Local sports results for April 2, 2012

Posted April 01, 2012, at 8:32 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

SOFTBALL

Thomas at Bowdoin (2), 3:30 p.m.

****

MEN’S LACROSSE

Castleton State at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

****

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Lindenwood-Belleville 6-8, UM-Farmington 1-1

Saint Joseph’s 5, UMass Boston 0

St. Joseph (Brooklyn) 13, UM-Presque Isle 2

Trinity 7, Colby 5

Tufts 8, Bates 2

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4-6, Norfolk State 2-2 (1st game 11 inns.)

Saturday’s Postponements

Southern Maine at R.I. College, Sun., noon

Saturday’s Results

Lindenwood U-Belleville 6-8, UMF 1-1

Saint Joseph’s 4-3, Albertus Magnus 3-1

Thomas 7-0, Colby-Sawyer 5-1

Trinity 10-6, Colby 4-4

Tufts 3-8, Bates 2-4

Wesleyan 2-0, Bowdoin 1-1

Sunday’s Results

Maine 9, Norfolk State 1

St. Joseph’s 13-4, Suffolk 2-2

Southern Maine 6-8, Rhode Island College 3-10

Thomas 6-10, Colby-Sawyer 2-2

****

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bates 4-1, Trinity 2-5

Daniel Webster 9-1, UM-Presque Isle 1-5

Husson 7-10, Colby 3-4

Tufts 8, Bowdoin 0

Saturday’s Results

Albany 5-4, Maine 0-3

Husson 4-8, Thomas 2-0

New England Col. 11-6, MMA 4-0

Saint Joseph’s 9-23, Anna Maria 0-1

Trinity 2, Bates 1

Tufts 9-12, Bowdoin 7-9

UM-Farmington 11-10, Lyndon 3-2

Sunday’s Results

Albany 8, Maine 0 (5 inn.)

Colby 4-4, MMA 3-2

St. Joseph’s 4-13, Suffolk 0-1

U-New England 5-2, Endicott 1-4

****

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Bates 9, Brandeis 0

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Castleton State 0

Trinity 8, Colby 1

****

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Brandeis 6, Bates 3

Tufts 9, Colby 0

Sunday’s Results

Bates 7, Wesleyan 2

Trinity 7, Colby 2

****

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Conn. College 8, Colby 7 (4OT)

Husson 11, Mitchell 6

Lyndon State 8, UM-Farmington 5

Maine Maritime 17, Thomas 0

Roger Williams 10, U-New England 5

Saint Joseph’s 8, Becker 5

Williams 5, Bates 1

****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 11, Williams 10

Colby 9, Conn. College 7

Regis 15, Thoams 10

U-New England 16, Roger Williams 14

****

Wrestling

Middle School

PTWL Championships

(Pine Tree Wrestling League)

At Bath

Bath 139.5, Oceanside 101.5, Mountain Valley 93, Troy Howard (Belfast) 75, Mount Ararat 70.5, Medomak Valley 70.5, Sabattus-Wales-Litchfield (SWL) 67, Dirigo 65.5, Gardiner 57, Ellsworth 51, Cummings Compound (CC) 49, Brewer 38, Nokomis 31, Oxford Hills 31, Augusta 30, Monmouth 24, Camden-Rockport 21, Brunswick 16, Edward Little 13.5, Philip Sugg (Lisbon) 12, Hermon 12, Bucksport 12, Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville (HAL) 2, Searsport 2, Freeport no score

****

Championship finals

75: Danny Buteau (SWL) tech. fall Ben Ripley, (Oceanside) 15-0; 82: Connor McGonagle (Oceanside) tech. fall Anthony Sousa (Augusta) 15-0; 89: Ethan Boucher (Mountain Valley) pinned Christian Jensen (Brunswick) 1:10; 96: Griffin Smith (Dirigo) dec. Caleb Austin (Mountain Valley) 2-0; 103: Carter Labreque (SWL) dec. Bryce Whittemore (Dirigo) 2-0; 110: Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner) pinned Dallas Ball (Oceanside) 2:53; 117: Dagen Berenyi (CC) major dec. Dylan Frost (Brewer) 9-1; 124: Robert Hetherman (MtA) major dec. Hunter Reed (Bath) 13-2; 131: Zach Fifield (Bath) pinned Connor Petros (Ellsworth) 1:50; 138: Eli Smith (Camden-Rockport) major. dec. Justin Johnston (Bath) 9-1; 145: John Hetherman (MtA) pinned Spencer Vaughn (Dirigo) 1:08; 155: Raz Baltezar (Bath) dec. Jason Montina (Ellsworth) 7-3; 170: Justin Trottier (Bath) dec. Kyle Cote (Mountain Valley) 7-2; 190: Owen Gilbert (Medomak Valley) pinned Chris Christian (Oceanside) 2:34; 210: Marlin Hanson (Troy Howard) pinned John Stinson (MtA) 1:57; 240: Travis Reed (Medomak Valley) pinned Kyler Czerepanyn (Monmouth) 1:31

****

Consolation finals

75: Logan Lord (CC) pinned Noah Dumas (Augusta) 1:06; 82: Kolton Brochu (Gardiner) pinned Taylor Alleano (Oxford Hills) 0:29; 89: Brenden Bruns (Troy Howard) pinned Damian Grubb (MtA) 1:59; 96: Peyton Cole (CC) dec. Steven Thompson (Medomak Valley) 7-4; 103: Eddie Deroche (Mountain Valley) pinned Jonathan Robishaw (Oceanside) 1:26; 110: Jacob Waterman (Troy Howard) dec. Ryan Kiah (Brewer) 7-0; 117: Kyle Farrar (Mountain Valley) dec. Riley McCollett (Medomak Valley) 13-10; 124: Levi Buteau (SWL) major dec. Kyle Dexter (Oxford Hills) 11-2; 131: Henry Adams (Sugg) dec. Drew Nealey (Troy Howard) 5-4; 138: Skyler Bang (Edward Little) dec. Lucas Boles (Hermon) 12-10 (OT); 145: Henry Geoffrion (Bath) major dec. Dylan Robbins (Bucksport) 17-4; 155: Simon Lacasse (Troy Howard) pinned Sam Rideout (Oxford Hills) 1:31; 170: Chris Wilson (Nokomis) pinned Devin Michaud (Ellsworth) 1:36; 190: Lucas Macdonald (Dirigo) major dec. Bailey Paige-Nichols (Bath) 8-0; 210: Ian Goff (Oceanside) pinned Spencer Wodatch (Bath) 1:17; 240: Orion Seraph (Gardiner) dec. Hunter Glidden (Nokomis) 4-0

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Peter DelGallo, Grdr; Team Sportsmanship Award: Oceanside

****

Aroostook League Championship

At Caribou

Caribou 207, Union (122) 162, Fort Kent 132

Championship

69: Marcus Caudill (Ca) pinned Zack Tracy (U), :10, 75: Evan Michaud (Ca) pinned Elijah Babin (FK), 1:23, 81: Hunter Lindsey (Ca) uncontested, 87: Corey Jandreau (Ca) pinned Emma Pooler (FK), :43, 93: Devin Martin (Ca) dec. Tyana McLaughlin (U) 10-0, 98: Tsion McLeod (U) dec. Zack Wright (Ca) 9-2, 103: 1Dillon Beckum (U) pinned Spencer McDuffie ( Ca), :32, 108: Tre Caudill (Ca) pinned Casandra Dubois (FK), :38, 112: Jordan Tanguay (FK) pinned Caleb Trombley (U), 2:15, 115: Devin Chamberland (U) pinned Alex Tauer (Ca), :12, 123: Joey Bourgoine (Ca) uncontested, 127: Axios Gerakaris (Ca) dec. Cody Montinho (U), 12-2

130: Rowan Stamp (FK) uncontested, 135: Ron Collins (FK) pinned Isaiah Thayer (Ca), :16, 140: Jordan Hodgkin (FK) dec. Austin Scott (Ca) 14-1, 145: Coty Doody (U) pinned Trevor Hill (U), :17, 152: Kevin Bither (U) uncontested, 160: Brandon Manter (U) uncontested, 171: Kylie Haines (U) uncontested, 189: Dustin Demerchant (Car) pinned Spencer St. Peter (Ca), :59, 210: Colton Conley (Car) pinned Jacob Ouellette (FK), :24, 240: Chris Adams (Car) pinned Dawson Noll (FK), :2:36

****

Consolation

87: Ashton Beaver (Ca) pinned Brooklyn McLaughlin (U), :31, 98: Bennett Theriault (FK) uncontested, 108: Calvin Mockler (U) uncontested, 112: Apollo Grondin (Ca) uncontested, 189: Josh Prestwood (Ca) pinned Clara Tirrell (U), :11

****

Track & field

COLLEGE

At Beckett Family Track Complex UMaine, Orono,

New Hampshire Women 152.50; Maine 137; Bates 97.50

100: 1, Allison Brehm, UNH, 12.51. 2, Jessica McCarthy, UME, 12.96. 3, Angeleque Hartt, BATE, 13.08. 4, Ansley Flanagan, BATE, 13.30. 200: 1, Allison Brehm, UNH, 26.03. 2, Lauren Roush, UME, 26.65. 3, Elizabeth Carleton, BATE, 26.74. 4, Jillian O’Brien, UME, 26.80. 5, Angeleque Hartt, BATE, 27.38 400: 1, Jillian O’Brien, UME, 1:01.63. 2, Lauren Roush, UME, 1:02.23. 3, Morgan Costa, UNH, 1:02.51. 4, Mary Fagan, UME, x1:02.68. 5, Caroline Hammond, UNH, 1:03.59. 800: 1, Jennifer Lucy, UME, 2:19.70. 2, Mary Scanlan, UME, 2:21.25. 3, Ashton Weiler, UME, x2:24.98. 4, Sarah Fusco, BATE, 2:25.62. 5, Jaden Riendeau, UNH, 2:27.81. 6, Julia Credendino, UNH, 2:29.19. 7, Lisa Reedich, BATE, 2:30.12. 1500: 1, Corey Conner, UME, 4:33.68. 2, Elise Beattie, UNH, 4:38.84. 3, Jennifer Lucy, UME, 4:46.14. 4, Anne Twombly, UNH, 4:48.22. 5000: 1, Corey Conner, UME, 16:16.87. 2, Darcy James, UNH, 17:44.56. 3, Carolyn Stocker, UME, 17:56.72. 4, Gabrielle Mancuso, UNH, 18:33.08. 5, Kourtney Bonsey, UME, x18:36.15. 6, Mira Carey-Hatch, BATE, 18:44.47. 7, Jenny Monsulick, BATE, 18:45.33. 100 Hurdles: 1, Allison Fereshetian, UME, 14.48. 2, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 15.29. 3, Angela Stakus, UME, 15.50. 4, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 16.91. 5, Holli Kenison, BATE, 17.39. 6, Kathryn DeAngelis, BATE, 17.50. 400 Hurdles: 1, Kathryn DeAngelis, BATE, 1:12.17. 2, Holli Kenison, BATE, 1:15.60. 3000 Steeplechase: 1, Lucy Garfield, UNH, 11:33.73. 2, Amanda Solch, BATE, 11:52.79. 3, Tara Notarianni, BATE, 12:38.05. 4×100: 1, New Hampshire (Caroline Bonsaint, Melanie Frazier, Morgan Costa, Allison Brehm), 49.14. 2, Maine 49.92. 3, Bates 50.31 4×400: 1, Maine (Mary Scanlan, Lauren Roush, Ashton Weiler, Mary Fagan), 4:05.80. 2, New Hampshire, 4:10.45. 3, Bates 4:19.67. High Jump: 1, Jessica Salley, UNH, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 2, Colby Gail, BATE, 1.57m, (5-01.75). 4, Ansley Flanagan, BATE, 1.52m, (4-11.75). 5, Emily Hutchinson, UNH, J1.52m, (4-11.75). 6, Angela Stakus, UME, 1.42m, (4-07.75). Pole Vault: 1, Angelica Nelligan-Smith, UME, 3.36m, (11-00.25). 3, Marie Dufresne-Dixon, UME, 3.05m, (10-00). 3, Bryn Estes, UNH, J3.05m, (10-00). 4, Kathryn Porter, UME, x2.90m, (9-06.25). 5, Madeline Smit, BATE, 2.45m, (8-00.50). 5, Rachael DePalma, UNH, 2.45m, (8-00.50). 7, Natasha Kalra, BATE, 2.30m, (7-06.50). Long Jump: 1, Melanie Frazier, UNH, 5.26m, (17-03.25). 2, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 5.10m, (16-08.75). 3, Taylor Piers, BATE, 4.96m, (16-03.25). 4, Angela Stakus, UME, 4.67m, (15-04). 5, Ashten Hackett, UME, 4.67m, (15-04). 6, Caroline O’Sullivan, BATE, 4.66m, (15-03.50). Triple Jump: 1, Danica Goodheart, UNH, 11.16m, (36-07.50). 2, Ashten Hackett, UME, 10.60m, (34-09.50). 3, Taylor Piers, BATE, 10.27m, (33-08.50). 4, Erin Augulewicz, BATE, 10.05m, (32-11.75). 5, Taryn Pydynkowski, UNH, 9.83m, (32-03). Shot Put: 1, Abigail Huntress, UNH, 11.69m, (38-04.25). 2, Lauren Heulitt, UME, 11.21m, (36-09.50). 3, Rylee Rawcliff, UME, 11.02m, (36-02). 4, Jacquelyn Mendes, UNH, 10.40m, (34-01.50). 8, Colby Gail, BATE, 9.45m, (31-00). Discus: 1, Stephanie Walsh, UNH, 39.66m, (130-01). 2, Katy Grime, UME, 39.34m, (129-01). 3, Abigail Huntress, UNH, 33.71m, (110-07). 5, Robyn McFetters, UME, 30.44m, (99-10). Hammer: 1, Rosemary Read, UNH, 51.88m, (170-02). 2, Robyn McFetters, UME, 51.24m, (168-01). 3, Keyla Salazar, UNH, 45.08m, (147-11). 4, Juliana Kirkland, BATE, 43.26m, (141-11). Javelin: 1, Laura Stern, UNH, 38.97m, (127-10). 2, Francesca Lally, UME, 37.38m, (122-08). 3, Michelle Gearin, UNH, 34.91m, (114-06). 6, Holli Kenison, BATE, 28.47m, (93-05

****

Bates Men 138; Maine 136; New Hampshire 121

100: 1, Frank Del Duca, UME, 11.15. 2, August Ibeklio, UME, 11.19. 3, Nicholas Sullivan, UNH, 11.49. 4, Nicholas Pesaturo, UNH, 11.83. 5, Tim Woods, BATE, 11.85. 6, Ben Levy, BATE, 11.87. 200: 1, Daniel Roukey, UME, 22.24. 2, Nicholas Sullivan, UNH, 22.44. 3, Jake Leithiser, UME, 22.75. 4, Isaiah Penn, UNH, 23.15. 5, Adam Spencer, BATE, 23.25. 400: 1, Jake Leithiser, UME, 49.66. 2, James LePage, BATE, 50.33. 3, Isaiah Spofford, BATE, 50.69. 4, Isaiah Penn, UNH, 50.99. 5, Steven Souza, UNH, 51.23. 800: 1, Kevin Greene, UNH, 1:53.72. 2, Dean Bhatt, UNH, 1:56.10. 4, Nick Barron, BATE, 1:57.87. 5, Liam Nee, UME, 1:58.39. 6, Michael Kennedy, UME, 2:00.25. 1500: 1, Ryan Hardiman, UME, 4:03.97. 2, Peter Corcoran, BATE, 4:04.68. 3, Cory Sinotte, UNH, 4:08.43. 4, Camden Black-Ingersoll, BATE, 4:11.62. 5000: 1, Nathaniel Hathaway, UNH, 15:04.87. 2, Michael Martin, BATE, 15:11.88. 3, Andrew Wortham, BATE, 15:13.97. 4, E Kelton Cullenberg, UME, 15:19.68. 5, Jeffrey Moretti, UNH, 15:24.22. 10000: 1, David Currier, UME, 30:59.84. 2, Spencer McElwain, UME, 31:07.67. 3, Tully Hannan, BATE, 31:48.11. 4, Ken Whitney, BATE, 31:58.36. 5, Louis Saviano, UNH, 32:03.00. 6, Joseph Jourdain, UNH, 32:21.41. 110 Hurdles: 1, D’Mahl McFadden, UNH, 15.07. 2, Anthony Haeuser, BATE, 15.13. 3, Jarret McKallagat, BATE, 15.26. 4, John Bergstrom, UME, 16.35. 5, Matthew Toothaker, UME, 16.39. 400 Hurdles: 1, D’Mahl McFadden, UNH, 56.51. 2, David Hardison, BATE, 57.50. 3, Jarret McKallagat, BATE, 58.08. 3000 Steeplechase: 1, John Prizzi, UNH, 9:50.45. 2, Michael O’Hara, UNH, 10:10.59. 4×100: 1, Maine (August Ibeklio, Nathaniel Meade, Daniel Roukey, Frank Del Duca), 43.10. 2, Bates 44.01. 3, New Hampshire 44.17 4×400: 1, New Hampshire (Jake McDougle, Kevin Greene, Eric Stys, Steven Souza), 3:25.44. 2, Bates, 3:26.16. High Jump: 1, Matthew Guarente, UNH, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 2, Jason Guarente, UNH, 1.87m, (6-01.50). 3, Anthony Haeuser, BATE, 1.82m, (5-11.50). 5, Matthew Toothaker, UME, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 5, Matthew York, UME, J1.77m, (5-09.75). Pole Vault: 1, James Berry, UME, 4.70m, (15-05). 2, Sam Goldstein, BATE, 4.60m, (15-01). 3, John Wisener, BATE, 4.30m, (14-01.25). Long Jump: 1, John Bergstrom, UME, 6.33m, (20-09.25). 2, Nathaniel Meade, UME, 6.29m, (20-07.75). 3, Chris Halsted, BATE, 5.71m, (18-09). 4, Duncan Briggs, BATE, 5.68m, (18-07.75). 5, Nicholas Pesaturo, UNH, 5.57m, (18-03.25). Triple Jump: 1, Nathaniel Meade, UME, 13.74m, (45-01). 2, Duncan Briggs, BATE, 12.49m, (40-11.75). 3, Isaiah Spofford, BATE, 12.45m, (40-10.25). Shot Put: 1, David Pless, BATE, 16.76m, (55-00). 2, Justin Gagne, UME, 16.56m, (54-04). 3, Sean Enos, BATE, 14.78m, (48-06). 4, Cameron Lyle, UNH, 14.73m, (48-04). 5, Donald Clark, UME, 14.45m, (47-05). 6, Christopher Dupuis, UNH, 14.18m, (46-06.25). Discus: 1, David Pless, BATE, 49.66m, (162-11). 2, Justin Gagne, UME, 48.02m, (157-06). 3, Sean Enos, BATE, 45.01m, (147-08). 4, George Jump:p, UNH, 42.30m, (138-09). 5, Cameron Lyle, UNH, 40.80m, (133-10). 7, Travis Hutchins, UME, 37.66m, (123-07). Hammer: 1, David Pless, BATE, 55.74m, (182-10). 2, Ethan Moore, UME, 54.32m, (178-02). 3, Wilson Adams, UME, 52.94m, (173-08). 4, Christopher Dupuis, UNH, 48.06m, (157-08). 6, George Jump:p, UNH, J46.98m, (154-02). 6, Sean Enos, BATE, 46.98m, (154-02). . Javelin: 1, Jessie Swink, UNH, 53.61m, (175-11). 2, Alexander Parenteau, UME, 53.10m, (174-02). 3, Zak Kofos, BATE, 49.12m, (161-02). 4, Daniel Hales, UME, 48.54m, (159-03).

****

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Sunday Morning Stableford

1. Joel McCluskey, Dale Duplessea +2, (tie) 2. Al Stuber, Jim Wilson -9, Scott Garland, Ernie Hein -9, pins: No. 9 Tim McCluskey 13-9; No. 16 Dale Duplessea 30-0

****

Hole-in-one

PETER STUART

ROCKLAND — Peter Stuart recorded a hole-in-one on the 220-yard ninth hole Sunday at Rockland Golf Club. Stuart used a 3-wood to record the ace and it was witnessed by Drew Long, Skip Heald and Randy Hooper

ANDY AREY

ROCKLAND — Andy Arey notched a hole-in-one on the 176-yard 10th hole Sunday at Rockland Golf Club. He used a 5-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bill Willis, Jason Willis and Whiz White.

****

Road racing

7th ANNUAL FLAT TOP 5K

At Lamoine

5K Results

1 Adam Goode 15:35, 2 Judson Cake 15:39, 3 Caleb Lander 16:25, 4 Jeremy Lisee 17:22, 5 Tim Tunney 17:28, 6 Matt Homich 17:43, 7 Derek Hawes 18:19, 8 Warren Hughes 18:25, 9 Bob Ciano 18:26, 10 Christopher Durkin 18:36, 11 Aidan Robichaud-Ward 18:37, 12 Austin Townsend 18:40, 13 Stephen Whalen 18:50, 14 Taylor Lee 18:59, 15 Bob Carroll 19:07, 16 Peter Lodge 19:12, 17 Tobin Peacock 19:15, 18 William Richard 19:16, 19 Christopher Jones 19:21, 20 Joshua Torrance 19:22, 21 Isaac Ocana 19:25, 22 Josh Wheeler 19:26, 23 Joseph Moran 19:31, 24 Chris Holt 19:35, 25 Kristine Guaraldo 19:39, 26 Peter Keeney 19:40, 27 Larry Fickett 20:18, 28 Jeremiah Graham 20:19, 29 Gareth Howell 20:22, 30 John Peckenham 20:24, 31 Joe Lawlor 20:30, 32 Nora Hubbell 20:30, 33 Desiree Sirois 20:31, 34 Ron Haney 20:51, 35 Levi Lucy 20:59, 36 Jacques Tardie 21:08, 37 Christopher Heel 21:10, 38 Ezra Dean 21:11, 39 Luke Dean 21:12, 40 Jonathan Rice 21:12, 41 David Farrar 21:26, 42 Robert Jordan 21:33, 43 Katrina Shambarger 21:37, 44 Doug Bailey 21:38, 45 Shane Martin 21:42, 46 John Blaisdell 21:45, 47 Brenda Litzinger 21:46, 48 Brandon Tupper 21:47, 49 Alfred Hanscom 21:48, 50 Johanna Szillery 21:50,

51 Jessica Harris 21:59, 52 Nicole Green 22:00, 53 Ricky Trombley 22:01, 54 Lara Rand 22:03, 55 Nicholas Birdsall 22:05, 56 Corey Bradshaw 22:11, 57 Paul Tormey 22:18, 58 Katherine Collins 22:18, 59 Grace Nash 22:21, 60 Angela Ewings 22:26, 61 Samantha Pickering 22:32, 62 Christopher Baker 22:36, 63 Andrew Tiemann 22:40, 64 Tanner Sterner 22:41, 65 Zac Gilhooley 22:53, 66 Greg Landry 22:59, 67 Mike Tormey 23:15, 68 Tim Crosby 23:19, 69 Chris Day 23:20, 70 Austin Townsend III 23:22, 71 Gary Larson 23:32, 72 Bret Hanson 23:34, 73 Geoff Manifold 23:36, 74 Robin Clarke 23:43, 75 John Tjepkema 23:45, 76 Brittany Proulx 23:49, 77 Timothy Magee 23:51, 78 Randy McKee 23:56, 79 Steve Sullivan 23:59, 80 Jim Newett 24:04, 81 Ian Greenstein 24:11, 82 Chris Light 24:15, 83 Jeffery Bruce 24:18, 84 Christa Brey 24:23, 85 Katrina Mazgaj 24:30, 86 Mariah Baker 24:30, 87 Adam Murphy 24:31, 88 John Murphy 24:34, 89 Susanna Fay 24:35, 90 Mia Dupuy 24:37, 91 Waylon Henggeler 24:39, 92 Hayley Gommel 24:39, 93 Leela Stockley 24:40, 94 Tony Santiago 24:42, 95 Margaret Peckenham 24:43, 96 Lisa Tweedie 24:43, 97 Jon Johnson 24:44, 98 Walter Mowel 24:45, 99 Daniel Field 24:47, 100 Larry Bechtel 24:47,

101 Susan Arthur 24:50, 102 Katy Lawson 24:50, 103 Ginger King 24:51, 104 Dan Tibbetts 24:52, 105 Jeff Murad 24:54, 106 Charles Pattavina 25:02, 107 Lloyd Harmon 25:10, 108 Christy Stout 25:14, 109 Bernice Stockley 25:27, 110 Ken Reese 25:28, 111 Art Warren 25:35, 112 Terra Burns 25:44, 113 Kim Crane 25:45, 114 Allie Rohrer 25:48, 115 Miranda Richardson 25:50, 116 Dave Samuelian 25:54, 117 Scott Parsons 25:56, 118 Rachel MacKenzie 25:57, 119 Carrie Larochelle 26:10, 120 Brent Bailey 26:10, 121 Karen Bruck 26:11, 122 Beth Lawson 26:12, 123 Debra K. Shissler 26:15, 124 Aaron Burgus 26:21, 125 Jason Lepper 26:25, 126 Traci Boddy 26:25, 127 Ivy Wallace 26:27, 128 Bill Hansen 26:32, 129 Dennis Theripult 26:33, 130 Tina Nichols 26:35, 131 Patrick Tyne 26:37, 132 Kate Goupee 26:39, 133 Samantha Burrill 26:48, 134 Rob Hetzer 26:53, 135 Dani Graves 26:53, 136 Alyson Veilleux 26:54, 137 Melissa Nowell 26:56, 138 Brenda Bailey 26:59, 139 Meagan Kelly 27:00, 140 Valerie Leighton 27:05, 141 Belle Ryder 27:06, 142 Bunky Dow 27:08, 143 Sandy Henggeler 27:14, 144 Hannah Whalen 27:15, 145 John Sanders 27:19, 146 Tim Frost 27:22, 147 Cammie Lepper 27:30, 148 Stephanie McKee 27:31, 149 Stephen Fay 27:42, 150 Matthew Boles 27:44,

151 Amy Dalrymple 27:45, 152 Kirsten Hardey 27:46, 153 Missy Gaston 27:51, 154 Rebecca Leamon 27:52, 155 Rebecca Riding 28:00, 156 Tammera Sirois 28:02, 157 Carrie Kutny 28:03, 158 David Jones 28:10, 159 Eliza Murphy 28:11, 160 Amy Phillips 28:18, 161 Jeff Dalrymple 28:18, 162 Paul Oulette 28:22, 163 Becky Frost 28:22, 164 Lucy Astbury 28:28, 165 Ingrid Torinus 28:30, 166 Christopher Haynes 28:30, 167 Dan Torinus 28:33, 168 Katharine Macnicoll 28:38, 169 Connie Pinkham Wallace 28:45, 170 Anne C Gibson 28:55, 171 Jennifer Noonan 29:00, 172 Elliot Gagnon-Victer 29:00, 173 Eleanor Tyne 29:02, 174 Jen Tyne 29:08, 175 Ed Riee 29:13, 176 Alexa Pezzano 29:15, 177 Joseph Palmer 29:20, 178 Danielle Harriman 29:22, 179 Dan Rice 29:24, 180 James Scovil 30:03, 181 Dick Storch 30:06, 182 Chris Bean 30:12, 183 Frances Diaz 30:18, 184 Tammy Dow 30:18, 185 Soren Sundberg 30:19, 186 Amanda Bubar 30:21, 187 Lori Fineman 30:29, 188 Joris Korstanje 30:31, 189 Ron Korstanje 30:31, 190 Amanda Frost 30:39, 191 Erica Veazey 30:51, 192 Edith Sch. Korstanje 30:53, 193 Ericka Duym 30:55, 194 Carey Nason 30:56, 195 Kelly Brown 30:56, 196 Natalie Griffith 30:57, 197 Kelly Roos 30:57, 198 Kelly Brown 30:59, 199 Susan Hanson 31:02, 200 Rachel Rice 31:02,

201 Allan Currie 31:06, 202 Corentine Howe 31:10, 203 Robin Emery 31:38, 204 Sione Taungatu’a 31:49, 205 David Savage 31:56, 206 Rene Collins 32:03, 207 Keegan Wardwell 32:16, 208 Allison Chamberland 32:32, 209 Tony Beardsley 32:41, 210 Autumn Demaine 32:48, 211 Marybeth Judy 32:52, 212 Theresa Hainer 32:53, 213 Elaine Gifford 33:00, 214 Laura Nilsen 33:36, 215 Brianna Butler 33:55, 216 Christina Butler 34:29, 217 Mary Alice Bruce 34:34, 218 Laura Sweeney 34:53, 219 Shiela Oulette 35:22, 220 Lynn Bean-Ingram 35:27, 221 Alison King 35:29, 222 Jeanne Dennison 35:43, 223 Holly Perry 35:50, 224 Catherine Fenton 36:16, 225 Mary Cather 36:16, 226 Kristi Losquadro 36:47, 227 Randolph Brooks Engle 37:23, 228 Julie Adams 37:25, 229 Lincoln Herschel 38:35, 230 Unregistered Runner 38:36, 231 Ellen Lawlor 39:20, 232 Meaghan Collins 40:36, 233 Diana Heckman 40:39, 234 Paul Larochelle 40:58, 235 Kelly Skehan 40:58, 236 Lindsay Hodgman 41:31, 237 Marcia Gillis 41:53, 238 Doreen Willett 41:56, 239 Holly Savage 43:51, 240 Leslie Haynes 44:09, 241 Kayla Pinkham 44:21, 242 Wanda Pinkham 44:39, 243 Sheryl Jordan 44:39, 244 Steve W. Jordan 46:22, 245 Shirley Dennison 46:22, 246 Betty Beardsley 46:24, 247 Charles Clapper 46:37, 248 Noel Page 47:29, 249 Jenna Boulrisse 47:49, 250 Shandie Braley 47:50

251 Tracie Crane 47:52, 252 E. Edgecomb 47:54, 253 Chrissy Allen 48:53, 254 Jennifer Jackson 48:54, 255 Laura Bates 49:21, 256 Merelen McIntire 50:34, 257 Marcia Picard 50:35, 258 Coleen Kane 50:36, 259 Evangeline Dyer 50:47, 260 Burnie Gordon 50:48, 261 Kathy Crane 51:34, 262 Elizabeth Palmer 51:34, 263 Jacklyn Larochelle 53:40, 264 Steven Gee 53:41, 265 Aileen K Chapman 53:44, 266 Dottie Laber 54:01, 267 Selena Norwood 55:32, 268 Terrie Pinkham 55:33, 269 Katie Norwood 55:34, 270 Judith B Ferris 58:45, 271 Deidre Lumbatis 58:45, 272 Ronda Bien 59:19, 273 Ann Jordan 59:19

****

1-Mile Fun Run Results

1 Sam Tehennepe 6:27, 2 Kiona Osterlin 6:38, 3 Olivia Frost 7:11, 4 Kate Brenner Simpson 7:19, 5 Charlie Collins 7:26, 6 Matt Shea 7:41, 7 Christa Brey 7:51, 8 Usha Stockley 7:51, 9 Meghan Collins 8:07, 10 Oliver Brown 8:38, 11 Nick Brown 8:38, 12 Molly Brown 8:41, 13 Sara Shea 8:50, 14 Ben Osterlin 8:53, 15 Mary Collins 8:55, 16 Abby Mazgaj 9:04, 17 Ben Mazgaj 9:12, 18 Esmae Stockley 9:15, 19 Hannah Rice 9:27, 20 Christiana Rice 9:33, 21 Shep Brown 9:45, 22 Elisabeth Rice 10:06, 23 Maureen Tyne 10:09, 24 Caroline Mazgaj 10:25, 25 Merna Mae Davis 10:59, 26 Paul Davis 10:59, 27 Drew Bruck 11:13, 28 Ryder Drinkert 11:35, 29 Cyros Engle 11:57, 30 Noah Torrance 12:07, 31 Ben Engle 12:15, 32 Gene De Patricia 12:16, 33 Sofia Brown 12:18, 34 Amelia Griffith 12:20, 35 Ava Brown 12:21, 36 Charlotte Griffith 12:23, 37 Madi Jones 12:29, 38 Sione R. Taungatu’a 12:37, 39 Ella Wallace 12:42, 40 Javet Patten 12:43, 41 Samara Gilhooley 12:55, 42 Lizzy Alvarez 12:59, 43 Linda Beauvais 13:01, 44 James Rice 13:14, 45 Delainy Gillis 14:49, 46 Jackie Goebel 15:34, 47 Kammy Mitchell 15:35, 48 Brittany Fronczak 16:27, 49 Penelope Brown 16:32, 50 Maire Bruck 16:57, 51 Dylan Stoll 17:12, 52 Killian Bruck 17:13, 53 Greyson Smith 17:50

****

Canoe racing

St. George River Race

At Searsmont

Top 5 per class

Century rec: Rick O’Donald-Paul Brown 56:55, Tom Cronkite-Maber Cronkite 57:19, Dan Merrill-All Beeson 1:00:29, Bob Miller-Tom Moriarty 1:02:35, Mike Belliveau-Terry Wescott 1:04:17; Clydesdale: Mark Risinger-Elijah Hughes 1:07:03; College: Alex Introne-Eliot Lamb 1:00:57; High school: Christopher Introne-Dan Perry 56:39, Ben Koehler-Schuyler Collett 58:04, Isac Avabodjis-Calvin Hamilton 59:02, Mitchell Bartlett-Kenneth Winiarski 1:02:47, Joseph Desisto-Laurie Hamilton 1:03:34; Junior-senior (12U): Ryan Linehan-Sawyer Linehan 1:00:44, Ashton Mabee-JR Mabee 1:01:34, Nolan Mabee-Justin Wardwell 1:03:21, JD Burke-Jack Burke 1:05:41, James Robbins-James Robbins II 1:09:01; Junior-senior (13-16): Ethan Vienneau-Dave Conley 58:58, Eric Taylor-Peter Taylor 1:02:48, Isaac McKillen-Godfried-Bruce Weik 1:03:23, Don Cross-Andrew Cross 1:04:29, Jiawei Zou-Dan Baumert 1:05:03; Kayak: Fred Ludwig 47:29, Ray Wirth 50:25, Jeff Sands 54:13, Ben Fuller 59:13, Glenn Montgomery 1:01:40; Kayak 2-person: Brian Rahill-Nathan Rahill 58:35, Mark Berry-Asa Berry 1:01:54; Kayak WE Warrior: Morgan Clifford 1:10:41, Matt Pyzynski 1:15:38; Kayak short: Hank Thorborn 55:02, Dan Kelley 55:11, Ben Randall 55:58, Brian Foley 57:57, Larry Merrill 58:13; Kayak women: Leslie Gregory 1:02:20, Jessica Pyzynski 1:17:36

OC1: Bob Martin 55:25, DW Smith 1:02:05; OC1R: Bill Deighan 1:00:05, Brian Battista 1:01:58, Bob Winslow 1:05:53, Paul Arthur 1:06:28, Peter Hastings 1:08:18; OC1W: Tammy Kelley 1:05:41, Lynne Flacus 1:07:52; OC2M: Dick Kelley-Brian Kelley 54:40, Justin Kinney-Adam Jandreau 59:00; OC2Mix: Katie Owen-Jeff Owen 53:38, Mike Kelley-Brittney Kelley 1:03:29, Sandy Bandhu-Dominique Edgerly 1:07:33; OC2MixRec: Barry Dana-Lori Dana 54:03, Chip Loring-Ander Thibaud 54:13, Matt Dingle-Sarah Dingle 54:57, Laurie Stearns-Michael Sproul 55:58, Greg Dorr-Bronwen Pierson 56:58; OC2RM: Aaron Cross-Cliff Littlefield 53:42, Gary Martin-Matt Morin 54:12, Dan Wagner-Jake Feener 55:36, Christopher Deane-John Goulet 56:08, Logan Feeney-Jeremy McCormick 56:20; OC2RS: Brad Krog-Dawn Krog 58:32, Greg Shute-Kyle Shute 59:47, Andrew Marshall-John Dietter 1:05:15, Trevey Davis-Andrew Debethune 1:10:26, Jeremy Clough-Rob Stenger 1:16:50; OC2W: Kailey Schmidt-Samantha Nadeau 1:05:07, Lisa Bates-Tiffany Bates 1:09:16, Kat Harling-Shelby Anderson 1:12:35, Leah Trommer-Meghan Kennedy 1:16:34; OC2WW: Justin Varney-Peter Moro 1:00:42, Kevin Coombs-Ryan Lister 1:01:17, Tom Abello-Peter Abello 1:05:17, Stephan Apse-Brent Alder 1:06:23, Simon Willig-Charlie Fear 1:10:14

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/04/01/sports/local-sports-results-for-april-2-2012/ printed on December 20, 2014