Local sports results for March 26, 2012

Posted March 26, 2012, at 9:18 p.m.
Last modified March 27, 2012, at 12:10 a.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Bates at Husson, 4 p.m.

Oberlin at Thomas (2), at Phoenix, noon

UM-Farmington at Lindenwood-Belleville (2), at Winter Haven, Fla.

UMPI at Philadelphia Biblical, 3 p.m.

*****

SOFTBALL

UM-Farmington at Eastern Nazarene (2), 3 p.m.

UMPI at Washington Adventist (2), 4 p.m.

*****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

New England College at U-New England, 4 p.m.

*****

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Wesley 18, UM-Presque Isle 3

*****

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Emory & Henry 10-5, UM-Presque Isle 0-0

UM-Farmington 13-15, Gordon 0-1

*****

Players of the week

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Andi Flannery (Maine Maritime Academy, sophomore), softball, player of week, went 10 for 17 in the leadoff spot, scoring five runs and driving in seven in MMA’s 4-0 week.

Eric Taylor (MMA, sophomore), softball, pitcher of week, posted a 2-0 week while pitching 12 innings, allowing just one unearned run, struck out 18 and walked only two.

*****

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC

Basketball

Class C/D

All-Conference

Boys

First team: Isaiah Bess (Penquis), Kyle Bouchard (Houlton), D.J. Johnson (Lee), Gabe O’Brien (Stearns), Chase Vicaire (MA); second team: Tyler Eddy (Orono), Jasil Elder (Lee), Sam Grindle (DI-S), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Tyler Martin (Sumner); third team: Hayden Ciomei (DI-S), Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Nick Dillon (GSA), Bill Livezy (Katahdin), Matt Voisine (MA); honorable mention: Chris Brownell (Central), Tim Cummings (MA), Boubacar Diallo (Lee), Adrian Ellis (Searsport), Dylan Graffam (Dexter), Nick L’Italien (MA), Jared Lyons (Schenck), Nick Schmiedlehner (PCHS)

Girls

First team: Amanda Fogarty (Houlton), Taylor Hawkins (MA), Sigrid Koizar (Stearns), Max McHugh (Central), Jillian Woodward (Orono); second team: Jessie Bell (PCHS), Kate Berry (Orono), Janelle Ciomei (DI-S), Reese Leonard (PVHS), Shelby Redman (Bucksport); third team: Jordan Bell (Dexter), Taylor Blood (MA), Sam Brownell (Central), Lauren Crane (Dexter), Lexi Larson (Penquis); honorable mention: Chelsea Brown (DI-S), Tori Hanson (Houlton), Megan Merry (Katahdin), Alex Mooney (Stearns), Laura Nicholson (Schenck), Brianna Skolfield (Central), Kristin Thompson (Schenck), Morgan Thompson (Schenck)

*****

All-Defensive

Boys

Brad Wilcox (BC), Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Dylan Moore (Central), Kevin Melanio (DI-S), Ryan Wilks (Dexter), Doug Dickinson (Houlton), Schuyler Van der Eb (GSA), Bill Livezey (Katahdin), Dustin Sawtelle (Lee), Matt Voisine (MA), Cortland Loring (Orono), Trevor Duby (PCHS), Cody Herbest (Penquis), Robbie Hallett (PVHS), Jared Lyons (Schenck), Adrian Ellis (Searsport), Lucas McLain (Stearns), Dillan Harmon (Sumner)

Girls

Sam Martin (BC), Mindy Pye (Bucks), Max McHugh (Central), Chelsea Brown (DI-S), Michaela White (Dexter), Makala Folsom (Hoult), Maddie Theoharidis (GSA), Morgan Livezey (Katahdin), Alaina Hamilton (Lee), Mikaila Bisson (MA), Kate Berry (Orono), Lindsey Morrill (PCHS), Hannah Bess (Penquis), Meghan King (PVHS), Kristin Thompson (Schenck), Briana Grant (Searsport), Emily Wark (Stearns), Genesis DiCarlo (Sumner)

*****

All-Academic

Bangor: Jade Baumrind, Madison Campbell, Deanna Krapf, Allison Maidlow, Miranda Monk, Ashley Robinson, Kassidy Thibodeau, Lake Thomas, Leanne Violette, Chris Anderson, Jonathan Belanger, Tyler Grindle, Jacob Searles, Alex Shi, Matt England, Connor Giles, Blake Lufkin, Jeff Rogers, Welles Tisdale, Jake Worcester, Mariah Reading, Taylor Rogers; Old Town: Danielle Harrington, Mary Hamilton, Zoie Trussell, Robert Keane, Dan Rivers, Drew Van Steenberghe, Ashley England, Megan Cousins, Samantha McLaughlin, Gabriel Melmed, Travis Chappelle, Paul Nelson, Rachael Calloway, Rebecca Gifford, Gaelin Kopec-Belliveau, Ileanna Castro, Katie Letourneau, Brittney Tilly; Houlton: Cody Woods; Schenck: Jared Lyons; Lee Acad.: Alaina Hamilton, Marina Mann, Rodolfo Licon, Dustin Sawtelle, Blaine Guido; Stearns: Lilly Dow; Dexter: Vincent Malinauskas, Tyler Salsbury, Ryan Wilks, Danielle Mower, Hillary Mower, Whitney Mower; Orono: Kate Berry, Laura Triandofillou, Taylor Gray, Andria Foster, Ashley Thibeanlt, Joe Claar, Miguel Caballero, Sam Chase, Nick Innis, Chris St. Peter; PCHS: Sarah Hoak, Abby Burdin, Brandon Spaulding; Katahdin: Jesse McNally; GSA: Rochelle Kane, Maddie Theoharidis, In Ji Hwang, Schuyler Van der Eb; PVHS: Reese Leonard, Kristin Batchelder, Amber Rowley, Monique Theriault; Foxcroft: Stephen Sharrow, Colby Bombero; Brewer: Shannon Dapice, John Hand; Fort Kent: Andrea Nadeau, Cassidy Spencer; Sumner: Jamie Hoglund, Brianna Fernandez, Jacqueline Cormier, Gabe O’Brien, Joey Malloy; Washington Acad.: Jermain Rattray, Monica Xu, Matt Talbot, Caleb Beal, Jennifer Gonce, Jessie Hardy, Allison Rowe, Gordon Carroll; MDI: Nick Shaw, Katie Walker, Skyler Graves, Holly Benson, Caleb MacDonald, Malarie Brown, Kaitlin Orr, Donald Hanson, Norman Haynes, Joseph Kief, Caroline Mitchell, Samuel Sproule, Jonathan Sproule; John Bapst: Chris Coleman, Josh Parades, Emma Branch, Mary Carmack, Paige Cote, Katherine Davenport, Kristen Kruger, Vanessa Norris, Julia Pelkey, Kara Cowan, Abigail Marvin, Josh Storgaard, Laine Ferrill, Allison Higgins, Amanda Lalime, Carolyn Benner, Kristen Weed, Maria Ullo; Bucksport: Sadie Wight, Bailey Blair, Shelby Redman, Taylor Gauvin, Mindy Pye, Chris Powell, Jordan Fogg, Seth Raymond, Janelle Winship, Olivia Ekelund, Rachele Daley, Leah Goren, Avalon Langevin, Jonathan Geagan; Hampden Acad.: Caitlin Swalec, Mickayla Hager, Meare Higgins, John Bjorn, Rachel Prescott, Katelyn Cyr, Jasmine Deschesne, Chelsea Kuzio, Marina Dow, Olivia Plaisted, Andrew Closson; Central: Samantha Brownell, Brianna Speed, Kaylee Harvey, Jessica Bradford, Zach Rogers, Ethan Smith, Cody Weaver, Ben Brewer, Aaron Bell; Mattanawcook: Matt Guiod, Nick L’Italien, Cody McDonald, Jacob Pelkey, Ashley Crosby, Ashlee Jipson, Rebecca Smith, Harlee Whitney, Philip Shannon, Colleen Albert, Marissa Jordan, Sharlene Maynard, Erica McPhail; Presque Isle: Sarah McEachern, Erica Hamphill, Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards, Matt Eager, Logan Good, Andrew Kofstad, Cole Richards, Brittany Good, Michaela Powers; Caribou: Morgan Swan, Colby Conroy, Paige Small, Katherine Keaton, Annie Collins, Nicholas Pucci, Tia McHatten, Elsa Thibodeau; Ellsworth: Marissa Boynton, Kate Lynn Whitney, Belle Vachon, Mallory Nightingale, Lainey Cohen, Morgaen Jones, David Barnard; Hermon: Braddock Deabay, Ian Barrows, Brandon Sperrey, Elias Pasquerillo, Mikayla Treadwell, Andrey Cliff, Nicole Turmel, Megan Whitney, Gioia Iacopini, Margaret Pierce, Samantha Schultz, Brittany Turner, Cassie Frederick, Kelsey Small, Nathan Mathews; Penquis: Caitlin Durant, Stephanie Vachon, Shane Emery; Bangor Christian: Leah Dorman, Sam Martin, Brad Wilcox

*****

KVAC

Alpine Skiing

All-Conference

Boys

Giant Slalom

First team: Crockett Lalor (Camden), Nick Cote (Edward Little), Riley Bolduc (Lewiston), Alec Daigle (Maranacook), Matt Delmar (Maran), Lucas Bonnevie (Mt. Blue); second team: Brendan Carey (Camden), Ben Bowles (EL), Andrew Gaudette (Leavitt), Kelby Mace (Maran), Gary Kersbergen (MCI), Matt Michaud (Oxford Hills);

*****

Slalom

First team: Riley Bolduc (Lewiston), Alec Daigle (Maran), Matt Delmar (Maran), Kelby Mace (Maran), Lucas Bonnevie (Mt. Blue), North Kay (Mt. Blue); second team: Crockett Lalor (Camden), Ben Bowles (EL), Nick Cote (EL), Alex Tooth (Maran), Gary Kersbergen (MCI), Matt Michaud (Oxford)

Skier of the Year: Lucas Bonnevie (Mt. Blue)

*****

Girls

Giant Slalom

First team: Jane Ouellette (Belfast), Phoebe Chamberlain (EL), Allarie Lever (EL), Evelyn Thompson (Hampden), Abbey Ellis (Mt. Blue), Heather Farrington (Mt. Blue); second team: Sasha Jones (Camden), Lydia Morin (Camden), Julia Hidu (Hampden), Mallory Parker (Mt. Blue), Colleen Stauder (Oxford), Victoria Ebsworth (Oxford)

*****

Slalom

First team: Jane Ouellette (Belfast), Phoebe Chamberlain (EL), Allarie Lever (EL), Abbey Ellis (Mt. Blue), Heather Farrington (Mt. Blue), Colleen Stauder (Oxford); second team: Hayley Aydellott (Camden), Sasha Jones (Camden), Evelyn Thompson (Hampden), Katerina Bessey (Mt. Blue), Mallory Parker (Mt. Blue), Annika Kahkonen (Oxford)

Co-Skier of the Year: Heather Farrington (Mt. Blue), Allarie Lever (EL)

Alpine Skiing Coach of the Year: Ronn Gifford (Maranacook)

*****

Nordic Skiing

All-Conference

Boys

First team: Zack Tannenbaum (Edward Little), Sam Wood (Mt. Ararat), Dustin Staples (Mt. Blue), Zach Veayo (Mt. Blue), Jesse Newcomb (Oxford Hills), Forrest Todd (Oxford); second team: Dustin Ramsay (Hampden), Taylor Watson (Maranacook), Ike Doiron (Mt. Blue), North Kay (Mt. Blue), Dan Costanzi (Oxford), Jeremy Read (Oxford); Skier of the Year: Forrest Todd (Oxford Hills)

*****

Girls

First team: Lucy Knowlton (Leavitt), Maddie Wiegman (Leavitt), Caroline Colan (Maranacook), Adrian Huntington (Maran), Abby Mace (Maran), Sarah Wade (Mt. Blue); second team: Jordan Tate (EL), Taren McGray (Leavitt), Emma Wood (Mt. Ararat), Emily Ramsey (Mt. Blue), Alyssa Andrews (Oxford), India Lucas (Oxford); Skier of the Year: Abby Mace (Maranacook)

Nordic Skiing Coach of the Year: Dustin Williamson (Leavitt)

*****

All-Academic

Boys

Camden Hills: Evan Donoso, Miles Ingraham; Edward Little: Benjamin Bowles; Leavitt: Nate Miller; MCI: Gary Kersbergen; Maranacook: Jared Diou-Cass, Taylor Watson; Mt. Blue: North Kay; Oxford Hills: Dan Costanzi, Jesse Newcomb, Jeremy Read; Skowhegan: Benjamin Burke

*****

Girls

Camden Hills: Hayley Aydelott, Julie Beauschene, Emma Conover, Allie Hekcerd, Mary Caitlin Parks, Erin Pierce, Alexa Wagner; Edward Little: Audrey Bennett, Victoria Bunker, Phoebe Chamberlin, Jordan Tate, Madison Williamson; Erskine Acad.: Hattie Welch; Hampden: Margaret Ross, Helena Tatgenhorst; Leavitt: Emily Chase, Katlyn Davis, Lucy Knowlton, Alana Mallar, Taren McGray, Inga Rohlf; Maranacook: Abigail Mace, Isabel Smith; Mt. Ararat: Margaret Bouchard, Morgan Martin, Emilia McGrath, Emma Wood; Mt. Blue: Jackie Chen, Addie Cullenberg, Gianluca Pane, Emily Ramsey, Emily Roberts, Marina West; Oxford Hills: Mimi Baumhoff, Samantha Hatch, Adena St. John

*****

Maine Swimming League

All-State Team

Boys

200 Medley relay: Trebor Lawton (Chev), Eric Delmonte (Deering), Keith Chandler (Ellsworth), Evan Long (Cape), Matt England (Bangor), Cameron Fadley (Foxcroft), Joey Blair (Brunswick), Marcus Cloutier (Cape); 200 free: David Smallwood (Bangor), Nick Sundquist (Windham), Ross Johnston (MDI); 200 IM: Cameron Fadley (Foxcroft), Arthur Conover (Messalonskee), Jonathan Dunnett (Greely); 50 free: Evan Long (Cape), Marcus Cloutier (Cape), Dan Spencer (Greely); diving: Tyler Goulden (Thornton), Ryan Conley (Falmouth), Kevin Flathers (Cape); 100 butterfly: Trebor Lawton (Cheverus), Keith Chandler (Ellsworth), Joey Blair (Brunswick); 100 free: Nick Sundquist (Windham), Dan Spencer (Greely), Marcus Cloutier (Cape); 500 free: Arthur Conover (Messa), Eric Delmonte (Deering), Jake Perron (Falmouth); 200 free relay: Evan Long (Cape), Marcus Cloutier (Cape), Dan Spencer (Greely), Nick Sundquist (Windham), Trebor Lawton (Cheverus), Jake Olsen (Morse), Jonathan Clapp, David Smallwood (Bangor); 100 back: Trebor Lawton (Cheverus), Matt England (Bangor), Keith Chandler (Ellsworth); 100 breast: Eric Delmonte (Deering), Cameron Fadley (Foxcroft), Liam Reading (Bangor); 400 free relay: Nick Sundquist (Windham), Dan Spencer (Greely), Matt England (Bangor), Arthur Conover (Messa), Keith Chandler (Ellsworth), Cameron Fadley (Foxcroft), Evan Campbell (Greely), Jake Olsen (Morse)

*****

Girls

200 Medley relay: Sarah Easterling (Greely), Genevieve Worthley (Deering), Colby Harvey (Waynflette), Celia Ouellette (Mt. Ararat), Jessica Russell (Brunswick), Kristen Prelgovisk (Messa), Emma Waddell (Bangor), Leila Johnston (MDI); 200 free: Lindsey Prelgovisk (Messa), Amelia Deady (Wayn), Jamia Hunsaker (Bangor); 200 IM: Sarah Easterling (Greely), Genevieve Worthley (Deering), Emma Waddell (Bangor); 50 free: Celia Ouellette (Mt. Ararat), Leila Johnston (MDI), Sara Schad (Greely); diving: Nicola Mancini (Falmouth), Elizabeth Huber (Bangor), Tori Leonard (Kennebunk); 100 butterfly: Colby Harvey (Wayn), Emma Waddell (Bangor), Syndey Wight (Cape); 100 free: Leila Johnston (MDI), Sara Schad (Greely), Celia Ouellette (Mt. Ararat); 500 free: Jessica Russell (Brunswick), Jamie Hunsaker (Bangor), Amelia Deady (Waynflete); 200 free relay: Celia Ouellette (Mt. Ararat), Sara Schad (Greely), Mariah Reading (Bangor), Lindsey Prelgovisk (Messa), Hannah Homans (Cape), Kristen Prelgovisk (Messa), Elaine Miller (Windham), Victoria Weber (Cony); 100 back: Sarah Easterling (Greely), Jessica Russell (Brunswick), Lindsey Prelgovisk (Messa); 100 breast: Genevieve Worthley (Deering), Kristen Preglovisk (Messa), Heather Kraft (Cape); 400 free relay: Leila Johnston (MDI), Sarah Easterling (Greely), Jessica Russell (Brunswick), Sara Schad (Greely), Emma Waddell (Bangor), Victoria Weber (Cony), Amelia Deady (Wayn), Heather Kraft (Cape)

*****

All-State Academic

Boys

Ryan Banger (Morse), Carson Beck (Belfast), Devin Bell (Messalonskee), Jack Bjorn (Hampden), Joey Blair (Brunswick), David Bliss (Portland), Dylan Bruce (Portland), Chris Bruno (Brunswick), Tyler Cadorette (Thornton), Gordon Carroll (Bangor), Lou Delima (Hampden), Cameron Dwyer (Orono), Isaak Emery (Greely), Matt England (Bangor), Ted Everett (Kennebunk), Drew Fernandez (Cheverus), Carson Foley (Orono), Connor Giles (Bangor), Alexander Gilvey (Windham), Skyler Graves (MDI), Dan Jacques (Brunswick), Cai John (MDI), Joseph Kief (MDI), John Kilbride (Falmouth), Charlie Nau (Brunswick), Jake Olsen (Morse), Taylor Ottman (Belfast), Ian Philbrick (Greely), Sam Reed (Greely), Jeff Rogers (Bangor), Mac Seavey (Orono), Daniel Sepulveda (Windham), Ben Shepherd (Belfast), Dan Spencer (Greely), Callum Thomas (Waterville), Welles Tisdale (Bangor), Albin Werwaiss (Morse), Jacob Worcester (Bangor)

*****

Girls

Crystal Archibald (Deering), Mary Badger (Portland), Hayley Barton (Edward Little), Annesley Beringer (Waterville), Kelsey Bolduc (Messalonskee), Cassandra Bonnett (Morse), Samantha Briggs (Messalonskee), Jenna Brink (Greely), Mary Carmack (John Bapst), Lena Chapman (Greely), Marissa Charette (Winslow), Lainey Cohen (Ellsworth), Paige Cote (John Bapst), Ashley Crocker (Windham), Katherine Davenport (John Bapst), Marley Dewey (Falmouth), Jamie Dussault (Kennebunk), Tasia Earnest (Kennebunk), McKayla Eskilson (Windham), Brianna Esposito (Falmouth), Kelsey Foster (Deering), Rebecca Gifford (Old Town), Michelle Giordano (Cheverus), Abigail Grant (Foxcroft), Erica Hemphill (Presque Isle), Allison James (Belfast), Kim Johnson (Greely), Amanda Joy (Messalonskee), Courtney Klaiber (Messalonskee), Gabby LaPerriere (Edward Little), Nicola Mancini (Falmouth), Samantha Mathieu (Messalonskee), Elizabeth McAvoy (Belfast), Elaine Miller (Windham), Clare McKelway (Messalonskee), Guerin Morissette (Morse), Amber Murray (Foxcroft), Ashley Murray (Foxcroft), Mallory Nightingale (Ellsworth), Maggie Norton (Greely), Chelsie Oldfield (Foxcroft), Melissa Paione (Edward Little), Emma Parsons (Hampden), Olivia Pickering (Cheverus), Lindsey Prelgovisk (Messalonskee), Allison Rand (Falmouth), Mariah Reading (Bangor), Christine Reynolds (Deering), Taylor Rogers (Bangor), Allie Rowe (Bangor), Victoria Sabol (Falmouth), Sara Schad (Greely), Hillary Seekins (Hampden), Amanda Stewart (Greely), Caitlin Swalec (Hampden), Caroline Tozier (Orono), Katie Whittum (Greely)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports