Local Sports Results for March 27, 2012

Posted March 27, 2012, at 8:37 p.m.
Last modified March 27, 2012, at 11:30 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

UM-Farmington vs. Florida Christian, at Winter Haven, Fla.

*****

SOFTBALL

UM-Farmington at Salve Regina (2), 4 p.m.

*****

MEN’S LACROSSE

UM-Farmington at Wheelock, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Maine at New England College, 4 p.m.

*****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at Colby, 7 p.m.

*****

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Wesley 18, UM-Presque Isle 3

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 20, Husson 15

Lindenwood-Belleville 9-6, UM-Farmington 0-8

UM-Presque Isle 11, Philadelphia Biblical U. 6

*****

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Emory & Henry 10-5, UM-Presque Isle 0-0

UM-Farmington 13-15, Gordon 0-1

Tuesday’s Results

Mount Mercy 4, Southern Maine 2

U-New England 8-7, Gordon 0-4

Wisconsin-Whitewater 10, Southern Maine 0

Tuesday’s Postponements

Husson at Bates, April 25, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Eastern Nazarne, canceled

*****

MEN’S TENNIS

Tuesday’s Results

Northwood 9, Southern Maine 0

*****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

U-New England 21, New England Col. 11

*****

All-stars

High school

East Class B hockey

First Team

Forwards: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Kyle Alexander (Brewer), Isaac Lajoie (Presque Isle); Defensemen: Travis St Pierre (Messalonskee), Michael Shedd (Brewer): Goalie: Nate Delgiudice (Messalonskee)

*****

Second Team

Forwards: Chase Cunningham (Messalonskee), David Wilcox (Old Town), Spencer Valley (Brewer); Defensemen: Andrew Holt (Orono), Colin McKay (Presque Isle); Goalie: Nathan Colannino (Old Town)

*****

Third Team

Forwards: Connor Shaw (Presque Isle), Tyler White (Brewer), Matt Cloutier (Orono); Defensemen: Brody Valley (Brewer), Peter Wilcox (Old Town); Goalie: Michael Brown (Orono)

*****

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Sam Fitzpatrick (Houlton-Hodgdon), Trevor Francis (Old Town), Kalvin Costa Vogel (Hampden), Joe Pate (John Bapst), Cooper Antone (Hampden); Defensemen: Dominic Dexter (Messalonskee), Jimmy Fitzpatrick (Houlton-Hodgdon), Eli Williams (Orono), Evan Waddell (Presque Isle); Goalies: Adam Cossette (Brewer), Ryan Manning (Hampden)

*****

Sportsmanship Award: Orono High School; Coach of The Year: Mike Latendresse (Messalonskee); Player of the Year: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee)

*****

Rookie Team

Defenseman: Colin McKay (Presque Isle); Forwards: Jake Dexter (Messalonskee), Gabe Valley Forward (Brewer), Alex Michaud (Presque Isle); Goalies: Peyton Porter (Houlton-Hodgdon), Ryan Manning (Hampden)

*****

Senior All-Star Team

Forwards: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Issac Lajoie (Presque Isle), David Wilcox (Old Town), Connor Shaw (Presque Isle), Tyler White (Brewer), Sam Fitzpatrick (Houlton-Hodgdon), Kalvin Costa Vogel (Hampden), Joe Pate (John Bapst), Dan Perry (Orono), Christian Carpenter (Lawrence), Jacob Chapman (Brewer), Joey Fowler (Brewer), Mark Dieuveuil (John Bapst): Defensemen: Travis St Pierre (Messalonskee), Michael Shedd (Brewer), Peter Wilcox (Old Town), Evan Waddell (Presque Isle), Eric Crawley (Winslow), Goalies: Nate Delgiudice (Messalonskee), Adam Cossette (Brewer)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports