mc), Pins: No. 3 Barry Porter 6-4, No. 9 Barry Porter 6-2, No. 12 Mark Wallace 18-2, No. 18 Jeff Dutch 3-0

At Lucerne GG

Monday Senior Scramble

1. Charlie Perkins, Jim Bonzey, Bob Fraser, Mark Johnson, Dick Baker 30, 2. Larry Reynolds, Mike Dore, Don Payne, Butch Swanberg, Peggy White 36; pins: No. 2 Dick Baker – 11-5; No. 6 Baker 17-1

Hole-in-one

Sandy Bourgoin

BANGOR — Sandi Bourgoin of Hampden recorded a hole-in-one on the 146-yard 16th hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Monday. Bourgoin used a 5-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Gerry Bourgoin and Alan Walton.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing 2.40, 2.20

The Pan Shot, K. Lantz 3.40

T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-6, 6.00. Tri 5-6-2, 24.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 3.60, 2.40, 2.10

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 4.60, 3.40

See You Around, G. Mosher 5.00

T: 1:58. Ex 1-6, 26.00. Tri 1-6-3, 97.40. DD 5-1, 6.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 8.00, 4.80, 4.40

Fun Zone, K. Switzer 19.20, 10.80

Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell 4.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-5, 98.00. Tri 2-5-all, 80.40.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,700

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 12.00, 6.80, 4.40

Illin N, C. Cushing 12.60, 9.20

Super Cat Begonia, S. Thayer 7.00

T: 2:02.2. Ex 5-6, 208.60. Tri 5-6-3, 1,130.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 4.40, 4.00, 2.80

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Mackenzie 11.80, 5.60

Pacific Flora, C. Nye 2.60

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-4, 66.60. Tri 3-4-2, 266.00.

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

Manzeer, S. Thayer 8.00, 4.80, 5.60

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 4.80, 6.80

Majesty Hall, B. Blanchard 6.60

T: 2:02.3. Ex 4-7, 91.20. Tri 4-7-2, 887.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

M A Jackie, K. Switzer 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

RD Shoeless, G. Bowden 9.00, 5.00

Silly Britches, H. Campbell 2.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 4-5, 23.60. Tri 4-5-6, 44.80. Pk3 3-4-4, 60.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Gracie Gracie, J. Mahar 6.00, 2.80, 2.20

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 5.20, 3.20

Hawk’s Cry Electra, K. Switzer 3.00

T: 1:56.4. Ex 8-1, 21.60. Tri 8-1-4, 113.40.

NINTH, Trot, $6,000

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.40, 3.00, 2.20

Velocity Hall, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.10

Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie 4.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 5-4, 10.60. Tri 5-4-3, 56.60. DD 8-5, 20.20.

Total Handle: 34,281.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer

2. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

3. Jasper Bob, M. Cushing

4. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

5. Fort Hamilton, R. Cushing

6. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

7. Saftic, D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

2. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

3. Batonette, G. Mosher

4. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

6. Art Thou Romeo, S. Thayer

7. Headturner Hanover, K. Switzer

8. Sheeza Hottie Girl, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

2. Pierce My Heart, C. Davies

3. Pembroke Destiny, H. Campbell

4. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer

5. Pop Artist, S. Thayer

6. Panalytical, D. Campbell

7. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

8. Its All About Ann, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

2. No Shoes, S. Thayer

3. Raytheking, D. Campbell

4. Off Keel, G. Mosher

5. Built To Drive, R. Gray

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

3. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer

7. Naturally Noble, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $5,000

1. For Now, S. Thayer

2. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer

3. P H Supercam, D. Campbell

4. Thenor’easterbeast, H. Campbell

5. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

6. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

7. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Rockin Ray, S. Thayer

2. Fear Itself, D. Campbell

3. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

4. Dontgetmybottabing, G. Bowden

5. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

6. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

7. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell

2. Flag Of Honor, D. Campbell

3. Loaded, K. Switzer

4. Last Orders, G. Mosher

5. Kdk Primadonna, V. Sinclair

6. The Dude, G. Bowden

7. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

2. Buster Blue Chip, D. Campbell

3. Win The West, G. Mosher

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

5. Western Edge, S. Thayer

6. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer

7. M G Girl, C. Davies

8. Dream Well, S. Taggart

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Saratoy, R. Vachon

2. Cosmattics, G. Mosher

3. Harvard’s Z Tam, S. Thayer

4. I Scoot Richard, R. Gray

5. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

6. Western Bay, M. Cushing

7. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

8. Ollieollieollie, R. Cushing

Batter up

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Hampden

Dysarts 14, Kiwanis 11

Dysarts top hitters: Brandon Harris 2 singles, Joel Bergeron 2 singles; Kiwanis: Cole Tweedie 3 singles, Ian McIntyre triple

Phantom Calls 15 Glenburn I 3

Phantom Calls top hitters: Casey Sudbeck, home run, triple, double; Jackson Thayer, 2 doubles; Kent Oliver, single, double; winning pitcher: Dylan Stanley; Glenburn I: Isaac Varney double, single

SOFTBALL

At Glenburn

Rivertown 13, Checkout 11

Rivertown top hitters: Emily Dysart double, single; Tessa Dinardo 2 singles; winning pitcher: Emily Dysart; Checkout: Maiah Cyr 2 singles, Katie Walker 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

Hampden Rawcliffs 12, Levant/Carmel 11

Top hitters: Ruby Ramsay single, home run; Hannah Ashmore 2 singles; winning pitcher: Sammy Ouellette (five strikeouts); Levant/Carmel: Ashley Barker 2 singles

BASEBALL

At Bangor West

Lions 13, Elks 1

Lions top hitters: Carl Woodbury, home run, 2 doubles, single; Ben Lane, double, single; Lucas Burt, double; Derick McCarthy 3 singles; Elks: Tyler Carmichael, double; Nick Hopkins 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Jimmies Ice Cream 13, Brewer Eagles Lugnuts 13

Jimmies top hitters: Braden Love 2 singles; Josh Giffard single, double; Timothy Crockett 2 singles; Lugnuts: Jacob McKenney single, double; Jaiden Williams 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Carmel

Carmel 14, Glenburn 4

Carmel top hitters: Maddie Brown 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brown; Glenburn: Kacey Gardiner double

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports