Local sports results for April 13, 2012

Posted April 13, 2012, at 8:41 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou at Ellsworth, 1 p.m.

Lee at Deer Isle-Stonington, 12 p.m.

Lee at Deer Isle-Stonington, 2 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Caribou at Ellsworth, 1 p.m.

Lee at Deer Isle-Stonington, 12 p.m.

Lee at Deer Isle-Stonington, 2 p.m.

College

Saturday’s games

BASEBALL

Becker at Bates (2), 1 p.m.

Bowdoin at Trinity (2), noon

Colby at Tufts (2), noon

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington (2), 1 p.m.

Hartford at Maine (2), 1 p.m.

Husson at Castleton State (2), 11 a.m.

New England College at Thomas (2) 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Lakes Region CC (2)

SOFTBALL

Binghamton at Maine (2), noon

Husson at Lyndon State (2), 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State (2), noon

Thomas at Castleton State (2), 2 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin (2), noon

Tufts at Colby (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain (2), 3 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Castleton State, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain,1 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson State, 2:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, noon

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Maine at New Hampshire, 11 a.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Bates at Amherst (2), noon

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington (2), noon

Hartford at Maine, 1 p.m.

New England College at Thomas (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2), noon

SOFTBALL

Binghamton at Maine, noon

Brandeis at Bowdoin (2), noon

Husson at Johnson State (2), noon

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State (2), noon

Thomas at Green Mountain (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Castleton State (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Southern Maine (2), noon

MEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Green Mountain, noon

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, noon

Thomas at New England College, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Johnson State, noon

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Castleton State, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Calais 19, Washington Acad. 15

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Calais 14, Washington Acad. 0

Hodgdon 14, Shead 11

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 12, Trinity 11

Husson 4-0, Castleton State 1-8

Mass. College of Liberal Arts 7, UMPI 0

St. Joseph’s 8-9, UM-Farmington 3-3

Tufts 14, Colby 4

High school baseball

CALAIS 19, WASHINGTON ACAD. 15

Calais (1-0) 221-014-9 — 19 13 10

Washington Acad. (0-1) 550-410-0 — 15-8-2

Geel, Mitchell (4) and Francis; N. Pineo, Hall (6), N. Pineo (7) and MacLean

E: Beers 2, Carter 2, L. Johnson 2, Geel, Barnett, Clark, Francis; N. Pineo, Currier; SB: Mitchell 3, Beers 2, Geel; Murray; 2B: Francis, Clark; C. Pineo; N. Pineo; HR: C. Pineo; LOB: Calais 10, Washington Academy 5; S: Currier; SF: Pike; WP: Mitchell (1-0); LP: N. Pineo (0-1); Time: 2:50.

Road racing

Boston Marathon

Maine entries for Monday’s race

(Total: 202): Rebecca Aceto, Portland; Thomas Albright, York; Beth Allen, Farmington; Gary Allen, Great Cranberry Island; Jamie Anderson, East Waterboro;, Robert Ashby, Brunswick; Donald Audibert, Fort Kent; Marian Barstow, Lewiston; Travis Bashaw, Auburn; Susan Baskin; Cape Elizabeth; David Bates, Tenants Harbor; Roy Bernard, Fort Kent; Katrina Bisheimer, Bucksport; Pamela Bither-Tapley, Westbrook; Jennifer Blastow, Otisfield; Wade Boudreau, Gardiner; Ward Boudreau, Gardiner; Wendy Bowden, South Portland; Allison Bradley, Portland; Robert Brooks, Portland; Julie Brown, Millinocket; Robert Bryant, Indian Island; John Bucci, Kittery Point; Al Bugbee, Falmouth; Alvin Bugbee Sr., Cape Elizabeth; Emily Bugbee, Cape Elizabeth; Jeanne Butterfield, Bangor; Judson Cake, Bar Harbor; Joseph Capehart, Bangor; Philip Caporizzo, St. Albans; Robin Carlson, South Portland; Sybil Carven, Kittery Point; Timothy Carven, Kittery Point; Melissa Carey, Lisbon; Erin Chalat, Cape Elizabeth; Rick Chalmers, South Portland; Tracey Cloutier, Kennebunk; Wayne Coffin Jr., Buxton; Steve Conley, Falmouth; Claton Conrad, North Yarmouth; Mitchell Cook, Cumberland; Tracey Cote, Oakland; Julie Cox, Cape Elizabeth; Patricia Craig, Dedham; Gregory Cremer, Sanford; Dan Crooker, Bethel; Robin Cucinotta, North Berwick, Denise Dahl Curry, Windham;

Barry Dana, Solon; Brian Denger, Biddeford; Greg Denke, Phippsburg; Josselyn DeSena, Cape Elizabeth; Chris Dimmerling, South Berwick; Lisa Dixon, Portland; Sarah Doscinski, Vienna; Mary Dudzik, Portland; Bob Dunfey, Cape Elizabeth; Eileen Dunfee, Cape Elizabeth; David Edwards, Pownal; Magen Ellis, Farmingdale; Kate Emery, Portland; Karen Fogg, York; Mark Foley, Portland; Amy Forbes, Ogunquit; Thomas Gadbois, Alfred; Laurie Gaudreau, York; Bryna Gootkind, Scarborough; Paul Goransson, Eliot; Halen Gori, South Berwick; Nathaniel Green, Kennebunk; Reshanna Greene, Westport Island; Marco Gudino, Wilton; Becky Harkema, Kennebunk; Katie Harris, Cumberland, Chuck Hazzard, Freeport; Katy Hazzad, Freeport; Joe Heathco, Freeport; Ryan Heisler, Portland; Kacie Herrick, Auburn; K.D. Hilton, South Berwick; Gabrielle Hoekstra, Portland; Glen Holyoke, Brewer; Matthew Homich, Ellsworth; Richard Hoppe, Portage Lake; Warren Hughes, Ellsworth; Christine Irish, North Yarmouth; Christopher Irish, Turner; John Jensenius Jr., Cumberland; Jack Jessop, Auburn;

Melissa Johnson, Minot; Douglas Johnstone, Camden; Emily Joyce, Old Town; Eric Kangas, Camden; James Karcanes, Bangor; Katie Kelly, Cumberland; William Kendall IV, Saco, Karin Knudson, Freeport; Elizabeth Koenigsberg, Portland; Eric Krohne, Portland; Jason Kroot, Cumberland; Amanda Labelle, Rockland; Lynn Larsen, South Portland; Lisa Lawrence, Cape Elizabeth; Perry Lebreton, Kenduskeag; Carol Legere, Springvale; Natasha Leighton, Turner; Brett Leland, Portland; Beth Lindquist, Kittery; Connie LIzotte, Phippsburg; Peter Lodge, Bangor; Dale Lolar, Indian Island; Olivia Lord, Kittery Point; Richard Lyons, Hampden; Randy MacDonald, Hampden; Andrew Maclean, Gardiner; Jim MacPhee, Sanford, Sarah Madeira, Portland; Mark Mandrake, New Gloucester; Hogan Marquis, Wels; Roger Marquis, Old Town; Stephen Marquis, Old Town; Timothy Marquis, Orono; Beryle Martin, Auburn; Eric Mauricette, Owls Head; Bruce Maxwell, Benton; Steven McCarthy, Greene; Alexis McCoy, Portland; Gregory McCullough, Sanford; Amanda McEvoy, Saco; Perri-Ann McNaught, Windham; Rosealeen Moore, York; Brian Morin, Waterville; Kathryn Morrison, Freeport;

Karl Moulton, Saco; Scott Mullen, Brunswick; Kerri Neel, Kittery Point; James Newett, Ellsworth; Nancy NIckerson, Portland; Glen Niemy, Bridgton; Colby Nixon, Eliot; Jeff O’Gorman, Yarmouth; David Painter, Bar Harbor; Mary Pardi, Falmouth; Todd Peacock, Falmouth; Heather Peel, Fayette; Mellissa Perrin, South Portland; Lindsey Pettus, Portland, Philip Pierce, Falmouth; Sheri Piers, Falmouth; Jennifer Piesik, Cumberland; Nicole Pisani, Portland; Bob Poirier, Minot; Harold Poole, Yarmouth; David Potter, York; Peter Rearick, Hebron; Stephen Reed, Wiscasset; Richard Reynolds, North Berwick; Robert Riley, Chelsea; Elizabeth Rines, Gorham; John Rodie, York; John Roderigue, Augusta; Cheryl Rogers, Yarmouth; Jane Sable, Saco; Kelley Santamaria, Kittery; Robert Scamman Sr., Biddeford; Brian Schaab, Portland; Erik Seastead, West Gardiner; Rick Shea, Brunswick; Michelle Sherman, Springvale;

Ken Shiff, Ogunquit; Danielle Skillin, North Yarmouth; Melissa Sprague, Portland; Ellen Spring, Thomaston; Maureen Sproul, New Gloucester; Lori Stephens, Saco; Andrew Stewart, Hope; Sarah Stickney, South Portland; Timothy Stickney, South Portland; Deborah Swinborne, Cape Elizabeth; Michelle Szczapa, Wells; Steven Tenney, Falmouth; Dan Thayer, Auburn; David Theoharides, Sanford; William Thomas, Portland; Tom Trytek, Harpswell; Timothy Tunney, Ellsworth; Kathy Ventura, Falmouth; Bret Vicary, Old Town; Robert Wanamaker, Eliot; Merrily Welch, Temple; Steve West, Orono; Stephen Westbrook, North Waterboro; Stephen Whalen, Bernard; Nicholas Wheeler, Rockland; Crystal White, Falmouth; Benjamin Willwauer, Freeport; Kathy Wilson, Camden; Tuesdi Woodworth, Bar Harbor; Dan Works, Greene; Joe Wrobleski, Falmouth; Josh Zolla, Freeport

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/04/13/sports/local-sports-results-for-april-13-2012/ printed on August 23, 2014